Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19
India Evacuates its citizens from Iran
11 MAR 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has undertaken evacuation operations from several countries in the wake of the COVID-19 outbreak to bring back Indian citizens as well as nationals from other countries..
As it became clear that Iran was facing a COVID-19 outbreak, Government of India started to undertake measures to ensure safety and security of its citizens in the country. Indian nationals in Iran include pilgrims, students and fishermen. On 7th March, 108 samples were received from Iran. These samples are being tested at the laboratory of AIIMS. Also, six scientists from the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) have been stationed in Iran. Equipment and reagents have also been dispatched to enable them to setup a lab. The first batch of 58 evacuees from Iran has arrived on 10th March, 2020 with 25 men, 31 women and 2 children on board. All evacuees are asymptomatic at present.
So far, Government of India has evacuated 948 passengers from COVID-19 affected countries. Out of these, 900 are Indian citizens and 48 belonging to different nationalities including Maldives, Myanmar, Bangladesh, China, USA, Madagascar, Sri Lanka, Nepal, South Africa and Peru.
Earlier, as Wuhan city in Hubei province of China became the epicenter of the COVID-19 and there were hundreds of Indians stuck in the city, Air India operated two special flights for the evacuation efforts which brought back 654 passengers that included 647 Indian citizens.
The first batch consisting of 324 Indians were evacuated from Wuhan, China on 1st February. 104 of these were quarantined for monitoring at ITBP Chhawla camp and the rest 220 were housed in the army facility at Manesar. The second batch of 330 passengers (including 7 Maldivian citizens and two Indian Embassy officials who were on the ground to coordinate the evacuation efforts) arrived in India on 3rd February. 300 of these (including 7 Maldivians) were housed at ITBP Chhawla Camp and 30 were shifted to Manesar facility for monitoring.
All of these evacuees were placed in the isolation facilities for 14 days. They were tested twice and were found negative for COVID-19. They were discharged on 18th February, 2020.
On 26th February, Indian Air Force evacuated 112 passengers from Hubei province in China. Among these 76 were Indian citizens. The other nationals evacuated by Indian Air Force included citizens of Myanmar, Bangladesh, Maldives, China, USA, Madagascar and South Africa. The passengers reached India on 27th February, 2020 and subsequently are housed at ITBP camp for a period of 14 days, as per protocol. They have tested negative for COVID-19 in the first test. The IAF flight had also carried medical supplies which were given as good-will gesture to China.
In addition, for the case involving the Japanese Cruise Ship, Diamond Princess, on 27th February, Air India flight carried an evacuation operation bringing back 124 passengers including 5 foreign nationals from Sri Lanka, Nepal, South Africa and Peru, from Port of Yokohama in Japan. The evacuees are housed at army facility in Manesar. They have tested negative in the first test.
As a measure of prevention, it is reiterated that as per the Travel Advisory issued by Government of India on 10th March, 2020, passengers with travel history to China, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea, Japan, Italy, Thailand, Singapore, Iran, Malaysia, France, Spain and Germany should undergo self-imposed quarantine for a period of 14 days from the date of their arrival, and their employers should facilitate work-from-home for such employees during this period.
There are now 60 positive cases of COVID-19 in the country (including the 3 cases from Kerala discharged earlier). 10 new cases of COVID-19 have been reported since yesterday’s update. Among these, 8 cases are from Kerala, one (1) from Rajasthan and one (1) from Delhi.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات
