Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi Assures in Lok Sabha that CAA will not Affect any Indian Citizen
06 FEB 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today replied to the Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address.
Dwelling on length at the Citizenship Amendment Act, the Prime Minister assured the House that no citizen of India would be affected by it.
The Prime Minister in his speech referred to the thought process of the previous Governments which were on the same lines.
Shri Narendra Modi quoted the first Prime Minister of India Pt Jawaharlal Nehru who favoured amending the law, if required, to ensure that minority refugees from neighbouring countries be granted protection by India.
Prime Minister said that certain political parties are furthering Pakistan’s agenda of divisiveness in India and assured the Lok Sabha that the CAA is not going to affect any Indian Citizen.
“I want to clarify that there will be no impact on any citizen of India, whatever be their faith/religion, owing to the implementation of the CAA”, he said.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
06 FEB 2020 3:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ‘ਤੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਮਤੇ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਐਕਟ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਅਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੁਖ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਹੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਜਵਾਹਰਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੋੜ ਪੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਉਹ ਗੁਆਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਲਪ ਸੰਖਿਆਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਰਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਦੇ ਹੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਾਜਨ ਦੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨੀ ਏਜੈਂਡਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ ਮੈਂ ਇਹ ਸਪੱਸਟ ਕਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੱਤ ਧਰਮ ਦਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।”
https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1225334857863069702
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1225334069401149445