وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر کی اپنی پارٹی کے 24 رکنی وفد سے ملاقات کی
14 MAR 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 مارچ 2020 / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دلی میں لوک کلیان مارگ میں جناب الطاف بخاری کی قیادتی میں جموں و کشمیر کی اپنی پارٹی کے 24 رکنی وفد سے ملاقات کی۔
وفد سے بات چیت کے دوران ، وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر کی کایا پلٹ کے لئے جن بھاگیداری کی اپیل کی اور ایسی انتظامیہ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو عام لوگوں کی آواز کو اہمیت دیتی ہو۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ خطے میں جمہوریت کو سیاسی یکجہتی کے تیز رفتار عمل کے ذریعے ہی مستحکم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کے لئے تحریک دینے کا کام کرنا چاہئے۔ جموں وکشمیر کی مجموعی کایا پلٹ کے لیے انہوں نے ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر اعظم نے وفد کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت سیاحت جیسے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرکے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کر کے خطے کی معاشی ترقی کے لئے پابند عہد ہے۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کو درپیش تمام مسائل کے حل کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعے مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
وزیر اعظم نے وفد کے ساتھ مختلف موضوعات پر بات چیت کی مثلاً آبادیاتی تبدیلی پر تشویش ، حد بندی کے عمل اور ریاستی سکونت ۔ پارلیمنٹ میں اپنے بیان کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے ریاست کے درجے کی امید کو حقیقت کا جامہ پہنانے کے لیے عوام کے تمام طبقات کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی۔
اپنی پارٹی کے صدر جناب الطاف بخاری نے کہا کہ 5 اگست 2019 کو جب دفعہ 370 اور دفعہ 35-اے کو منسوخ کیے جانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا وہ جموں و کشمیر کے لئے ایک تاریخی لمحہ تھا۔
وفد نے جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی بے پناہ حمایت اور انتھک کوششوں پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے خطے میں امن و سلامتی برقرار رکھنے کے لئے حکومت ، سیکیورٹی ایجنسیوں اور جموں و کشمیر کے عوام کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM meets 24 member delegation from J&K’s Apni Party
14 MAR 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met a 24 member delegation from Jammu & Kashmir’s Apni Party led by Shri Altaf Bukhari at Lok Kalyan Marg in New Delhi today.
In an interactive session, Prime Minister called for Janbhagidari in transforming Jammu & Kashmir and emphasized on the importance of an administration that gives voice to the people. Prime Minister also noted that the democracy in the region could be strengthened through a fast moving process of political integration.
Speaking on youth empowerment, Prime Minister said that youth should act as catalytic agents for the development of Jammu & Kashmir. He highlighted the importance of skill development and creating new employment opportunities for the youth to bring in an overall transformation of Jammu & Kashmir.
Prime Minister assured the delegation that the government is committed to economic development of the region through extensive focus on infrastructure development and creating new investment opportunities in sectors like tourism. He assured full support by the government to resolve all the issues being faced by Jammu & Kashmir.
Prime Minister engaged with the delegation on various issues like concerns on demographic changes, delimitation exercise and grant of state domicile. Referring to his statement in Parliament, Prime Minister underlined that the Government will work with all sections of the population to realize the hopes of state hood for Jammu and Kashmir at an early opportunity.
Apni Party President Shri Altaf Bukhari noted that 5th of August 2019, when the decision to abrogate Article 370 and Article 35-A was taken, was a watershed moment in the history of Jammu & Kashmir.
The delegation thanked the Prime Minister for his unstinted support and untiring efforts towards the development of Jammu & Kashmir. They also appreciated the efforts of the government, security agencies and the people of Jammu and Kashmir towards maintaining peace and security in the region.