Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President donates a month’s salary to Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund
27 MAR 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India and the Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today contributed a sum equivalent to a month’s salary to the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) to strengthen the government’s efforts in combating COVID-19 outbreak in the country.
In a letter addressed to the Prime Minister, the Vice President described COVID-19 as a calamity of extremely severe nature which has claimed a heavy toll of life across the globe.
He said that India is fighting the pandemic by taking timely and emergent measures from time to time under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. This is my small contribution to the cause, Shri Naidu said.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి జాతీయ స‌హాయ నిధికి ఒక నెల జీతాన్ని విరాళంగా ఇచ్చిన ఉప‌రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి
27 MAR 2020 6:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉప‌రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి, రాజ్య‌స‌భ ఛైర్మ‌న్ శ్రీ ఎం.వెంక‌య్య‌నాయుడు, దేశంలో కోవిడ్ -19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారిని ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు ప్ర‌భుత్వం చేప‌డుతున్న చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి జాతీయ స‌హాయ‌నిధి (పిఎంఎన్ ఆర్ ఎఫ్‌)కు ఈరోజు త‌మ ఒక నెల వేత‌నానికి స‌మాన‌మైన మొత్తాన్ని అంద‌జేశారు.
ఈ మేర‌కు ప్రధాన‌మంత్రి కి లేఖ రాస్తూ ఆయ‌న‌, కోవిడ్ -19 విప‌త్తు ఎంతో తీవ్ర‌మైన‌ద‌ని, ప్ర‌పంచ‌వ్యాప్తంగా దీనివ‌ల్ల ఎంతోమంది ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయార‌న్నారు.
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర‌మోదీ నాయ‌క‌త్వంలో భార‌త‌దేశం ఎప్ప‌టిక‌ప్పుడు క‌రోనా మ‌హ‌మ్మారిని ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు స‌కాలంలో స‌త్వ‌ర చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకుంటున్న‌ద‌న్నారు.క‌రోనాపై పోరుకు ఇది త‌న స్వ‌ల్ప కంట్రిబ్యూష‌న్‌గా ఆయ‌న పేర్కొన్నారు.