Cabinet
Cabinet approves promotion of the Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices in country
21 MAR 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinetchaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following schemes:
1. The scheme on Promotion of Medical Device Parks for financing CommonInfrastructure Facilities in 04 Medical Device Parks with financial implications of Rs. 400 crore.
2. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promoting domesticmanufacturing of medical devices with financial implications of Rs. 3,420 crore.
The expenditure to be incurred for the above schemes will be for the next five years i.e. from 2020-21 to 2024-25.
Details:
1. Promotion of Medical Device Parks
2. Medical Device is a growing sector and its potential for growth is the highest among all sectors in the healthcare market. It is valued at Rs. 50,026 crore for 2018-19 and is expected to reach to Rs. 86,840 crore by 2021-22. India depends on imports up to an extent of 85% of total domestic demand of medical devices.
3. The Scheme aims to promote Medical Device Parks in the country in partnership with the States. A maximum grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore per park will be provided to the States.
4. Production Linked Incentive Scheme
5. The Medical Device sector suffers from a cost of manufacturing disability of around 12% to 15%, vis-a-vis competing economies, among other things, on account of lack of adequate infrastructure, domestic supply chain and logistics, high cost of finance, inadequate availability of quality power, limited design capabilities and low focus on R&D and skill development, etc. There is, thus, a need for a mechanism to compensate for the manufacturing disability.
6. The Scheme aim to boost domestic manufacturing by attracting large investments in medical device sector. Under the Scheme, incentive @ 5% of incremental sales over base year 2019-20 will be provided on the segments of medical devices identified under the Scheme.
Implementation:
The Scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks will be implemented by a State Implementing Agency(SIA). The PLI Scheme for promoting domestic manufacturing will be implemented by a Project Management Agency(PMA) to be nominated by Department of Pharmaceuticals. The target is to provide financial assistance for Common Infrastructure Facilities for 04 Medical Device parks. The target for PLI Scheme is to provide assistance to about 25-30 manufacturers under the following categories of medical devices: -
1. Cancer care/Radiotherapy medical devices,
1. Radiology & Imaging medical devices (both ionizing & non-ionizing radiation products) and Nuclear Imaging Devices,
1. Anesthetics & Cardio-Respiratory medical devices including Catheters of Cardio Respiratory Category & Renal Care Medical Devices and
1. AII Implants including implantable electronic devices like Cochlear Implants and Pacemakers.
Impacts:
Under the sub-scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks, Common Infrastructure Facilities would be created in 4 Medical Device Parks, which is expected to reduce manufacturing cost of medical devices in the country.
The PLI Scheme for promoting domestic manufacturing of Medical Devices would boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the medical device sector, particularly in the identified target segments. It will lead to expected incremental production ofRs. 68,437 crore over a period of five years. The Schemes will lead to generation of additional employment of 33,750 jobs over a period of five years.
The Schemes will lead to substantial reduction in import of target segments of medical devices.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે દેશમાં તબીબી ઉપકરણોના સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા મંજૂરી આપી
21 MAR 2020 4:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે નીચેની યોજનાઓને મંજૂરી આપી હતી -
1. રૂ. 400 કરોડના નાણાકીય ખર્ચ સાથે ચાર ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણ પાર્કમાં સંયુક્ત મૂળભૂત સુવિધાઓની નાણાકીય જરૂરિયાતો પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણ પાર્કોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની યોજના.
2. રૂ. 3,420 કરોડના નાણાકીય ખર્ચ સાથે ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણોનાં સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ઉત્પાદન સાથ જોડાયેલી પ્રોત્સાહન યોજના (પીએલઆઈ)
ઉપરોક્ત યોજનાઓનું વહન કરવા માટે ખર્ચ આગામી પાંચ વર્ષ એટલે કે વર્ષ 2020-21થી વર્ષ 2024-25 સુધી થશે.
વિગત
1. ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણ પાર્કોને પ્રોત્સાહન
1. ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણ એક વિકસતું ક્ષેત્ર છે અને સ્વાસ્થ્યની સારસંભાળનાં બજારનાં તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં એના વિકાસની સંભાવના સૌથી વધારે છે. વર્ષ 2018-19 માટે એનું મૂલ્ય રૂ. 50,026 કરોડ હતું. વર્ષ 2021-22 સુધી એનું મૂલ્ય રૂ. 86,840 કરોડ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. ભારત ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણોની પોતાની સ્થાનિક માંગ 85 ટકા સુધી આયાત પર નિર્ભર છે.
2. યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ રાજ્યોની ભાગીદારીમાં દેશમાં ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણ પાર્કોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનું છે. રાજ્યોને પાર્કદીઠ 100 કરોડ રૂપિયાની મહત્તમ સહાય ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે.
1. ઉત્પાદન સાથે સંબંધિત પ્રોત્સાહન યોજના
1. ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણ ક્ષેત્રને પર્યાપ્ત મૂળભૂત માળખાની ખેંચ સ્થાનિક પુરવઠાની સાંકળ અને લોજિસ્ટિક, ઊંચો નાણાકીય ખર્ચ, ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત ઊર્જાનો અપર્યાપ્ત પુરવઠો, મર્યાદિત ડિઝાઇન ક્ષમતાઓ અને સંશોધન તથા વિકાસ તેમજ કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ વગેરે પર ઓછું ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવું તથા અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે પ્રતિસ્પર્ધી અર્થતંત્રને કારણે લગભગ 12થી 15 ટકા ઉત્પાદન અક્ષમતા ખર્ચનું નુકસાન ઉઠાવવું પડે છે. આ માટે ઉત્પાદન અક્ષમતા માટે કાઉન્ટર સપ્લાય વ્યવસ્થાની જરૂર છે.
2. આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણ ક્ષેત્રમાં મોટા પાયે રોકાણને આકર્ષિત કરીને સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. આ યોજના માટે આધારભૂત વર્ષ 2019-20ની સરખામણીમાં વૃદ્ધિ સંબંધિત વેચાણને 5 ટકાનાં દરે પ્રોત્સાહન આ યોજના અંતર્ગત ઓળખ કરાયેલા ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણોની વિવિધ કેટેગરીને પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવશે.
અમલીકરણઃ
ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણ પાર્કોના પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની આ યોજના રાજ્ય અમલીકરણ એજન્સી (એસઆઇએ) દ્વારા લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે. સ્વદેશી નિર્માણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પીએલઆઈ યોજના ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ વિભાગ દ્વારા નિયુક્ત પ્રોજેક્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ એજન્સી (પીએમએ) દ્વારા લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે. ચાર ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણ પાર્કો માટે સહિયારી મૂળભૂત સુવિધાઓ હેતુ નાણાકીય સહાયતા ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક છે. પીએલઆઈ યોજનાનો લક્ષ્યાંક ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણોની નીચેની કેટેગરીઓ અંતર્ગત લગભગ 25થી 30 ઉત્પાદકોને સહાયતા ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવાનો છે -
1. કેન્સરની સારવાર / રેડિયોથેરેપી ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણ,
2. રેડિયોલોજી અને ઇમેજિંગ ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણ (આયોનાઇઝિંગ અને નોન-આયોનાઇઝિંગ રેડિયેશન ઉત્પાદન) તથા ન્યૂક્લીઅર ઇમેજિંગ ઉપકરણ,
3. કાર્ડિયો રેસ્પિરેટરી અને રિનલ કેર ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણોના કેથેટર્સ સહિત એન્સ્થેટિક્સ એન્ડ કાર્ડિયો-રેસ્પિરેટરી ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણ તથા
4. કોચલિયર ઇમ્પ્લાન્ટ અને પેસમેકર્સ જેવા ઇમ્પ્લાન્ટ યોગ્ય ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઉપકરણો સહિત તમામ ઇમ્પ્લાન્ટ.
અસરઃ
ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણ પાર્કોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની પેટાયોજના અંતર્ગત ચાર ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણ પાર્કોમાં સહિયારી મૂળભૂત સુવિધાઓ ઊભી કરવામાં આવશે. એનાથી દેશમાં ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણોનાં ઉત્પાદનનાં ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણોનાં સ્વદેશી નિર્માણનાં સંવર્ધન માટે પીએલઆઈ યોજના સ્વદેશી નિર્માણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને આ ક્ષેત્ર સાથે વિશેષ સ્વરૂપે ઓળખ કરવામાં આવેલા લક્ષિત કેટેગરીમાં મોટા પાયે રોકાણને આકર્ષિત કરવામાં સફળતા મળશે. એનાથી પાંચ વર્ષનાં ગાળામાં રૂ. 68,437 કરોડના મૂલ્યની ઉત્પાદન વૃદ્ધિને પ્રોત્સાહન મળવાની આશા છે. આ યોજનાઓથી પાંચ વર્ષનાં ગાળામાં 33,750 વધારે રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરવામાં મદદ મળશે.
આ યોજનાઓ ચિકિત્સા ઉપકરણોની લક્ષિત કેટેગરીઓમાં આયાતમાં ઘણો ઘટાડો થવામાં મદદ મળશે.