Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses gratitude to PM of Bhutan
20 MAR 2020 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his gratitude to PM of Bhutan, Dr. Lotay Tshering for contributing to the COVID-19 Emergency Fund.
“Gratitude to PM of Bhutan, Dr. Lotay Tshering for his decision to contribute $100,000 to the COVID-19 Emergency Fund on behalf of the Bhutanese Government. It is wonderful to see SAARC leaders taking initiatives that are adding strength to the collective fight against Coronavirus”, the Prime Minister said.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
20 MAR 2020 11:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਲੋਟੇ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਲੋਟੇ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 100,000 ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ। ਸਾਰਕ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਕਤ ਜੋੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1241056983651733504