Prime Minister's Office
PM meets 24 member delegation from J&K’s Apni Party
14 MAR 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met a 24 member delegation from Jammu & Kashmir’s Apni Party led by Shri Altaf Bukhari at Lok Kalyan Marg in New Delhi today.
In an interactive session, Prime Minister called for Janbhagidari in transforming Jammu & Kashmir and emphasized on the importance of an administration that gives voice to the people. Prime Minister also noted that the democracy in the region could be strengthened through a fast moving process of political integration.
Speaking on youth empowerment, Prime Minister said that youth should act as catalytic agents for the development of Jammu & Kashmir. He highlighted the importance of skill development and creating new employment opportunities for the youth to bring in an overall transformation of Jammu & Kashmir.
Prime Minister assured the delegation that the government is committed to economic development of the region through extensive focus on infrastructure development and creating new investment opportunities in sectors like tourism. He assured full support by the government to resolve all the issues being faced by Jammu & Kashmir.
Prime Minister engaged with the delegation on various issues like concerns on demographic changes, delimitation exercise and grant of state domicile. Referring to his statement in Parliament, Prime Minister underlined that the Government will work with all sections of the population to realize the hopes of state hood for Jammu and Kashmir at an early opportunity.
Apni Party President Shri Altaf Bukhari noted that 5th of August 2019, when the decision to abrogate Article 370 and Article 35-A was taken, was a watershed moment in the history of Jammu & Kashmir.
The delegation thanked the Prime Minister for his unstinted support and untiring efforts towards the development of Jammu & Kashmir. They also appreciated the efforts of the government, security agencies and the people of Jammu and Kashmir towards maintaining peace and security in the region.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ –ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਅਪਨੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ 24 ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
14 MAR 2020 8:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲਤਾਫ ਬੁਖਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਅਪਨੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ 24 ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮਾਰਗ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਵਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਲਈ ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਧਿਆਮ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਯੁਵਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪਰੇਰਕ ਏਜੰਟਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੱਹਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਕਾਇਆ-ਕਲਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਅਕੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਸੀਮਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ ਕਵਾਇਦ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ- ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਉੱਲੇਖ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਅਪਨੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲਤਾਫ ਬੁਖਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 5 ਅਗਸਤ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਾ-ਏ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਲ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਪਾਰ ਸਮੱਰਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਥੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੇਂਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।