Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
12 MAR 2020 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom H. E. Boris Johnson.
The two leaders expressed their desire to further strengthen the India-UK Strategic Partnership in the new decade. They agreed that it would be useful to formulate a comprehensive roadmap towards this objective.
The leaders expressed their satisfaction at the cooperation between India and UK in the field of climate change, especially with reference to the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Johnson for the invitation to COP-26 in Glasgow later this year.
The two Prime Ministers exchanged views on the COVID-19 epidemic. Prime Minister Shri Modi expressed concern on UK Health Minister Ms. Nadine Dorries testing positive for Coronavirus, and wished her a speedy recovery.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated his invitation to Mr. Johnson to visit India on mutually convenient dates.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि इंग्लंडचे पंतप्रधान बोरीस जॉन्सन यांच्यात दूरध्वनीवरुन चर्चा
12 MAR 2020 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मार्च 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि इंग्लंडचे पंतप्रधान बोरीस जॉन्सन यांच्यात आज दूरध्वनीवरुन चर्चा झाली.
नव्या दशकात दोन्ही देशांमधली धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक बळकट करण्याची इच्छा दोन्ही नेत्यांनी व्यक्त केली. यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक आराखडा करण्यात हे उपयुक्त ठरेल, यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
हवामान बदलाबाबत द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याबद्दल विशेषत: आपत्तीत उपयुक्त पायाभूत सुविधेतील सहकार्याबाबत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. ग्लासगो इथे या वर्षाच्या उत्तरार्धात होणाऱ्या कॉप-26 साठी दिलेल्या आमंत्रणाबाबत पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी पंतप्रधान जॉन्सन यांचे आभार मानले.
कोविड-19 साथीबाबतही दोन्ही पंतप्रधानांनी चर्चा केली. इंग्लंडच्या आरोग्यमंत्री नदिन डॉरिस यांना कोरोना विषाणूची लागण झाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी चिंता व्यक्त केली आणि त्या लवकर बऱ्या व्हाव्यात यासाठी सदिच्छा व्यक्त केल्या.
पंतप्रधानांनी मोदी यांनी जॉन्सन यांना भारतभेटीचे पुन्हा आमंत्रण दिले.