Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19:
Through dedicated and collaborative efforts, we have evacuated 124 persons from Japan and 112persons from Wuhan: Dr Harsh Vardhan
27 FEB 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
“As many as 124 persons have been evacuated from Japan including 119 Indian citizens and five nationals from Sri Lanka, Nepal, South Africa & Peru by an Air India flight. These were quarantined onboard the Diamond Princess Cruise ship at Yokohama due to COVID-19. In addition, 112 persons have been evacuated from Wuhan, China, the epicentre of the COVID-19 outbreak by an IAF flight. These include 76 Indian citizens and 36 nationals from countries such as Bangladesh, Myanmar, Maldives, China, South Africa, USA and Madagascar”. This was stated by Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, early morning here today. The evacuees have reached India today, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan added that while the evacuees from Japan will be quarantined at the Army camp at Manesar, those from Wuhan shall be housed at the ITBP facility at Chhawla. He said that of the 138 Indian nationals on board of Cruise Ship Diamond Princess, 119 out of 122 who were tested and found negative as per latest PCR test have been brought back as 3 Indian nationals opted not to come back. All other 16 are in hospitals in Japan getting treatment and quarantined. “Government of India, as an expression of solidarity with Chinese people at this difficult time, has also sent a consignment of 15 tonnes of Indian Medical Relief for COVID-19 to Wuhan, China”.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “Apart from expressing gratitude, I am extremely proud of the way multiple Ministries, our Armed forces, our doctors, Air India, our Embassies, both at China and Japan, and the many unseen who worked behind the scenes, made this happen. All have put India and Indians first. Salutations to the collaborative and dedicated efforts of all these agencies.” In the spirit of India’s cultural mores of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, he highlighted that India volunteered and evacuated nationals from other countries also while undertaking the evacuation from both Japan and Wuhan.
The Union Ministers said that in view of the evolving global situation regarding spread of COVID-19, in addition to the previous travel advisories, additional instructions have been issued, whereby Indians have been advised to avoid all non-essential travel to Singapore,Republic of Korea, Iran and Italy. Also, people coming from Republic of Korea, Iran and Italy or having such travel history since 10th February 2020 may be quarantined for 14 days on arrival to India.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stated that senior officers of the Health Ministry of the rank of Jt. Secretary and above are visiting States to assess their preparedness for surveillance and management of COVID-19. “These visits shall ensure strengthening of the State surveillance machinery and to address their concerns, if any.A checklist is provided to them for compliance; they will submit the report by 2nd March 2020”, he stated.
He stated that as many as 4,82,927 passengers have been screened from 4787 flights as on date. Screening at 21 Airports, 12 major seaports and 65 minor seaports and land crossings particularly bordering Nepal is continually undergoing. Passengers are further monitored under community surveillance through IDSP network on a daily basis. A total of 23,531passengers are presently under community surveillance through IDSP.
Besides, of the 2836 samples sent for testing, 2830 are found negative, 3 samples were earlier found positive in Kerala (these have recovered and have been discharged) and 3 are under testing. All 645 evacuees at the earlier camps at Manesar and Chhawla were discharged on 18th February 2020.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
আন্তরিক এবং সমন্বিত প্রয়াসে আমরা জাপান থেকে ১২৪ জন এবং উহান থেকে ১১২ জনকে নিয়ে এসেছি : ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন
27 FEB 2020 2:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
এয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার বিমানে জাপান থেকে ফিরিয়ে আনা হল ১২৪ জনকে। তার মধ্যে ১১৯ জন ভারতীয় এবং পাঁচজন শ্রীলঙ্কা, নেপাল, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা এবং পেরুর নাগরিক। ‘কোভিড-১৯’-এর কারণে ইয়োকোহামায় ডায়মন্ড প্রিন্সেস ক্রুজ জাহাজে তাঁদের কোয়ার‍্যান্টাইন করে রাখা হয়েছিল। এছাড়াও, যেখান থেকে ‘কোভিড-১৯’-এর উৎপত্তি, চিনের সেই উহান শহর থেকে এয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার বিমানে ১১২ জনকে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এঁদের মধ্যে ৭৬ জন ভারতীয় এবং ৩৬ জন বাংলাদেশ, মায়ানমার, মালদ্বীপ, চিন, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র এবং মাদাগাসকারের নাগরিক। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ একথা জানিয়েছেন। তিনি আরও জানান যে এঁরা আজই ভারতে পৌঁছেছেন।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আরও জানান, জাপান থেকে আগত যাত্রীদের মানেসারে সেনা শিবিরে কোয়ার‍্যান্টাইনে রাখা হবে। উহান থেকে আগত যাত্রীদের রাখা হবে চাওলায় ইন্দো-তিব্বত সীমান্ত পুলিশ (আইটিবিপি)-এর অধীনে। তিনি বলেন, জাহাজে থাকা যাত্রীদের ১২২ জনের মধ্যে ১১৯ জনের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে, আধুনিক পিসিআর-এর মাধ্যমে। তাঁদের শরীরে ভাইরাস পাওয়া যায়নি। তাঁদের ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে। বাকি তিনজন ফিরতে চাননি। জাপানের হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসা চলছে ১৬ জনের এবং সেখানেই তাঁদের আলাদা করে রাখা হয়েছে। ভারত সরকার চিনের মানুষের প্রতি এই দুঃসময়ে সহমর্মিতা দেখিয়ে উহানে ‘কোভিড-১৯’-এর মোকাবিলায় ১৫ টন চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম পাঠিয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক, সশস্ত্র বাহিনী, চিকিৎসক, এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া এবং চিন ও জাপানে ভারতীয় দূতাবাসের কর্মীদের এবং অজ্ঞাত পরিচয় ব্যক্তিদের প্রতি তাঁদের এই পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় অবদান রাখার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়েছেন ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন। তিনি বলেছেন, এঁদের জন্য দেশ গর্বিত। সকলেই ভারত এবং ভারতীয়দের অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। তিনি প্রত্যেকের প্রয়াসকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। ভারতের ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’ আদর্শের উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেছেন, ভারত শুধু নিজের নাগরিকদেরই নয়, অন্য দেশের নাগরিকদেরও চিন ও জাপান থেকে নিয়ে এসেছে।
‘কোভিড-১৯’-এর সংক্রমণের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে আন্তর্জাতিক পরিস্থিতিকে মাথায় রেখে পূর্বেকার ভ্রমণ সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশাবলির পাশাপাশি অতিরিক্ত নির্দেশ জারি করা হয়েছে। ভারতীয়দের প্রয়োজন না থাকলে সিঙ্গাপুর, কোরিয়া সাধারণতন্ত্র, ইরান এবং ইতালি ভ্রমণ এড়ানোর পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি যাঁরা কোরিয়া, ইরান ও ইতালি থেকে আসবেন বা ২০২০-র ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারির পরে সেখানে গেছেন, তাঁরা ভারতে এলে ১৪ দিন কোয়ার‍্যান্টাইনে রাখা হবে।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন এও জানিয়েছেন যে, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব ও তদূর্ধ্ব পর্যায়ের বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিকরা রাজ্যগুলিতে ঘুরে ‘কোভিড-১৯’-এর মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখছেন। এই সফরের মাধ্যমে রাজ্যগুলির তত্ত্বাবধান ব্যবস্থা আরও জোরদার হবে এবং তাদের উদ্বেগের প্রশমন হবে। ২ মার্চের ভেতর তাঁদের রিপোর্ট দাখিল করতে বলা হয়েছে।
তিনি জানান, এ পর্যন্ত ৪,৭৮৭টি উড়ানের ৪ লক্ষ ৮২ হাজার ৯২৭ জন যাত্রীকে স্ক্রিনিং করা হয়েছে। ২১টি বিমানবন্দর, ১২টি বড় বন্দর এবং ৬৫টি ছোট বন্দর ও দেশের সীমান্ত অঞ্চল বিশেষ করে, নেপাল সীমান্তে লাগাতার স্ক্রিনিং চলছে। আইডিএসপি নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে ওই যাত্রীদের দৈনিক সামাজিক নজরদারির মাধ্যমে তত্ত্বাবধান করা হচ্ছে। আইডিএসপি-র মাধ্যমে বর্তমানে মোট ২৩,৫৩১ জন যাত্রী সামাজিক তত্ত্বাবধানের অধীনে আছেন।
এর পাশাপাশি, ২,৮৩৬টি নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য পাঠানো হয়েছে। তার মধ্যে ২,৮৩০টিতে সংক্রমণ পাওয়া যায়নি। এর আগে কেরলে যে তিনটি নমুনায় সংক্রমণ পাওয়া গিয়েছিল, সেই তিনজন সেরে উঠেছেন এবং তাঁদের ছেড়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। বাকি তিনটি নমুনার পরীক্ষা চলছে। এর আগে মানেসর এবং চাওলায় কোয়ার‍্যান্টাইনে থাকা ৬৪৫ জনের সকলকে ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি ছেড়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে।