Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Telephone Conversation with Crown Prince Mohd. Bin Salman of Saudi Arabia
17 MAR 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Crown Prince of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Royal Highness Mohammed bin Salman. The two leaders discussed the global situation regarding the COVID – 19 pandemic.
Prime Minister emphasised the need for coordinated efforts to adequately address this global challenge, which has impacted not only the health and well-being of several hundred thousand people but also threatens to adversely affect the economy in many parts of the world.
In this context, the Prime Minister mentioned India’s recent initiative to organise a video conference among SAARC countries.
The two leaders agreed that a similar exercise at the level of G20 leaders, under the aegis of Saudi Arabia as the Chair of G20, would be useful at a global scale, both for discussing specific measures to address the challenges posed by the global outbreak of COVID-19 and also to instil confidence in the global populace.
The Prime Minister and the Crown Prince decided that their officials would remain in close contact in this regard.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সৌদি আরবের যুবরাজ মহম্মদ বিন সলমনের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে কথোপকথন
18 MAR 2020 3:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সৌদি আরবের যুবরাজ মহম্মদ বিন সলমনের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন। সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে উভয় নেতার মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্ব জুড়ে এই চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় সমন্বিত প্রয়াসের ওপর জোর দেন, যা হাজার হাজার মানুষের স্বাস্থ্যের ওপর প্রভাবই ফেলেনি, বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন অংশে অর্থনীতির ওপর বিরূপ প্রভাব ফেলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অবকাশে সার্ক গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন।
উভয় নেতা জি-২০ নেতৃবৃন্দের মধ্যে এ ধরনের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের ওপর সহমত পোষণ করেন। বর্তমানে সৌদি আরব জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। তাঁরা দু’জনেই বিশ্ব জুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ ভাইরাসের বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় কী কী ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন এবং মানুষের আস্থা অর্জনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও যুবরাজ তাঁদের আধিকারিকদের মধ্যে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করেন।