ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମୁଦ୍ରିତ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମତ ବିନିମୟ
• ଓଡିଶାରୁ ଯୋଗଦେଲେ ତଥାଗତ ଶତପଥୀ, ସୌମ୍ୟରଞ୍ଜନ ପଟ୍ଟନାୟକ ଓ ସୁଶାନ୍ତ କୁମାର ମହାନ୍ତି
• କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବାରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
• ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ରୋକିବାରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵର ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଜରୁରୀ – ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
24 MAR 2020 7:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର 20ରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ମୁଦ୍ରିତ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ସହ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ମତ ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଦେଶର 14ଟି ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଉଭୟ ଜାତୀୟ ଓ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଓଡିଶାରୁ ସମ୍ବାଦର ସମ୍ପାଦକ ସୌମ୍ୟରଞ୍ଜନ ପଟ୍ଟନାୟକ, ଧରିତ୍ରୀର ସମ୍ପାଦକ ତଥାଗତ ଶତପଥୀ ଓ ସମାଜର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ସମ୍ପାଦକ ସୁଶାନ୍ତ କୁମାର ମହାନ୍ତି ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଦେଶର କୋଣଅନୁକୋଣରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୂଚନା ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ରଶଂସା ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଭୂମିକା ତୁଲାଉଛି । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ସହର ଓ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ପହଞ୍ଚ ରହିଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ରୋକିବା ନେଇ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ସଠିକ ସୂଚନା ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଓ ଜନସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ତୁଲାଇଥାଏ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଖବର କାଗଜଗୁଡିକ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରସାରଣର ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମ । ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଖବର କାଗଜଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ଅନେକ ଲୋକ ପଢିଥାନ୍ତି । କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ରୋକିବା ନେଇ ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ତଥ୍ୟ ଯେପରିକି, କେଉଁଠାରେ ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯିବ, କାହାକୁ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯିବ, ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ କାହାକୁ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଗୃହ ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧର ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଆଦି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକ ଜାଣିବା ଦରକାର । ଏହିସବୁ ସୂଚନା ଖବର କାଗଜରେ ଏବଂ ୱେବ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ବନ୍ଦ ସମୟରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ନେଇ ଖବର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପୃଷ୍ଠାରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇବା ଉଚିତ । ସରକାର ଓ ଜନତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗର ମାଧ୍ୟମ ସାଜି ଉଭୟ ଜାତୀୟ ଓ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହ ବାଣ୍ଟିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ରୋକିବା, ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵର ଭୂମିକା ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିବା ବନ୍ଦ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଉପରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ମିଥ୍ୟା ଓ ନକାରାତ୍ମକବାଦୀ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରସାରଣଠାରୁ ଦୂରେଇ ରହିବା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ରୋକିବା ଅଭିଯାନର ସଫଳ ନେତୃତ୍ଵ ନେଇଥିବାରୁ ଏବଂ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ଓ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟୀ ଓ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଖବର ପରିବେଷଣ କରିବେ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ମୁଦ୍ରିତ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଉପରେ ଆସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ମତ ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଜାଭଡେକର ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Print Media journalists and stakeholders
PM appreciates the contribution of media in tackling the challenge of COVID-19
Imperative to keep the fighting spirit of people up: PM
Media must continuously generate awareness about importance of social distancing in tackling spread of the virus: PM
24 MAR 2020 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with over twenty journalists and stakeholders from Print Media from all over the country via video conference. The journalists joined the interaction from fourteen locations and consisted of both national and regional media, representing eleven different languages.
Prime Minister said that media has played a praise-worthy role in disseminating information to every nook and cranny of this nation. He said that the network of media is pan-India and spread across cities and villages. This makes the media all the more significant in fighting this challenge and spreading correct information about it at micro level.
He said that newspapers carry tremendous credibility and the local page of a region is widely read by people. It is therefore imperative that awareness about coronavirus is spread through articles published in this page. It is essential to inform people about where the testing centres are, who should get tested, whom to contact to get tested and follow home isolation protocols. This information should be shared in newspapers and web portals of the paper, the Prime Minister said. He also suggested that information like location of availability of essential items during lockdown can also be shared in the regional pages.
Prime Minister asked the media to act as a link between government and people and provide continuous feedback, at both national and regional level. He underlined the importance of social distancing, asking media to generate awareness about its importance, inform people about the lockdown decision by states, and also highlight the impact of spread of the virus, through inclusion of international data and case studies about other countries in the papers.
Underlining that it is imperative to keep the fighting spirit of the people up; PM emphasized that it was important to tackle the spread of pessimism, negativity and rumour mongering. Citizens need to be assured that the government is committed to countering the impact of COVID-19.
The journalists and stakeholders from Print Media appreciated the role played by the Prime Minister in communicating effectively and leading the country from the front. They said that they will work on the suggestions of the Prime Minister to publish inspiring and positive stories. They also thanked him for reinforcing the credibility of print media and noted that the entire nation has followed his message of coming together to face this grave challenge.
Prime Minister thanked the participants for the feedback and reminded them of the social responsibility towards the less privileged. He said it is critical to improve social cohesion to safeguard our national security.
Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare thanked the journalists for preventing the spread of panic through sharing information about proactive, preemptive and graded response of the Government. She appealed to the print media to prevent the spread of misinformation in this hour of crisis.
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting also participated in the interaction.