प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री श्री बोरिस जॉनसन के बीच टेलीफोन पर वार्ता
12 MAR 2020 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री श्री बोरिस जॉनसन के बीच आज टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने नए दशक में भारत-ब्रिटेन रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने तर्क दिया कि इस उद्देश्य के लिए एक विस्तृत रोडमैप तैयार करना उपयोगी होगा।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में विशेषकर आपदारोधी अवसंरचना के लिए गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) के संदर्भ में आपसी सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस वर्ष आयोजित होने वाले कॉप-26, ग्लासगो में शामिल होने के आमंत्रण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जॉनसन को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने कोविड-19 महामारी पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने ब्रिटिश स्वास्थ्य मंत्री सुश्री नदीन डोरिज के कोरोना वायरस से पीड़ित होने पर चिंता व्यक्त की और उनके शीघ्र स्वास्थ्य लाभ की कामना की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने श्री जॉनसन को भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
12 MAR 2020 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom H. E. Boris Johnson.
The two leaders expressed their desire to further strengthen the India-UK Strategic Partnership in the new decade. They agreed that it would be useful to formulate a comprehensive roadmap towards this objective.
The leaders expressed their satisfaction at the cooperation between India and UK in the field of climate change, especially with reference to the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Johnson for the invitation to COP-26 in Glasgow later this year.
The two Prime Ministers exchanged views on the COVID-19 epidemic. Prime Minister Shri Modi expressed concern on UK Health Minister Ms. Nadine Dorries testing positive for Coronavirus, and wished her a speedy recovery.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated his invitation to Mr. Johnson to visit India on mutually convenient dates.