ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସାଉଦୀ ଆରବ ଯୁବରାଜ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ସଲମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
17 MAR 2020 3:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ସାଉଦୀ ଆରବର ଯୁବରାଜ ମହାମହିମ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ ସଲମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉଭୟ ନେତା କୋଭିଡ-19ର ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଲକ୍ଷାଧିକ ଲୋକ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ଶିକାର ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହା ବିଶ୍ୱର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରିଛି । ତେଣୁ ଏଭଳି ମହାମାରୀକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସଂଘବଦ୍ଧ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ନିକଟରେ ଭାରତ ସାର୍କ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିବା ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ବିଷୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ଲାଗି ସାଉଦି ଆରବ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଜି-20 ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସମୂହକୁ ନେଇ ଏକ ସମାନ ଧରଣର ବୈଠକ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସାଉଦୀ ଯୁବରାଜ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରଖିବେ ବୋଲି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Telephone Conversation with Crown Prince Mohd. Bin Salman of Saudi Arabia
17 MAR 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Crown Prince of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Royal Highness Mohammed bin Salman. The two leaders discussed the global situation regarding the COVID – 19 pandemic.
Prime Minister emphasised the need for coordinated efforts to adequately address this global challenge, which has impacted not only the health and well-being of several hundred thousand people but also threatens to adversely affect the economy in many parts of the world.
In this context, the Prime Minister mentioned India’s recent initiative to organise a video conference among SAARC countries.
The two leaders agreed that a similar exercise at the level of G20 leaders, under the aegis of Saudi Arabia as the Chair of G20, would be useful at a global scale, both for discussing specific measures to address the challenges posed by the global outbreak of COVID-19 and also to instil confidence in the global populace.
The Prime Minister and the Crown Prince decided that their officials would remain in close contact in this regard.