Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19
India Evacuates its citizens from Iran
11 MAR 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has undertaken evacuation operations from several countries in the wake of the COVID-19 outbreak to bring back Indian citizens as well as nationals from other countries..
As it became clear that Iran was facing a COVID-19 outbreak, Government of India started to undertake measures to ensure safety and security of its citizens in the country. Indian nationals in Iran include pilgrims, students and fishermen. On 7th March, 108 samples were received from Iran. These samples are being tested at the laboratory of AIIMS. Also, six scientists from the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) have been stationed in Iran. Equipment and reagents have also been dispatched to enable them to setup a lab. The first batch of 58 evacuees from Iran has arrived on 10th March, 2020 with 25 men, 31 women and 2 children on board. All evacuees are asymptomatic at present.
So far, Government of India has evacuated 948 passengers from COVID-19 affected countries. Out of these, 900 are Indian citizens and 48 belonging to different nationalities including Maldives, Myanmar, Bangladesh, China, USA, Madagascar, Sri Lanka, Nepal, South Africa and Peru.
Earlier, as Wuhan city in Hubei province of China became the epicenter of the COVID-19 and there were hundreds of Indians stuck in the city, Air India operated two special flights for the evacuation efforts which brought back 654 passengers that included 647 Indian citizens.
The first batch consisting of 324 Indians were evacuated from Wuhan, China on 1st February. 104 of these were quarantined for monitoring at ITBP Chhawla camp and the rest 220 were housed in the army facility at Manesar. The second batch of 330 passengers (including 7 Maldivian citizens and two Indian Embassy officials who were on the ground to coordinate the evacuation efforts) arrived in India on 3rd February. 300 of these (including 7 Maldivians) were housed at ITBP Chhawla Camp and 30 were shifted to Manesar facility for monitoring.
All of these evacuees were placed in the isolation facilities for 14 days. They were tested twice and were found negative for COVID-19. They were discharged on 18th February, 2020.
On 26th February, Indian Air Force evacuated 112 passengers from Hubei province in China. Among these 76 were Indian citizens. The other nationals evacuated by Indian Air Force included citizens of Myanmar, Bangladesh, Maldives, China, USA, Madagascar and South Africa. The passengers reached India on 27th February, 2020 and subsequently are housed at ITBP camp for a period of 14 days, as per protocol. They have tested negative for COVID-19 in the first test. The IAF flight had also carried medical supplies which were given as good-will gesture to China.
In addition, for the case involving the Japanese Cruise Ship, Diamond Princess, on 27th February, Air India flight carried an evacuation operation bringing back 124 passengers including 5 foreign nationals from Sri Lanka, Nepal, South Africa and Peru, from Port of Yokohama in Japan. The evacuees are housed at army facility in Manesar. They have tested negative in the first test.
As a measure of prevention, it is reiterated that as per the Travel Advisory issued by Government of India on 10th March, 2020, passengers with travel history to China, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea, Japan, Italy, Thailand, Singapore, Iran, Malaysia, France, Spain and Germany should undergo self-imposed quarantine for a period of 14 days from the date of their arrival, and their employers should facilitate work-from-home for such employees during this period.
There are now 60 positive cases of COVID-19 in the country (including the 3 cases from Kerala discharged earlier). 10 new cases of COVID-19 have been reported since yesterday’s update. Among these, 8 cases are from Kerala, one (1) from Rajasthan and one (1) from Delhi.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ – 19 గురించి తాజా సమాచారం
ఇరాన్ నుంచి భారతీయుల తరలింపు
11 MAR 2020 3:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
విశ్వవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాధి ప్రబలిన నేపధ్యంలో వివిధదేశాలలో ఉన్న/చిక్కుబడిపోయిన భారతీయ పౌరులను, భారత జాతీయులను ఇతర దేశాల నుంచి స్వదేశానికి తరలించే/తీసుకువచ్చే చర్యలను భారత ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టింది.
