Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Print Media journalists and stakeholders
PM appreciates the contribution of media in tackling the challenge of COVID-19
Imperative to keep the fighting spirit of people up: PM
Media must continuously generate awareness about importance of social distancing in tackling spread of the virus: PM
24 MAR 2020 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with over twenty journalists and stakeholders from Print Media from all over the country via video conference. The journalists joined the interaction from fourteen locations and consisted of both national and regional media, representing eleven different languages.
Prime Minister said that media has played a praise-worthy role in disseminating information to every nook and cranny of this nation. He said that the network of media is pan-India and spread across cities and villages. This makes the media all the more significant in fighting this challenge and spreading correct information about it at micro level.
He said that newspapers carry tremendous credibility and the local page of a region is widely read by people. It is therefore imperative that awareness about coronavirus is spread through articles published in this page. It is essential to inform people about where the testing centres are, who should get tested, whom to contact to get tested and follow home isolation protocols. This information should be shared in newspapers and web portals of the paper, the Prime Minister said. He also suggested that information like location of availability of essential items during lockdown can also be shared in the regional pages.
Prime Minister asked the media to act as a link between government and people and provide continuous feedback, at both national and regional level. He underlined the importance of social distancing, asking media to generate awareness about its importance, inform people about the lockdown decision by states, and also highlight the impact of spread of the virus, through inclusion of international data and case studies about other countries in the papers.
Underlining that it is imperative to keep the fighting spirit of the people up; PM emphasized that it was important to tackle the spread of pessimism, negativity and rumour mongering. Citizens need to be assured that the government is committed to countering the impact of COVID-19.
The journalists and stakeholders from Print Media appreciated the role played by the Prime Minister in communicating effectively and leading the country from the front. They said that they will work on the suggestions of the Prime Minister to publish inspiring and positive stories. They also thanked him for reinforcing the credibility of print media and noted that the entire nation has followed his message of coming together to face this grave challenge.
Prime Minister thanked the participants for the feedback and reminded them of the social responsibility towards the less privileged. He said it is critical to improve social cohesion to safeguard our national security.
Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare thanked the journalists for preventing the spread of panic through sharing information about proactive, preemptive and graded response of the Government. She appealed to the print media to prevent the spread of misinformation in this hour of crisis.
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting also participated in the interaction.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছপা মাধ্যমৰ সাংবাদিক আৰু ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰসকলৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ সংবাদ মাধ্যমে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰশংসা
জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত যুঁজাৰু মনোবৃত্তি জগাই তোলকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাইৰাছৰ বিস্তৃতি ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ সংবাদ মাধ্যমে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ সজাগতা প্ৰদান কৰাটো আৱশ্যকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
24 MAR 2020 2:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ছপা মাধ্যমৰ প্ৰায় ২০গৰাকী সাংবাদিক আৰু ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ দেশৰ ১৪টা স্থানৰ পৰা এঘাৰটা বিভিন্ন ভাষা-ভাষী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আঞ্চলিক পৰ্যায়ৰ সাংবাদিকে এই বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তত তথ্য বিনিময় কৰি সংবাদ মাধ্যমে প্ৰশংসনীয় ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ নেটৱৰ্ক দেশৰ বিভিন্ন চহৰ আৰু গাঁওজুৰি বিস্তৃত আছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত তথ্য প্ৰচাৰ আৰু এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ সংবাদ মাধ্যম উপযুক্ত মাধ্যম হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ অধিকাংশ লোকে আঞ্চলিক বাতৰিৰ বাবে বাতৰিকাকতসমূহৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল৷ সেয়ে ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছ সম্পৰ্কীয় সজাগতামূলক প্ৰবন্ধ এই পৃষ্ঠাসমূহত প্ৰকাশ কৰাটো আৱশ্যক৷ জনসাধাৰণক পৰীক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ ক’ত আছে, ক’লৈ তেওঁলোক পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে যোৱা উচিত, কিদৰে ঘৰত থকা উচিত সেই সম্পৰ্কে সজাগতা প্ৰদান কৰাটো আৱশ্যক৷ এই তথ্যসমূহ বাতৰিকাকত আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ৱেব-প’ৰ্টেলত প্ৰচাৰ কৰাটো আৱশ্যক বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷ লক্-ডাউনৰ সময়ত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ বিষয়ে তথ্যও বাতৰিকাকতে আঞ্চলিক পৃষ্ঠাত প্ৰকাশ কৰাটো আৱশ্যক৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংবাদ মাধ্যমক চৰকাৰ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া প্ৰকাশৰ সংযোগ মাধ্যম হিচাপে দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়৷ তাৰোপৰি তেওঁ সামাজিক দূৰত্বৰ গুৰুত্ব, ৰাজ্যসমূহে গ্ৰহণ কৰা লক্-ডাউনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত, ভাইৰাছবিধৰ প্ৰভাৱ, এই সম্পৰ্কীয় আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তথ্য, অন্য দেশৰ কেছ অধ্যয়ন আদিৰ বিষয়েও প্ৰকাশ কৰিবলৈ বাতৰিকাকতসমূহক অনুৰোধ কৰে৷
জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত যুঁজাৰু মনোবৃত্তি জাগ্ৰত কৰাৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঋণাত্মকতা, উৰাবাতৰি আদিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মোকাবিলা কৰাটোও আৱশ্যক বুলি দোহাৰে৷ চৰকাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সকলো ধৰণৰ পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ বুলি নাগৰিকে নিশ্চিত হোৱাটো আৱশ্যক বুলি তেওঁ কয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকাৰে কাৰ্যকৰিতাৰে সকলোৰে লগত যোগাযোগ স্থাপন কৰাৰ বাবে সাংবাদিক আৰু ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰসকলে তেওঁক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসাৰে তেওঁলোকে ধনাত্মক আৰু প্ৰেৰণাদায়ী বাতৰি প্ৰকাশত গুৰুত্ব দিব৷ তেওঁলোকে ছপা মাধ্যমৰ গুৰুত্ব বৃদ্ধি কৰা বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু কয় যে সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কথামতে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানক ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ সংবদ্ধ হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ পৰামৰ্শ-প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু সামাজিক দায়ৱদ্ধতা পালনৰ বাবে সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে৷
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিবে সাংবাদিকসকলৰ সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ বৈঠকখনত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু সচিবো উপস্থিত আছিল৷