Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President donates a month’s salary to Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund
27 MAR 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India and the Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today contributed a sum equivalent to a month’s salary to the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) to strengthen the government’s efforts in combating COVID-19 outbreak in the country.
In a letter addressed to the Prime Minister, the Vice President described COVID-19 as a calamity of extremely severe nature which has claimed a heavy toll of life across the globe.
He said that India is fighting the pandemic by taking timely and emergent measures from time to time under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. This is my small contribution to the cause, Shri Naidu said.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત ભંડોળમાં પોતાનો એક મહિનાના પગાર દાનમાં આપ્યો
27 MAR 2020 6:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને રાજ્યસભા અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી એમ. વેંકૈયા નાયડુએ દેશમાં કોવિડ-19ની પરિસ્થિતિ સામે લડવા માટે સરકારના પ્રયાસોને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટેના પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત ભંડોળ (પીએમએનઆરએફ)માં આજે પોતાના એક મહિનાના પગારને સમકક્ષ નાણાકીય રકમ દાનમાં આપી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીને સંબોધીને લખવામાં આવેલા એક પત્રમાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કોવિડ-19ને અત્યંત તીવ્ર પ્રકારની આપદા ગણાવી હતી કે જેણે સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં લોકોના જીવન લીધા છે.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારત દેશ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં સમયસર જરૂરી અને યોગ્ય પગલાઓ લઈને આ આફત સામે લડી રહ્યો છે. આ હેતુસર આ મારું નાનકડું યોગદાન છે.