প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যমৰ প্ৰধান ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰসকলৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
ক’ভিড-১৯ হ’ল এক আজীৱন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানস্বৰূপ, ইয়াক নতুন উদ্ভাৱনী সমাধানেৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিব লাগিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সাংবাদিক, কেমেৰা পাৰ্ছন আৰু কাৰিকৰবিদসকলৰ অক্লান্ত প্ৰয়াস ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ বৃহৎ অৱদানঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সংবাদ মাধ্যমে নিৰাশাবাদক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰি ধনাত্মক বাৰ্তাৰে শংকা হ্ৰাস কৰিব লাগেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
23 MAR 2020 2:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে বৈদ্যুতিন সংবাদ চেনেলৰ প্ৰধান ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰসকলৰ সৈতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিস্তৃতি সন্দৰ্ভত উদ্ভাসিত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ ব্যক্তিসকলক তেওঁলোকে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভূমিকাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ তেওঁ সাংবাদিক, কেমেৰা পাৰ্ছন আৰু নিউজৰূমৰ পৰা অক্লান্তভাৱে কাম কৰি থকা কাৰিকৰবিদসকলক ধন্যবাদ জনাই কয় যে তেওঁলোকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ অকৃত্ৰিম সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰি আছে৷ তাৰোপৰি কিছুমান চেনেলে ঘৰৰ পৰা এংকৰিং কৰাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰয়াসকো তেওঁ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ক এক আজীৱন প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াত নতুন উদ্ভাৱনী উপায়েৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিব লাগিব৷ আমাৰ সন্মুখত এখন দীঘলীয়া যুদ্ধ আছে য’ত সামাজিৰ দূৰত্ব সম্পৰ্কে সজাগতা অধিক হাৰত প্ৰচলন কৰা আৱশ্যক আৰু ইয়াক চেনেলসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে সহজ ভাষাত জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব পাৰি৷
তেওঁ কয় যে চেনেলসমূহে এয়া নিশ্চিত হ’ব লাগে যে জনসাধাৰণে যাতে নিজৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ দিশটো উলাই নকৰি অসাৱধান হৈ নপৰে৷ লগতে তেওঁলোকে নিৰাশাবাদক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনাই ধনাত্মক বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে শংকামুক্ত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিব লাগে৷ চিকিৎসক আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলক সততে উৎসাহ যোগাই থকাটো প্ৰয়োজন কিয়নো তেওঁলোকে যুদ্ধৰ একেবাৰে সন্মুখৰ শাৰীত থিয় হৈ কাম কৰি আছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নিউজ চেনেলসমূহ হ’ল প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াৰ বাহক আৰু চৰকাৰে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে এই প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াসমূহৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰি আছে৷ তেওঁ চেনেলসমূহক প্ৰত্যেক সাংবাদিককে নিজাকৈ একোটাকৈ বুম প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনোৱাৰ লগতে সাক্ষাৎ গ্ৰহণ কৰোঁতে কমেও এক মিটাৰ দূৰত্বত অৱস্থান কৰি সাক্ষাৎ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
তেওঁ চেনেলসমূহক বিজ্ঞানসন্মত, তথ্যভিত্তিক প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰচাৰ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক তেওঁৰ নেতৃত্বশালী ভূমিকা তথা প্ৰত্যাহ্বান ৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে কৰা কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে এই মহামাৰী প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে৷
জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আৱেগিক সম্পৰ্কৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে তেওঁক সঘনাই জনসাধাৰণক সম্বোধন কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়৷ তেওঁলোকে কয় যে প্ৰচাৰ ভাৰতীয়ে দিনত দুবাৰকৈ প্ৰত্যয়জনক সংবাদ পৰিবেশন কৰাটো আৱশ্যক যি অন্য চেনেলেও যাতে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ তেওঁ চেনেলসমূহক নগদ ধনৰ জৰিয়তে ভাইৰাছ বিয়পাৰ লগতে ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ প্ৰতি জনসাধাৰণক আগ্ৰহী কৰি তুলিবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰে৷ তেওঁ অন্ধবিশ্বাসমূলক বাতৰি বিজ্ঞানভিত্তিক প্ৰতিবেদনৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়৷
আজিৰ বৈঠকখনত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিবে চেনেলসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ তেওঁ চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপসমূহ উপস্থাপন কৰে৷
বৈঠকখনত উপস্থিত থাকি ইণ্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অব্ মেডিকেল ৰিচাৰ্ছৰ সঞ্চালকে কয় যে পৰীক্ষণ ৰণনীতিয়ে এক মূল্যায়িত প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অনুসৰণ কৰিছে আৰু পৰীক্ষণ কিটৰ অনুমোদন দ্ৰুত গতিত লাভ কৰা হৈছে৷
