Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Print Media journalists and stakeholders
PM appreciates the contribution of media in tackling the challenge of COVID-19
Imperative to keep the fighting spirit of people up: PM
Media must continuously generate awareness about importance of social distancing in tackling spread of the virus: PM
24 MAR 2020 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with over twenty journalists and stakeholders from Print Media from all over the country via video conference. The journalists joined the interaction from fourteen locations and consisted of both national and regional media, representing eleven different languages.
Prime Minister said that media has played a praise-worthy role in disseminating information to every nook and cranny of this nation. He said that the network of media is pan-India and spread across cities and villages. This makes the media all the more significant in fighting this challenge and spreading correct information about it at micro level.
He said that newspapers carry tremendous credibility and the local page of a region is widely read by people. It is therefore imperative that awareness about coronavirus is spread through articles published in this page. It is essential to inform people about where the testing centres are, who should get tested, whom to contact to get tested and follow home isolation protocols. This information should be shared in newspapers and web portals of the paper, the Prime Minister said. He also suggested that information like location of availability of essential items during lockdown can also be shared in the regional pages.
Prime Minister asked the media to act as a link between government and people and provide continuous feedback, at both national and regional level. He underlined the importance of social distancing, asking media to generate awareness about its importance, inform people about the lockdown decision by states, and also highlight the impact of spread of the virus, through inclusion of international data and case studies about other countries in the papers.
Underlining that it is imperative to keep the fighting spirit of the people up; PM emphasized that it was important to tackle the spread of pessimism, negativity and rumour mongering. Citizens need to be assured that the government is committed to countering the impact of COVID-19.
The journalists and stakeholders from Print Media appreciated the role played by the Prime Minister in communicating effectively and leading the country from the front. They said that they will work on the suggestions of the Prime Minister to publish inspiring and positive stories. They also thanked him for reinforcing the credibility of print media and noted that the entire nation has followed his message of coming together to face this grave challenge.
Prime Minister thanked the participants for the feedback and reminded them of the social responsibility towards the less privileged. He said it is critical to improve social cohesion to safeguard our national security.
Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare thanked the journalists for preventing the spread of panic through sharing information about proactive, preemptive and graded response of the Government. She appealed to the print media to prevent the spread of misinformation in this hour of crisis.
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting also participated in the interaction.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮುದ್ರಣ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರು ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಮುಖರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸಂವಾದ
24 MAR 2020 2:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮುದ್ರಣ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರು ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಮುಖರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸಂವಾದ
COVID-19 ರ ಸವಾಲನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಜನರ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಬಹು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾದ್ದು
ವೈರಸ್ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರದ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಬೇಕು
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಮುದ್ರಣ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ಇಪ್ಪತ್ತಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖರೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಹನ್ನೊಂದು ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ಭಾಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳ ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರು ಹದಿನಾಲ್ಕು ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿಂದ ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡರು.
ದೇಶದ ಮೂಲೆ ಮೂಲೆಗೂ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವಂತಹ ಪ್ರಶಂಸಾರ್ಹ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳ ಜಾಲವು ಭಾರತದ ಉದ್ದಗಲಕ್ಕೆ ನಗರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳಿಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ COVID 19 ರ ಸವಾಲನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ತಳಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಹರಡಲು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಪತ್ರಿಕೆಗಳು ಅಪಾರ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಂದು ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಪುಟವನ್ನು ಜನರು ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಓದುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಈ ಪುಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಲೇಖನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೊರೋನಾವೈರಸ್ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಎಲ್ಲಿವೆ? ಯಾರು ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗೆ ಒಳಗಾಗಬೇಕು? ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಾಗಿ ಯಾರನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಬೇಕು? ಮತ್ತು ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿರುವುದು ಹೇಗೆ? ಎಂದು ಜನರಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸುವುದು ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪತ್ರಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ವೆಬ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವ ಸ್ಥಳದಂತಹ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಪುಟಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಕೊಂಡಿಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಫೀಡ್ ಬ್ಯಾಕ್ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದರು, ಇದರ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವಂತೆ, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಲಾಕ್‌ಡೌನ್ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜನರಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ದತ್ತಾಂಶಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ದೇಶಗಳ ಬಗೆಗಿನ ಕೇಸ್ ಸ್ಟಡೀಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ವೈರಸ್ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಪತ್ರಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿಸುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಕೇಳಿಕೊಂಡರು,
ಜನರ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ; ನಿರಾಶಾವಾದ, ನಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವದಂತಿಗಳ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುವುದು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. COVID-19 ರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಸಂವಹನ ನಡೆಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ವಹಿಸಿರುವ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಮುದ್ರಣ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಕಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ನೀಡಿರುವ ಸಲಹೆಗಳ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಈ ಗಂಭೀರ ಸವಾಲನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗುವ ಅವರ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಇಡೀ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಮುದ್ರಣ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿ, ಫೀಡ್ ಬ್ಯಾಕ್ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗಗಳೆಡೆಗಿನ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದವರ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ನೆನಪಿಸಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಲು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವುದು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೇಣೀಕೃತ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಭೀತಿ ಹರಡುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರು ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತಪ್ಪು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹರಡುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಯುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಮುದ್ರಣ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.