Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Telephone Conversation with Crown Prince Mohd. Bin Salman of Saudi Arabia
17 MAR 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Crown Prince of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Royal Highness Mohammed bin Salman. The two leaders discussed the global situation regarding the COVID – 19 pandemic.
Prime Minister emphasised the need for coordinated efforts to adequately address this global challenge, which has impacted not only the health and well-being of several hundred thousand people but also threatens to adversely affect the economy in many parts of the world.
In this context, the Prime Minister mentioned India’s recent initiative to organise a video conference among SAARC countries.
The two leaders agreed that a similar exercise at the level of G20 leaders, under the aegis of Saudi Arabia as the Chair of G20, would be useful at a global scale, both for discussing specific measures to address the challenges posed by the global outbreak of COVID-19 and also to instil confidence in the global populace.
The Prime Minister and the Crown Prince decided that their officials would remain in close contact in this regard.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સાઉદી અરેબિયાનાં ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ મોહમ્મદ બિન સલમાન સાથે ટેલીફોન પર વાત કરી
17 MAR 2020 9:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે સાઉદી અરેબિયાના ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ મહામહિમ મોહમ્મદ બિન સલમાન સાથે ટેલીફોન પર વાત કરી હતી. બંને નેતાઓએ કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાના સંબંધમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે પેદા થયેલી સ્થિતિ પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પડકારને પર્યાપ્ત રીતે ઝીલવા માટે સંકલિત પ્રયાસો માટેની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો, જેનાથી હજારો લોકોની સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારીને અસર થવાની સાથે દુનિયાનાં ઘણા દેશોમાં અર્થતંત્ર પર પણ માઠી અસર થઈ છે.
આ સંદર્ભમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતે સાર્ક સંગઠનનાં સભ્ય દેશો તાજેતરમાં યોજાયેલી વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સમાં દેશની તાજેતરની પહેલોનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો.
બંને નેતાઓ જી20ના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે સાઉદી અરેબિયાના નેજા હેઠળ જી20ના નેતૃત્વ સ્તરે આ જ પ્રકારની કવાયત હાથ ધરવા સંમત થયા હતા, જે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે ઉપયોગી બનશે. બંને નેતાઓએ કોવિડ-19 વૈશ્વિક રોગચાળા દ્વારા ઊભા થયેલા પડકારને ઝીલવા માટે ચોક્કસ પગલાં પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી તથા વૈશ્વિક વસ્તીમાં વિશ્વાસ ઊભો કરવાની વિચારણા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સે નિર્ણય લીધો હતો કે, બંને દેશોનાં અધિકારીઓ આ સંબંધમાં ગાઢ સંપર્ક જાળવશે.