Prime Minister's Office
Jan Aushadhi Scheme to provide best and affordable medicines, says PM
Lays four goals to ensure health of every Indian
Urges every citizen to understand obligation towards health
07 MAR 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, interacted with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana and store owners of Jan Aushadi Kendras, through video conference.
The Prime Minister said Jan Aushadhi Day is not just a day to celebrate a scheme, but a day to connect with millions of Indians who are being benefitted from this scheme.
“We are working on four goals for the health of every Indian. First, that every Indian should be prevented from sickness. Second, there should be affordable and good treatment in case of illness. Third, toensure that there are modern hospitals, adequate number of good doctors and medical stafffor treatment. And, fourth goal is to meet challenges by working on the mission mode”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said, Jan Aushadhi Scheme is an important link to provide best and affordable treatment to every person in the country.
“I am very satisfied that till now more than 6 thousand Janushadhi centers have been opened all over the country. As this network is growing, so too is its benefit reaching more people. Today every month more than one crore families are availing very affordable medicines through these centers”, he added.
The Prime Minister said the prices of medicines at Jan Aushadhi Centers are 50% to 90% less than the market. For example, a medicine used in the treatment of cancer which is available in the market for about Rs. 6.50 thousand, is available in Jan Aushadhi Centers for only Rs. 800.
“The cost of treatment is decreasing compared to before. I am told that till now, savings of Rs 2200 crores have been saved by crores of poor and middle class Indians all over the country due to Jan Aushadhi Centers”, the PM said.
Prime Minister also commended the role of stakeholders running the Janaushadhi Centres. He also announced the decision to introduce awards related to Janaushadhi scheme to recognize the contribution of people associated with the Scheme.
Prime Minister said Janaushadhi scheme is also becoming a great means of confidence for youth including the disabled. Thousands of youths are employed in the process ranging from testing of generic medicines in labs to their last mile distribution in public health centres.
“The government is making every effort to expand health facilities in the country. Constant work is going on to make the Janaushadhi scheme also more effective”, he added.
Prime Minister said that about 90 lakh poor patients have received treatment under Ayushman Bharat scheme. More than 6 lakh dialysis has been done free of cost under the Dialysis Program. Also, price control of more than one thousand essential medicines has saved Rs. 12,500 crore. Millions of patients have got new life due to the reduced cost of stents and knee implants.
“By the year 2025, we are working fast to make the country TB free. Under this scheme, modern health and wellness centersare being built in every village of the country. Till date, more than 31 thousand centers are completed”, he added.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi urgedevery citizen of the country to understand his or her obligation towards health.
“We must give due importance to cleanliness, yoga, balanced diet, sports and other exercises in our daily routine. Our efforts towards fitness will prove the resolve of a healthy India”, he added.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जन औषधि योजना सबसे अच्छी और सस्ती दवाएं उपलब्ध कराती है- प्रधानमंत्री
इसने प्रत्येक भारतीय के स्वास्थ्य को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चार लक्ष्य रखे हैं
हर नागरिक से स्वास्थ्य के प्रति दायित्व को समझने का आग्रह करती है
07 MAR 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना के लाभार्थियों और जन औषधि केन्द्रों के दुकान मालिकों के साथ बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि जन औषधि दिवस केवल इस योजना के उत्सव को मनाने का दिन नहीं है, बल्कि इस योजना से लाभान्वित होने वाले लाखों भारतीयों से जुड़ने का दिन भी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा “हम प्रत्येक भारतीय के स्वास्थ्य के लिए चार लक्ष्यों पर काम कर रहे हैं। पहला प्रत्येक भारतीय को बीमारी से बचाया जाये। दूसरा, बीमारी होने पर सस्ता और अच्छा इलाज होना चाहिए। तीसरा, यह सुनिश्चित करना कि आधुनिक अस्पताल हों, पर्याप्त संख्या में अच्छे डॉक्टर तथा चिकित्सा कर्मी या उपचार हों और चौथा लक्ष्य इस मिशन के तरीके पर काम करने के दौरान आने वाली चुनौतियों का सामना करना है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जन औषधि योजना देश के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को सबसे अच्छा और सस्ता उपचार प्रदान करने की एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी है।
उन्होंने कहा कि मैं बहुत संतुष्ट हूं कि अब तक देश भर में छह हजार से ज्यादा जन औषधि केन्द्र खोले गए हैं। जैसे-जैसे यह नेटवर्क बढ़ रहा है, वैसे-वैसे इसका लाभ और अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच रहा है। आज हर महीने एक करोड़ से ज्यादा परिवार इन केन्द्रों के माध्यम से सबसे सस्ती दवाओं का लाभ उठा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जन औषधि केन्द्रों पर दवाओं की कीमतें बाजार से 50 प्रतिशत से 90 प्रतिशत तक कम हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, कैंसर के उपचार में इस्तेमाल होने वाली एक दवा जो बाजार में लगभग साढ़े छह हजार रुपये की हैं, वहीं दवा जनऔषधि केन्द्रों पर सिर्फ 800 रुपये में उपलब्ध है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि “पहले की तुलना में उपचार पर खर्च घट रहा है। मुझे बताया गया है कि अब तक जन औषधि केन्द्रों के कारण देश के करोड़ों गरीब और मध्यवर्गीय भारतीयों द्वारा 2200 करोड़ रुपये की बचत की गई है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने जन औषधि केन्द्रों को चलाने वाले हितधारकों की भूमिका की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने इस योजना से जुड़े लोगों के योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए जन औषधि योजना से संबंधित पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के निर्णय की भी घोषणा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जन औषधि योजना दिव्यांगजनों सहित युवाओं के लिए आत्मविश्वास का एक बड़ा साधन बन रही है। सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों में प्रयोगशालाओं में जेनरिक दवाओं के परीक्षण से लेकर उसके अंतिम वितरण के लिए हजारों युवा कार्यरत हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि “सरकार देश में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के विस्तार के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है। जन औषधि योजना को और ज्यादा प्रभावी बनाने के लिए निरंतर काम किया जा रहा है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लगभग 90 लाख गरीब रोगियों ने आयुष्मान भारत योजना के अंतर्गत उपचार प्राप्त किया है। डायलिसिस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 6 लाख से ज्यादा लोगों की मुफ्त डायलिसिस की गई। इसके अलावा, एक हजार से ज्यादा आवश्यक दवाओं के मूल्यों को नियंत्रित कर 12,500 करोड़ रुपयों की बचत की गई। स्टेंट और घुटने के प्रत्यारोपण की कम लागत के कारण लाखों रोगियों को नया जीवन मिला है।
उन्होंने कहा कि “वर्ष 2025 तक, हम देश को क्षय रोग (टी.बी.) मुक्त बनाने के लिए तेजी से काम कर रहे हैं। इस योजना के अंतर्गत देश के प्रत्येक गांव में आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य एवं आरोग्य केन्द्र बनाए जा रहे हैं। अब तक 31 हजार से अधिक केन्द्र बनाए जा चुके हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हर नागरिक से स्वास्थ्य के प्रति अपने दायित्व को समझने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि “हमें अपनी दिनचर्या में स्वच्छता, योग, संतुलित आहार, खेल और अन्य व्यायामों को उचित महत्व देना चाहिए। फिटनेस के प्रति हमारे प्रयास स्वस्थ भारत के संकल्प को साबित करेंगे।”