Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses gratitude to PM of Bhutan
20 MAR 2020 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his gratitude to PM of Bhutan, Dr. Lotay Tshering for contributing to the COVID-19 Emergency Fund.
“Gratitude to PM of Bhutan, Dr. Lotay Tshering for his decision to contribute $100,000 to the COVID-19 Emergency Fund on behalf of the Bhutanese Government. It is wonderful to see SAARC leaders taking initiatives that are adding strength to the collective fight against Coronavirus”, the Prime Minister said.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભૂતાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રત્યે કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરી
20 MAR 2020 11:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કોવીડ-19 ઈમરજન્સી ફંડ માટે યોગદાન આપવા બદલ ભૂતાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી ડૉ લોતે ત્શેરીંગ પ્રત્યે કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે, “ભૂતાન સરકાર તરફથી કોવીડ-19 ઈમરજન્સી ફંડમાં 100,0૦૦ ડૉલરનું યોગદાન આપવાના નિર્ણય બદલ હું ભૂતાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી ડૉ. લોતે ત્શેરીંગ પ્રત્યે કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરું છું. સાર્ક નેતાઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહેલ પહેલ કે જે કોરોના વાયરસ સામેની લડાઈમાં શક્તિનો સંચાર કરી રહી છે તેનું સાક્ષી બનવું એ અત્યંત આનંદની વાત છે.”