Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Telephone Conversation with Crown Prince Mohd. Bin Salman of Saudi Arabia
17 MAR 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Crown Prince of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Royal Highness Mohammed bin Salman. The two leaders discussed the global situation regarding the COVID – 19 pandemic.
Prime Minister emphasised the need for coordinated efforts to adequately address this global challenge, which has impacted not only the health and well-being of several hundred thousand people but also threatens to adversely affect the economy in many parts of the world.
In this context, the Prime Minister mentioned India’s recent initiative to organise a video conference among SAARC countries.
The two leaders agreed that a similar exercise at the level of G20 leaders, under the aegis of Saudi Arabia as the Chair of G20, would be useful at a global scale, both for discussing specific measures to address the challenges posed by the global outbreak of COVID-19 and also to instil confidence in the global populace.
The Prime Minister and the Crown Prince decided that their officials would remain in close contact in this regard.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सऊदी अरब के क्राउन प्रिंस मोहम्मद बिन सलमान के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
17 MAR 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज सऊदी अरब के क्राउन प्रिंस मोहम्मद बिन सलमान के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड- 19 महामारी को लेकर वैश्विक हालातों पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वैश्विक चुनौती से निपटने के लिए साझा प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जिसने न केवल हजारों लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को प्रभावित किया है, बल्कि इससे दुनिया के कई हिस्सों में अर्थव्यवस्था पर प्रतिकूल असर पड़ने का खतरा पैदा हो गया है।
इस संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल ही में भारत की तरफ से आयोजित सार्क देशों की एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस का भी उल्लेख किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने सहमति व्यक्त की कि सऊदी अरब के नेतृत्व में इसी तरह की कवायद जी-20 देशों के समूह की ओर से भी की जानी चाहिए जिससे वैश्विक स्तर पर लाभ मिलेगा। दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड 19 से पैदा होने वाली वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान के विशिष्ट उपायों पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री और क्राउन प्रिंस ने तय किया कि उनके अधिकारी इस संबंध में निरतंर संपर्क में रहेंगे।