Cabinet
Cabinet approves promotion of the Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices in country
21 MAR 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinetchaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following schemes:
1. The scheme on Promotion of Medical Device Parks for financing CommonInfrastructure Facilities in 04 Medical Device Parks with financial implications of Rs. 400 crore.
2. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promoting domesticmanufacturing of medical devices with financial implications of Rs. 3,420 crore.
The expenditure to be incurred for the above schemes will be for the next five years i.e. from 2020-21 to 2024-25.
Details:
1. Promotion of Medical Device Parks
2. Medical Device is a growing sector and its potential for growth is the highest among all sectors in the healthcare market. It is valued at Rs. 50,026 crore for 2018-19 and is expected to reach to Rs. 86,840 crore by 2021-22. India depends on imports up to an extent of 85% of total domestic demand of medical devices.
3. The Scheme aims to promote Medical Device Parks in the country in partnership with the States. A maximum grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore per park will be provided to the States.
4. Production Linked Incentive Scheme
5. The Medical Device sector suffers from a cost of manufacturing disability of around 12% to 15%, vis-a-vis competing economies, among other things, on account of lack of adequate infrastructure, domestic supply chain and logistics, high cost of finance, inadequate availability of quality power, limited design capabilities and low focus on R&D and skill development, etc. There is, thus, a need for a mechanism to compensate for the manufacturing disability.
6. The Scheme aim to boost domestic manufacturing by attracting large investments in medical device sector. Under the Scheme, incentive @ 5% of incremental sales over base year 2019-20 will be provided on the segments of medical devices identified under the Scheme.
Implementation:
The Scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks will be implemented by a State Implementing Agency(SIA). The PLI Scheme for promoting domestic manufacturing will be implemented by a Project Management Agency(PMA) to be nominated by Department of Pharmaceuticals. The target is to provide financial assistance for Common Infrastructure Facilities for 04 Medical Device parks. The target for PLI Scheme is to provide assistance to about 25-30 manufacturers under the following categories of medical devices: -
1. Cancer care/Radiotherapy medical devices,
1. Radiology & Imaging medical devices (both ionizing & non-ionizing radiation products) and Nuclear Imaging Devices,
1. Anesthetics & Cardio-Respiratory medical devices including Catheters of Cardio Respiratory Category & Renal Care Medical Devices and
1. AII Implants including implantable electronic devices like Cochlear Implants and Pacemakers.
Impacts:
Under the sub-scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks, Common Infrastructure Facilities would be created in 4 Medical Device Parks, which is expected to reduce manufacturing cost of medical devices in the country.
The PLI Scheme for promoting domestic manufacturing of Medical Devices would boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the medical device sector, particularly in the identified target segments. It will lead to expected incremental production ofRs. 68,437 crore over a period of five years. The Schemes will lead to generation of additional employment of 33,750 jobs over a period of five years.
The Schemes will lead to substantial reduction in import of target segments of medical devices.

मंत्रिमंडळ
देशातील वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
21 MAR 2020 4:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 मार्च 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने खालील योजनांना मान्यता दिली आहेः
1. 400 कोटी रुपयांच्या आर्थिक निधीसह 4 वैद्यकीय उपकरण पार्कमध्ये सामायिक पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी वैद्यकीय उपकरण पार्कच्या प्रोत्साहनाची योजना
2. 3,420 कोटी रुपये खर्च करून वैद्यकीय उपकरणाच्या देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी उत्पादन- आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजना.
वरील योजनांसाठी येणारा खर्च पुढील पाच वर्षांसाठी म्हणजेच 2020-21 ते 2022-25 पर्यंत असेल.
विस्तृत माहिती:
1. वैद्यकीय उपकरण पार्कला प्रोत्साहन
2. वैद्यकीय उपकरण हे एक उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्र आहे आणि बहुतेक सर्व आरोग्य सुविधा बाजारपेठेच्या सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये विकास होण्याची याची क्षमता आहे. 2018-19 या वर्षाचे त्याचे मूल्य 50,026 कोटी रुपये आहे. 2021-22 पर्यंत ते 86,840 कोटी रुपयांवर पोचण्याची शक्यता आहे. वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या देशांतर्गत मागणीच्या 85 टक्के उत्पादन हे आयातीवर अवलंबून आहे.
3. राज्यांसह भागीदारीत देशात वैद्यकीय उपकरणे पार्क विकसित करणे हे या योजनेचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. राज्यांना प्रति पार्क जास्तीत जास्त 100 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदान दिले जाईल.
4. उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना
5. वैद्यकीय उपकरण क्षेत्रात पुरेशा पायाभूत सुविधांचा अभाव, देशांतर्गत पुरवठा साखळी आणि लॉजिस्टिक, मोठ्याप्रमाणात होणारा आर्थिक खर्च, गुणवत्तापूर्ण उर्जेचा अपुरा पुरवठा,मर्यादित डिझाइन क्षमता आणि संशोधन आणि विकास आणि कौशल्य विकासावर कमी लक्ष इ. आणि इतर गोष्टींसोबतच इतर स्पर्धात्मक अर्थव्यवस्थांमुळे सुमारे 12 ते 15 टक्के उत्पादन अकार्यक्षमतेचा खर्च होतो. म्हणून उत्पादन क्षमतेसाठी परिपूर्ण यंत्रणेची आवश्यकता आहे.
6. वैद्यकीय उपकरणाच्या क्षेत्रात मोठ्या प्रमाणात गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करून देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला चालना देण्याचे या योजनेचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. या योजनेंतर्गत आधारभूत वर्षाच्या तुलनेत वाढीच्या विक्रीच्या 5 टक्के दराने प्रोत्साहन देण्यात येणार असून या योजनेअंतर्गत ओळखल्या जाणार्‍या वैद्यकीय उपकरणाच्या विभागांना देण्यात येईल.
अंमलबजावणी
वैद्यकीय उपकरण पार्क प्रोत्साहन योजना राज्य अंमलबजावणी एजन्सी (एसआयए) द्वारे लागू केली जाईल. देशांतर्गत उत्पादनास चालना देण्यासाठी पीएलआय योजना प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन एजन्सी (पीएमए) द्वारे राबविली जाईल. 04 वैद्यकीय उपकरण पार्कसाठी सामायिक पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य करण्याचे लक्ष्य आहे. पीएलआय योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट पुढील वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या अंतर्गत सुमारे 25-30 उत्पादकांना मदत पुरविणे आहे:
1. कर्करोग काळजी / रेडिओथेरपी वैद्यकीय उपकरणे,
2. रेडिओलॉजी आणि प्रतिमा वैद्यकीय साधने आणि न्युक्लीयर इमेजिंग उपकरणे,
3. कॅथेटर कार्डीओ रेस्पीरेट्री श्रेणी आणि रेनल केअर वैद्यकीय उप्कारानासह भूल देण्याचे औषध आणि कार्डीओ – रेस्पीरेट्री वैद्यकीय उपकरण,
4. कोक्लियर इम्प्लांट्स आणि पेसमेकर सारख्या इम्प्लान्टेबल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणांसह सर्व रोपण.
परिणाम:
वैद्यकीय उपकरणे पार्क्सच्या उप-योजनेंतर्गत, चार वैद्यकीय उपकरणे पार्कमध्ये सामायिक मूलभूत सुविधा एकत्रित केल्या जातील. यामुळे देशातील वैद्यकीय उपकरणांची उत्पादन किंमत कमी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या देशांतर्गत उत्पादनास चालना देण्यासाठी पीएलआय योजना देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देईल यामुळे ठराविक क्षेत्रातून मोठी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित होईल . यामुळे पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीत 33,750 कोटी रुपयांचे उत्पादन होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.