Cabinet
Cabinet approves promotion of the Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices in country
21 MAR 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinetchaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following schemes:
1. The scheme on Promotion of Medical Device Parks for financing CommonInfrastructure Facilities in 04 Medical Device Parks with financial implications of Rs. 400 crore.
2. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promoting domesticmanufacturing of medical devices with financial implications of Rs. 3,420 crore.
The expenditure to be incurred for the above schemes will be for the next five years i.e. from 2020-21 to 2024-25.
Details:
1. Promotion of Medical Device Parks
2. Medical Device is a growing sector and its potential for growth is the highest among all sectors in the healthcare market. It is valued at Rs. 50,026 crore for 2018-19 and is expected to reach to Rs. 86,840 crore by 2021-22. India depends on imports up to an extent of 85% of total domestic demand of medical devices.
3. The Scheme aims to promote Medical Device Parks in the country in partnership with the States. A maximum grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore per park will be provided to the States.
4. Production Linked Incentive Scheme
5. The Medical Device sector suffers from a cost of manufacturing disability of around 12% to 15%, vis-a-vis competing economies, among other things, on account of lack of adequate infrastructure, domestic supply chain and logistics, high cost of finance, inadequate availability of quality power, limited design capabilities and low focus on R&D and skill development, etc. There is, thus, a need for a mechanism to compensate for the manufacturing disability.
6. The Scheme aim to boost domestic manufacturing by attracting large investments in medical device sector. Under the Scheme, incentive @ 5% of incremental sales over base year 2019-20 will be provided on the segments of medical devices identified under the Scheme.
Implementation:
The Scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks will be implemented by a State Implementing Agency(SIA). The PLI Scheme for promoting domestic manufacturing will be implemented by a Project Management Agency(PMA) to be nominated by Department of Pharmaceuticals. The target is to provide financial assistance for Common Infrastructure Facilities for 04 Medical Device parks. The target for PLI Scheme is to provide assistance to about 25-30 manufacturers under the following categories of medical devices: -
1. Cancer care/Radiotherapy medical devices,
1. Radiology & Imaging medical devices (both ionizing & non-ionizing radiation products) and Nuclear Imaging Devices,
1. Anesthetics & Cardio-Respiratory medical devices including Catheters of Cardio Respiratory Category & Renal Care Medical Devices and
1. AII Implants including implantable electronic devices like Cochlear Implants and Pacemakers.
Impacts:
Under the sub-scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks, Common Infrastructure Facilities would be created in 4 Medical Device Parks, which is expected to reduce manufacturing cost of medical devices in the country.
The PLI Scheme for promoting domestic manufacturing of Medical Devices would boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the medical device sector, particularly in the identified target segments. It will lead to expected incremental production ofRs. 68,437 crore over a period of five years. The Schemes will lead to generation of additional employment of 33,750 jobs over a period of five years.
The Schemes will lead to substantial reduction in import of target segments of medical devices.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ 'ਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
21 MAR 2020 4:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ :
1. 400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ (ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ) ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ।
2. 3420 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ(ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ) ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਯੋਜਨਾ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖਰਚ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਯਾਨੀ 2020-21 ਤੋਂ 2024-25 ਲਈ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਵੇਰਵਾ:
ਏ . ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ(ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ)
ਬੀ. ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਭਰਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ । ਸਾਲ 2018 - 19 ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ 50,026 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦੇ 86,840 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੰਗ ਦੀ 85% ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਆਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਾਰਕ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਡੀ) ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ
ਈ) ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ, ਵਿੱਤ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਲਾਗਤ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਯੁਕਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਨਾਕਾਫੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ, ਸੀਮਿਤ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਆਦਿ ਉੱਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਲਗਭਗ 12 ਤੋਂ 15% ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਪੂਰਤੀ ਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
(ਐੱਫ) ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2019 - 20 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ 5% ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੰਡਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ:
ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਐੱਸਆਈਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਚਾਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 25 - 30 ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ : -
1.
ਏ) ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼/ਰੇਡੀਓਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ,
ਬੀ) ਰੇਡੀਓਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਮੇਜਿੰਗ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ (ਆਯੋਨਾਈਜਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਨ-ਆਯੋਨਾਇਜਿੰਗ ਰੇਡੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਉਤਪਾਦ) ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਕਲੀਅਰ ਇਮੇਜਿੰਗ ਉਪਕਰਣ,
ਸੀ) ਅਨੈਸਥੈਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਡੀਓ-ਰੈਸਪੀਰੇਟਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਨਲ ਕੇਅਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਥੇਟਰਸ ਸਹਿਤ ਅਨੈਸਥੈਟਿਕਸ ਐਂਡ ਕਾਰਡੀਓ - ਰੈਸਪੀਰੇਟਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ
ਡੀ) ਕੋਚਲੀਅਰ ਇੰਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸਮੇਕਰਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਇੰਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਾਇਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਮਪਲਾਂਟਸ ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦੀ ਉਪ - ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਾਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਜੁਟਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ।
ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟੀਚਾਗਤ ਖੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 68,437 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 33,750 ਹੋਰ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਜੁਟਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਾਗਤ ਖੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।