आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने हिमाचल प्रदेश, राजस्‍थान, उत्‍तर प्रदेश और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्‍यों में कुल 780 किलोमीटर लंबे विभिन्‍न राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों के पुनर्वास और उन्‍नयन की मंजूरी दी
13 MAR 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक मामलों की समिति ने 2 लेन/2 लेन पक्‍के ढ़लानों के साथ/4-लेन विन्‍यास (2-लेन/एकल//मध्‍यवर्ती लेन) के पुनर्वास और उन्‍नयन तथा हिमाचल प्रदेश, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यों में 780 किलोमीटर लंबे विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों कें खंडों को मजबूत बनाने की मंजूरी दी।
इस परियोजना में 7662.47 करोड़ रूपये का निवेश शामिल हैं जिसमें 3500 करोड़ रूपये (500 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर) का ऋण घटक शामिल है। विश्‍व बैंक की ऋण सहायता हरित राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग कॉरिडोर परियोजना (जीएनएचसीपी) के तहत होगी। इस परियोजना में निर्माण की समाप्ति के बाद इन राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग खंडों का 5 वर्ष तक (डामर पटरियों के मामले में)/10 साल तक (कंकरीट पटरियों के मामले में) रखरखाव भी शामिल है।
इस परियोजना में निम्‍निलिखित 4 घटक शामिल हैं:-
· राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों का सतत विकास और रखरखाव
· संस्‍थागत क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी
· सड़क सुरक्षा और
· अनुसंधान एवं विकास
इन राजमार्गों के निर्माण के अलावा इस परियोजना में जलवायु के लचीलेपन में कार्य की गुणवत्‍ता और हस्‍तक्षेपों के प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए सामग्रियों के परीक्षण हेतु इंडियन एकेडमी ऑफ हाइवे इंजीनियर्स (आईएएचई) में हाइवे/‍ब्रिज इंजीनियरिंग प्रयोगशाला को मजबूत बनाना; डिजाइन, कार्यान्‍वयन, परिचालन और रखरखाव चरणों में सुरक्षा ऑडिटों के माध्‍यम से सड़क सुरक्षा में वृद्धि करना; केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन संस्‍थान, पुणे का दुघर्टना जांच पड़ताल के लिए क्षमता निर्माण करना; और निम्‍नलिखित प्रासंगिक विषयों पर अनुसंधान एवं विकास अध्‍ययन शामिल हैं : -
· मिट्टी और पटरी सतहों का स्थिरीकरण;
· तटबंधों में फ्लाई ऐश, मकानों के मलबे आदि का उपयोग;
· बिटुमिन के कार्यों में प्‍लास्टिक अपशिष्‍ट संशोधकों आदि का उपयोग;
· जैव इंजीनियरिंग समाधानों का उपयोग करके ढलाव संरक्षण।
लाभ:
इन परियोजनाओं का क्षेत्र की सामाजिक-आर्थिक जरूरतों पर विचार करने के बाद अच्‍छी और वाहन योग्‍य सड़कें उपलब्‍ध कराने की जरूरत के आधार पर चयन किया गया है। क्षेत्र की प्रकृति और स्‍थानीय उपज की मात्रा, उपज की ढुलाई के लिए उपलब्‍ध लॉजिस्टिक बुनियादी ढांचा तथा मुख्‍य धारा क्षेत्र के साथ स्‍थानीय लोगों के जुड़ाव की आवश्‍यकता आदि पर विचार किया गया है। इन खंडों का कार्य पूरा होने के बाद वाहनों की आवाजाही में लगने वाले समय में कमी आएगी। जनता के महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्य घंटों में भी बचत होगी। जनता की दक्षता में महत्‍वपूर्ण बढ़ोतरी होगी। वाहन यातायात की सुगम आवाजाही के कारण तेजी से चलने वाले वाहनों में तोड़फोड़ भी कम होगी। इसके अलावा ईंधन की खपत में भी बचत होगी। ये चयन किए गए खंड औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों, समृद्ध कृषि क्षेत्रों, पर्यटक स्‍थलों, धार्मिक स्‍थानों और प्रगति एवं आय के रूप में पिछड़े क्षेत्रों से गुजरते हैं। इस परियोजना के पूरा होने के बाद कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा, जिससे राज्‍यों को अधिक राजस्‍व जुटाने में मदद मिलने के साथ-साथ स्‍थानीय जनता की आय भी बढ़ेगी।
परियोजना खंडों के निर्माण की अवधि 2/3 वर्ष होगी और रखरखाव अवधि डामर पटरी सड़कों के लिए 5 वर्ष तथा कंकरीट की पक्‍की पटरी सड़कों (राजस्‍थान राज्‍य में केवल एक खंड) के लिए 10 साल होगी।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Rehabilitation and Upgradation of various National Highways covering a total length of over 780 kms in the States of Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh
13 MAR 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for Rehabilitation and Upgradation of 2-Lane/2-Lane with paved shoulders/4-Lane configuration (2-lane/single/Intermediate lane) and strengthening of stretches of various National Highways covering a total length of over 780 kms in the States of Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh.
The project involves investment of Rs 7662.47 crore which includes a loan component of Rs. 3500 crore (USD 500 Million). The loan assistance of the World Bank will be under Green National Highways Corridor Project (GNHCP). The project also includes the maintenance of these National Highways stretches for 5 years (in the case of flexible pavement)/10 years (in the case of rigid pavement) after completion of construction.
The project comprises following four components:
• Sustainable development and maintenance of National Highways
• Institutional Capacity Enhancement
• Road Safety and
• Research and Development
Apart from construction of these highways the project would include strengthening of the Highway/Bridge Engineering Lab in the IAHE (Indian Academy of Highway Engineers) for testing of materials to assess quality of works and impact of interventions in climate resilience; enhancement of road safety through safety audits at design, implementation and operation & maintenance stages; capacity building of Central Institute of Road Transport (CIRT), Pune for crash investigation; and Research & Development studies on relevant topics, namely:
• Stabilization of soils and pavement layers;
• Use of fly ash, demolition waste etc. in embankments;
• Use of waste plastic, modifiers etc. in bituminous works;
• Tree plantation and
• Slope protection using bio-engineering solutions.
Benefits
The projects have been selected based on the necessity of providing smooth and motorable roads after considering the socio-economic needs of the region. The external factors like the nature and quantum of local produce of the region, logistic infrastructure available to carry the produce and the requirement for connecting local population with the mainstream region etc. have been considered. After completion of these stretches, there would be reduced travel time for vehicular traffic. The valuable working hours of the people will be saved. The efficiency of the public will be increased considerably. Secondly, the wear and tear of the fast moving vehicles will be minimized because of the smooth movement of vehicular traffic, besides resulting in saving in fuel consumption.
The selected stretches are passing through industrial areas, rich agricultural belt, tourist places, religious places, and areas which are backward in terms of growth and income. After completion of this project, the connectivity will be improved which help to generate more revenue for the States as well as income for the local public.
The construction period for the project stretches will be 2/3 years and maintenance period will be 5 years for flexible payment roads and 10 years for rigid payment road (one stretch in the State of Rajasthan only).
This project will set new standards for Green Highway Projects in the form of green cover, utilisation of reusable material in laying roads etc.