Prime Minister's Office
PM meets 24 member delegation from J&K’s Apni Party
14 MAR 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met a 24 member delegation from Jammu & Kashmir’s Apni Party led by Shri Altaf Bukhari at Lok Kalyan Marg in New Delhi today.
In an interactive session, Prime Minister called for Janbhagidari in transforming Jammu & Kashmir and emphasized on the importance of an administration that gives voice to the people. Prime Minister also noted that the democracy in the region could be strengthened through a fast moving process of political integration.
Speaking on youth empowerment, Prime Minister said that youth should act as catalytic agents for the development of Jammu & Kashmir. He highlighted the importance of skill development and creating new employment opportunities for the youth to bring in an overall transformation of Jammu & Kashmir.
Prime Minister assured the delegation that the government is committed to economic development of the region through extensive focus on infrastructure development and creating new investment opportunities in sectors like tourism. He assured full support by the government to resolve all the issues being faced by Jammu & Kashmir.
Prime Minister engaged with the delegation on various issues like concerns on demographic changes, delimitation exercise and grant of state domicile. Referring to his statement in Parliament, Prime Minister underlined that the Government will work with all sections of the population to realize the hopes of state hood for Jammu and Kashmir at an early opportunity.
Apni Party President Shri Altaf Bukhari noted that 5th of August 2019, when the decision to abrogate Article 370 and Article 35-A was taken, was a watershed moment in the history of Jammu & Kashmir.
The delegation thanked the Prime Minister for his unstinted support and untiring efforts towards the development of Jammu & Kashmir. They also appreciated the efforts of the government, security agencies and the people of Jammu and Kashmir towards maintaining peace and security in the region.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या अपनी पार्टीच्या 24 सदस्यांची घेतली भेट
14 MAR 2020 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 मार्च 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज नवी दिल्लीत लोक कल्याण मार्ग येथे जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या अल्ताफ बुखारी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली अपनी पार्टीच्या 24 सदस्यांच्या शिष्टमंडळाला भेटले.
त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधताना पंतप्रधानांनी जम्मू आणि कश्मीरच्या परिवर्तनासाठी जनभागीदारीचे आवाहन केले आणि जनतेला आपले म्हणणे मांडू देणाऱ्या प्रशासनाच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर दिला. या भागात राजकीय एकात्मिकरणाच्या वेगवान प्रक्रियेच्या माध्यमातून लोकशाही बळकट करता येऊ शकते असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले.
युवा सक्षमीकरणाबाबत बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले कि युवकांनी जम्मू आणि कश्मीरच्या विकासासाठी उत्प्रेरक कार्यकर्ता म्हणून काम करावे. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या सर्वांगीण परिवर्तनासाठी विकासाचे महत्व आणि युवकांसाठी नव्या रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करण्याचे महत्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
पायाभूत विकास आणि पर्यटन सारख्या क्षेत्रात नव्या गुंतवणुकीच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यावर भर देऊन या क्षेत्राच्या आर्थिक विकासासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध असल्याचे आश्वासन पंतप्रधानांनी शिष्टमंडळाला दिले. त्यांनी जम्मू-कश्मीरला भेडसावत असलेल्या समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी सरकारकडून पूर्ण सहाय्य करण्याचे आश्वासन दिले.
पंतप्रधानांनी शिष्टमंडळासमवेत लोकसांख्यिकीय बदल, सीमांकन आणि डोमिसाइल प्रदान करणे यांसारख्या विविध मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली. संसदेतील आपल्या निवेदनाचा संदर्भ देत पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले कि सरकार जम्मू-कश्मीरला राज्याचा दर्जा बहाल करण्याच्या आशा साकार करण्यासाठी समाजाच्या सर्व घटकांसोबत काम करेल.
अपनी पार्टीचे अध्यक्ष अल्ताफ बुखारी म्हणाले कि 5 ऑगस्ट 2019 रोजी कलम 370 आणि कलम 35-ए रद्द करण्याचा घेतलेला निर्णय जम्मू आणि कश्मीरसाठी एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण होता.
शिष्टमंडळाने जम्मू आणि कश्मीरच्या विकासासाठी पंतप्रधानांकडून मिळत असलेले समर्थन आणि अथक प्रयत्नांबद्दल त्यांचे आभार मानले. तसेच त्या क्षेत्रात शांतता आणि सुरक्षा कायम राखण्यासाठी सरकार, सुरक्षा दल आणि जम्मू-कश्मीरच्या जनतेच्या प्रयत्नांची देखील त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.