Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi Assures in Lok Sabha that CAA will not Affect any Indian Citizen
06 FEB 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today replied to the Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address.
Dwelling on length at the Citizenship Amendment Act, the Prime Minister assured the House that no citizen of India would be affected by it.
The Prime Minister in his speech referred to the thought process of the previous Governments which were on the same lines.
Shri Narendra Modi quoted the first Prime Minister of India Pt Jawaharlal Nehru who favoured amending the law, if required, to ensure that minority refugees from neighbouring countries be granted protection by India.
Prime Minister said that certain political parties are furthering Pakistan’s agenda of divisiveness in India and assured the Lok Sabha that the CAA is not going to affect any Indian Citizen.
“I want to clarify that there will be no impact on any citizen of India, whatever be their faith/religion, owing to the implementation of the CAA”, he said.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী লোকসভাকে আশ্বস্ত করে বলেছেন সিএএ – এর ফলে কোনও ভারতীয়র নাগরিকের সমস্যা হবে না
07 FEB 2020 5:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাষ্ট্রপতির অভিভাষণের ধন্যবাদসূচক প্রস্তাবের জবাব দেন।
নাগরিকত্ব সংশোধনী আইনের বিষয়ে বিশদে বলার সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সদনকে আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, ভারতের কোনও নাগরিক এর দ্বারা প্রভাবিত হবেন না।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির চিন্তাধারার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য বজায় রাখা হয়েছে।
শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতের প্রথম প্রধানমন্ত্রী পণ্ডিত জওহরলাল নেহরু’কে উদ্ধৃত করে বলেন, প্রয়োজনে প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রগুলির সংখ্যালঘুদের সুরক্ষা দিতে হলে আইনটির সংশোধন করা যেতে পারে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কয়েকটি রাজনৈতিক দল ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যের বিষয়ে পাকিস্তানের এজেন্ডাকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে চায়। তিনি লোকসভাকে আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, সিএএ ভারতের কোনও নাগরিকের কাছে সমস্যার কারণ হবে না।
“আমি স্পষ্ট করে বলতে চাই, সিএএ বাস্তবায়নের কারণে ভারতের যে কোনও নাগরিকের, সে তিনি যে বিশ্বাসের বা ধর্মেরই হন না কেন - সমস্যা হবে না”।