Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister delivers Keynote Address at India Action Plan 2020 Summit
Says Government has hit a century in decision making in the last 8 months
Says Process Centric Tax System is being replaced with Citizen Centric Tax System
Says media should play a major constructive role in building New India
Says Every Citizen should fulfil their duties to India attain new heights
12 FEB 2020 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at India Action Plan 2020 Summit hosted by theTV Channel Times Now Summit here today.
Shri Modi said the World’s youngest nation, India, is also charting out an Action Plan for the new decade and that the Young India is in no mood to go slow.
PrimeMinister said the Government has embraced this spirit and had hit a century in decision making in the last months.
He also said that these changes have infused new energy at every level of society, filling it with confidence.
The Prime Minister said that today the poor of the country are feeling confident that they can improve their standard of living, remove their poverty and farmers are confident of increasing their income in farming.
5 Trillion Dollar Economy - Focus on Small Cities and Towns :
“India aims to expand its economy to 5 trillion dollars in the next five years. “It is better to set a target and strive towards it. This goal is not easy but not impossible to achieve”, he said.
He said that to achieve this goal, it is very important that the Manufacturing sector is strengthened in the country along with the increase in the country’s exports and that the Government has taken several initiatives towards this.
The Prime Minister said that amidst these efforts, India faces more challenges being an emerging economy along with the ups and downs in the Global economy.
He emphasized that for the first time, a government has focused on the economic growth of small cities as well making them new growth hubs.
Improving the Tax System:
The Prime Minister said, “Every government has been very hesitant to improve the tax system. There was no change in this for years. Now we are moving from a Process Centric Tax System to a Citizen Centric Tax System. India will join the select countries, where the taxpayers charter is implemented. The charter will clearly define the rights of taxpayers.”
The Prime Minister urged every Indian to introspect the issue of people evading taxes and the double whammy it is posing to the honest taxpayer. He urged all citizens to be responsible citizens and pay their taxes.
He urged the media to play a constructive role in building a prosperous India.
He said, “When everyone fulfils their duties then there would be no problem left to be solved. Then the country would get a new strength, new energy. This would take India to new heights in this decade”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इंडिया एक्‍शन प्‍लान – 2020 समिट को संबोधित किया
तेजी से फैसले लेने के मामले में पिछले आठ महीनों में सरकार द्वारा सैकड़े का आंकड़ा छूने की बात कही
प्रक्रिया आधारित कर प्रणाली को आम जन के लिए सुगम बनाने का हवाला दिया
न्‍यू इंडिया के निर्माण में मीडिया से रचनात्‍मक भूमिका निभाने का आह्वान किया
देश को नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाने के लिए प्रत्‍येक नागरिक से अपने कर्तव्‍यों के निर्वहन का आग्रह किया
12 FEB 2020 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कहा है कि दुनिया के सबसे युवा देश के रूप में भारत ने नए दशक की कार्ययोजना बनाने की तैयारी भी कर ली है और इस मामले में वह धीमी रफ्तार से चलने के मूड में कतई नहीं है।
श्री मोदी आज नई दिल्‍ली में निजी टेलीविजन चैनल टाइम्‍स नाउ की ओर से आयोजित इंडिया एक्‍शन प्‍लान 2020 समिट को संबोधित कर रहे थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तेजी से फैसले लेने की भावना के साथ काम करते हुए सरकार ने पिछले महीनों में निर्णय लेने के मामले में सौ के आंकडे को छुआ है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश में हो रहे इन परिवर्तनों ने, समाज के हर स्तर पर नई ऊर्जा का संचार किया है, उसे आत्मविश्वास से भर दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज देश के हर गरीब व्‍यक्ति को यह विश्‍वास हो चला है कि वह अपना जीवन स्‍तर सुधार सकता है, अपनी गरीबी दूर कर सकता है। किसानों में भी यह भरोसा बना है कि वह कृषि से अपनी आमदनी बढ़ा सकते हैं।
पांच हजार अरब डॉलर वाली अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था की ओर बढ़ते हुए छोटे शहरों और कस्‍बों पर विशेष रूप से ध्‍यान दिया जाना :
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा भारत ने अगले पांच सालों में अपनी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था का विस्‍तार कर इसे पांच हजार अरब डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बनाने का लक्ष्‍य रखा है। एक लक्ष्‍य तय कर उस दिशा में प्रयास करना बेहतर होता है। यह लक्ष्‍य प्राप्‍त करना आसान नहीं है लेकिन असंभव भी नहीं है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करने के लिए जरूरी है कि निर्यात गतिविधियों के साथ ही विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाया जाए। सरकार ने इस दिशा में कई कदम उठाए हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों के बीच भारत, वैश्विक अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में आ रहे उतार-चढ़ाव के कारण एक उभरती अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के रूप में कई चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि पहली बार किसी सरकार ने छोटे शहरों के आर्थिक विकास पर ध्‍यान दिया है और उन्‍हें विकास के नए केन्‍द्रों के रूप में वि‍कसित करने का प्रयास किया है।
कर प्रणाली में सुधार:
प्रधानमंत्री ने कर प्रणाली में सुधार का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि आज तक सभी सरकारें इस दिशा में कुछ भी करने से हिचकती रहीं। पिछले चार सालों तक इसी वजह से कर प्रणाली में कोई सुधार नहीं हो सका। लेकिन अब ‘हमने इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए प्रक्रिया आधारित कर प्रणाली को जनता के लिए सुगम बनाने का काम किया है। अब भारत उन चुनींदा देशों में शामिल हो जाएगा जहां करदाताओं के लिए एक चार्टर लागू किया गया है। यह चार्टर करदाताओं के अधिकारों की स्‍पष्‍ट व्‍याख्‍या करेगा।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्‍येक भारतीय नागरिक से अनुरोध किया कि वह लोगों द्वारा कर चोरी के मामलों तथा इससे ईमानदार करदाताओं पर पड़ने वाली दोहरी मार के बारे में गंभीरता से सोचें। उन्होंने सभी नागरिकों से एक जिम्मेदार नागरिक बनने और करों का भुगतान करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री मोदी ने न्‍यू इंडिया के निर्माण में मीडिया से रचनात्‍मक भूमिका निभाने का भी आह्वान किया।
उन्‍होंने कहा ‘जब हर व्‍यक्ति अपने कर्तव्‍यों का पालन करेगा तो सब समस्‍याओं का हल निकल आएगा। इससे देश को नई ताकत, नई ऊर्जा मिलेगी जो मौजूदा दशक में भारत को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगी।’