Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with key stakeholders from Electronic Media
COVID-19 is a lifetime challenge, needs to be tackled through new and innovative solutions: PM
The tireless efforts of the reporters, camerapersons and technicians is a great service to the nation: PM
Media should counter pessimism and panic through positive communication: PM
23 MAR 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with key stakeholders from Electronic Media Channels through video conference to discuss the emerging challenges in light of the spread of COVID-19.
Prime Minister thanked the media for understanding the gravity of the pandemic threat from day one and appreciated the role played by the channels in spreading awareness. He commended the dedication and commitment of the reporters, camerampersons and technicians who are working tirelessly in the field and in newsrooms across the country, calling their work as service to the nation. He also praised innovative ideas of some channels like making arrangements for anchoring from home.
Terming COVID-19 a lifetime challenge, Prime Minister said that it needs to be tackled through new and innovative solutions. A long battle lies ahead of us whereby awareness for social distancing has to be spread and information about latest developments and key decisions needs to be communicated swiftly and professionally by the channels through easy to grasp language.
He said that the channels on the one hand have to ensure that people don’t let their guard down and become careless, but also need to counter pessimism and panic through positive communication. It is necessary to keep the doctors and health care workers motivated since they are at the forefront of this fight.
Prime Minister said that the news channels serve as a vital means of feedback, and the government is constantly acting on this feedback. He also gave suggestions to the channels to provide dedicated boom mics to reporters in the field, and take precautions like maintaining a distance of at least one metre while conducting interviews.
He also asked the channels to spread scientific reports, involve informed people in their discussions and counter the spread of misinformation. He underlined the importance of discipline from citizens and maintaining social distancing to counter the spread of the virus.
The media representative thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership and hard work in tackling the challenge. They assured the Prime Minister of working with him in countering the pandemic.
Citing the emotional connect of the Prime Minister with the people, the representatives requested him to address the nation more frequently, and to include positive stories, especially the experiences of those who have recovered from COVID-19, in his address. They said that a dedicated department with doctors available 24*7 can be set up to check on the reporters and also to help combat rumours. It was also suggested that Prasar Bharati can give out authentic information twice a day, which can be used by other TV channels.
Prime Minister thanked them for the suggestions and valuable inputs. He requested the channels to spread awareness about digital payment mechanisms to avoid spread of the virus through currency notes. He also asked the channels to also counter the spread of superstitions through scientific reportage.
Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, thanked the beat journalist of the Health Ministry for sharing information proactively. She presented an overview of the graded response system of the Government to counter the spread of COVID-19 and continuous efforts of capacity building to meet challenges.
Director General of Indian Council of Medical Research said that testing strategy has followed a graded response, and approval for testing kits has been expedited.
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting; Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and senior representatives and editors from prominent electronic media organizations participated in the interaction.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
முக்கிய மின்னணு ஊடகவியலாளர்களுடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடல்
கொவிட்-19 வாழ்நாள் சவால், புதிய, நவீன தீர்வுகள் மூலமாக இதை சமாளிப்பது அவசியம் - பிரதமர்
செய்தியாளர்கள், புகைப்படக் கலைஞர்கள், தொழில்நுட்பவியலாளர்கள் ஆகியோர் இடையறாத பணிகள் மூலம் நாட்டுக்கு பெரும் சேவை புரிகின்றனர் -பிரதமர்
நேர்மறையான தகவல்கள் மூலம் பீதியையும், அவநம்பிக்கையையும் ஊடகங்கள் அகற்றவேண்டும் –பிரதமர்
23 MAR 2020 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பரவிவரும் சூழலால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சவால்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க, முக்கிய மின்னணு ஊடகவியலாளர்களுடன், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி மூலம் இன்று கலந்துரையாடினார்.
தொற்று பரவிய நாள் தொடங்கி, அதன் பரிமாணத்தைப் புரிந்துகொண்டு செயல்பட்டுவரும் தொலைக்காட்சிகள் மற்றும் ஊடகங்களைப் பாராட்டிய பிரதமர், விழிப்புணர்வைப் பரப்புவதில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றி வருவதற்காக நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். நாடு முழுவதும், செய்தியாளர்கள், புகைப்படக் கலைஞர்கள், தொழில்நுட்பவியலாளர்கள் களத்திலும், செய்தி அறைகளிலும் ஈடுபாட்டு உணர்வுடன் இடையறாது பாடுபட்டு வருவதைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், அவர்களது பணி நாட்டுக்கு செய்யும் பெரும் சேவை என்று கூறினார். வீடுகளில் இருந்தவாறே, நிகழ்ச்சியைத் தொகுக்க சில தொலைக்காட்சிகள் செய்திருந்த புதுமையான ஏற்பாடுகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
கொவிட் -19 வாழ்நாள் சவால் என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், புதிய மற்றும் புதுமையான தீர்வுகள் மூலமாக அதை முறியடிக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று கூறினார். மிக நீண்ட போரை நாம் எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டியிருப்பதால், சமூக இடைவெளி குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வைப் பரப்ப வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அவ்வப்போதைய தகவல்கள், எடுக்கப்படும் முக்கிய முடிவுகள் ஆகியவற்றை உடனுக்குடன் தொலைக்காட்சிகள் மக்கள் புரிந்துகொள்ளக்கூடிய எளிமையான மொழியில் வெளியிட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மக்கள் தங்களைப் பாதுகாத்துக்கொள்வதில் பின்தங்காமல் இருப்பதை தொலைக்காட்சிகள் ஒருபுறம் உறுதி செய்வதுடன், நேர்மறையான தகவல்களை வெளியிடுவதன் வாயிலாக , பீதியையும், அவநம்பிக்கையையும் அகற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். களத்தில் மருத்துவர்கள், சுகாதாரத்துறை பணியாளர்கள் ஆகியோர் முன்னணியில் உள்ளதால் அவர்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்த வேண்டியது மிகவும் அவசியமாகும்.
செய்தி தொலைக்காட்சிகள் மக்களின் உணர்வுகளை அறியும் முக்கிய வடிகால்களாக செயல்பட்டு வருவதால், அதற்கு ஏற்றவாறு அரசு உறுதியாகப் பணியாற்றி வருவதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். தொலைக்காட்சிகள் களத்தில் பணியாற்றும் தங்களது செய்தியாளர்களுக்கு துல்லியமான ஒலிவாங்கிகளை வழங்குவதுடன், பேட்டிகளை எடுக்கும் போது, குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒருமீட்டர் இடைவெளியைப் பராமரித்து, முன்னெச்சரிக்கையாக இருக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
.