Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister announces Rs 1.70 Lakh Crore relief package under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana for the poor to help them fight the battle against Corona Virus
26 MAR 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
• Insurance cover of Rs 50 Lakh per health worker fighting COVID-19 to be provided under Insurance Scheme
• 80 crore poor people will to get 5 kg wheat or rice and 1 kg of preferred pulses for free every month for the next three months
• 20 crore women Jan Dhan account holders to get Rs 500 per month for next three months
• Increase in MNREGA wage to Rs 202 a day from Rs 182 to benefit 13.62 crore families
• An ex-gratia of Rs 1,000 to 3 crore poor senior citizen, poor widows and poor disabled
• Government to front-load Rs 2,000 paid to farmers in first week of April under existing PM Kisan Yojana to benefit 8.7 crore farmers
• Central Government has given orders to State Governments to use Building and Construction Workers Welfare Fund to provide relief to Construction Workers
The Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Niramla Sitharaman today announced Rs 1.70 Lakh Crore relief package under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana for the poor to help them fight the battle against Corona Virus. While addressing the press conference here today, Smt. Sitharaman said “Today’s measures are intended at reaching out to the poorest of the poor, with food and money in hands, so that they do not face difficulties in buying essential supplies and meeting essential needs.”
The Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur was also present besides Shri Atanu Chakraborty, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Shri Debashish Panda, Secretary, Department of Financial Services. Following are the components of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package: —
PRADHAN MANTRI GARIB KALYAN PACKAGE
I. Insurance scheme for health workers fighting COVID-19 in Government Hospitals and Health Care Centres
• Safai karamcharis, ward-boys, nurses, ASHA workers, paramedics, technicians, doctors and specialists and other health workers would be covered by a Special insurance Scheme.
• Any health professional, who while treating Covid-19 patients, meet with some accident, then he/she would be compensated with an amount of Rs 50 lakh under the scheme.
• All government health centres, wellness centres and hospitals of Centre as well as States would be covered under this scheme approximately 22 lakh health workers would be provided insurance cover to fight this pandemic.
II. PM Garib Kalyan Ann (अन्न) Yojana
• Government of India would not allow anybody, especially any poor family, to suffer on account of non-availability of foodgrains due to disruption in the next three months.
• 80 crore individuals, i.e, roughly two-thirds of India’s population would be covered under this scheme.
• Each one of them would be provided double of their current entitlement over next three months.
• This additionality would be free of cost.
Pulses:
• To ensure adequate availability of protein to all the above mentioned individuals, 1 kg per family, would be provided pulses according to regional preferences for next three months.
• These pulses would be provided free of cost by the Government of India.
III. Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana,
Benefit to farmers:
• The first instalment of Rs 2,000 due in 2020-21 will be front-loaded and paid in April 2020 itself under the PM KISAN Yojana.
• It would cover 8.7 crore farmers
IV. Cash transfers Under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana:
Help to Poor:
• A total of 20.40 crores PMJDY women account-holders would be given an ex-gratia of Rs 500 per month for next three months.
Gas cylinders:
• Under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana, gas cylinders, free of cost, would be provided to 8 crore poor families for the next three months.
Help to low wage earners in organised sectors:
• Wage-earners below Rs 15,000 per month in businesses having less than 100 workers are at risk of losing their employment.
• Under this package, government proposes to pay 24 percent of their monthly wages into their PF accounts for next three months.
• This would prevent disruption in their employment.
Support for senior citizens (above 60 years), widows and Divyang:
• There are around 3 crore aged widows and people in Divyang category who are vulnerable due to economic disruption caused by COVID-19.
• Government will give them Rs 1,000 to tide over difficulties during next three months.
MNREGA
• Under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana, MNREGA wages would be increased by Rs 20 with effect from 1 April, 2020. Wage increase under MNREGA will provide an additional Rs 2,000 benefit annually to a worker.
• This will benefit approximately 13.62 crore families.
V. Self-Help groups:
• Women organised through 63 lakhs Self Help Groups (SHGs) support 6.85 crore households.
1. Limit of collateral free lending would be increased from Rs 10 to Rs 20 lakhs.
VI. Other components of PM Garib Kalyan package
Organised sector:
• Employees’ Provident Fund Regulations will be amended to include Pandemic as the reason to allow non-refundable advance of 75 percent of the amount or three months of the wages, whichever is lower, from their accounts.
• Families of four crore workers registered under EPF can take benefit of this window.
Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Fund:
• Welfare Fund for Building and Other Constructions Workers has been created under a Central Government Act.
• There are around 3.5 Crore registered workers in the Fund.
• State Governments will be given directions to utilise this fund to provide assistance and support to these workers to protect them against economic disruptions.
