स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अब तक की जानकारी
समर्पित और सहयोगपूर्ण कोशिशों के बाद जापान से 124 और वुहान से 112 लोगों को वापस लाया गया : डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
27 FEB 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि जापान से एयर इंडिया विमान के जरिये 124 लोगों को लाया गया है, जिनमें 119 भारतीय नागरिक और पांच श्रीलंका, नेपाल, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और पेरू के नागरिक हैं। उन्‍होंने बताया कि इन्‍हें कोविड-19 की वजह से जापान के योकोहामा में डायमंड प्रिंसेज क्रूजशिप पर अलग से रखा गया था। इसके अलावा भारतीय वायुसेना के विमान से आज चीन के वुहान शहर से 112 लोगों को लाया गया, जिनमें से 76 भारतीय नागरिक हैं और 36 बांग्‍लादेश, म्‍यामांर, मालदीव, चीन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, अमरीका और मेडागास्‍कर के नागरिक हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि जापान से लाये गये लोगों को मानेसर में सेना के शिविर में अलग रखा जाएगा, जबकि वुहान से लाये गये लोगों को छावला में आईटीबीपी परिसर में अलग रखा जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि डायमंड प्रिंसेस क्रूजशिप में सवार 138 भारतीय नागरिकों में से 122 भारतीय नागरिकों की हाल में पीसीआर जांच कराई गई, जिनमें से 119 भारतीयों की जांच निगेटिव पाई गई और उन्‍हें वापस भारत लाया गया, जबकि जांच में पॉजिटिव पाये गये तीन भारतीय नागरिकों ने भारत आने से मना कर दिया। अन्य 16 भारतीय नागरिकों का जापान के अस्पतालों में इलाज चल रहा है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि भारत सरकार ने इस कठिन समय में चीन के लोगों के साथ एकजुटता दिखाते हुए चीन के वुहान में कोविड-19 के लिए भारतीय चिकित्‍सा राहत की 15 टन की खेप भेजी है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि आभार व्यक्त करने के अलावा भारतीय नागरिकों की वापसी में मुझे कई मंत्रालयों, सशस्त्र बलों, डॉक्टरों, एयर इंडिया, चीन और जापान में स्थित दोनों दूतावासों और पर्दे के पीछे काम करने वाले कई लोगों पर गर्व है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन लोगों ने अपने काम में भारत और भारतीयों को सबसे आगे रखा। मैं इनके सहयोगपूर्ण और समर्पित कोशिशों को सलाम करता हूं। उन्‍होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि वसुधैव कुटुम्‍बकम की सांस्‍कृतिक भावना के तहत भारत ने जापान और वुहान से अपने लोगों को लाने के साथ ही वहां फंसे अन्‍य देशों के नागरिकों को भी वापस लाया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के फैलाव के संबंध में विकसित वैश्विक स्थिति के मद्देनजर पहले से जारी यात्रा एडवाइजरी के अलावा अतिरिक्त निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। भारतीय नागरिकों को सिंगापुर, कोरिया, ईरान और इटली की गैर जरूरी यात्रा करने से बचने की सलाह दी गई है। कोरिया, ईरान और इटली से आने वाले लोगों को भारत आने पर 14 दिनों के लिए अलग रखा जा सकता हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्‍त सचिव या इससे बड़े पद के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी कोविड​​-19 की निगरानी और प्रबंधन पर राज्‍यों की तैयारियों का आकलन करने के लिए राज्‍यों का दौरा कर रहे हैं। इस दौरे से राज्य निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत करने और उनकी कमियों को दूर करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राज्‍यों को अनुपालन के लिए एक चेकलिस्ट प्रदान की गई है, जिसकी रिपोर्ट उन्‍हें 02 मार्च 2020 तक जमा करानी होगी।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि अब तक 4,787 उड़ानों से आए 4 लाख 82 हजार 927 यात्रियों की जांच की जा चुकी है। देश के 21 हवाई अड्डों, 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों एवं 65 छोटे बंदरगाहों और लैंडक्रॉसिंग खासकर भारत-नेपाल सीमा पर लगातार जांच चल रही है। दैनिक आधार पर आईडीएसपी नेटवर्क के जरिए सामुदायिक निगरानी के तहत यात्रियों की निगरानी की जाती है। अभी कुल 23 हजार 531 यात्री आईडीएसपी के माध्यम से सामुदायिक निगरानी में हैं।
इसके अलावा, जांच के लिए भेजे गए 2,836 नमूनों में से, 2,830 निगेटिव पाए गए हैं। इनमें 3 नमूने केरल में पॉजिटिव पाए गए और अन्‍य 3 की जांच चल रही हैं। मानेसर और छावला के शिविरों में पहले से रखे गये सभी 645 लोगों को 18 फरवरी, 2020 को छुट्टी दे दी गई है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19:
Through dedicated and collaborative efforts, we have evacuated 124 persons from Japan and 112persons from Wuhan: Dr Harsh Vardhan
27 FEB 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
“As many as 124 persons have been evacuated from Japan including 119 Indian citizens and five nationals from Sri Lanka, Nepal, South Africa & Peru by an Air India flight. These were quarantined onboard the Diamond Princess Cruise ship at Yokohama due to COVID-19. In addition, 112 persons have been evacuated from Wuhan, China, the epicentre of the COVID-19 outbreak by an IAF flight. These include 76 Indian citizens and 36 nationals from countries such as Bangladesh, Myanmar, Maldives, China, South Africa, USA and Madagascar”. This was stated by Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, early morning here today. The evacuees have reached India today, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan added that while the evacuees from Japan will be quarantined at the Army camp at Manesar, those from Wuhan shall be housed at the ITBP facility at Chhawla. He said that of the 138 Indian nationals on board of Cruise Ship Diamond Princess, 119 out of 122 who were tested and found negative as per latest PCR test have been brought back as 3 Indian nationals opted not to come back. All other 16 are in hospitals in Japan getting treatment and quarantined. “Government of India, as an expression of solidarity with Chinese people at this difficult time, has also sent a consignment of 15 tonnes of Indian Medical Relief for COVID-19 to Wuhan, China”.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “Apart from expressing gratitude, I am extremely proud of the way multiple Ministries, our Armed forces, our doctors, Air India, our Embassies, both at China and Japan, and the many unseen who worked behind the scenes, made this happen. All have put India and Indians first. Salutations to the collaborative and dedicated efforts of all these agencies.” In the spirit of India’s cultural mores of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, he highlighted that India volunteered and evacuated nationals from other countries also while undertaking the evacuation from both Japan and Wuhan.
The Union Ministers said that in view of the evolving global situation regarding spread of COVID-19, in addition to the previous travel advisories, additional instructions have been issued, whereby Indians have been advised to avoid all non-essential travel to Singapore,Republic of Korea, Iran and Italy. Also, people coming from Republic of Korea, Iran and Italy or having such travel history since 10th February 2020 may be quarantined for 14 days on arrival to India.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stated that senior officers of the Health Ministry of the rank of Jt. Secretary and above are visiting States to assess their preparedness for surveillance and management of COVID-19. “These visits shall ensure strengthening of the State surveillance machinery and to address their concerns, if any.A checklist is provided to them for compliance; they will submit the report by 2nd March 2020”, he stated.
He stated that as many as 4,82,927 passengers have been screened from 4787 flights as on date. Screening at 21 Airports, 12 major seaports and 65 minor seaports and land crossings particularly bordering Nepal is continually undergoing. Passengers are further monitored under community surveillance through IDSP network on a daily basis. A total of 23,531passengers are presently under community surveillance through IDSP.
Besides, of the 2836 samples sent for testing, 2830 are found negative, 3 samples were earlier found positive in Kerala (these have recovered and have been discharged) and 3 are under testing. All 645 evacuees at the earlier camps at Manesar and Chhawla were discharged on 18th February 2020.