Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Telephone Conversation with Crown Prince Mohd. Bin Salman of Saudi Arabia
17 MAR 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Crown Prince of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Royal Highness Mohammed bin Salman. The two leaders discussed the global situation regarding the COVID – 19 pandemic.
Prime Minister emphasised the need for coordinated efforts to adequately address this global challenge, which has impacted not only the health and well-being of several hundred thousand people but also threatens to adversely affect the economy in many parts of the world.
In this context, the Prime Minister mentioned India’s recent initiative to organise a video conference among SAARC countries.
The two leaders agreed that a similar exercise at the level of G20 leaders, under the aegis of Saudi Arabia as the Chair of G20, would be useful at a global scale, both for discussing specific measures to address the challenges posed by the global outbreak of COVID-19 and also to instil confidence in the global populace.
The Prime Minister and the Crown Prince decided that their officials would remain in close contact in this regard.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸೌದಿ ಅರೇಬಿಯಾ ರಾಜಕುಮಾರ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಬಿನ್ ಸಲ್ಮಾನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಟೆಲಿಫೋನ್ ಸಂವಾದ
17 MAR 2020 9:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸೌದಿ ಅರೇಬಿಯಾ ರಾಜಕುಮಾರ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಬಿನ್ ಸಲ್ಮಾನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಟೆಲಿಫೋನ್ ಸಂವಾದ
ಸೌದಿ ಅರೇಬಿಯಾದ ಪಟ್ಟದ ರಾಜಕುಮಾರ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಬಿನ್ ಸಲ್ಮಾನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಟೆಲಿಫೋನ್ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ಸರ್ವವ್ಯಾಪಿ ವ್ಯಾಧಿಯ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೇವಲ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ಜನರ ನೆಮ್ಮದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ವಿಶ್ವದ ಹಲವು ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಮೇಲೂ ಅಡ್ಡ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಿರುವ ಈ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ಕ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫೆರೆನ್ಸ್ ಆಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
20 ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿರುವ ಸೌದಿ ಅರೇಬಿಯಾ ಆಶ್ರಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ 20 ನಾಯಕರ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಥದೇ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸಿದ ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ರಿಂದಾಗ ಎದುರಾಗಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಜನಸಮುದಾಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಆತ್ಮ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ತುಂಬಲು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕವಾಗಿರಲಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದಕ್ಕೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಮ್ಮತಿ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ನಿಕಟ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿರಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಟ್ಟದ ರಾಜಕುಮಾರ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.