بھارت نے ایران سے اپنے شہریوں کو بچاکر نکال لیا
11 MAR 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 12 مارچ 2020 ۔بھارت سرکار نے کووڈ-19 کے پھیلنے کے پیش نظر کئی ملکوں سے بھارتی شہریوں کو اور دیگر ملکو ں کے شہریوں کو بچاکر نکالنے کی کارروائی شروع کی ہے ۔
یہ واضح ہونے کے بعد کہ ایران کو کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کا سامنا ہے ، بھارت سرکار نے اس ملک میں اپنے شہریوں کے تحفظ اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات شروع کردئے تھے۔ ایران میں بھارتی شہریوں میں زائرین ، طلبا اور ماہی گیر شامل ہیں۔ 7 مارچ کو ایران سے 108 نموبے موصول ہوئے ۔ ان نمونوںکی ایمس کی بندرگاہ میں جانچ کی جارہی ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ ( آئی سی ایم آر ) کے 6 سائنسدانوں کو ایران میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے ۔سازوسامان اور مدد گاروں کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ وہاں تجربہ گاہ قائم کرسکیں ۔ ایران سے بچاکر نکالے گئے 58 افراد کا پہلا دستہ 10 مارچ 2020 کو پہنچا ہے ،جس میں 25 مرد ،31 خواتین اوردو بچے شامل ہیں۔یہ سب کے سب علامات کے بغیر ہیں ۔
بھارت سرکار نے کووڈ-19 سے متاثرہ ملکوں سے 948 مسافروں کو بچاکر نکالا ہے ۔ ان میں سے 900 بھارتی شہری ہیں جبکہ 48 کا تعلق مختلف ملکوں سے ہے ، جن میں مالدیپ ، میانما ، بنگلہ دیش ،چین ، امریکہ ،مڈغاسکر ،سری لنکا ، نیپال ، جنوبی افریقہ اور پیروشامل ہیں۔
اس سے پہلے چین کے صوبے ہوبی کا شہر ووہان کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کا مرکز بن گیا تھا اور وہاں پر سیکڑو ں بھارتی پھنسے ہوئے تھے۔ ائیر انڈیا نے لوگوں کو بچاکر نکالنے کے لئے دو خصوصی پروازیں چلائیں ، جن کے ذریعہ 654 مسافر واپس آئے ، جن میں 647 بھارتی شہری تھے۔
324 بھارتیوں پر مشتمل پہلے دستے کو ووہان سے یکم فروری کو لایا گیا ۔ان میں سے 104 کو آئی ٹی بی پی چھاولہ کیمپ میں جانچ پڑتال کے لئے الگ کرکے رکھا گیا جبکہ باقی 220 کو منیسر کی فوجی فیسلٹی میں رکھا گیا ۔330 مسافروں کا دوسرا دستہ ( جن میں مالدیپ کے سات شہری اور بھارتی سفارتخانے کے وہ دو اہلکار شامل تھے، جو بچاکر نکالنے کی کارروائیوں کے سلسلے میں وہاں موجود تھے) 3فروری کو بھارت پہنچا ، ان میں سے 300 کو ( جن میں سات مالدیپ کے شہری بھی شامل تھے) آئی ٹی بی پی چھاولہ کیمپ میں رکھا گیا اور 30 کو جانچ پڑتال کے لئے مانیسر فیسلٹی میں منتقل کردیا گیا۔
بچاکر نکالے گئے ان سب لوگوں کو 14دن کے لئے الگ تھلگ رکھا گیا ہے ۔ ان کی دومرتبہ جا نچ کی گئی اور ان میں کووڈ-19 کی کوئی علامت نہیں پائی گئی ، انہیں 18فروری 2020 کو ڈسچارج کردیا گیا ۔
26فروری کو انڈین ائیر فورس نے چین کے ہوبی صوبے سے 112 مسافروں کو بچاکر نکالا ۔ ا ن میں 76 بھارتی شہری تھے ۔ انڈین ائیر فورس نے ، جن دیگر شہریوںکو بچاکر نکالا ان میں میانما ، بنگلہ دیش ، مالدیپ ، چین ، امریکہ ،مڈغاسکر اور جنوبی افریقہ کہ شہری تھے۔ یہ مسافر 27 فروری 2020 کو بھارت پہنچے تھے اور انہیں ضابطے کے مطابق 14دن کے لئے آئی ٹی بی پی کیمپ میں رکھا گیا۔ آئی اے ایف کی پرواز میں دوائیں وغیرہ بھی بھیجی گئی تھیں جو چین کے لئے خیر سگالی کے جذبے کے اظہار کے تحت تھیں۔
اس کے علاوہ 27 فروری کو جہاں تک جاپان کے کروز جہاز ڈائمنڈ پرنسس کا تعلق ہے ، ائیر انڈیا کی پرواز نے بچاکر نکالنے کی کارروائی کے تحت 124 مسافروں کو بچاکر نکالا ، جن میں 5 غیر ملکی شہری بھی تھے ، جن کا تعلق سری لنکا ، نیپال ، جنوبی افریقہ اور پیرو سے تھا ۔ان لوگوں کو جاپان کی بندرگاہ یوکو ہاما سے لایا گیا تھا ۔ ان لوگوں کو منیسر کی فوجی فیسلٹی میں رکھا گیا ہے ۔پہلی جانچ کے دورا ن ان میں سے کسی میں بھی کووڈ-19 کی کوئی علامت نہیں پائی گئی ۔احتیاطی اقدام کے طور پر یہ بات دوہرانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ بھارت سرکار نے دس مارچ 2020 کو سفرسے متعلق جو ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے ، اس کے مطابق جو لوگ چین ، ہانگ کانگ ، جمہوریہ کوریا ، جاپان ،تھائی لینڈ ،سنگاپور ،ایران ، ملیشیا ،فرانس ،اسپین اور جرمنی کا سفر کرچکے ہیں، انہیں اپنی آمد کی تاریخ سے 14دن تک کے لئے اپنے طور پر الگ تھلگ ہوجانا چاہئے اور ان کے مالکان کو چاہئے کہ وہ اس مدت کے دوران انہیں گھر سے کام کرنے کی اجازت دیں ۔
ملک میں کووڈ-19 کے اب 60 مثبت کیس ہیں ( ان میں تین کیس کیرالہ کے بھی شامل ہیں ، جو پہلے ہی ڈسچارج کئے جاچکے ہیں) کل کی تازہ اطلاع کے بعدسے کووڈ-19 کے دس نئے کیسوں کا پتہ چلا ہے ۔ ان میں 8 کیس کیرالہ سے ، ایک راجستھان سے اور ایک دہلی سے ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-1165