Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Telephone Conversation with Crown Prince Mohd. Bin Salman of Saudi Arabia
17 MAR 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Crown Prince of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Royal Highness Mohammed bin Salman. The two leaders discussed the global situation regarding the COVID – 19 pandemic.
Prime Minister emphasised the need for coordinated efforts to adequately address this global challenge, which has impacted not only the health and well-being of several hundred thousand people but also threatens to adversely affect the economy in many parts of the world.
In this context, the Prime Minister mentioned India’s recent initiative to organise a video conference among SAARC countries.
The two leaders agreed that a similar exercise at the level of G20 leaders, under the aegis of Saudi Arabia as the Chair of G20, would be useful at a global scale, both for discussing specific measures to address the challenges posed by the global outbreak of COVID-19 and also to instil confidence in the global populace.
The Prime Minister and the Crown Prince decided that their officials would remain in close contact in this regard.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سعودی عرب کے ولی عہد شہزادہ محمد بن سلمان سے وزیر اعظم کی ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
17 MAR 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 17 مارچ / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سعودی عرب کے ولی عہد شہزادہ عزت مآب محمد بن سلمان سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے کووڈ۔ 19 کی وبا کے بارے میں عالمی صورت حال پر تبادلہ خیالات کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس عالمی چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے مل جل کر کوششیں کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس نے نہ صرف صحت کو متاثر کیا ہے اور سینکڑوں ہزاروں لوگوں کے رہن سہن کو متاثر کیا ہے بلکہ دنیا کے بہت سے حصوں میں اقتصادیات کو بھی بری طرح متاثر کیا ہے۔
اس پس منظر میں، وزیر اعظم نے سارک ممالک کے درمیان ویڈیو کانفرنس کے انعقاد کی پہل قدمی کا بھی تذکرہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے سعودی عرب کی صدارت میں جی۔ 20 کی سطح کے رہنماؤ ں کی ایک میٹنگ پر رضا مندی کا اظہار کیا، جو کہ کووڈ۔ 19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے واضح اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیالات کے لئے سود مند ثابت ہو گی۔
وزیر اعظم اور سعودی ولی عہد شہزادہ نے اس سلسلے میں اپنے اہلکاروں کے ذریعے قریبی رابطہ بنائے رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