Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh vardhan dials Health Ministers of Coronavirus affected states to ascertain Health status of patients in isolation wards and quarantine centres
Union Minister speaks to a few patients being treated in Medanta and Safdarjung hospital who expressed their satisfaction with their treatment and care
all the patients are showing signs of recovery and are stable
10 MAR 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health & Family Welfare Minister, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today called up Health Ministers of Delhi, Haryana, Kerala, Telangana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Punjab, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh as well as Lt. Governors of Ladakh, and Jammu & Kashmir to ascertain the health status of the COVID-19 affected patients kept in isolation centres in hospitals.
While monitoring the COVID-19 situation from his office in Health Ministry, Dr. Harsh Vardhan also spoke to a few patients through Video Calls to enquire about their health and their satisfaction with the treatment being given at the isolation wards. While speaking to the patients, he conveyed that though he wanted to visit them personally, he was dissuaded by the hospital authorities for the visit as they felt that such a visit may hinder regular treatment arrangements for the patients. The patients expressed their satisfaction with the treatment being given to them as well as their excitement about their fast recovery. They also appreciated the role of the Government for the timely assistance offered to them and about regular review of their status thrice a day. He also extended Holi greetings to them on behalf of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narender Modi ji and himself.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan himself dialed the numbers of Delhi Health Minister Shri Satyender Jain, Haryana Health Minister Shri Anil Vij, Kerala Health Minister Ms. K. K.Shailaja, Telangana Health Minister Shri Etela Rajendra, Karnataka Health Minister Shri B.Sriramulu, Rajasthan Health Minister Shri Raghu Sharma, Maharashtra Health Minister Shri Rajesh Tope, Punjab Health Minister Shri B. S. Sidhu, Uttar Pradesh Health Minister Shri Jai Pratap Singh and LGs of Ladakh Shri R. K. Mathur and Jammu & Kashmir, Shri G. C. Murmu to get feedback about the condition of the patients and problems being faced, if any, by the States/UTs in availability of required supplies of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), masks, etc. and capacity building of health workers. The Health Ministers and LGs while giving details of the treatment status stated that the patients are recovering well and are stable. The patients have not at all faced problems during their treatment in hospitals or their stay in quarantine centres.
Union Minister lauded the efforts being made by the states and stated that with consistent and coordinated efforts of Central Government and the States/ UTs, valuable lives of not only Indians but also Foreign nationals visiting India, have been taken care off. Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted the Health Ministers and LGs to continue keeping an eagle’s eye on the status of patients as well as the emerging situation. He also urged them to spread awareness about COVID-19 amongst the general public and persuade them to avoid crowded gatherings as well as follow basic principles of personal hygiene and prevention that have been widely propagated by the Government of India in its various advisories through all means of communication. Union Minister assured full support to the State Health Ministers and the LGs about taking care ofany urgent requirement of the States/UTs to combat the spread of the disease.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਵਾਰੰਟਿਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਕੀਤੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੇਦਾਂਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਦਰਜੰਗ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ’ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ
ਸਾਰੇ ਰੋਗੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਸਥਿਰ ਹੈ – ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ
10 MAR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੁਝ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੁੱਛ-ਗਿੱਛ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਸਨ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮਨ੍ਹਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਆ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲਾਜ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਾਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤਯੇਂਦਰ ਜੈਨ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਵਿਜ, ਕੇਰਲ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇਕੇ ਸ਼ੈਲਜਾ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏਟੇਲਾ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੀ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀਰਾਮੁਲੂ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਘੂ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਟੋਪੇ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੀਐੱਸ. ਸਿੱਧੂ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੈ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸਿੰਘ, ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਮਾਥੁਰ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀਸੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਜਾਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣ (ਪੀਪੀਈ), ਮਾਸਕ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਫੋਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੋਗੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਸਥਿਰ ਹੈ। ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲਾਜ ਜਾਂ ਕਵਾਰੰਟਿਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਵਾਨ (ਕੀਮਤੀ) ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਖਿਆਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀੜ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰਿਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਰੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।