Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister announces Rs 1.70 Lakh Crore relief package under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana for the poor to help them fight the battle against Corona Virus
26 MAR 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
• Insurance cover of Rs 50 Lakh per health worker fighting COVID-19 to be provided under Insurance Scheme
• 80 crore poor people will to get 5 kg wheat or rice and 1 kg of preferred pulses for free every month for the next three months
• 20 crore women Jan Dhan account holders to get Rs 500 per month for next three months
• Increase in MNREGA wage to Rs 202 a day from Rs 182 to benefit 13.62 crore families
• An ex-gratia of Rs 1,000 to 3 crore poor senior citizen, poor widows and poor disabled
• Government to front-load Rs 2,000 paid to farmers in first week of April under existing PM Kisan Yojana to benefit 8.7 crore farmers
• Central Government has given orders to State Governments to use Building and Construction Workers Welfare Fund to provide relief to Construction Workers
The Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Niramla Sitharaman today announced Rs 1.70 Lakh Crore relief package under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana for the poor to help them fight the battle against Corona Virus. While addressing the press conference here today, Smt. Sitharaman said “Today’s measures are intended at reaching out to the poorest of the poor, with food and money in hands, so that they do not face difficulties in buying essential supplies and meeting essential needs.”
The Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur was also present besides Shri Atanu Chakraborty, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Shri Debashish Panda, Secretary, Department of Financial Services. Following are the components of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package: —
PRADHAN MANTRI GARIB KALYAN PACKAGE
I. Insurance scheme for health workers fighting COVID-19 in Government Hospitals and Health Care Centres
• Safai karamcharis, ward-boys, nurses, ASHA workers, paramedics, technicians, doctors and specialists and other health workers would be covered by a Special insurance Scheme.
• Any health professional, who while treating Covid-19 patients, meet with some accident, then he/she would be compensated with an amount of Rs 50 lakh under the scheme.
• All government health centres, wellness centres and hospitals of Centre as well as States would be covered under this scheme approximately 22 lakh health workers would be provided insurance cover to fight this pandemic.
II. PM Garib Kalyan Ann (अन्न) Yojana
• Government of India would not allow anybody, especially any poor family, to suffer on account of non-availability of foodgrains due to disruption in the next three months.
• 80 crore individuals, i.e, roughly two-thirds of India’s population would be covered under this scheme.
• Each one of them would be provided double of their current entitlement over next three months.
• This additionality would be free of cost.
Pulses:
• To ensure adequate availability of protein to all the above mentioned individuals, 1 kg per family, would be provided pulses according to regional preferences for next three months.
• These pulses would be provided free of cost by the Government of India.
III. Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana,
Benefit to farmers:
• The first instalment of Rs 2,000 due in 2020-21 will be front-loaded and paid in April 2020 itself under the PM KISAN Yojana.
• It would cover 8.7 crore farmers
IV. Cash transfers Under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana:
Help to Poor:
• A total of 20.40 crores PMJDY women account-holders would be given an ex-gratia of Rs 500 per month for next three months.
Gas cylinders:
• Under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana, gas cylinders, free of cost, would be provided to 8 crore poor families for the next three months.
Help to low wage earners in organised sectors:
• Wage-earners below Rs 15,000 per month in businesses having less than 100 workers are at risk of losing their employment.
• Under this package, government proposes to pay 24 percent of their monthly wages into their PF accounts for next three months.
• This would prevent disruption in their employment.
Support for senior citizens (above 60 years), widows and Divyang:
• There are around 3 crore aged widows and people in Divyang category who are vulnerable due to economic disruption caused by COVID-19.
• Government will give them Rs 1,000 to tide over difficulties during next three months.
MNREGA
• Under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana, MNREGA wages would be increased by Rs 20 with effect from 1 April, 2020. Wage increase under MNREGA will provide an additional Rs 2,000 benefit annually to a worker.
• This will benefit approximately 13.62 crore families.
V. Self-Help groups:
• Women organised through 63 lakhs Self Help Groups (SHGs) support 6.85 crore households.
