Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President donates a month’s salary to Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund
27 MAR 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India and the Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today contributed a sum equivalent to a month’s salary to the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) to strengthen the government’s efforts in combating COVID-19 outbreak in the country.
In a letter addressed to the Prime Minister, the Vice President described COVID-19 as a calamity of extremely severe nature which has claimed a heavy toll of life across the globe.
He said that India is fighting the pandemic by taking timely and emergent measures from time to time under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. This is my small contribution to the cause, Shri Naidu said.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष में एक माह का वेतन दान किया
27 MAR 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति एवं राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने देश में ‘कोविड-19’ के बढ़ते प्रकोप से निपटने हेतु सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे अथक प्रयासों को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए आज प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) में एक माह के वेतन के बराबर धनराशि का योगदान दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री को लिखे एक पत्र में उपराष्ट्रपति ने ‘कोविड -19’ को अत्यंत गंभीर आपदा बताया है जिस वजह से दुनिया भर में बड़ी संख्‍या में लोगों की मौत हो चुकी है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत बिल्‍कुल उचित समय पर अभूतपूर्व उपाय करके इस महामारी से लड़ रहा है। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि यह इस अभिप्राय में मेरा छोटा-सा योगदान है।