Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President donates a month’s salary to Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund
27 MAR 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India and the Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today contributed a sum equivalent to a month’s salary to the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) to strengthen the government’s efforts in combating COVID-19 outbreak in the country.
In a letter addressed to the Prime Minister, the Vice President described COVID-19 as a calamity of extremely severe nature which has claimed a heavy toll of life across the globe.
He said that India is fighting the pandemic by taking timely and emergent measures from time to time under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. This is my small contribution to the cause, Shri Naidu said.

উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাহায্য পুঁজিলৈ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে দিলে এমাহৰ দৰমহা
27 MAR 2020 6:24PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি তথা ৰাজ্যসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী এম ভেংকায়া নাইডুৱে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে চলি থকা ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে চৰকাৰে আৰম্ভ কৰা সংগ্ৰামখন শক্তিশালীভাৱে আগবঢ়াই নিবৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাহায্য পুঁজিলৈ এমাহৰ দৰমহাৰ সমপৰিমাণৰ ধন আগবঢ়াইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰেৰণ কৰা এক পত্ৰত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে এই ক’ভিড-১৯ ক এক অতি সংকটপূৰ্ণ দুৰ্যোগ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰিছে, যিয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে কেবা সহস্ৰ লোকৰ প্ৰাণ কাঢ়ি নিছে।
তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত নিয়মিতভাৱে তথা সময়ে সময়ে সঠিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণেৰে এই মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ সংগ্ৰাম অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। এই সংগ্ৰামলৈ মোৰ এক সামান্য অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছো, শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে কয় এইদৰে।