Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi Assures in Lok Sabha that CAA will not Affect any Indian Citizen
06 FEB 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today replied to the Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address.
Dwelling on length at the Citizenship Amendment Act, the Prime Minister assured the House that no citizen of India would be affected by it.
The Prime Minister in his speech referred to the thought process of the previous Governments which were on the same lines.
Shri Narendra Modi quoted the first Prime Minister of India Pt Jawaharlal Nehru who favoured amending the law, if required, to ensure that minority refugees from neighbouring countries be granted protection by India.
Prime Minister said that certain political parties are furthering Pakistan’s agenda of divisiveness in India and assured the Lok Sabha that the CAA is not going to affect any Indian Citizen.
“I want to clarify that there will be no impact on any citizen of India, whatever be their faith/religion, owing to the implementation of the CAA”, he said.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے لوک سبھا میں یقین دہانی کرائی ہے کہ سی اے اے کسی بھارتی شہری کو متاثر نہیں کرے گا
06 FEB 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 6 فروری / وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند کے خطاب پر شکریہ کی تحریک کے اختتام پر اپنی جانب سے جواب دیا ۔
شہریت سے متعلق ترمیمی ایکٹ پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ایوان کو یقین دلایا کہ بھارت کا کوئی بھی شہری اِس سے متاثر نہیں ہوگا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنی تقریر میں گذشتہ حکومتوں کا ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ اُن کا نظریہ بھی یہی تھا ۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت کے اولین وزیر اعظم پنڈت جواہر لعل نہرو کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ اِس حق میں تھے کہ اگر ضرورت ہو تو قانون میں ترمیم کے ذریعے اِس امرکو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے کہ ہمسایہ ممالک کے اقلیتی پناہ گزینوں کو بھارت میں تحفظ فراہم کرایا جائے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کچھ سیاسی پارٹیاں بھارت میں تفریق پھیلانے کے پاکستان کے ایجنڈے کو تقویت پہنچا رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے لوک سبھا کو یقین دلایا کہ سی اے اے کسی بھارتی شہری کو متاثر نہیں کرے گا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سی اے اے کے نفاذ کے نتیجے میں ’’ میں وضاحت کرنا چاہتا ہوں کہ بھارت کے کسی شہری پر کوئی اثر مرتب نہیں ہو گا ، خواہ اُن کا عقیدہ / مذہب کچھ بھی ہو ‘‘ ۔