কেবিনেট
দেশত চিকিৎসাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদনক উদগনি দিবলৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
21 MAR 2020 4:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে নিম্নোক্ত আঁচনিসমূহৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছেঃ
১. মেডিকেল ডিভাইচ পাৰ্ক গঠন কৰি ৪খন মেডিকেল ডিভাইচ পাৰ্কত সাধাৰণ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিত্তপোষণৰ বাবে ৪০০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টনৰ আঁচনি৷
২. ৩,৪২০ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় প্ৰণয়নৰ সৈতে চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীৰ ঘৰুৱা নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে উৎপাদন সংযোজিত সাহায্য (পিএলআই) আঁচনি৷
উপৰোক্ত আঁচনিকেইটাৰ বাবে আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে অৰ্থাৎ ২০২০-২১ৰ পৰা ২০২৪-২৫লৈ ব্যয় বহন কৰা হ’ব৷
সবিশেষঃ
ক) মেডিকেল ডিভাইচ পাৰ্ক গঠন
খ) চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখন বৰ্তমানে এক উন্নয়নশীল ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ বজাৰত ইয়াৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা আটাইতকৈ অধিক৷ ২০১৮-১৯ত ইয়াৰ মূল্য ৫০,০২৬ কোটি টকা হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ২০২১-২২ৰ ভিতৰত ইয়াৰ মূল্য ৮৬,৮৪০ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে৷ ভাৰতে চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীৰ ঘৰুৱা চাহিদাৰ ৮৫% সামগ্ৰীয়েই আমদানি কৰে৷
গ) এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সহযোগিতাত মেডিকেল ডিভাইচ পাৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ প্ৰতিখন পাৰ্কৰ বিপৰীতে ৰাজ্যসমূহক ১০০ কোটি টকাকৈ সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
ঘ) উৎপাদন সম্বন্ধীয় সাহায্য আঁচনি
ঙ) চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনে ১২%ৰ পৰা ১৫%লৈ নিৰ্মাণ অক্ষমতাৰ ব্যয় বহন কৰি আহিছে লগতে অপৰ্যাপ্ত আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ঘৰুৱা যোগান শৃংখল আৰু লজিষ্টিক, উচ্চ পৰিমাণৰ বিত্ত, অপৰ্যাপ্ত শক্তি, সীমিত ডিজাইন সামৰ্থতা, গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশত তথা দক্ষতা বিকাশত ন্যূনতম গুৰুত্ব ইত্যাদিৰ ফলতো ই বাৰুকৈয়ে প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছে৷ সেয়েহে এই নিৰ্মাণ অক্ষমতা দূৰ কৰিবলৈ এনে ধৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ প্ৰয়োজন হৈ পৰিছে৷
চ) এই আঁচনিয়ে চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী ক্ষেত্ৰত বৃহৎ বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলক আকৰ্ষিত কৰি ঘৰুৱা নিৰ্মাণক উদগনি জনাব৷
প্ৰণয়নঃ
নিম্নোল্লিখিত চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ ২৫-৩০টা শাখাৰ নিৰ্মাণত সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব-
১) কৰ্কট সেৱা/ৰেডিঅ’থেৰাপী চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীসমূহ
২) ৰেডিঅ’ল’জী আৰু ইমেজিং চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী(আয়নাইজিং আৰু নন-আয়নাইজিং, ৰেডিয়েচন সামগ্ৰীসমূহ) আৰু নিউক্লীয়াৰ ইমেজিং সামগ্ৰীসমূহ
৩) কাৰ্ডিঅ’ ৰেছপাইৰ’টৰী আৰু ৰেনেল কেয়াৰ মেডিকেল ডিভাইচৰ কেথেটাৰকে ধৰি এনেষ্ঠেটিক আৰু কাৰ্ডিঅ’ ৰেছপাইৰ’টৰী চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি
৪) ক’চ্চেলাৰ ইমপ্লাণ্ট আৰু পেচমেকাৰকে ধৰি সকলো সংৰোপণ কৰিব পৰা বৈদ্যুতিক সামগ্ৰী৷

Cabinet
Cabinet approves promotion of the Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices in country
21 MAR 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinetchaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following schemes:
1. The scheme on Promotion of Medical Device Parks for financing CommonInfrastructure Facilities in 04 Medical Device Parks with financial implications of Rs. 400 crore.
2. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promoting domesticmanufacturing of medical devices with financial implications of Rs. 3,420 crore.
The expenditure to be incurred for the above schemes will be for the next five years i.e. from 2020-21 to 2024-25.
Details:
1. Promotion of Medical Device Parks
2. Medical Device is a growing sector and its potential for growth is the highest among all sectors in the healthcare market. It is valued at Rs. 50,026 crore for 2018-19 and is expected to reach to Rs. 86,840 crore by 2021-22. India depends on imports up to an extent of 85% of total domestic demand of medical devices.
3. The Scheme aims to promote Medical Device Parks in the country in partnership with the States. A maximum grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore per park will be provided to the States.
4. Production Linked Incentive Scheme
5. The Medical Device sector suffers from a cost of manufacturing disability of around 12% to 15%, vis-a-vis competing economies, among other things, on account of lack of adequate infrastructure, domestic supply chain and logistics, high cost of finance, inadequate availability of quality power, limited design capabilities and low focus on R&D and skill development, etc. There is, thus, a need for a mechanism to compensate for the manufacturing disability.
6. The Scheme aim to boost domestic manufacturing by attracting large investments in medical device sector. Under the Scheme, incentive @ 5% of incremental sales over base year 2019-20 will be provided on the segments of medical devices identified under the Scheme.
Implementation:
The Scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks will be implemented by a State Implementing Agency(SIA). The PLI Scheme for promoting domestic manufacturing will be implemented by a Project Management Agency(PMA) to be nominated by Department of Pharmaceuticals. The target is to provide financial assistance for Common Infrastructure Facilities for 04 Medical Device parks. The target for PLI Scheme is to provide assistance to about 25-30 manufacturers under the following categories of medical devices: -
1. Cancer care/Radiotherapy medical devices,
1. Radiology & Imaging medical devices (both ionizing & non-ionizing radiation products) and Nuclear Imaging Devices,
1. Anesthetics & Cardio-Respiratory medical devices including Catheters of Cardio Respiratory Category & Renal Care Medical Devices and
1. AII Implants including implantable electronic devices like Cochlear Implants and Pacemakers.
Impacts:
Under the sub-scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks, Common Infrastructure Facilities would be created in 4 Medical Device Parks, which is expected to reduce manufacturing cost of medical devices in the country.
The PLI Scheme for promoting domestic manufacturing of Medical Devices would boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the medical device sector, particularly in the identified target segments. It will lead to expected incremental production ofRs. 68,437 crore over a period of five years. The Schemes will lead to generation of additional employment of 33,750 jobs over a period of five years.
The Schemes will lead to substantial reduction in import of target segments of medical devices.