District Mineral Fund
• The State Government will be asked to utilise the funds available under District Mineral Fund (DMF) for supplementing and augmenting facilities of medical testing, screening and other requirements in connection with preventing the spread of CVID-19 pandemic as well as treating the patients affected with this pandemic.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
অর্থমন্ত্রী করোনা ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে গরিব মানুষের সহায়তার জন্য প্রধানমন্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার আওতায় ১ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকার রিলিফ প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করলেন
26 MAR 2020 8:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মার্চ, ২০২০
· কোভিড-১৯ লড়াইয়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রত্যেক স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীর জন্য ৫০ লক্ষ টাকার বিমা।
· ৮০ কোটি দরিদ্র মানুষ আগামী তিন মাস বিনামূল্যে মাসিক ৫ কেজি গম বা চাল এবং ১ কেজি ডালশস্য পাবেন।
· জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্টধারী ২০ কোটি মহিলা আগামী তিন মাস মাসিক ৫০০ টাকা করে পাবেন।
· এমজিএনআরইজিএ – এর আওতায় দৈনিক মজুরি ১৮২ টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ২০২ টাকা। এর ফলে, ১৩ কোটি ৬২ লক্ষ পরিবার উপকৃত হবে।
· ৩ কোটি দরিদ্র প্রবীণ নাগরিক, দরিদ্র বিধবা এবং অন্যভাবে সক্ষম দরিদ্র ব্যক্তিদের একাকালীন হাজার টাকা অনুদান।
· পিএম-কিষাণ যোজনার আওতায় এপ্রিলের প্রথম সপ্তাহে ৮ কোটি ৭০ লক্ষ কৃষককে ২ হাজার টাকা করে দেওয়া হবে।
· ভবন ও নির্মাণ কর্মী তহবিলকে রাজ্য সরকারগুলি নির্মাণ শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শ্রমিকদের ত্রাণ খাতে ব্যবহার করতে পারবে।
করোনা ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দরিদ্র মানুষের সহায়তার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ তথা কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ প্রধানমন্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার আওতায় ১ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকার রিলিফ প্যাকেজের ঘোষণা করেছেন। আজ এখানে সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, আজকের এই ঘোষণার উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – দরিদ্র থেকে দরিদ্রতর মানুষের কাছে অন্ন ও অর্থের সংস্থান নিয়ে পৌঁছে যাওয়া, যাতে তাঁরা অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্যসামগ্রী সংগ্রহে সমস্যার সম্মুখীন না হন এবং জরুরি চাহিদাগুলি মেটাতে পারেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজের বৈশিষ্ট্য নিম্নরূপ :
১) সরকারি হাসপাতাল এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলার সঙ্গে যুক্ত স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের জন্য বিমা কর্মসূচি।
এক বিশেষ বিমা কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে সাফাই কর্মচারী, ওয়ার্ডবয়, নার্স, আশা কর্মী, আধা-চিকিৎসক, টেকনিশিয়ান, চিকিৎসক এবং বিশেষজ্ঞ সহ অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে।
কোনও স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী যদি কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীর চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার সময় দুর্ঘটানার সম্মুখীন হন, সেক্ষেত্রে তাঁকে বিমা কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা ক্ষতি পূরণ দেওয়া হবে।
সমস্ত সরকারি স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র, রোগী কল্যাণ কেন্দ্র এবং কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিকে এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হবে। করোনা মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে প্রায় ২২ লক্ষ স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীকে এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হচ্ছে।
২) পিএম-গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আগামী তিন মাস কোনও রকম বাধাবিপত্তির দরুণ খাদ্যশস্যের যোগান ঠিক না থাকার জন্য কোনও ব্যক্তির, বিশেষ করে কোনও দরিদ্র পরিবার যাতে খাদ্যাভাবে না পড়েন, সে ব্যাপারে অগ্রাধিকার দেবে।
ভারতের জনসংখ্যার প্রায় দুই-তৃতীয়াংশ বা ৮০ কোটি মানুষকে এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হবে।
আগামী তিন মাস প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তিকে বর্তমানের তুলনায় দ্বিগুণ সুযোগ-সুবিধা দেওয়া হবে।
