Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President donates a month’s salary to Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund
27 MAR 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India and the Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today contributed a sum equivalent to a month’s salary to the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) to strengthen the government’s efforts in combating COVID-19 outbreak in the country.
In a letter addressed to the Prime Minister, the Vice President described COVID-19 as a calamity of extremely severe nature which has claimed a heavy toll of life across the globe.
He said that India is fighting the pandemic by taking timely and emergent measures from time to time under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. This is my small contribution to the cause, Shri Naidu said.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے وزیراعظم کے قومی راحت فنڈ کے لیے اپنی ایک مہینے کی تنخواہ عطیہ کی
27 MAR 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اپریل 2020؛ / نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئر مین جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے ملک میں کووڈ – 19 کی وبا پر قابو پانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ، وزیراعظم کے قومی راحت فنڈ (پی ایم این آر ایف) کے لیے اپنی ایک مہینے کی تنخواہ کے برابر رقم عطیے میں دی۔
وزیراعظم کو لکھے گئے خط میں نائب صدر نے کووڈ – 19 کو انتہائی شدید قدرتی آفت قرار دیا ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے پوری دنیا میں بڑے پیمانے پر جانوں کا نقصان ہوا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، بروقت اور وقتاً فوقتاً اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اس مقصد کے لیے یہ ایک چھوٹا ساعطیہ ہے۔