Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19:
Through dedicated and collaborative efforts, we have evacuated 124 persons from Japan and 112persons from Wuhan: Dr Harsh Vardhan
27 FEB 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
“As many as 124 persons have been evacuated from Japan including 119 Indian citizens and five nationals from Sri Lanka, Nepal, South Africa & Peru by an Air India flight. These were quarantined onboard the Diamond Princess Cruise ship at Yokohama due to COVID-19. In addition, 112 persons have been evacuated from Wuhan, China, the epicentre of the COVID-19 outbreak by an IAF flight. These include 76 Indian citizens and 36 nationals from countries such as Bangladesh, Myanmar, Maldives, China, South Africa, USA and Madagascar”. This was stated by Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, early morning here today. The evacuees have reached India today, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan added that while the evacuees from Japan will be quarantined at the Army camp at Manesar, those from Wuhan shall be housed at the ITBP facility at Chhawla. He said that of the 138 Indian nationals on board of Cruise Ship Diamond Princess, 119 out of 122 who were tested and found negative as per latest PCR test have been brought back as 3 Indian nationals opted not to come back. All other 16 are in hospitals in Japan getting treatment and quarantined. “Government of India, as an expression of solidarity with Chinese people at this difficult time, has also sent a consignment of 15 tonnes of Indian Medical Relief for COVID-19 to Wuhan, China”.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “Apart from expressing gratitude, I am extremely proud of the way multiple Ministries, our Armed forces, our doctors, Air India, our Embassies, both at China and Japan, and the many unseen who worked behind the scenes, made this happen. All have put India and Indians first. Salutations to the collaborative and dedicated efforts of all these agencies.” In the spirit of India’s cultural mores of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, he highlighted that India volunteered and evacuated nationals from other countries also while undertaking the evacuation from both Japan and Wuhan.
The Union Ministers said that in view of the evolving global situation regarding spread of COVID-19, in addition to the previous travel advisories, additional instructions have been issued, whereby Indians have been advised to avoid all non-essential travel to Singapore,Republic of Korea, Iran and Italy. Also, people coming from Republic of Korea, Iran and Italy or having such travel history since 10th February 2020 may be quarantined for 14 days on arrival to India.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stated that senior officers of the Health Ministry of the rank of Jt. Secretary and above are visiting States to assess their preparedness for surveillance and management of COVID-19. “These visits shall ensure strengthening of the State surveillance machinery and to address their concerns, if any.A checklist is provided to them for compliance; they will submit the report by 2nd March 2020”, he stated.
He stated that as many as 4,82,927 passengers have been screened from 4787 flights as on date. Screening at 21 Airports, 12 major seaports and 65 minor seaports and land crossings particularly bordering Nepal is continually undergoing. Passengers are further monitored under community surveillance through IDSP network on a daily basis. A total of 23,531passengers are presently under community surveillance through IDSP.
Besides, of the 2836 samples sent for testing, 2830 are found negative, 3 samples were earlier found positive in Kerala (these have recovered and have been discharged) and 3 are under testing. All 645 evacuees at the earlier camps at Manesar and Chhawla were discharged on 18th February 2020.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
अद्ययावत सूचना- समर्पित आणि एकत्रित भावनेने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांमुळे 124 जपानी आणि 112 वूहानमधील रुग्णांची सोडवणूक
27 FEB 2020 4:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 फेब्रुवारी 2020
119 भारतीयांसह श्रीलंका, नेपाळ, दक्षिण आफ्रिका आणि पेरू इथल्या पाच रुग्णांसह जपानमधला एकूण 124 जणांची एअर इंडियाच्या विमानातून सुटका करण्यात आली.
जपानमधल्या योकोहामा इथल्या डायमंड प्रिन्सेस या जहाजावर कोविड 2019 मुळे हे प्रवासी अडकून पडले होते. या कोविड 2019 संसर्गाचे केंद्रबिंदू असलेल्या वूहान प्रांतातून 76 भारतीयांसह 112 जणांची देखील भारतीय वायूसेनेने विमान पाठवून सुटका केली आहे. बांगला देश, म्यानमार, मालदीव, चीन, दक्षिण आफ्रिका आणि मादागास्कर येथील 36 जणांचा समावेश आहे. ही माहिती केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्री हर्ष वर्धन यांनी सांगितले.
सुटका झालेले सर्वजण मायदेशी परतले आहेत. जपानमधल्या रुग्णांना मानेसर येथील लष्कराच्या ठाण्यावर तर वुहानवरून आलेल्यांना ठाण्यातल्या इंडोतिबेटन बॉर्डर पोलीस दल अर्थात आयटीबीपी कक्षात ठेवले आहे. डायमंड प्रिन्सेस जहाजावरील 122 पैकी 199 जणांची अत्याधुनिक पीसीआर चाचणी केल्यानंतर त्यांना कोरोनाचा संसर्ग न झाल्याचे आढळून आल्यामुळे परत आणले गेले तर तीन भारतीय नागरिकांनी न परतण्याचा निर्णय घेतला. उरलेल्या 16 जणांवर जपानमधल्या रुग्णालयात उपचार सुरू आहेत. या कसोटीच्या प्रसंगी चीनमधल्या नागरिकांबद्दल ममत्व बाळगून भारत सरकारने 15 टन वैद्यकीय सामुग्री चीनमधल्या वुहान येथे पाठवली आहे.
केवळ संवेदना व्यक्त करण्यापेक्षा आपल्या देशातली सर्व मंत्रालये, सैन्यदल, डॉक्टर, एअर इंडिया, राजदूत या व्यतिरिक्त अनेक अनाम वीरांनी केलेल्या कामामुळेच ही मदत करणे शक्य झाले. या सर्वांना मी सलाम करतो असे डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यावेळी म्हणाले.
‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’ हीच आपली संस्कृती आहे असे सांगत भारताने इतर देशातल्या लोकांना देखील या संसर्गापासून वाचवताना स्वयंप्रेरणेने मदत केली यावर हर्ष वर्धन यांनी विशेष भर दिला. भारतीयांनी कोविड 2019 संसर्गाच्या सध्याच्या काळात सिंगापूर, रिपब्लिक ऑफ कोरिया, इराण, इटली या देशांना कारणाशिवाय जाऊ नये, अशा पर्यटनविषयक सूचना सरकारने जारी केल्या आहेत. तसेच खबरदारी म्हणून रिपब्लिक ऑफ कोरिया, इराण, इटली या देशांतून 10 फेब्रुवारी 2020 पासून आलेल्या लोकांना 14 दिवस अलग ठेवण्यात येईल, असेही त्यात म्हटले आहे.
संयुक्त सचिवांसह आरोग्य मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या प्रातांना भेट देऊन आपण दिलेल्या मदतीवर विशेष लक्ष ठेवून आहेत. या सर्व कामांची मान्यतेसाठी व्यवस्थित यादी केलेली असून ती येत्या 2 मार्च 2020 पर्यंत ती सरकारला दिली जाईल, असेही हर्ष वर्धन यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
आतापर्यंत 4 हजार 787 उड्डाणांमधून 4 लाख 82 हजार 927 प्रवाशांची चाचणी झाली आहे. नेपाळच्या सीमारेषेजवळ असलेल्या त्याचप्रमाणे देशभरातल्या 21 विमानतळांवर 12 मोठ्या बंदरांवर, 65 छोट्या बंदरांवर सतत तपासणी केली जात आहे. सार्वजनिक दक्षतेसाठी आयडीएसपीच्या नेटवर्क माध्यमातून प्रवाशांची दररोज तपासणी केली जात आहे. 23 हजार 531 प्रवाशांची अशी तपासणी झाली आहे.
2 हजार 836 लोकांपैकी 2 हजार 830 लोकांना लागण झाली नसून ज्या तीन लोकांना लागण झाली होती. त्यांच्यावर उपचार होऊन त्यांना घरी सोडण्यात आले आहे. मानेसर आणि छावला इथल्या लष्कर छावणीतल्या सर्व 645 जणांना 18 फेब्रुवारी 2020 पर्यंत घरी पाठवण्यात आले आहे.