Prime Minister's Office
State Visit of the President and the First Lady of the United States of America
11 FEB 2020 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, His Excellency Donald J. Trump, President of the United States, accompanied by First Lady Melania Trump, will pay a State Visit to India on 24-25 February 2020. This will be the President's first visit to India.
During the visit, President Trump and the First Lady will attend official engagements in New Delhi and Ahmedabad, Gujarat, and interact with a wide cross-section of Indian society.
The global strategic partnership between India and the U.S. is based on trust, shared values, mutual respect and understanding, and marked by warmth and friendship between the peoples of the two countries. The relationship has further evolved under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and President Trump, with significant progress in all areas including trade, defence, counter-terrorism, energy, coordination on regional and global issues as well as people-to-people ties. The visit will provide an opportunity for the two leaders to review progress in bilateral ties and further strengthen our strategic partnership.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾ
11 FEB 2020 10:14AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੋਨਲਡ ਟਰੰਪ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੇਲਾਨਿਆ ਟਰੰਪ(Melania Trump) 24-25 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਉਣਗੇ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨੇੜਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ, ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ – ਜਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਲ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।