Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19:
Through dedicated and collaborative efforts, we have evacuated 124 persons from Japan and 112persons from Wuhan: Dr Harsh Vardhan
27 FEB 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
“As many as 124 persons have been evacuated from Japan including 119 Indian citizens and five nationals from Sri Lanka, Nepal, South Africa & Peru by an Air India flight. These were quarantined onboard the Diamond Princess Cruise ship at Yokohama due to COVID-19. In addition, 112 persons have been evacuated from Wuhan, China, the epicentre of the COVID-19 outbreak by an IAF flight. These include 76 Indian citizens and 36 nationals from countries such as Bangladesh, Myanmar, Maldives, China, South Africa, USA and Madagascar”. This was stated by Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, early morning here today. The evacuees have reached India today, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan added that while the evacuees from Japan will be quarantined at the Army camp at Manesar, those from Wuhan shall be housed at the ITBP facility at Chhawla. He said that of the 138 Indian nationals on board of Cruise Ship Diamond Princess, 119 out of 122 who were tested and found negative as per latest PCR test have been brought back as 3 Indian nationals opted not to come back. All other 16 are in hospitals in Japan getting treatment and quarantined. “Government of India, as an expression of solidarity with Chinese people at this difficult time, has also sent a consignment of 15 tonnes of Indian Medical Relief for COVID-19 to Wuhan, China”.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “Apart from expressing gratitude, I am extremely proud of the way multiple Ministries, our Armed forces, our doctors, Air India, our Embassies, both at China and Japan, and the many unseen who worked behind the scenes, made this happen. All have put India and Indians first. Salutations to the collaborative and dedicated efforts of all these agencies.” In the spirit of India’s cultural mores of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, he highlighted that India volunteered and evacuated nationals from other countries also while undertaking the evacuation from both Japan and Wuhan.
The Union Ministers said that in view of the evolving global situation regarding spread of COVID-19, in addition to the previous travel advisories, additional instructions have been issued, whereby Indians have been advised to avoid all non-essential travel to Singapore,Republic of Korea, Iran and Italy. Also, people coming from Republic of Korea, Iran and Italy or having such travel history since 10th February 2020 may be quarantined for 14 days on arrival to India.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stated that senior officers of the Health Ministry of the rank of Jt. Secretary and above are visiting States to assess their preparedness for surveillance and management of COVID-19. “These visits shall ensure strengthening of the State surveillance machinery and to address their concerns, if any.A checklist is provided to them for compliance; they will submit the report by 2nd March 2020”, he stated.
He stated that as many as 4,82,927 passengers have been screened from 4787 flights as on date. Screening at 21 Airports, 12 major seaports and 65 minor seaports and land crossings particularly bordering Nepal is continually undergoing. Passengers are further monitored under community surveillance through IDSP network on a daily basis. A total of 23,531passengers are presently under community surveillance through IDSP.
Besides, of the 2836 samples sent for testing, 2830 are found negative, 3 samples were earlier found positive in Kerala (these have recovered and have been discharged) and 3 are under testing. All 645 evacuees at the earlier camps at Manesar and Chhawla were discharged on 18th February 2020.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 நிலவரம்
ஜப்பானிலிருந்து 124 பேரையும், வூஹானிலிருந்து 112 பேரையும் மீட்டிருப்பதாக டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் தகவல்
27 FEB 2020 1:02PM by PIB Chennai
ஜப்பானிலிருந்து ஏர் இந்தியா விமானம் மூலம் 124 பேரை மீட்டிருப்பதாக மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் கூறியிருக்கிறார். இன்று (27.02.2020) காலை தில்லியில் இதைத் தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், இவர்களில் 119 பேர் இந்தியர்கள் என்றும் ஏனைய ஐந்து பேர் இலங்கை, நேபாளம், தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா மற்றும் பெரு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் என்றும் கூறினார். மேலும், கோவிட் – 19 முதலில் தோன்றிய சீனாவின் வூஹான்-லிருந்து 112 பேர் இந்திய விமானப்படை விமானத்தின் மூலம் மீட்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக கூறினார்.
ஜப்பானிலிருந்து மீட்கப்பட்டவர்கள் மானேசார் ராணுவ முகாமில் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வைக்கப்படுவார்கள் என்றும், வூஹானிலிருந்து மீட்கப்பட்டவர்கள் சாவ்லாவில் உள்ள இந்திய – திபெத் எல்லைப்படை முகாமில் வைக்கப்படுவார்கள் என்றும் கூறினார். சீன மக்கள் கோவிட்-19 தொற்று காரணமாக இன்னல்பட்டு வரும் நிலையில், அவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவாக, இந்தியா 15 டன் மருத்துவ நிவாரணப் பொருட்களை வூஹானுக்கு அனுப்பி உள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கோவிட்-19 பரவல் தொடர்பான உலக நிலவரத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஏற்கனவே பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்ட பயண ஆலோசனைகளுடன் கூடுதலாக சிங்கப்பூர், கொரியா, ஈரான், இத்தாலி ஆகிய நாடுகளுக்கு அத்தியாவசியமற்ற பயணத்தை தவிர்க்குமாறு இந்திய மக்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கொரியா, ஈரான், இத்தாலி நாடுகளிலிருந்து வருபவர்களும், இந்த நாடுகளுக்கு பிப்ரவரி 10-ம் தேதிக்கு பிறகு சென்று வந்தவர்களும் இந்தியா வந்தவுடன் 14 நாட்களுக்கு தனிமைப்படுத்தப்படுவார்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மாநிலங்களில், கோவிட் -19, கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் நிர்வாக தயார் நிலை குறித்து மதிப்பீடு செய்வதற்காக, தமது அமைச்சகதத்தின் இணைச் செயலர் அந்தஸ்துக்கு குறையாத அதிகாரிகள், அங்கு செல்கிறார்கள் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இதுவரை 4,787 விமானங்களிலிருந்து வந்த 4,82,927 பயணிகள் சோதனையிடப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். 21 விமான நிலையங்கள், 12 பெரிய துறைமுகங்கள், 65 சிறிய துறைமுகங்கள், தரைப்பகுதியில் எல்லைகளைக் கடந்து வருவதற்கான நிலைகள், ஆகியவற்றில் பயணிகள் சோதனை தொடர்ந்து நடைபெறுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இதுவரை சோதனைக்கென அனுப்பப்பட்ட 2,836 மாதிரிகளில் 2,830-ல் நோய் தொற்று இல்லை என்றும், முன்னதாக 3 கேரள நபர்களின் மாதிரிகளில் தொற்று காணப்பட்டதாகவும் (தற்போது சிகிச்சைக்கு பிறகு இவர்கள் மருத்துவமனையிலிருந்து அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளனர்) 3 மாதிரிகளின் சோதனை நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும், அமைச்சர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் தெரிவித்தார்.