Cabinet
Cabinet approves promotion of the Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices in country
21 MAR 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinetchaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following schemes:
1. The scheme on Promotion of Medical Device Parks for financing CommonInfrastructure Facilities in 04 Medical Device Parks with financial implications of Rs. 400 crore.
2. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promoting domesticmanufacturing of medical devices with financial implications of Rs. 3,420 crore.
The expenditure to be incurred for the above schemes will be for the next five years i.e. from 2020-21 to 2024-25.
Details:
1. Promotion of Medical Device Parks
2. Medical Device is a growing sector and its potential for growth is the highest among all sectors in the healthcare market. It is valued at Rs. 50,026 crore for 2018-19 and is expected to reach to Rs. 86,840 crore by 2021-22. India depends on imports up to an extent of 85% of total domestic demand of medical devices.
3. The Scheme aims to promote Medical Device Parks in the country in partnership with the States. A maximum grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore per park will be provided to the States.
4. Production Linked Incentive Scheme
5. The Medical Device sector suffers from a cost of manufacturing disability of around 12% to 15%, vis-a-vis competing economies, among other things, on account of lack of adequate infrastructure, domestic supply chain and logistics, high cost of finance, inadequate availability of quality power, limited design capabilities and low focus on R&D and skill development, etc. There is, thus, a need for a mechanism to compensate for the manufacturing disability.
6. The Scheme aim to boost domestic manufacturing by attracting large investments in medical device sector. Under the Scheme, incentive @ 5% of incremental sales over base year 2019-20 will be provided on the segments of medical devices identified under the Scheme.
Implementation:
The Scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks will be implemented by a State Implementing Agency(SIA). The PLI Scheme for promoting domestic manufacturing will be implemented by a Project Management Agency(PMA) to be nominated by Department of Pharmaceuticals. The target is to provide financial assistance for Common Infrastructure Facilities for 04 Medical Device parks. The target for PLI Scheme is to provide assistance to about 25-30 manufacturers under the following categories of medical devices: -
1. Cancer care/Radiotherapy medical devices,
1. Radiology & Imaging medical devices (both ionizing & non-ionizing radiation products) and Nuclear Imaging Devices,
1. Anesthetics & Cardio-Respiratory medical devices including Catheters of Cardio Respiratory Category & Renal Care Medical Devices and
1. AII Implants including implantable electronic devices like Cochlear Implants and Pacemakers.
Impacts:
Under the sub-scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks, Common Infrastructure Facilities would be created in 4 Medical Device Parks, which is expected to reduce manufacturing cost of medical devices in the country.
The PLI Scheme for promoting domestic manufacturing of Medical Devices would boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the medical device sector, particularly in the identified target segments. It will lead to expected incremental production ofRs. 68,437 crore over a period of five years. The Schemes will lead to generation of additional employment of 33,750 jobs over a period of five years.
The Schemes will lead to substantial reduction in import of target segments of medical devices.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଦେଶରେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀଭାବେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ନିର୍ମାଣର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
21 MAR 2020 9:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡିକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି
1) 400 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ 4ଟି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ପାର୍କରେ ସାଧାରଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୁବିଧା ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଜନା
2) 3420 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ସହିତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣଗୁଡିକୁ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀଭାବେ ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଲାଗି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସହ ଜଡିତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ (ପିଏଲଆଇ) ଯୋଜନା
ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ଯୋଜନା ଲାଗି 2020-21 ଠାରୁ 2024-25 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆଗାମୀ 5 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅର୍ଥ ବ୍ୟୟ କରାଯିବ ।
ବିବରଣୀ-
କ) ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ପାର୍କଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ
• ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ଏକ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଉପଚାର ବଜାରର ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହାର ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି । 2018-19 ବର୍ଷରେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ 50,026 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର କାରବାର ହୋଇଥିଲା । 2021-22 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହି ପରିମାଣ 86,840 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପହଂଚିବାର ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣର ଘରୋଇ ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତ 85 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ।
• ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଉଦେ୍ଦଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ସହ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ପାର୍କ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା । ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରତି ପାର୍କ ଲାଗି 100 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଲେଖାଏଁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଅନୁଦାନ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
ଖ)
• ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାରଣରୁ କ୍ଷତି ସହିବାକୁ ପଡୁଛି । ଏସବୁ କାରଣ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଅଭାବ, ଘରୋଇ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଏବଂ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ, ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟୟଭାର, ଗୁଣବତ୍ତାଯୁକ୍ତ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପରିମାଣରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ନ ହେବା, ସୀମିତ ଡିଜାଇନ କ୍ଷମତା, ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ତଥା ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଧ୍ୟାନ ନ ଦେବା ଓ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦିତାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କାରଣରୁ 12 ରୁ 15 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଅକ୍ଷମତା ବ୍ୟୟ ।
• ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକ ନିବେଶ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରି ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ । 2019-20 ଆଧାର ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବିକ୍ରୀର 5 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଦରରେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦିଆଯିବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ-
ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ପାର୍କ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ଏଜେନ୍ସି (ଏସଆଇଏ) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଲାଗୁ କରାଯିବ । ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ପିଏଲଆଇ ଯୋଜନା ଔଷଧ ବିଭାଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନାମିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପରିଚାଳନା ଏଜେନ୍ସି (ପିଏମଏ) ଜରିଆରେ ଲାଗୁ କରାଯିବ । 4ଟି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ପାର୍କ ଲାଗି ସହଭାଗୀ ମୌଳିକ ସୁବିଧା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ପିଏଲଆଇ ଯୋଜନାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣଗୁଡିକର ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ 25-30 ନିର୍ମାତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ।
କ) କର୍କଟ ଚିକିତ୍ସା/ରେଡିଓଥେରାପି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ,
ଖ) ରେଡିଓଲୋଜି ଏବଂ ଇମେଜିଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ (ଆୟୋନାଇଜିଂ ଓ ନନ-ଆୟୋନାଇଜିଂ ରେଡିଏସନ ଉତ୍ପାଦ) ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟୁକ୍ଲିୟର ଇମେଜିଂ ଉପକରଣ
ଗ) କାର୍ଡିଓ ରେସ୍ପିରେଟ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଓ ରିନଲକେୟାର ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣଗୁଡିକର କ୍ୟାଥେଟର୍ସ ସହିତ ଆନାସଥେଟିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଡିଓ ରେସ୍ପିରେଟ୍ରୀ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ
ଘ) କୋଚଲିୟର ଇମପ୍ଲାଂଟ୍ସ ଓ ପେସମେକର ଭଳି ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିରୋପଣ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଉପକରଣ ।
ପ୍ରଭାବ-
ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ପାର୍କଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଉପଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ 4ଟି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ପାର୍କରେ ସାଧାରଣ ମୌଳିକ ସୁବିଧା ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ନିର୍ମାଣ ବ୍ୟୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣର ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଫଳରେ ପିଏଲଆଇ ଯୋଜନା ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବ, ଯାହାକି ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିପୁଳ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିବ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା 5 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 68,437 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏଥିସହିତ 33,750 ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ଓ ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ।