Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways continues with its efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities throughout the country
More than 34000 freight wagons were loaded yesterday; of these, more than 23000 wagons carried essential commodities
28 MAR 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
On the 3rd day of the nation-wide complete lock down due to the Covid-19 pandemic, Indian Railways continued making all efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities through its freight services. During the situation of lockdown in all the States, Indian Railways staff deployed at various good sheds, stations and control offices continued working on 24/7 basis to ensure that the supply of essential items for the nation does not get affected.
Yesterday on 27th March 2020, 34648 wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chains functional. Of these, 23682 wagons of essential commodities were ferried by Indian Railways in 425 rakes to ensure that the supply chains keep functioning. The total number of wagons carrying essential commodities during the past five days thus reached approximately 1.25 lacs.
Out of the total 23682 wagons which were loaded for essential commodities, there were 1576 wagons of foodgrains, 42 wagons of fruits and vegetables, 42 wagons of sugar, 42 wagons of salt, 20488 wagons of coal, and 1492 wagons of petroleum products.
It may be noted that MHA has lifted restrictions on movement of goods to facilitate easy loading and unloading at the various locations across the nation.This has removed ground level discretions in permissions regarding loading and unloading of goods of various kinds at Terminals spread across India.Special efforts are being made by Indian Railways to ferry these goods to maintain the supply chain in the lock down period.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে নিত্য ব্যৱহাৰ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ উপলব্ধতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ নিৰবিচ্ছিন্ন প্ৰয়াস ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৰ
কালিৰ দিনটোত ৩৪০০০ৰো অধিক ডবাত সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ সৰবৰাহ, ২৩০০০ৰো অধিক ডবাত
অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণ
28 MAR 2020 2:48PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দেশত বলবত্ কৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ ‘লক ডাউন’ৰ তৃতীয় দিনটোতো নিত্য ব্যৱহাৰ্য সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ যাতে নাটনি নহয় সেই কথা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইয়াৰ অধীনস্থ মালবাহী সেৱাসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে সকলো ধৰণৰ প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যতে ‘লক ডাউন’ হোৱাৰ সময়ত দেশৰ কোনো প্ৰন্ততে যাতে খাদ্য-দ্ৰব্যকে ধৰি অন্যান্য সা-সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ নাটনি হ’ব নোৱাৰে সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীকে বিভিন্ন মাল-বস্তুৰ উঠোৱা-নমোৱা কৰা শ্বেদসমূহৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন ষ্টেশ্যন আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাৰ্যালয়সমূহত নিয়োজিত কৰি দিনটোৰ ২৪x৭ হিচাপত কাম-কাজ চলাই ৰখাৰ বাবে ব্যাপক তত্পৰতা অব্যাহত ৰাখা হৈছে।
কালি অৰ্থাত, ২৭ মাৰ্চ,২০২০ তাৰিখে অবিৰত যোগান শৃংখল বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ বাবে দিনটোত ৩৪৬৪৮টা ডবা ভৰ্তি সা-সামগ্ৰী প্ৰেৰণৰ দিহা কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ৪২৫টা ৰেকৰ জৰিয়তে সৰবৰাহ কৰা ২৩৬৮২টা ডবা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছিল অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহৰ বাবে। প্ৰসংগতে উল্লেখ্য যে, বিগত পাঁচোটা দিনত ৰে’ল বিভাগে নিত্য ব্যৱহাৰ্য সামগ্ৰী ভৰ্তি প্ৰায় ১.২৫লাখটা ডবা বিভিন্ন স্থানলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে।
কালি ২৩৬৮২টা ডবাত প্ৰেৰণ কৰা সা-সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ১৫৭৬টা ডবাত খাদ্য-দ্ৰব্য, ৪২টাত ফল-মূল আৰু শাক-পাচলি, ৪২টাত নিমখ, ২০৪৮৮টা ডবাত কয়লা আৰু ১৪৯২টা ডবাত প্ৰেট্ৰোলজাত সামগ্ৰী আছিল।
উল্লেখ্য যে সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতিত সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ সঞ্চালন সহজে সম্পন্ন হ’ব পৰাকৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কেতবোৰ বিধি নিয়ম শিথিল কৰাৰো উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।