Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister delivers Keynote Address at India Action Plan 2020 Summit
Says Government has hit a century in decision making in the last 8 months
Says Process Centric Tax System is being replaced with Citizen Centric Tax System
Says media should play a major constructive role in building New India
Says Every Citizen should fulfil their duties to India attain new heights
12 FEB 2020 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at India Action Plan 2020 Summit hosted by theTV Channel Times Now Summit here today.
Shri Modi said the World’s youngest nation, India, is also charting out an Action Plan for the new decade and that the Young India is in no mood to go slow.
PrimeMinister said the Government has embraced this spirit and had hit a century in decision making in the last months.
He also said that these changes have infused new energy at every level of society, filling it with confidence.
The Prime Minister said that today the poor of the country are feeling confident that they can improve their standard of living, remove their poverty and farmers are confident of increasing their income in farming.
5 Trillion Dollar Economy - Focus on Small Cities and Towns :
“India aims to expand its economy to 5 trillion dollars in the next five years. “It is better to set a target and strive towards it. This goal is not easy but not impossible to achieve”, he said.
He said that to achieve this goal, it is very important that the Manufacturing sector is strengthened in the country along with the increase in the country’s exports and that the Government has taken several initiatives towards this.
The Prime Minister said that amidst these efforts, India faces more challenges being an emerging economy along with the ups and downs in the Global economy.
He emphasized that for the first time, a government has focused on the economic growth of small cities as well making them new growth hubs.
Improving the Tax System:
The Prime Minister said, “Every government has been very hesitant to improve the tax system. There was no change in this for years. Now we are moving from a Process Centric Tax System to a Citizen Centric Tax System. India will join the select countries, where the taxpayers charter is implemented. The charter will clearly define the rights of taxpayers.”
The Prime Minister urged every Indian to introspect the issue of people evading taxes and the double whammy it is posing to the honest taxpayer. He urged all citizens to be responsible citizens and pay their taxes.
He urged the media to play a constructive role in building a prosperous India.
He said, “When everyone fulfils their duties then there would be no problem left to be solved. Then the country would get a new strength, new energy. This would take India to new heights in this decade”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের কর্ম পরিকল্পনা ২০২০ কর ব্যবস্হা নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক হচ্ছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
13 FEB 2020 3:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
টাইমস নাও টিভি চ্যানেল আয়োজিত ভারতের পরিকল্পনা ২০২০র সম্মেলনে প্রধান বক্তা হিসেবে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, কম বয়সি মানুষের সংখ্যায় সবচেয়ে বড় হিসেবে ভারত নতুন দশকের জন্য একটি কর্ম পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে। যুব ভারত দ্রুত চলতে চায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দ্রুত এগিয়ে চলার এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে মানানসই। কয়েক মাসেই বেশকিছু সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
তার ফলে এই পরিবর্তন সমাজের প্রত্যেক স্তরের মানুষ কাছে নতুন শক্তির সঞ্চার করেছে। এর দরুন সকলের আস্হা বাড়ছে।
আজ দেশের গরিব মানুষরাও আত্মবিশ্বাস এসেছে যে তাদের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটেছে, দারিদ্র ঘুচে গেছে। চাষিদের আস্হা এসেছে যে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে তাদের রোজগার বাড়বে।
৫ লক্ষ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের অর্থনীতি- লক্ষ্য শহর এবং ছোট শহরের ওপর :
তিনি বলেন, ‘আগামী ৫ বছরে ভারতের অর্থনীতিকে ৫ লক্ষ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যপূরণ মোটেই সহজ নয়, কিন্তু অসম্ভবও নয়।’
এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য দেশের শিল্প উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। একইসঙ্গে দেশের রপ্তানী বৃদ্ধি করারও প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে সরকার একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির উথাল পাথালের দরুণ এই প্রচেষ্টায় ভারত বহু প্রতিকূলতার মুখোমুখি হচ্ছে।
তাঁর বক্তব্য, এই প্রথমবার সরকার ছোট শহরগুলিকে নতুন সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্র (হাব) হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার জন্য সেখানকার অর্থনীতি বিকাশের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে।
কর ব্যবস্হায় উন্নতি :
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘প্রত্যেক সরকারই কর ব্যবস্হার উন্নতিতে খুবই দোনামনা করেছে। এই কারণে দীর্ঘ কয়েক বছর ধরে এক্ষেত্রে কোন পরিবর্তন হয়নি। এখন আমরা নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক কর ব্যবস্হাপনার দিকে এগিয়ে যাচ্ছি। কর দাতাদের সনদ নথিভুক্তিকরণ রূপায়ণকারী কয়েকটি দেশের মধ্যে ভারত এখন জায়গা করে নেবে। এই সনদে করদাতাদের অধিকারের সুষ্পষ্ট উল্লেখ থাকবে।’
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসীকে কর ফাঁকি দেওয়ার প্রবণতা থেকে মুক্ত হয়ে সৎ করদাতা হয়ে ওঠার আহ্বান জানান। প্রত্যেককে দায়িত্ববান নাগরিক হয়ে উঠে কর দেওয়ার জন্য আর্জি জানান।
ভারতের সমৃদ্ধিতে গঠনমূলক ভূমিকা পালনের জন্য তিনি গণ মাধ্যমকে ডাক দেন।
তিনি বলেন, ‘যখন প্রত্যেকেই তাঁদের দায়িত্ব পালন করবেন তখন কোন সমস্যা সমাধানে অসুবিধা হবেনা। দেশ এক নতুন শক্তি ও উদ্দীপনা পাবে। এটি এই দশকে ভারতকে এক নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দেবে।’