Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with Jan Aushadi Pariyojana Kendras on Jan Aushadi Diwas on 7th March 2020
05 MAR 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall participate in Jan Aushadi Diwas celebrations on 7th March 2020 through Video Conference from New Delhi. Shri Modi shall interact with seven Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadi Pariyojana Kendras. In order to celebrate achievements of the scheme and provide further impetus, 7th March is proposed to be celebrated as “Janaushadi Diwas” across India. The Prime Minister will interact with store owners and beneficiaries at selected stores. Every Jan Aushadi outlet will also telecast the message of the Prime Minister through Doordarshan. In select stores, panel discussions with doctors, media persons, pharmacists and beneficiaries will be organized about these medicines.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda will be participating in Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadi Pariyojana Kendra, Varanasi, UP. Union Minister of State for Shipping and Union Minister of State for Chemical and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Laxmanbhai Mandaviya will be participating in Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadi Pariyojana Kendra, Pulwama, Jammu & Kashmir.
Janaushasi Kendras is considered the biggest retail pharma chain of the world with around 6200 outlets in 700 districts. Total sales in the financial year 2019 - 20 has crossed Rs. 390 crore and lead to a total savings of approximately Rs.2200 crore for common citizens. This scheme also provides a good source of self employment with sustainable & regular earnings.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ 7 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ
05 MAR 2020 6:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 7 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਸੱਤ(7) ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ(ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ) ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਚੋਣਵੇ ਸਟੋਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਟੋਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਹਰੇਕ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਸਟੋਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਸਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀਵੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ‘ਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਲਕਸ਼ਮਣਭਾਈ ਮੰਡਾਵੀਯਾ ਜੰਮੂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਵਾਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਚੇਨ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 700 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6200 ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ 390 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 2200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਾ ਚੰਗਾ ਸਾਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।