উল্লেখ্য, আজিৰ এই বৈঠকখনত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মন্ত্ৰী, সচিব আৰু অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ প্ৰতিনিধিসকল তথা বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যমৰ বিশিষ্ট সম্পাদকসকলক উপস্থিত আছিল৷

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with key stakeholders from Electronic Media
COVID-19 is a lifetime challenge, needs to be tackled through new and innovative solutions: PM
The tireless efforts of the reporters, camerapersons and technicians is a great service to the nation: PM
Media should counter pessimism and panic through positive communication: PM
23 MAR 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with key stakeholders from Electronic Media Channels through video conference to discuss the emerging challenges in light of the spread of COVID-19.
Prime Minister thanked the media for understanding the gravity of the pandemic threat from day one and appreciated the role played by the channels in spreading awareness. He commended the dedication and commitment of the reporters, camerampersons and technicians who are working tirelessly in the field and in newsrooms across the country, calling their work as service to the nation. He also praised innovative ideas of some channels like making arrangements for anchoring from home.
Terming COVID-19 a lifetime challenge, Prime Minister said that it needs to be tackled through new and innovative solutions. A long battle lies ahead of us whereby awareness for social distancing has to be spread and information about latest developments and key decisions needs to be communicated swiftly and professionally by the channels through easy to grasp language.
He said that the channels on the one hand have to ensure that people don’t let their guard down and become careless, but also need to counter pessimism and panic through positive communication. It is necessary to keep the doctors and health care workers motivated since they are at the forefront of this fight.
Prime Minister said that the news channels serve as a vital means of feedback, and the government is constantly acting on this feedback. He also gave suggestions to the channels to provide dedicated boom mics to reporters in the field, and take precautions like maintaining a distance of at least one metre while conducting interviews.
He also asked the channels to spread scientific reports, involve informed people in their discussions and counter the spread of misinformation. He underlined the importance of discipline from citizens and maintaining social distancing to counter the spread of the virus.
The media representative thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership and hard work in tackling the challenge. They assured the Prime Minister of working with him in countering the pandemic.
Citing the emotional connect of the Prime Minister with the people, the representatives requested him to address the nation more frequently, and to include positive stories, especially the experiences of those who have recovered from COVID-19, in his address. They said that a dedicated department with doctors available 24*7 can be set up to check on the reporters and also to help combat rumours. It was also suggested that Prasar Bharati can give out authentic information twice a day, which can be used by other TV channels.
Prime Minister thanked them for the suggestions and valuable inputs. He requested the channels to spread awareness about digital payment mechanisms to avoid spread of the virus through currency notes. He also asked the channels to also counter the spread of superstitions through scientific reportage.
Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, thanked the beat journalist of the Health Ministry for sharing information proactively. She presented an overview of the graded response system of the Government to counter the spread of COVID-19 and continuous efforts of capacity building to meet challenges.
Director General of Indian Council of Medical Research said that testing strategy has followed a graded response, and approval for testing kits has been expedited.
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting; Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and senior representatives and editors from prominent electronic media organizations participated in the interaction.