Prime Minister's Office
State Visit of the President and the First Lady of the United States of America
11 FEB 2020 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, His Excellency Donald J. Trump, President of the United States, accompanied by First Lady Melania Trump, will pay a State Visit to India on 24-25 February 2020. This will be the President's first visit to India.
During the visit, President Trump and the First Lady will attend official engagements in New Delhi and Ahmedabad, Gujarat, and interact with a wide cross-section of Indian society.
The global strategic partnership between India and the U.S. is based on trust, shared values, mutual respect and understanding, and marked by warmth and friendship between the peoples of the two countries. The relationship has further evolved under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and President Trump, with significant progress in all areas including trade, defence, counter-terrorism, energy, coordination on regional and global issues as well as people-to-people ties. The visit will provide an opportunity for the two leaders to review progress in bilateral ties and further strengthen our strategic partnership.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
അമേരിക്കന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റിന്റെയും പ്രഥമ വനിതയുടെയുംഔദ്യോഗികസന്ദര്‍ശനം
11 FEB 2020 10:03AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ക്ഷണംസ്വീകരിച്ച് അമേരിക്കന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റ്‌ഡൊണാള്‍ഡ്‌ജെ. ട്രംപും പ്രഥമ വനിതമെലാനിയ ട്രംപും ഈ മാസം 24, 25 (ഫെബ്രുവരി 24, 25) തീയതികളില്‍ഔദ്യോഗികമായിഇന്ത്യസന്ദര്‍ശിക്കും. അമേരിക്കന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റിന്റെആദ്യഇന്ത്യാസന്ദര്‍ശനമാണിത്.
സന്ദര്‍ശനത്തിനിടെ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ട്രംപും, പ്രഥമ വനിതയും ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, ഗുജറാത്തിലെഅഹമ്മദാബാദ്എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ഔദ്യോഗിക പരിപാടികളില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും, ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ പരിച്ഛേദവുമായിആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തുകയുംചെയ്യും.
ഇന്ത്യയുംഅമേരിക്കയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ആഗോള തന്ത്ര പ്രധാന പങ്കാളിത്തംവിശ്വാസം, പരസ്പരം പങ്ക് വയ്ക്കുന്ന മൂല്യങ്ങള്‍, പരസ്പര ബഹുമാനവും ധാരണയുംഎന്നിവയിലധിഷ്ടിതവുംഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളിലേയും ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയിലെഊഷ്മളത, സൗഹൃദംഎന്നിവകൊണ്ട്അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതുമാണ്.പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെയും, പ്രസിഡന്റ് ട്രംപിന്റെയും നേതൃത്വത്തിന് കീഴില്‍ ഈ ബന്ധംകൂടുതല്‍വികസിക്കുകയുംവ്യാപാരം, പ്രതിരോധം, ഭീകരതയെചെറുക്കല്‍, ഊര്‍ജ്ജം, മേഖലാഅന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിഷയങ്ങളിലെഏകോപനം, ജനങ്ങള്‍ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധംഎന്നിവയടക്കംഎല്ലാമേഖലയിലുംഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതികൈവരിക്കുകയുംചെയ്തു. ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തിലെ പുരോഗതിവിലയിരുത്താനും തന്ത്രപ്രധാന പങ്കാളിത്തംകൂടുതല്‍ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും ഈ സന്ദര്‍ശനം ഇരുനേതാക്കള്‍ക്കുംഅവസരം നല്‍കും.