বাড়তি এই সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্পূর্ণ বিনামূল্যে পাওয়া যাবে।
ডালশস্য
৮০ কোটি মানুষের জন্য পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে প্রোটিন জাতীয় খাবারের সংস্থান সুনিশ্চিত করতে আগামী তিন মাস আঞ্চালিক অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে পরিবার পিছু ১ কিলোগ্রাম করে ডালশস্য দেওয়া হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই ডালশস্য নিখরচায় দেবে।
৩) প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার আওতায় কৃষকদের পিএম-কিষাণ যোজনার আওতায় এপ্রিল মাসের প্রথম সপ্তাহেই প্রথম কিস্তির ২ হাজার টাকা মিটিয়ে দেওয়া হবে।
এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৮ কোটি ৭০ লক্ষ কৃষক উপকৃত হবেন।
৪) পিএম গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার আওতায় নগদ হস্তান্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন ধন যোজনার আওতায় ২০ কোটি ৪০ লক্ষ মহিলা অ্যাকাউন্টধারীকে আগামী তিন মাস প্রতি মাসে ৫০০ টাকা করে এককালীন অনুদান দেওয়া হবে।
পিএম গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার আওতায় আগামী তিন মাস ৮ কোটি দরিদ্র পরিবারকে নিখরচায় রান্নার গ্যাসের সিলিন্ডার দেওয়া হবে।
সংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে কম আয়ের মানুষদের সহায়তা
১০০ জনের কম শ্রমিক রয়েছেন, এমন ব্যবসায় মাসিক ১৫ হাজার টাকার কম উপার্জনকারীদের সহায়তা দেওয়া। কর্মহীন হয়ে পড়তে পারেন, এই ঝুঁকির নিরিখেই উক্ত সহায়তার কথা বলা হয়েছে।
এই প্যাকেজের আওতায় সরকার আগামী তিন মাস কর্মহীন হয়ে পড়তে পারেন এমন শ্রমিকদের ভবিষ্যনিধি অ্যাকাউন্টে ২৪ শতাংশ অনুদান দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব করেছে।
এই অনুদানের ফলে কর্মীহীন হয়ে পড়ার প্রবণতা খানিকটা কম হবে।
প্রবীণ নাগরিক (ষাটোর্ধো), বিধবা ও দিব্যাঙ্গদের সহায়তা
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের প্রেক্ষিতে অর্থনীতির ওপর যে বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়তে চলেছে, সেকথা বিবেচনায় রেখে দিব্যাঙ্গ শ্রেণীর প্রায় ৩ কোটি বয়স্কা বিধবা ও মানুষ সবচেয়ে বেশি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হতে পারেন।
সরকার এদের সকলকে আগামী তিন মাস কঠিন পরিস্থিতির মুখোমুখি হতে ১ হাজার টাকা করে অনুদান দেবে।
এমজিএনআরইজিএ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার আওতায় এমজিএনআরইজিএ বাবদ মজুরির পরিমাণ পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে ২০ টাকা করে বাড়ছে। এই মজুরি বৃদ্ধির ফলে এমজিএনআরইজিএ – এর কর্মীদের বার্ষিক ২ হাজার টাকা অতিরিক্ত উপার্জন হবে।
এর ফলে, প্রায় ১৩ কোটি ৬২ লক্ষ পরিবার উপকৃত হবে।
৫) স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী
৬৩ লক্ষ স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠির মাধ্যমে ৬ কোটি ৮৫ লক্ষ পরিবারকে সহায়তা।
কোনও রকম বন্ধক ছাড়াই ঋণ সহায়তার পরিমাণ ১০ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২০ লক্ষ টাকা।
৬) প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজের অন্যান্য বৈশিষ্ট্য
সংগঠিত ক্ষেত্র
কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিল সংক্রান্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকাগুলি সংশোধন করা হবে, যাতে তহবিলে জমাকৃত মোট অর্থের ৭৫ শতাংশের নন-রিফান্ডেবল অ্যাডভান্সকে রিফান্ডেবল হিসাবে গণ্য করে মহামারীজনিত পরিস্থিতিকে সংশ্লিষ্ট নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় সামিল করা যায়।
এর ফলে, কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিলের আওতায় নথিভুক্ত ৪ কোটি শ্রমিক পরিবার উপকৃত হবে।
ভবন ও অন্যান্য নির্মাণ কর্মী কল্যাণ তহবিল
একটি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি আইনের আওতায় ভবন ও অন্যান্য নির্মাণ কর্মীদের জন্য কল্যাণ তহবিল গঠন করা হয়েছে।
এই তহবিলে প্রায় ৩ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ নথিভুক্ত শ্রমিক রয়েছেন।
আর্থিক সমস্যা থেকে এই শ্রেণীর শ্রমিকদের সুরক্ষা দিতে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে সংশ্লিষ্ট তহবিল ব্যবহারের অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে।
জেলা খনিজ তহবিলের আওতায় কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও মোকাবিলায় প্রয়োজনীয় পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা ও অন্যান্য জরুরি বিষয়ে যোগান ও সরবরাহ বাড়াতে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে সংশ্লিষ্ট তহবিল ব্যবহারে অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে। এছাড়াও, করোনায় আক্রান্ত রোগীদের চিকিৎসার কাজেও এই তহবিল সদ্ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে।