Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19
India Evacuates its citizens from Iran
11 MAR 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has undertaken evacuation operations from several countries in the wake of the COVID-19 outbreak to bring back Indian citizens as well as nationals from other countries..
As it became clear that Iran was facing a COVID-19 outbreak, Government of India started to undertake measures to ensure safety and security of its citizens in the country. Indian nationals in Iran include pilgrims, students and fishermen. On 7th March, 108 samples were received from Iran. These samples are being tested at the laboratory of AIIMS. Also, six scientists from the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) have been stationed in Iran. Equipment and reagents have also been dispatched to enable them to setup a lab. The first batch of 58 evacuees from Iran has arrived on 10th March, 2020 with 25 men, 31 women and 2 children on board. All evacuees are asymptomatic at present.
So far, Government of India has evacuated 948 passengers from COVID-19 affected countries. Out of these, 900 are Indian citizens and 48 belonging to different nationalities including Maldives, Myanmar, Bangladesh, China, USA, Madagascar, Sri Lanka, Nepal, South Africa and Peru.
Earlier, as Wuhan city in Hubei province of China became the epicenter of the COVID-19 and there were hundreds of Indians stuck in the city, Air India operated two special flights for the evacuation efforts which brought back 654 passengers that included 647 Indian citizens.
The first batch consisting of 324 Indians were evacuated from Wuhan, China on 1st February. 104 of these were quarantined for monitoring at ITBP Chhawla camp and the rest 220 were housed in the army facility at Manesar. The second batch of 330 passengers (including 7 Maldivian citizens and two Indian Embassy officials who were on the ground to coordinate the evacuation efforts) arrived in India on 3rd February. 300 of these (including 7 Maldivians) were housed at ITBP Chhawla Camp and 30 were shifted to Manesar facility for monitoring.
All of these evacuees were placed in the isolation facilities for 14 days. They were tested twice and were found negative for COVID-19. They were discharged on 18th February, 2020.
On 26th February, Indian Air Force evacuated 112 passengers from Hubei province in China. Among these 76 were Indian citizens. The other nationals evacuated by Indian Air Force included citizens of Myanmar, Bangladesh, Maldives, China, USA, Madagascar and South Africa. The passengers reached India on 27th February, 2020 and subsequently are housed at ITBP camp for a period of 14 days, as per protocol. They have tested negative for COVID-19 in the first test. The IAF flight had also carried medical supplies which were given as good-will gesture to China.
In addition, for the case involving the Japanese Cruise Ship, Diamond Princess, on 27th February, Air India flight carried an evacuation operation bringing back 124 passengers including 5 foreign nationals from Sri Lanka, Nepal, South Africa and Peru, from Port of Yokohama in Japan. The evacuees are housed at army facility in Manesar. They have tested negative in the first test.
As a measure of prevention, it is reiterated that as per the Travel Advisory issued by Government of India on 10th March, 2020, passengers with travel history to China, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea, Japan, Italy, Thailand, Singapore, Iran, Malaysia, France, Spain and Germany should undergo self-imposed quarantine for a period of 14 days from the date of their arrival, and their employers should facilitate work-from-home for such employees during this period.
There are now 60 positive cases of COVID-19 in the country (including the 3 cases from Kerala discharged earlier). 10 new cases of COVID-19 have been reported since yesterday’s update. Among these, 8 cases are from Kerala, one (1) from Rajasthan and one (1) from Delhi.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर नवीनतम स्थिति
भारत ने ईरान से अपने नागरिकों को निकाला
11 MAR 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने कोविड-19 बीमारी के फैलाव को देखते हुए अनेक देशों से भारतीय नागरिकों और अन्य देशों के नागरिकों को निकाला है।
ईरान में कोविड-19 फैलने की स्थिति में भारत सरकार ने अपने नागरिकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपाए करने शुरू किए। ईरान में भारतीय नागरिकों में तीर्थ यात्री, विद्यार्थी और मछुवारे शामिल हैं। ईरान से 7 मार्च को 108 नमूने प्राप्त किए गए। इन नमूनों की जांच एम्स की प्रयोगशाला में की जा रही है। भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमएआर) के 6 वैज्ञानिकों को ईरान में तैनात किया गया है। प्रयोगशाला स्थापित करने के लिए उपकरण तथा रिजेंट भेज जा रहें है। ईरान से पहली खेप में 58 व्यक्तियों को निकाला गया और यह लोग 10 मार्च, 2020 को भारत पहुंचे। इनमें 25 पुरुष, 31 महिलाएं तथा दो बच्चे हैं। ईरान से निकाले गए सभी लोगों में बीमारी के लक्षण पाए गए हैं।
भारत सरकार ने अभी तक कोविड-19 प्रभावित देशों से 948 यात्रियों को निकाला हैं। इनमें से 900 भारतीय नागरिक हैं और 48 लोग मालदीव, म्यामांर, बांग्लादेश, चीन, अमेरिका, मेडागास्कर, श्रीलंका, नेपाल, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और पेरु के नागरिक हैं। चीन के हुबेई प्रांत का वुहान शहर कोविड-19 का केन्द्र है और वहां सैकड़ों भारतीय फंसे हुए हैं। एयर इंडिया की विमान सेवा ने वहां से निकालने के लिए दो विशेष उड़ानों का उपयोग किया और 654 यात्रियों को वुहान से निकाला गया। इनमें 647 भारतीय नागरिक हैं।
पहली फरवरी को चीन के वुहान से पहली खेप में 324 भारतीय नागरिकों को निकाला गया। उन्हें आईटीबीपी छावला शिविर में निगरानी के लिए अलग रखा गया था और शेष 220 लोगों को मानेसर की सेना की चिकित्सा सुविधा में रखा गया। 3 फरवरी, 2020 को दूसरी खेप में 330 यात्री भारत पहुंचे। इनमें मालदीव के 7 नागरिक थे और 2 भारतीय दूतावास के अधिकारी थे जो लोगों को निकाले जाने के कार्य में समन्वय के लिए तैनात किए गए थे। 300 लोगों को आईटीबीपी छावला शिविर में रखा गया, जबकि 30 लोगों को मानेसर की चिकित्सा सुविधा में निगरानी के लिए भेजा गया।
वुहान से निकाले गए सभी लोगों को 14 दिनों के लिए अलग रखा गया। उनकी दो बार जांच की गई और उन्हें निगेटिव पाया गया। 18 फरवरी, 2020 को उनकी छुट्ठी कर दी गई।
भारतीय वायु सेना ने 26 फरवरी को चीन के हुबेई प्रांत से 112 यात्रियों को निकाला। इनमें 76 भारतीय नागरिक थे। भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा निकाले गए विदेशी लोगों में म्यामांर, बांग्लादेश, मालदीव, चीन, अमेरिका, मेडागास्कर और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के नागरिक थे। यात्री 27 फरवरी, 2020 को भारत पहुंचे और उन्हें प्रोटोकॉल के मुताबिक 14 दिनों के लिए आईटीबीपी शिविर में रखा गया। पहली जांच में सभी यात्री निगेटिव पाए गए हैं। भारतीय वायु सेना के विमान से सद्भाव के तौर पर चीन को सप्लाई करने के लिए चिकित्सा सामग्रियां भी ले जाई गई।
इसके अतिरिक्त जापान के योकोहाम बंदरगाह से जापानी जहाज डायमंड प्रिंसेंस के मामले में 124 यात्रियों को निकाला गया। इसमें 5 लोग श्रीलंका, नेपाल, दक्षिण अफ्रीका तथा पेरु के थे। इन सभी लोगों को मानेसर में सेना की चिकित्सा सुविधा में रखा गया और पहली जांच में इन्हें निगेटिव पाया गया।
रोकथाम के उपाए के तौर पर भारत सरकार ने 10 मार्च, 2020 को चीन, हांगकांग, कोरिया गणराज्य, जापान, इटली, थाईलैंड, मलेशिया, फ्रांस, स्पेन तथा जर्मनी की यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों को 14 दिनों के लिए अलग रखे जाने का परामर्श जारी किया।
देश में अब तक कोविड-19 के 60 पॉजिटिव मामले पाए गए हैं। इनमें 3 केरल के थे। कल से 10 नए मामलों की रिपोर्ट की गई है जिनमें से 8 केरल के तथा 1-1 राजस्थान और दिल्ली के हैं।