ఇరాన్ లో కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాధి శరవేగంతో వ్యాపిస్తున్నట్లు సమాచారం తెలిసిన వెంటనే ఆ దేశంలో ఉన్న భారతీయ పౌరులను రక్షించేందుకు, భద్రంగా స్వదేశానికి తీసుకు వచ్చేందుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం చెర్యలు తీసుకోవడం ప్రారంభించింది. ఇరాన్ దేశంలో ఉన్న భారత జాతీయులలో యాత్రికులు, విద్యార్ధులు మరియు జాలరులు ఉన్నారు. మర్చి 7వ తేదీన ఇరాన్ నుంచి అందిన 108 నమూనాలను అఖిల భారత వైద్య విజ్ఞాన సంస్థ (ఎయిమ్స్) ప్రయోగశాలలో పరీక్షించారు. అంతేకాక భారత వైద్య పరిశోధనా విజ్ఞాన మండలి ( ఐ సి ఎం అర్ర్)కి చెందిన ఆరుగురు శాస్త్రజ్ఞులను, అవసరమైన పరికరాలను, పరీశాలు జరిపేందుకు అవసరమైన పదార్ధాలను కూడా ఇరాన్ పంపి ప్రయోగశాల ఏర్పాటుకు చర్యలు తీసుకున్నారు. ఇరాన్ నుంచి తరలించిన మొదటి భారతీయుల బృందాన్ని తీసుకువచ్చిన విమానం మార్చి 10వ తీదీన ఇండియాకు చేరింది. ఈ బృందంలోని 58 మందిలో 31 మంది మహిళలు, ఇద్దరు పిల్లలు ఉన్నారు. మొదటి బృందంలోని వారందరికీ పరీశాలు నిర్వహించి చూడగా ప్రస్తుతం వారికి రోగ లక్షణాలు లేవని నిర్ధారణ అయ్యింది.
కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాధి ప్రభావిత దేశాల నుంచి భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటివరకు 948 మందిని భారత్ తలించింది. వారిలో 900 మంది భారతీయ పౌరులు కాగా మిగిలిన 48 మంది మాల్దీవులు, మైన్మార్, బంగ్లాదేశ్, చైనా, అమెరికా, మెడగాస్కర్, శ్రీలంక, నేపాల్, దక్షిణాఫ్రికా మరియు పేరూ తదితర దేశాలకు చెందిన వారు.
అంతకు ముందు చైనా దేశంలోని హుబీ రాష్ట్రం వుహాన్ నగరంలో చిక్కుపడిపోయిన వారిని తీసుకువచ్చేందుకు ఎయిర్ ఇండియా రెండు ప్రత్యేక విమానాలను నడిపింది. ఆ విమానాలలో ఇండియాకు తరలించిన 654 ప్రయాణీకులలో 647 మంది భారతీయ పౌరులు.
ఆ విధంగా తరలించిన భారతీయ పౌరులను ఇండో టిబెట్ సరిహద్దు పోలీసు చావ్లా శిబిరంలో , మానేసర్ లోని సైనిక కేంద్రంలో ఉంచి వారి ఆరోగ్య పరిస్థితిని గమనిచారు. వారిని 14 రోజుల పాటు ఐసోలేషన్ వార్డులలో ఉంచి వారిలో వ్యాధి లక్షణాలు లేవని నిధారణ అయ్యాక పంపివేశారు. అంతకు ముందు వార్డులలో ఉన్నప్పుడు రెండేసి సార్లు వ్యాధి నిర్ధారణ పరీక్షలు జరిపారు.
ఈ రోజు వరకు దేశంలో 60 మందికి (కేరళలో ఆసుపత్రి నుంచి డిశ్చార్జి చేసిన ముగ్గురితో కలిపి) కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాధి ఉన్నట్లు పాజిటివ్ వచ్చింది. నిన్నటి నుంచి కొత్తగా 10 కోవిడ్ -19 కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. వాటిలో 8 కేసులు కేరళ నుంచి, ఒకటి రాజస్థాన్ నుంచి, మరొకటి డిల్లీలో నమోదైంది.