Prime Minister's Office
State Visit of the President and the First Lady of the United States of America
11 FEB 2020 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, His Excellency Donald J. Trump, President of the United States, accompanied by First Lady Melania Trump, will pay a State Visit to India on 24-25 February 2020. This will be the President's first visit to India.
During the visit, President Trump and the First Lady will attend official engagements in New Delhi and Ahmedabad, Gujarat, and interact with a wide cross-section of Indian society.
The global strategic partnership between India and the U.S. is based on trust, shared values, mutual respect and understanding, and marked by warmth and friendship between the peoples of the two countries. The relationship has further evolved under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and President Trump, with significant progress in all areas including trade, defence, counter-terrorism, energy, coordination on regional and global issues as well as people-to-people ties. The visit will provide an opportunity for the two leaders to review progress in bilateral ties and further strengthen our strategic partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মার্কিন প্রেসিডেন্ট ও ফার্স্ট লেডির সরকারি ভারত সফর
11 FEB 2020 3:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আমন্ত্রণে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের প্রেসিডেন্ট মিঃ ডোনাল্ড জে ট্রাম্প এবং সে দেশের ফার্স্ট লেডি মেলিনিয়া ট্রাম্প আগামী ২৪-২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি সরকারি সফরে ভারতে আসছেন। মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতি ট্রাম্পের এটাই প্রথম ভারত সফর হতে চলেছে।
সফরকালে সস্ত্রীক রাষ্ট্রপতি ট্রাম্প নতুন দিল্লি ও আমেদাবাদে একাধিক সরকারি কর্মসূচিতে অংশ নেবেন এবং সমাজের বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীর মানুষের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন।
ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে বিশ্ব কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আস্থা, অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধ, পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধা ও বোঝাপড়ার ওপর ভিত্তি করে গড়ে উঠেছে। দুই দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে উষ্ণ ও বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক এই ভিত্তিকে প্রেসিডেন্ট আরও মজবুত করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ও ট্রাম্পের নেতৃত্বে দুই দেশের সম্পর্ক বাণিজ্য, প্রতিরক্ষা, সন্ত্রাস দমন, শক্তি, আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে সমন্বয় তথা মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে আরও নিবিড় হয়েছে। এই সফর দুই নেতাকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কে অগ্রগতি এবং কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও সুদৃঢ় করার মতো বিষয়ে বর্তমান অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনার সুযোগ করে দেবে।