Prime Minister's Office
State Visit of the President and the First Lady of the United States of America
11 FEB 2020 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, His Excellency Donald J. Trump, President of the United States, accompanied by First Lady Melania Trump, will pay a State Visit to India on 24-25 February 2020. This will be the President's first visit to India.
During the visit, President Trump and the First Lady will attend official engagements in New Delhi and Ahmedabad, Gujarat, and interact with a wide cross-section of Indian society.
The global strategic partnership between India and the U.S. is based on trust, shared values, mutual respect and understanding, and marked by warmth and friendship between the peoples of the two countries. The relationship has further evolved under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and President Trump, with significant progress in all areas including trade, defence, counter-terrorism, energy, coordination on regional and global issues as well as people-to-people ties. The visit will provide an opportunity for the two leaders to review progress in bilateral ties and further strengthen our strategic partnership.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ઓફ અમેરિકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને પ્રથમ મહિલાની ભારત મુલાકાત
11 FEB 2020 10:03AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના આમંત્રણ પર, અમેરિકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી ડોનાલ્ડ જે. ટ્રમ્પ, પ્રથમ મહિલા શ્રી મેલાનીયા ટ્રમ્પ સાથે 24-25 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2020ના રોજ ભારતની મુલાકાત લેશે. રાષ્ટ્રપતિની આ પ્રથમ ભારત મુલાકાત હશે.
મુલાકાત દરમિયાન રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટ્રમ્પ અને પ્રથમ મહિલા નવી દિલ્હી અને અમદાવાદ, ગુજરાતના સત્તાવાર કાર્યક્રમોમાં હાજરી આપશે અને ભારતીય સમાજના એક વિશાળ વર્ગ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે.
ભારત અને યુ.એસ. વચ્ચે વૈશ્વિક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી વિશ્વાસ, સમાન મૂલ્યો, પરસ્પર આદર અને સમજ પર આધારીત છે અને બંને દેશોના લોકો વચ્ચે હુંફ અને મિત્રતા દ્વારા ચિહ્નિત થયેલી છે. વેપાર, સંરક્ષણ, આતંકવાદનો સામનો, ઉર્જા, પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર સંકલન તેમ જ લોકો-વચ્ચેના સંબંધો સહિતના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં નોધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટ્રમ્પના નેતૃત્વમાં આ સંબંધ વધુ વિકસ્યા છે.આ મુલાકાત બંને નેતાઓને દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોમાં પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરવાની અને આપણી વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે.