Prime Minister's Office
PM meets 24 member delegation from J&K’s Apni Party
14 MAR 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met a 24 member delegation from Jammu & Kashmir’s Apni Party led by Shri Altaf Bukhari at Lok Kalyan Marg in New Delhi today.
In an interactive session, Prime Minister called for Janbhagidari in transforming Jammu & Kashmir and emphasized on the importance of an administration that gives voice to the people. Prime Minister also noted that the democracy in the region could be strengthened through a fast moving process of political integration.
Speaking on youth empowerment, Prime Minister said that youth should act as catalytic agents for the development of Jammu & Kashmir. He highlighted the importance of skill development and creating new employment opportunities for the youth to bring in an overall transformation of Jammu & Kashmir.
Prime Minister assured the delegation that the government is committed to economic development of the region through extensive focus on infrastructure development and creating new investment opportunities in sectors like tourism. He assured full support by the government to resolve all the issues being faced by Jammu & Kashmir.
Prime Minister engaged with the delegation on various issues like concerns on demographic changes, delimitation exercise and grant of state domicile. Referring to his statement in Parliament, Prime Minister underlined that the Government will work with all sections of the population to realize the hopes of state hood for Jammu and Kashmir at an early opportunity.
Apni Party President Shri Altaf Bukhari noted that 5th of August 2019, when the decision to abrogate Article 370 and Article 35-A was taken, was a watershed moment in the history of Jammu & Kashmir.
The delegation thanked the Prime Minister for his unstinted support and untiring efforts towards the development of Jammu & Kashmir. They also appreciated the efforts of the government, security agencies and the people of Jammu and Kashmir towards maintaining peace and security in the region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर की अपनी पार्टी के 24 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल से भेंट की
14 MAR 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज श्री अल्ताफ बुखारी के नेतृत्व में जम्मू और कश्मीर की अपनी पार्टी के 24 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों से नई दिल्ली के लोक कल्याण मार्ग स्थित अपने आवास पर भेंट की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल से विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के परिवर्तन के लिए जनभागीदारी का आह्वान किया और साथ ही आम लोगों की आवाज उठाने वाले प्रशासन की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में राजनीतिक एकीकरण की त्वरित प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाने के माध्यम से ही लोकतंत्र को मजबूत किया जा सकता है।
युवा सशक्तिकरण पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि युवाओं को जम्मू और कश्मीर के विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक कार्यकर्ताओं के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कौशल विकास के महत्व और युवाओं के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर के समग्र परिवर्तन में रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करने पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों में नए निवेश के अवसरों के सृजन के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर के समक्ष उपस्थित सभी मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए सरकार के पूर्ण समर्थन का भी आश्वासन दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तन, परिसीमन कवायद और राज्य को डोमिसाइल प्रदान करने जैसे विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। संसद में अपने बयान का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए राज्य का दर्जा बहाल करने की आशाओं को साकार करने के लिए समाज के सभी वर्गों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगी।
अपनी पार्टी के अध्यक्ष श्री अल्ताफ बुखारी ने कहा कि 5 अगस्त 2019 को अनुच्छेद 370 और अनुच्छेद 35-ए को निरस्त करने का निर्णय जम्मू और कश्मीर के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण था।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री को जम्मू और कश्मीर के विकास हेतु उनके अपार समर्थन और अथक प्रयासों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में शांति और सुरक्षा बनाए रखने की दिशा में सरकार, सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।