1. Limit of collateral free lending would be increased from Rs 10 to Rs 20 lakhs.
VI. Other components of PM Garib Kalyan package
Organised sector:
• Employees’ Provident Fund Regulations will be amended to include Pandemic as the reason to allow non-refundable advance of 75 percent of the amount or three months of the wages, whichever is lower, from their accounts.
• Families of four crore workers registered under EPF can take benefit of this window.
Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Fund:
• Welfare Fund for Building and Other Constructions Workers has been created under a Central Government Act.
• There are around 3.5 Crore registered workers in the Fund.
• State Governments will be given directions to utilise this fund to provide assistance and support to these workers to protect them against economic disruptions.
District Mineral Fund
• The State Government will be asked to utilise the funds available under District Mineral Fund (DMF) for supplementing and augmenting facilities of medical testing, screening and other requirements in connection with preventing the spread of CVID-19 pandemic as well as treating the patients affected with this pandemic.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਲਈ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਤਹਿਤ 1.70 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ’ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
26 MAR 2020 5:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
• ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਰ ਹੈਲਥ ਵਰਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
• 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ 5 ਕਿਲੋ ਕਣਕ ਜਾਂ ਚਾਵਲ ਅਤੇ 1 ਕਿਲੋ ਦਾਲ਼ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ
• 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਜਨ ਧਨ ਖਾਤਾਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ 500 ਰੁਪਏ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ
• ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ 182 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 202 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, 13.62 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
• 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਵਿਧਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ (ਅਨੁਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ) ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
• ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ‘ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ 2,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 8.7 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
• ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਸ਼ਨ (ਨਿਰਮਾਣ) ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਰਕਰ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਫੰਡ’ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ‘ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ’ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਲਈ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1.70 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਅੱਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਸਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇ।”
ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤਾਨੂ ਚਕਰਵਰਤੀ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਬਾਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਪਾਂਡਾ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: —
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਪੈਕੇਜ
I. ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ।
• ਸਫਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ, ਵਾਰਡ ਬੁਆਏਜ਼, ਨਰਸਾਂ, ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ, ਪੈਰਾਮੈਡਿਕਸ, ਟੈਕਨੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਸਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹੈਲਥ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
• ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
• ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ, ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 22 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਲਥ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
II. ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ
• ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਬਿਪਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਅਣਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ, ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
• 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਭਾਵ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੋ-ਤਿਹਾਈ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
• ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਅੰਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
• ਇਹ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਨਾਜ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ
• ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ 1 ਕਿਲੋ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
• ਇਹ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
III. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ :
• 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਊ 2,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ‘ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਤਹਿਤ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
• ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 8.7 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
IV. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੈਸ਼ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ:
ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ
• ਕੁੱਲ 20.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਡੀਵਾਈ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਖਾਤਾਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ 500 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ (ਅਨੁਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ) ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਗੈਸ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ :
• ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਸ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ
• 100 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ 15,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਹਾੜੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗੁਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਖਤਰਾ ਹੈ।
• ਇਸ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੀਐੱਫ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਦਾ 24% ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
• ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਘਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ (60 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ), ਵਿਧਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ:
• ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਵਿਧਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਘਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹਨ।
• ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਠਿਨਾਈਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਮਨਰੇਗਾ
• ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਵਧਣ ਨਾਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਰਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਨਾ 2,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
• ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 13.62 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
V. ਸੈਲਫ-ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ
• 63 ਲੱਖ ਸੈਲਫ-ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ 6.85 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
(ਉ) ਜ਼ਮਾਨਤ (ਕੋਲੈਟਰਲ) ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਹੱਦ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 20 ਲੱਖ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
VI. ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਾਅ
ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ
• ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਕੇ ‘ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ’ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 75% ਦਾ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਵਾਪਸੀ ਯੋਗ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਜਾਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇ, ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
• ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ 4 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਇਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਅਦਰ ਕੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਰਸ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਫੰਡ
• ‘ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਫੰਡ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਐਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
• ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 3.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਵਰਕਰ ਹਨ।
• ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।
ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਫੰਡ
• ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਫੰਡ (ਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਫ) ਤਹਿਤ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਰਕਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਤਾਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਵੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ।