Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Print Media journalists and stakeholders
PM appreciates the contribution of media in tackling the challenge of COVID-19
Imperative to keep the fighting spirit of people up: PM
Media must continuously generate awareness about importance of social distancing in tackling spread of the virus: PM
24 MAR 2020 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with over twenty journalists and stakeholders from Print Media from all over the country via video conference. The journalists joined the interaction from fourteen locations and consisted of both national and regional media, representing eleven different languages.
Prime Minister said that media has played a praise-worthy role in disseminating information to every nook and cranny of this nation. He said that the network of media is pan-India and spread across cities and villages. This makes the media all the more significant in fighting this challenge and spreading correct information about it at micro level.
He said that newspapers carry tremendous credibility and the local page of a region is widely read by people. It is therefore imperative that awareness about coronavirus is spread through articles published in this page. It is essential to inform people about where the testing centres are, who should get tested, whom to contact to get tested and follow home isolation protocols. This information should be shared in newspapers and web portals of the paper, the Prime Minister said. He also suggested that information like location of availability of essential items during lockdown can also be shared in the regional pages.
Prime Minister asked the media to act as a link between government and people and provide continuous feedback, at both national and regional level. He underlined the importance of social distancing, asking media to generate awareness about its importance, inform people about the lockdown decision by states, and also highlight the impact of spread of the virus, through inclusion of international data and case studies about other countries in the papers.
Underlining that it is imperative to keep the fighting spirit of the people up; PM emphasized that it was important to tackle the spread of pessimism, negativity and rumour mongering. Citizens need to be assured that the government is committed to countering the impact of COVID-19.
The journalists and stakeholders from Print Media appreciated the role played by the Prime Minister in communicating effectively and leading the country from the front. They said that they will work on the suggestions of the Prime Minister to publish inspiring and positive stories. They also thanked him for reinforcing the credibility of print media and noted that the entire nation has followed his message of coming together to face this grave challenge.
Prime Minister thanked the participants for the feedback and reminded them of the social responsibility towards the less privileged. He said it is critical to improve social cohesion to safeguard our national security.
Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare thanked the journalists for preventing the spread of panic through sharing information about proactive, preemptive and graded response of the Government. She appealed to the print media to prevent the spread of misinformation in this hour of crisis.
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting also participated in the interaction.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रिंट मीडिया के पत्रकारों और साझेदारों के साथ बातचीत की
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों से निपटने में मीडिया के योगदान की सराहना की
लोगों के बीमारी से लड़ने का साहस बनाए रखना जरूरी: प्रधानमंत्री
मीडिया वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए सामाजिक दूरी के महत्‍व के बारे में लगातार जागरूकता बनाए रखे
24 MAR 2020 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से देश भर के प्रिंट मीडिया के बीस से अधिक पत्रकारों और हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की। पत्रकार चौदह स्थानों से बातचीत में शामिल हुए और ग्यारह अलग-अलग भाषाओं में बातचीत करते हुए राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय मीडिया दोनों से जुड़े।
प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि मीडिया ने देश के प्रत्येक सुदूरवर्ती इलाकों तक सूचना का प्रसार करने में प्रशंसा योग्य भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मीडिया का नेटवर्क अखिल भारतीय है और यह शहरों और गांवों में फैला हुआ है। यह मीडिया को इस चुनौती से लड़ने और सूक्ष्म स्तर पर इसके बारे में सही जानकारी फैलाने के लिए अधिक महत्वपूर्ण बनाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि समाचार पत्र जबरदस्त विश्वसनीयता रखते हैं और किसी क्षेत्र का स्थानीय पृष्ठ लोगों द्वारा विस्‍तृत रूप से पढ़ा जाता है। इसलिए यह आवश्यक है कि इस पृष्ठ में प्रकाशित लेखों के माध्यम से कोरोनावायरस के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई जाए। यह आवश्यक है कि लोगों को इस बात की जानकारी दी जाए कि परीक्षण केंद्र कहाँ हैं, परीक्षण करवाने के लिए किससे संपर्क करना चाहिए और घर के आइसोलेशन प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करना चाहिए। प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि यह जानकारी समाचार पत्रों और वेब पोर्टलों में साझा की जानी चाहिए, । उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता के स्थान जैसी जानकारी भी क्षेत्रीय पृष्ठों में साझा की जा सकती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मीडिया से राष्‍ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय, दोनों स्‍तरों पर सरकार और जनता के बीच कड़ी का काम करने तथा निरंतर फीडबैक उपलब्‍ध कराने को कहा। उन्‍होंने सामाजिक दूरी (सोशल डिस्‍टेंसिंग) के महत्‍व पर बल देते हुए मीडिया से इसके महत्‍व के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने, राज्‍यों द्वारा लिए गए लॉक डाउन के फैसले से जनता को अवगत कराने और साथ ही अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय आंकड़ों के समावेशन तथा समाचार पत्रों में अन्‍य देशों की केस स्‍टडीज के माध्‍यम से वायरस के प्रसार के प्रभाव को हाइलाइट करने को कहा।
जनता में जुझारुपन की भावना को जगाए रखने को आवश्‍यक करार देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि निराशावाद, नकारात्‍मकता और अफवाहें फैलाने से निपटना महत्‍वपूर्ण है। नागरिकों को आश्‍वस्‍त किए जाने की जरूरत है कि सरकार कोविड-19 के प्रभाव से निपटने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
प्रिंट मीडिया के पत्रकारों और हितधारकों ने प्रभावी संवाद कायम करने और देश का प्रखर मार्गदर्शन करने की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा निभाई जा रही भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि वे प्रेरक और सकारात्मक कहानियों को प्रकाशित करने के प्रधानमंत्री के सुझावों पर काम करेंगे। उन्होंने प्रिंट मीडिया की विश्वसनीयता को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का आभार प्रकट किया और कहा कि पूरे देश ने इस गंभीर चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए एक साथ आने के उनके संदेश का अनुसरण किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने फीडबैक उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए प्रतिभागियों का आभार प्रकट किया और वंचितों के प्रति उनकी सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी की याद दिलाई। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की हिफाजत के लिए सामाजिक सामंजस्य में सुधार लाना महत्वपूर्ण है।
सचिव, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने सरकार की अग्र सक्रिय, ऐहतियाती और क्रमिक प्रतिक्रिया के बारे में जानकारी साझा करने के माध्यम से दहशत फैलने से रोकने के लिए पत्रकारों का आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने प्रिंट मीडिया से संकट की इस घड़ी में गलत सूचना के प्रसार को रोकने की अपील की।
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री और सचिव, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में ने भी इस बातचीत में भाग लिया।