وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نےالیکٹرانک میڈیا کے اہم فریقوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کی
کووِڈ-19 زندگی کا سب سے بڑا چیلنج ہے، نئے اور اختراعی حل کے ذریعے نمٹنے کی ضرورت:وزیراعظم
نامہ نگاروں، کیمرہ پرسن اور ٹیکنیشین کی انتھک محنت ملک کے لئے عظیم خدمت ہے:وزیراعظم
میڈیا کو مثبت مواصلات کے ذریعے مایوسی اور خوف کو دور کرنا چاہئے:وزیراعظم
23 MAR 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23؍مارچ،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے الیکٹر ا نک میڈیا چینلوں کے اہم فریقوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کی اور کووڈ-19 کے پھیلنے کے پیش نظر ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے پہلے ہی دن سے عالمی وبا کی سنگینی کو سمجھنے کے لئے میڈیا کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور بیداری پیدا کرنے میں چینلوں کے کردار کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے نامہ نگاروں ، کیمرہ پرسن اور ٹیکنیشنوں کے کام کو قوم کی خدمت قرار دیتے ہوئے ان کے عزم اور استقلال کی ستائش کی، جو ملک بھر میں مسلسل فیلڈ میں اور نیوز روم میں کام کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کچھ چینلوں کے ذریعے اختراعی طریقوں کی بھی ستائش کی، جیسے گھر سے اینکرنگ کرنے کے بندو بست وغیرہ۔
کووڈ-19 کو زندگی کا سب سے بڑا چیلنج قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے نئے اور اختراعی حل کے ذریعے نمٹنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے آگے ایک طویل جنگ ہے جس میں ہمیں سماجی طور پر دوری بنائے رکھنے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور تازہ ترین پیش رفت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنا ضروری ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی چینلوں کے ذریعے آسان زبان میں اہم فیصلوں کو تیزی کے ساتھ لوگوں تک پہنچانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایک طرف چینلوں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ لوگ لاپرواہی نہ برتیں اور چوکسی میں کمی نہ کریں، بلکہ اس بات کی بھی ضرورت ہے کہ مثبت مواصلات کے ذریعے مایوسی اور خوف دہشت کو بھی دور کیا جائے۔ یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ ڈاکٹروں اور حفظان صحت کے کارکنوں کو تحریک ملتی رہے کیونکہ وہ اس محاذ پر سب سے آگے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نیوز چینل رد عمل کا ایک اہم ذریعہ اور حکومت مسلسل اس رد عمل پر کارروائی کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے چینلوں کو یہ مشورہ بھی دیا کہ وہ فیلڈ میں کام کرنے والے رپورٹروں کو بوم مائک فراہم کریں اور انٹرویو وغیرہ کرتے ہوئے کم از کم ایک میٹر کی دوری برقرار رکھنے جیسے احتیاطی اقدامات کریں۔
انہوں نے چینلوں سے یہ بھی کہ وہ سائنسی رپورٹ کو عام کریں، اپنے مباحثوں میں علم رکھنے والے لوگوں کو شریک کریں اور افواہوں اور غلط فہمیوں کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں مدد کریں۔ انہوں نے وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں شہریوں سے ڈسپلن برتنے اور سماجی طور پر فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کی اہلیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
میڈیا کے نمائندوں نے وزیراعظم کی قیادت اور اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے میں ان کی سخت محنت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم کو یقین دلایا کہ وہ اس وبا کو روکنے میں ان کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے۔
عوام سے وزیراعظم کے جذباتی تعلق کے پیش نظر نمائندوں نے ان سے درخواست کی کہ وہ زیادہ جلدی جلدی قوم سے خطاب کرتے رہیں اور اپنے خطاب میں مثبت کہانیوں کو ، خاص طور پر کووڈ – 19 سے صحت یاب ہونے والوں کے تجربات کو شامل کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 24 گھنٹے ڈاکٹروں کی دستیابی کے ساتھ ایک محکمہ قائم کیا جاسکتا ہے جو رپورٹروں کو چیک کرے اور افواہوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد کرے۔ اس بات کا بھی مشورہ دیا گیا کہ پرسار بھارتی ایک دن میں دو مرتبہ مصدقہ معلومات فراہم کرے جسے دوسرے ٹی وی چینل استعمال کرسکیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے مشوروں اور قیمتی معلومات کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے چینلوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کریں تاکہ کرنسی نوٹوں کے ذریعے وائرس کے پھیلنے کو روکا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے چینلوں سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ سائنسی طریقہ سے رپورٹنگ کرکے توہمات کو پھیلنے سے روکیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی سکریٹری نے سرگرمی کے ساتھ معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لئے وزارت صحت کے بیٹ جرنلسٹ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے حکومت کے نظام پر ایک جائزہ پیش کیا اور چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے مسلسل صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔
طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے کہا ہے کہ ٹسٹنگ کی حکمت عملی کا بہتر رد عمل سامنے آیا ہے اور ٹسٹنگ کٹس کی منظوری کے عمل میں تیزی لائی گئی ہے۔
اس گفتگو میں اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر ، اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا اداروں کے سینئر نمائندوں اور ایڈیٹروں نے شرکت کی۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with key stakeholders from Electronic Media
COVID-19 is a lifetime challenge, needs to be tackled through new and innovative solutions: PM
The tireless efforts of the reporters, camerapersons and technicians is a great service to the nation: PM
Media should counter pessimism and panic through positive communication: PM
23 MAR 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with key stakeholders from Electronic Media Channels through video conference to discuss the emerging challenges in light of the spread of COVID-19.
Prime Minister thanked the media for understanding the gravity of the pandemic threat from day one and appreciated the role played by the channels in spreading awareness. He commended the dedication and commitment of the reporters, camerampersons and technicians who are working tirelessly in the field and in newsrooms across the country, calling their work as service to the nation. He also praised innovative ideas of some channels like making arrangements for anchoring from home.
Terming COVID-19 a lifetime challenge, Prime Minister said that it needs to be tackled through new and innovative solutions. A long battle lies ahead of us whereby awareness for social distancing has to be spread and information about latest developments and key decisions needs to be communicated swiftly and professionally by the channels through easy to grasp language.
He said that the channels on the one hand have to ensure that people don’t let their guard down and become careless, but also need to counter pessimism and panic through positive communication. It is necessary to keep the doctors and health care workers motivated since they are at the forefront of this fight.
Prime Minister said that the news channels serve as a vital means of feedback, and the government is constantly acting on this feedback. He also gave suggestions to the channels to provide dedicated boom mics to reporters in the field, and take precautions like maintaining a distance of at least one metre while conducting interviews.
He also asked the channels to spread scientific reports, involve informed people in their discussions and counter the spread of misinformation. He underlined the importance of discipline from citizens and maintaining social distancing to counter the spread of the virus.
The media representative thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership and hard work in tackling the challenge. They assured the Prime Minister of working with him in countering the pandemic.
Citing the emotional connect of the Prime Minister with the people, the representatives requested him to address the nation more frequently, and to include positive stories, especially the experiences of those who have recovered from COVID-19, in his address. They said that a dedicated department with doctors available 24*7 can be set up to check on the reporters and also to help combat rumours. It was also suggested that Prasar Bharati can give out authentic information twice a day, which can be used by other TV channels.
Prime Minister thanked them for the suggestions and valuable inputs. He requested the channels to spread awareness about digital payment mechanisms to avoid spread of the virus through currency notes. He also asked the channels to also counter the spread of superstitions through scientific reportage.
Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, thanked the beat journalist of the Health Ministry for sharing information proactively. She presented an overview of the graded response system of the Government to counter the spread of COVID-19 and continuous efforts of capacity building to meet challenges.
Director General of Indian Council of Medical Research said that testing strategy has followed a graded response, and approval for testing kits has been expedited.
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting; Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and senior representatives and editors from prominent electronic media organizations participated in the interaction.