Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
12 MAR 2020 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom H. E. Boris Johnson.
The two leaders expressed their desire to further strengthen the India-UK Strategic Partnership in the new decade. They agreed that it would be useful to formulate a comprehensive roadmap towards this objective.
The leaders expressed their satisfaction at the cooperation between India and UK in the field of climate change, especially with reference to the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Johnson for the invitation to COP-26 in Glasgow later this year.
The two Prime Ministers exchanged views on the COVID-19 epidemic. Prime Minister Shri Modi expressed concern on UK Health Minister Ms. Nadine Dorries testing positive for Coronavirus, and wished her a speedy recovery.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated his invitation to Mr. Johnson to visit India on mutually convenient dates.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم ہز ایکسی لینسی بورس جانسن کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
12 MAR 2020 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 12 مارچ / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم ہز ایکسی لینسی بورس جانسن کی جانب سے آج ایک ٹیلی فون کال موصول ہوئی ہے ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نیآنے والی نئی دہائی میں بھارت۔ برطانیہ حکمت عملی ساجھے داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لئے اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس امر پر رضا مندی کا اظہار کیا ہے کہ یہ اس مقصد کے لئے ایک جامع روڈ میپ تیار کرنا سود مند ہو گا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت اور برطانیہ کے درمیان ماحولیات کی تبدیلی، خاص طور پر کولیشن فار ڈزاسٹر ریسیلئینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) کے شعبے میں آپسی تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے رواں سال کے آخر میں گلاسگو میں منعقد ہونے والی سی او پی۔ 26 کے دعوت نامے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جانسن کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں وزراء اعظم نے کورونا وائرس۔ 19 کی وبا کی کے پس منظر میں بھی تبادلہ خیالات کیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے برطانیہ کی وزیر صحت محترمہ ناڈائن ڈوریس کے کورونا وائرس کے مثبت ٹیسٹ پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور جلد رو بہ صحت ہونے کے لئے دعا کی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے مسٹر جانسن کو باہمی سہولت کے مطابق بھارت کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی ہے۔