Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Rehabilitation and Upgradation of various National Highways covering a total length of over 780 kms in the States of Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh
13 MAR 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for Rehabilitation and Upgradation of 2-Lane/2-Lane with paved shoulders/4-Lane configuration (2-lane/single/Intermediate lane) and strengthening of stretches of various National Highways covering a total length of over 780 kms in the States of Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh.
The project involves investment of Rs 7662.47 crore which includes a loan component of Rs. 3500 crore (USD 500 Million). The loan assistance of the World Bank will be under Green National Highways Corridor Project (GNHCP). The project also includes the maintenance of these National Highways stretches for 5 years (in the case of flexible pavement)/10 years (in the case of rigid pavement) after completion of construction.
The project comprises following four components:
• Sustainable development and maintenance of National Highways
• Institutional Capacity Enhancement
• Road Safety and
• Research and Development
Apart from construction of these highways the project would include strengthening of the Highway/Bridge Engineering Lab in the IAHE (Indian Academy of Highway Engineers) for testing of materials to assess quality of works and impact of interventions in climate resilience; enhancement of road safety through safety audits at design, implementation and operation & maintenance stages; capacity building of Central Institute of Road Transport (CIRT), Pune for crash investigation; and Research & Development studies on relevant topics, namely:
• Stabilization of soils and pavement layers;
• Use of fly ash, demolition waste etc. in embankments;
• Use of waste plastic, modifiers etc. in bituminous works;
• Tree plantation and
• Slope protection using bio-engineering solutions.
Benefits
The projects have been selected based on the necessity of providing smooth and motorable roads after considering the socio-economic needs of the region. The external factors like the nature and quantum of local produce of the region, logistic infrastructure available to carry the produce and the requirement for connecting local population with the mainstream region etc. have been considered. After completion of these stretches, there would be reduced travel time for vehicular traffic. The valuable working hours of the people will be saved. The efficiency of the public will be increased considerably. Secondly, the wear and tear of the fast moving vehicles will be minimized because of the smooth movement of vehicular traffic, besides resulting in saving in fuel consumption.
The selected stretches are passing through industrial areas, rich agricultural belt, tourist places, religious places, and areas which are backward in terms of growth and income. After completion of this project, the connectivity will be improved which help to generate more revenue for the States as well as income for the local public.
The construction period for the project stretches will be 2/3 years and maintenance period will be 5 years for flexible payment roads and 10 years for rigid payment road (one stretch in the State of Rajasthan only).
This project will set new standards for Green Highway Projects in the form of green cover, utilisation of reusable material in laying roads etc.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 780 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
13 MAR 2020 5:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 2 ਲੇਨ/2 ਲੇਨ ਪੱਕੀਆਂ ਢਲਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ/4-ਲੇਨ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ (2-ਲੇਨ/ਸਿੰਗਲ/ਮੱਧਵਰਤੀ ਲੇਨ) ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 780 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ 7662.47 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 3500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (500 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ) ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਘਟਕ (ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਗਰੀਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (ਜੀਐੱਨਐੱਚਸੀਪੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਖੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ 5 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ (ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ)/10 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ (ਸਖ਼ਤ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ) ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ 4 ਘਟਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ਼
• ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ
• ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ
• ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਦੇ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਖ਼ਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਆਵ੍ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਸ (ਆਈਏਐੱਚਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਵੇ/‍ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ; ਡਿਜਾਈਨ, ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਡਿਟਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਾ; ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਪੁਣੇ ਦੀ ਦੁਘਰਟਨਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ; ਅਤੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:-
• ਮਿੱਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਟੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਥਿਰੀਕਰਨ;
• ਤਟਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲਾਈ ਐਸ਼ (ਸੁਆਹ), ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਲਬੇ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ;
• ਲੁੱਕ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂਹੰਦ, ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਕਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ;
• ਜੈਵ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਢਲਾਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਲਾਭ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਚੰਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਯੋਗ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਪਜ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ, ਉਪਜ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਲਈ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਆਦਿ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਕਾਰਨ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੋੜਫੋੜ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਬਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਖੰਡ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਥਲਾਂ, ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ (ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ) ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਖੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 2/3 ਸਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਪਟੜੀ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਲਈ 5 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਕੀ ਪਟੜੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ (ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਖੰਡ) ਲਈ 10 ਸਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।