मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने देश में चिकित्सा उपकरणों के स्वदेशी निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की मंजूरी दी
21 MAR 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को मंजूरी दी हैं-
1. 400 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय लागत से चार चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों में साझा बुनियादी सुविधाओं के वित्त पोषण के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों के संवर्धन की योजना।
2. 3,420 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय लागत से चिकित्सा उपकरणों के स्वदेशी विनिर्माण के संवर्धन के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना।
उपरोक्त योजनाओं के लिए वहन किया जाने वाला व्यय अगले पांच वर्षों यानी 2020-21 से 2024-25 के लिए होगा।
विवरणः
. चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों का संवर्धन
1. चिकित्सा उपकरण एक उभरता हुआ क्षेत्र है और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल बाजार के सभी क्षेत्रों में इसके विकास की संभावना सबसे अधिक है। वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए इसका मूल्य 50,026 करोड़ रुपये है। वर्ष 2021-22 तक इसके 86,840 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। भारत चिकित्सा उपकरणों की अपनी घरेलू मांग की 85 प्रतिशत सीमा तक आयात पर निर्भर रहता है।
2. योजना का उद्देश्य राज्यों की भागीदारी में देश में चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों का संवर्धन करना है। राज्यों को प्रति पार्क 100 करोड़ रुपये की अधिकतम अनुदान सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
बी. उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना
1. चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र को पर्याप्त बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखला एवं लॉजिस्टिक, वित्त की उच्च लागत, गुणवत्तायुक्त विद्युत की अपर्याप्त उपलब्धता, सीमित डिजाइन क्षमताओं और अनुसंधान और विकास तथा कौशल विकास आदि पर कम ध्यान दिए जाने और अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ प्रतिस्पर्धी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के कारण लगभग 12 से 15 प्रतिशत विनिर्माण अक्षमता लागत से नुकसान उठाना पड़ता है। इसलिए विनिर्माण अक्षमता के लिए प्रतिपूर्ति तंत्र की जरूरत है।
2. इस योजना का उद्देश्य चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में भारी निवेश को आकर्षित करके स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना है। इस योजना के तहत आधार वर्ष 2019-20 की तुलना में वृद्धि संबंधी बिक्री का 5 प्रतिशत की दर से प्रोत्साहन इस योजना के तहत पहचान की गई चिकित्सा उपकरणों के खंडों पर प्रदान किया जाएगा।
कार्यान्वयनः
चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों के संवर्धन को यह योजना राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (एसआईए) द्वारा लागू की जाएगी। स्वदेशी निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएलआई योजना फॉर्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग द्वार नामित की जाने वाली परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी (पीएमए) द्वारा लागू की जाएगी। चार चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों के लिए साझा बुनियादी सुविधाओं हेतु वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराने का लक्ष्य है। पीएलआई योजना का लक्ष्य चिकित्सा उपकरणों की निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों के तहत लगभग 25-30 विनिर्माताओं को सहायता उपलब्ध कराना है-
.) कैंसर देखभाल/रेडियोथैरेपी चिकित्सा उपकरण,
बी.) रेडियोलॉजी और इमेजिंग चिकित्सा उपकरण (आयोनाइजिंग और नॉन-आयोनाइजिंग रेडिएशन उत्पाद) और न्यूक्लियर इमेजिंग उपकरण,
सी.) कार्डियो रेसपिरेट्री श्रेणी और रीनल केयर चिकित्सा उपकरणों के कैथेटर्स सहित एनस्थैटिक्स एंड कार्डियो-रेसपिरेट्री चिकित्सा उपकरण और
डी.) कोचलियर इम्प्लांट्स और पेसमेकर्स जैसे इम्प्लांट योग्य इलैक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों सहित सभी इम्प्लांट्स।
प्रभावः
चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों के संवर्धन की उप-योजना के तहत चार चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों में साझा बुनियादी सुविधाएं जुटाई जाएंगी। इनसे देश में चिकित्सा उपकरणों की विनिर्माण लागत घटने की उम्मीद है।
चिकित्सा उपकरणों के स्वदेशी निर्माण के संवर्धन के लिए पीएलआई योजना स्वदेशी निर्माण को बढ़ावा देगी और इस क्षेत्र से विशेषरूप से पहचान किए गए लक्षित खंडों में भारी निवेश को आकर्षित करेगी। इससे पांच वर्ष की अवधि में 68,437 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की उत्पादन वृद्धि को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। इन योजनाओं से पांच वर्षों की अवधि में 33,750 नौकरियों से अतिरिक्त रोजगार जुटाए जाने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह योजनाएं चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लक्षित खंडों के आयात में काफी कमी लाने में मदद करेगीं।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves promotion of the Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices in country
21 MAR 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinetchaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following schemes:
1. The scheme on Promotion of Medical Device Parks for financing CommonInfrastructure Facilities in 04 Medical Device Parks with financial implications of Rs. 400 crore.
2. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promoting domesticmanufacturing of medical devices with financial implications of Rs. 3,420 crore.
The expenditure to be incurred for the above schemes will be for the next five years i.e. from 2020-21 to 2024-25.
Details:
1. Promotion of Medical Device Parks
2. Medical Device is a growing sector and its potential for growth is the highest among all sectors in the healthcare market. It is valued at Rs. 50,026 crore for 2018-19 and is expected to reach to Rs. 86,840 crore by 2021-22. India depends on imports up to an extent of 85% of total domestic demand of medical devices.
3. The Scheme aims to promote Medical Device Parks in the country in partnership with the States. A maximum grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore per park will be provided to the States.
4. Production Linked Incentive Scheme
5. The Medical Device sector suffers from a cost of manufacturing disability of around 12% to 15%, vis-a-vis competing economies, among other things, on account of lack of adequate infrastructure, domestic supply chain and logistics, high cost of finance, inadequate availability of quality power, limited design capabilities and low focus on R&D and skill development, etc. There is, thus, a need for a mechanism to compensate for the manufacturing disability.
6. The Scheme aim to boost domestic manufacturing by attracting large investments in medical device sector. Under the Scheme, incentive @ 5% of incremental sales over base year 2019-20 will be provided on the segments of medical devices identified under the Scheme.
Implementation:
The Scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks will be implemented by a State Implementing Agency(SIA). The PLI Scheme for promoting domestic manufacturing will be implemented by a Project Management Agency(PMA) to be nominated by Department of Pharmaceuticals. The target is to provide financial assistance for Common Infrastructure Facilities for 04 Medical Device parks. The target for PLI Scheme is to provide assistance to about 25-30 manufacturers under the following categories of medical devices: -
1. Cancer care/Radiotherapy medical devices,
1. Radiology & Imaging medical devices (both ionizing & non-ionizing radiation products) and Nuclear Imaging Devices,
1. Anesthetics & Cardio-Respiratory medical devices including Catheters of Cardio Respiratory Category & Renal Care Medical Devices and
1. AII Implants including implantable electronic devices like Cochlear Implants and Pacemakers.
Impacts:
Under the sub-scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks, Common Infrastructure Facilities would be created in 4 Medical Device Parks, which is expected to reduce manufacturing cost of medical devices in the country.
The PLI Scheme for promoting domestic manufacturing of Medical Devices would boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the medical device sector, particularly in the identified target segments. It will lead to expected incremental production ofRs. 68,437 crore over a period of five years. The Schemes will lead to generation of additional employment of 33,750 jobs over a period of five years.
The Schemes will lead to substantial reduction in import of target segments of medical devices.