Prime Minister's Office
State Visit of the President and the First Lady of the United States of America
11 FEB 2020 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, His Excellency Donald J. Trump, President of the United States, accompanied by First Lady Melania Trump, will pay a State Visit to India on 24-25 February 2020. This will be the President's first visit to India.
During the visit, President Trump and the First Lady will attend official engagements in New Delhi and Ahmedabad, Gujarat, and interact with a wide cross-section of Indian society.
The global strategic partnership between India and the U.S. is based on trust, shared values, mutual respect and understanding, and marked by warmth and friendship between the peoples of the two countries. The relationship has further evolved under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and President Trump, with significant progress in all areas including trade, defence, counter-terrorism, energy, coordination on regional and global issues as well as people-to-people ties. The visit will provide an opportunity for the two leaders to review progress in bilateral ties and further strengthen our strategic partnership.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अमरीका के राष्‍ट्रपति और वहां की प्रथम महिला भारत की राजकीय यात्रा पर आयेंगे
11 FEB 2020 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के निमंत्रण पर अमरीका के राष्‍ट्रपति श्री डोनल्‍ड ट्रंप और प्रथम महिला श्रीमती मेलानिया ट्रंप 24-25 फरवरी 2020 को भारत की राजकीय यात्रा पर आयेंगे। राष्‍ट्रपति श्री ट्रंप की यह भारत की पहली यात्रा होगी।
इस दौरे के अवसर पर, राष्‍ट्रपति ट्रंप और प्रथम महिला नई दिल्‍ली तथा गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में कई सरकारी कार्यक्रमों में हिस्‍सा लेंगे तथा भारतीय समाज के विभिन्‍न हिस्‍सों से बातचीत करेंगे।
भारत और अमरीका के बीच वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी विश्‍वास, साझा मूल्‍यों, परस्‍पर सम्‍मान एवं समझदारी पर आधारित है, जो दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच निकटता एवं मित्रता द्वारा पोषित है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और राष्‍ट्रपति ट्रंप के नेतृत्‍व में, व्‍यापार, रक्षा, आतंकवाद से मुकाबला, ऊर्जा, क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर समन्‍वय तथा जन-जन के बीच संबंध सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रगति के बल पर भारत और अमरीका के बीच संबंध अधिक मजबूत हुए हैं। इस दौरे से दोनों नेताओं को द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में प्रगति की समीक्षा करने तथा अपनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी को अधिक मजबूत करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
एस.शुक्‍ला/एसकेएस/एसके – 5673