Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways continues with its efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities throughout the country
More than 34000 freight wagons were loaded yesterday; of these, more than 23000 wagons carried essential commodities
28 MAR 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
On the 3rd day of the nation-wide complete lock down due to the Covid-19 pandemic, Indian Railways continued making all efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities through its freight services. During the situation of lockdown in all the States, Indian Railways staff deployed at various good sheds, stations and control offices continued working on 24/7 basis to ensure that the supply of essential items for the nation does not get affected.
Yesterday on 27th March 2020, 34648 wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chains functional. Of these, 23682 wagons of essential commodities were ferried by Indian Railways in 425 rakes to ensure that the supply chains keep functioning. The total number of wagons carrying essential commodities during the past five days thus reached approximately 1.25 lacs.
Out of the total 23682 wagons which were loaded for essential commodities, there were 1576 wagons of foodgrains, 42 wagons of fruits and vegetables, 42 wagons of sugar, 42 wagons of salt, 20488 wagons of coal, and 1492 wagons of petroleum products.
It may be noted that MHA has lifted restrictions on movement of goods to facilitate easy loading and unloading at the various locations across the nation.This has removed ground level discretions in permissions regarding loading and unloading of goods of various kinds at Terminals spread across India.Special efforts are being made by Indian Railways to ferry these goods to maintain the supply chain in the lock down period.

रेल मंत्रालय
देश भर में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहा भारतीय रेल
कल माालगाड़ी के 34,000 से अधिक डिब्‍बों में लदान हुआ जिनमें 23,000 से अधिक डिब्‍बों में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की ढुलाई हुई
28 MAR 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के कारण राष्ट्रव्यापी संपूर्ण लॉकडाउन के तीसरे दिन भारतीय रेल अपनी माल ढुलाई सेवाओं के जरिये आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लगातार हरसंभव कोशिश कर रहा है। लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान सभी राज्यों में भारतीय रेल के कर्मचारियों को विभिन्न माल शेडों, स्टेशनों और चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहे नियंत्रण कार्यालयों में तैनात किए गए हैं ताकि देश के लिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति प्रभावित न होने पाए।
कल यानी 27 मार्च 2020 को 34,648 माल डिब्‍बों के जरिये माल की ढुलाई की गई ताकि आपूर्ति सुचारु रहे। इनमें आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं के 23,682 डिब्‍बों को भारतीय रेल ने 425 रेक उपलब्‍ध कराए ताकि आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुचारु रहे और उसमें कोई व्‍यवधान न आने पाए। पिछले पांच दिनों के दौरान आवश्यक वस्तुओं की ढुलाई करने वाली डिब्‍बों की कुल संख्या लगभग 1.25 लाख तक पहुंच गई।
आवश्यक वस्तुओं से लदे कुल 23,682 डिब्‍बों में से 1,576 डिब्‍बों में खाद्यान्न, 42 डिब्‍बों में फल एवं सब्जियां, 42 डिब्‍बों में चीनी, 42 डिब्‍बों में नमक, 20,488 डिब्‍बों में कोयला और 1,492 डिब्‍बों में पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद लदे थे।
गौरतलब है कि गृह मंत्रालय ने देश भर में विभिन्न जगहों वस्‍तुओं की आवाजाही पर प्रतिबंध हटा दिया है ताकि माल के लदान और ढुलाई में आसानी हो सके। इससे देश भर के विभिन्‍न टर्मिनल पर तमाम वस्‍तुओं के लदान और उन्‍हें उतारने की बाधाएं जमीनी स्तर पर खत्‍म हो गई हैं। भारतीय रेल लॉकडाउन की अवधि में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बनाए रखने के लिए इन वस्‍तुओं की ढुलाई के लिए विशेष प्रयास कर रहा है।