Prime Minister's Office
Jan Aushadhi Scheme to provide best and affordable medicines, says PM
Lays four goals to ensure health of every Indian
Urges every citizen to understand obligation towards health
07 MAR 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, interacted with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana and store owners of Jan Aushadi Kendras, through video conference.
The Prime Minister said Jan Aushadhi Day is not just a day to celebrate a scheme, but a day to connect with millions of Indians who are being benefitted from this scheme.
“We are working on four goals for the health of every Indian. First, that every Indian should be prevented from sickness. Second, there should be affordable and good treatment in case of illness. Third, toensure that there are modern hospitals, adequate number of good doctors and medical stafffor treatment. And, fourth goal is to meet challenges by working on the mission mode”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said, Jan Aushadhi Scheme is an important link to provide best and affordable treatment to every person in the country.
“I am very satisfied that till now more than 6 thousand Janushadhi centers have been opened all over the country. As this network is growing, so too is its benefit reaching more people. Today every month more than one crore families are availing very affordable medicines through these centers”, he added.
The Prime Minister said the prices of medicines at Jan Aushadhi Centers are 50% to 90% less than the market. For example, a medicine used in the treatment of cancer which is available in the market for about Rs. 6.50 thousand, is available in Jan Aushadhi Centers for only Rs. 800.
“The cost of treatment is decreasing compared to before. I am told that till now, savings of Rs 2200 crores have been saved by crores of poor and middle class Indians all over the country due to Jan Aushadhi Centers”, the PM said.
Prime Minister also commended the role of stakeholders running the Janaushadhi Centres. He also announced the decision to introduce awards related to Janaushadhi scheme to recognize the contribution of people associated with the Scheme.
Prime Minister said Janaushadhi scheme is also becoming a great means of confidence for youth including the disabled. Thousands of youths are employed in the process ranging from testing of generic medicines in labs to their last mile distribution in public health centres.
“The government is making every effort to expand health facilities in the country. Constant work is going on to make the Janaushadhi scheme also more effective”, he added.
Prime Minister said that about 90 lakh poor patients have received treatment under Ayushman Bharat scheme. More than 6 lakh dialysis has been done free of cost under the Dialysis Program. Also, price control of more than one thousand essential medicines has saved Rs. 12,500 crore. Millions of patients have got new life due to the reduced cost of stents and knee implants.
“By the year 2025, we are working fast to make the country TB free. Under this scheme, modern health and wellness centersare being built in every village of the country. Till date, more than 31 thousand centers are completed”, he added.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi urgedevery citizen of the country to understand his or her obligation towards health.
“We must give due importance to cleanliness, yoga, balanced diet, sports and other exercises in our daily routine. Our efforts towards fitness will prove the resolve of a healthy India”, he added.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
उत्तम आणि परवडणारी औषधे देण्यासाठी जनऔषधी योजना-पंतप्रधान
प्रत्येक भारतीयाचे आरोग्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी चार उद्दिष्टे
प्रत्येक नागरिकाने आरोग्याप्रति कर्तव्य समजून घेण्याचे केले आवाहन
07 MAR 2020 6:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 मार्च 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनौषधी परिषयोजनेच्या लाभार्थी आणि जन औषधी केंद्राच्या मालकांशी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे संवाद साधला.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की जन औषधी दिन हा केवळ एखादी योजना साजरा करण्याचा दिवस नाही तर याचा लाभ झालेल्या कोट्यवधी भारतीयांशी संवाद साधण्याचा दिवस आहे.
प्रत्येक भारतीयाच्या आरोग्यासाठी आम्ही चार उद्दिष्टांवर काम करत आहोत. प्रथम, प्रत्येक भारतीयाला आजारी पडण्यापासून रोखायला हवे. दुसरे म्हणजे, आजारपणात परवडणारे आणि चांगले उपचार असायला हवेत. तिसरे, आधुनिक रूग्णालये, उत्तम डॉक्टर आणि वैद्यकीय कर्मचारी ‍यांची उपचारासाठी पुरेशी संख्या आहे आणि मिशन मोडवर काम करून आव्हानांचा सामना करणे हे चौथे उद्दिष्ट आहे”, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, जन औषधी योजना ही देशातील प्रत्येक व्यक्तीला उत्तम आणि परवडणाऱ्या दरात उपचार देण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचा दुवा आहे.
“मला खूप समाधान आहे की आतापर्यंत देशभरात 6 हजाराहून अधिक जन औषधी केंद्रे उघडली गेली आहेत. हे जाळे जसजसे वाढेल तसतसे त्याचा फायदा जास्तीत जास्त लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचेल. आज दरमहा एक कोटीहून अधिक कुटुंबे या केंद्रांद्वारे अतिशय परवडणारी औषधे घेत आहेत”, असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले कि जन औषधी केंद्रांवर औषधांच्या किंमती बाजारातील दरांपेक्षा 50% ते 90% कमी आहेत. उदाहरणार्थ, कर्करोगावरच्या उपचारात वापरले जाणारे औषध जे बाजारात सुमारे साडेसहा हजार रुपयांत उपलब्ध आहे. ते जन औषधी केंद्रांमध्ये केवळ 800 रुपयांत उपलब्ध आहे.
“पूर्वीच्या तुलनेत उपचाराचा खर्च कमी होत आहे. जन औषधी केंद्रांमुळे आतापर्यंत देशभरातील कोट्यवधी गरीब आणि मध्यमवर्गीय भारतीयांची 2200 कोटी रुपयांची बचत झाली आहे”, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी जनऔषधी केंद्रे चालविणाऱ्या संबंधितांच्या भूमिकेची प्रशंसा केली. या योजनेशी संबंधित लोकांच्या योगदानाचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी जनौषधी योजनेशी संबंधित पुरस्कार देण्याचा निर्णय त्यांनी जाहीर केला.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की जन औषधी योजना दिव्यांगांसह तरुणांसाठी आत्मविश्वासाचे एक मोठे साधन बनत आहे. प्रयोगशाळांमधील जेनेरिक औषधांच्या चाचणीपासून ते सार्वजनिक आरोग्य केंद्रांमध्ये शेवटच्या दुकानात वितरणापर्यंतच्या प्रक्रियेत हजारो तरुण कार्यरत आहेत.
“देशात आरोग्य सुविधांचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी सरकार सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे. जनऔषधि योजना आणखी प्रभावी करण्यासाठी निरंतर काम सुरू आहे”, असेही ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की आयुष्मान भारत योजनेंतर्गत सुमारे 90 लाख गरीब रुग्णांवर उपचार झाले आहेत. डायलिसिस प्रोग्राम अंतर्गत 6 लाखाहून अधिक डायलिसिस विनामूल्य करण्यात आले. तसेच, एक हजाराहून अधिक आवश्यक औषधांच्या किंमती नियंत्रणातून 12,500 कोटी रुपयांची बचत झाली आहे. स्टेंट आणि गुडघा प्रत्यरोपणाच्या किमती कमी झाल्यामुळे लाखो रूग्णांना नवसंजीवनी मिळाली आहे.
“सन 2025 पर्यंत देशाला क्षयरोग मुक्त करण्यासाठी आम्ही वेगाने काम करत आहोत. या योजनेंतर्गत, देशातील प्रत्येक गावात आधुनिक आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्रे उभारली जात आहेत. आतापर्यंत 31 हजाराहून अधिक केंद्रे पूर्ण झाली आहेत”, असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाला आरोग्याविषयीचे आपले कर्तव्य समजून घेण्याची विनंती केली.
“आपण आपल्या दैनंदिन कामात स्वच्छता, योग, संतुलित आहार, खेळ आणि अन्य व्यायामांना योग्य महत्त्व दिले पाहिजे. तंदुरुस्तीच्या दिशेने आपल्या प्रयत्नांमुळे निरोगी भारताचा संकल्प सिद्ध होईल”, असे ते म्हणाले.