Prime Minister's Office
PM meets 24 member delegation from J&K’s Apni Party
14 MAR 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met a 24 member delegation from Jammu & Kashmir’s Apni Party led by Shri Altaf Bukhari at Lok Kalyan Marg in New Delhi today.
In an interactive session, Prime Minister called for Janbhagidari in transforming Jammu & Kashmir and emphasized on the importance of an administration that gives voice to the people. Prime Minister also noted that the democracy in the region could be strengthened through a fast moving process of political integration.
Speaking on youth empowerment, Prime Minister said that youth should act as catalytic agents for the development of Jammu & Kashmir. He highlighted the importance of skill development and creating new employment opportunities for the youth to bring in an overall transformation of Jammu & Kashmir.
Prime Minister assured the delegation that the government is committed to economic development of the region through extensive focus on infrastructure development and creating new investment opportunities in sectors like tourism. He assured full support by the government to resolve all the issues being faced by Jammu & Kashmir.
Prime Minister engaged with the delegation on various issues like concerns on demographic changes, delimitation exercise and grant of state domicile. Referring to his statement in Parliament, Prime Minister underlined that the Government will work with all sections of the population to realize the hopes of state hood for Jammu and Kashmir at an early opportunity.
Apni Party President Shri Altaf Bukhari noted that 5th of August 2019, when the decision to abrogate Article 370 and Article 35-A was taken, was a watershed moment in the history of Jammu & Kashmir.
The delegation thanked the Prime Minister for his unstinted support and untiring efforts towards the development of Jammu & Kashmir. They also appreciated the efforts of the government, security agencies and the people of Jammu and Kashmir towards maintaining peace and security in the region.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરની અપની પાર્ટીના 24 સભ્યોનાં પ્રતિનિધિમંડળને મળ્યાં
14 MAR 2020 8:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં લોક કલ્યાણ માર્ગ ખાતે શ્રી અલ્તાફ બુખારીનાં નેતૃત્વમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરની અપની પાર્ટીનાં 24 સભ્યોનાં પ્રતિનિધિમંડળને મળ્યાં હતાં.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમની સાથે વાત કરતાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં પરિવર્તનમાં જનભાગીદારી માટે અપીલ કરી હતી તથા વહીવટીતંત્ર જનતાની જરૂરિયાતો સમજે એના મહત્ત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એ વાતની નોંધ લીધ હતી કે, આ વિસ્તારમાં રાજકીય સંકલનની પ્રક્રિયાને ઝડપથી આગળ વધારીને લોકશાહીને મજબૂત કરી શકાશે.
યુવા સશક્તીકરણ પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના વિકાસ માટે યુવા પેઢીએ પ્રેરકબળ તરીકે કામ કરવું જોઈએ. તેમણે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં સંપૂર્ણ પરિવર્તન લાવવા યુવાનો માટે રોજગારીની નવી તકો ઊભી કરવાના અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસનું મહત્ત્વ વ્યક્ત કર્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળને ખાતરી આપી હતી કે, સરકાર માળખાગત વિકાસ અને પ્રવાસન જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં રોકાણની નવી તકો ઊભી કરવા પર વિસ્તૃત ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરીને વિસ્તારના આર્થિક વિકાસ પ્રત્યે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. તેમણે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરની તમામ સમસ્યાઓનું સમાધાન કરવા માટે સરકારનાં સંપૂર્ણ સાથસહકારની ખાતરી આપી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વસતિજન્ય ફેરફારો, સીમાંકનની કવાયત અને રાજ્યમાં કાયમી વસવાટની મંજૂરી જેવા વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ સાથે ચર્ચા કરી હતી. સંસદમાં પોતાના નિવેદનનો સંદર્ભ ટાંકીને પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સરકાર વહેલામાં વહેલી તકે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરને રાજ્યનો દરજ્જો મળવાની શક્યતાને સાકાર કરવા તમામ વર્ગો સાથે કામ કરશે.
અપની પાર્ટીનાં પ્રમુખ શ્રી અલ્તાફ બુખારીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, જ્યારે 5 ઓગસ્ટ, 2019નો રોજ કલમ 370 અને કલમ 35-એને રદ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લેવાયો હતો, ત્યારે એ તારીખ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના ઇતિહાસમાં સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ ક્ષણ હતી.
પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરનાં વિકાસ માટે સતત સાથસહકાર આપવા અને પ્રયાસો કરવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે વિસ્તારમાં શાંતિ અને સુરક્ષા જાળવવા માટે સરકારનાં પ્રયાસો, સુરક્ષા સંસ્થાઓ અને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરનાં લોકોના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા પણ કરી હતી.