ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആഭ്യന്തര എം.എസ്.എം.ഇകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാന്‍പാദരക്ഷകളുടെയും ഫര്‍ണിച്ചറുകളുടെയും കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു
01 FEB 2020 2:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആഭ്യന്തര എം.എസ്.എം.ഇകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാന്‍പാദരക്ഷകളുടെയും ഫര്‍ണിച്ചറുകളുടെയും കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു
ആഭ്യന്തര വൈദ്യോപകരണ വ്യവസായത്തിന് ഊര്‍ജ്ജം പകരാന്‍ 5% ഹെല്‍ത്ത് സെസ്സ്;ഇത് പരിവര്‍ത്തനമാഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന ജില്ലകളില്‍ ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന് ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തും
പ്യൂരിഫൈഡ് ടെറിഫ്താലിക് ആസിഡിന്റെ ആന്റി ഡമ്പിംഗ് ഡ്യൂട്ടി ഒഴിവാക്കി
ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന ന്യൂസ്പ്രിന്റിന്റെയും ലൈറ്റ് വെയ്റ്റ് കോട്ടഡ് പേപ്പറിന്റെയും കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ 10% ആയിരുന്നത് 5% ആയി കുറച്ചു.
സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭ മേഖലയിലെ ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന വിവിധ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവയില്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധന വരുത്താന്‍ 2020 ലെ ബജറ്റ് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു. പാദരക്ഷകളുടെ കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ 25% ത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 35 % ആയും പാദരക്ഷാ ഘടകങ്ങളുടേത് 15 % ത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 20% ആയും ഫര്‍ണിച്ചറുകളുടേത് 20 %ത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 25% മായും ആണ് വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചത്. രാജ്യത്തെ സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ മികച്ച നിലവാരമുള്ള ഇത്തരം ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അവയ്ക്ക് സംരംക്ഷണം നല്‍കാനാണ് ഇത്തരമൊരു നടപടിയെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ബജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തില്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് 5% ഹെല്‍ത്ത് സെസ് ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തും. ഇതു വഴി ലഭിക്കുന്ന വരുമാനം പരിവര്‍ത്തനമാഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന ജില്ലകളിലെ ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കും. ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റെല്‍ ഫൈബര്‍ മേഖലയിലെ അവശ്യ വസ്തുവായ പ്യൂരിഫൈഡ് ടെറിഫ്താലിക് ആസിഡിന്‍രെ ആന്റി ഡമ്പിംഗ് തീരുവ ഒഴിവാക്കാന്‍ ബജറ്റ് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു. അച്ചടി മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യം പരിഗണിച്ച് ന്യൂസ്പ്രിന്റ്, ലൈറ്റ് വെയ്റ്റ് കോട്ടഡ് പേപ്പര്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ഇറക്കുമതി തീരുവ 10% ത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 5% ആയി കുറച്ചു.
സിഗരറ്റ്, മറ്റു പുകയില ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ മേല്‍ ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത വിഭാഗ തീരുവ കൂടി ചുമത്തും. അതേ സമയം ബീഡിയുടെ തീരുവയില്‍ മാറ്റമില്ല.

Ministry of Finance
Increase in Customs Duty on Footwear and Furniture to promote domestic MSMEs
5% Health Cess proposed to give impetus to the Domestic Medical Equipment Industry; proceeds to be used for creating health infrastructure in aspirational districts
Anti-dumping duty on PTA being abolished in the larger public interest
Basic customs duty on imports of news print and light-weight coated paper proposed to be reduced from 10% to 5%
Excise duty, by way of national calamity contingent duty on cigarettes & other tobacco products to be raised; no change in the duty rates of Bidis
Provisions relating to safeguard duties being strengthened
01 FEB 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the need of MSME sector, Customs duty is being raised on items like footwear (from 25% to 35% on footwear and from 15% to 20% on parts of footwear) and furniture (from 20% to 25%). While presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that special attention has been given to put measured restraint on import of those items which are being produced by our MSMEs with better quality. She stressed that labour intensive sectors in MSME are critical for employment generation. Cheap and low quality imports are an impediment to their growth, the Finance Minister said.
To achieve the twin objectives of giving impetus to the domestic medical equipment industry and also to generate resource for health services, the Finance Minister proposed to impose a nominal health cess (at the rate of 5%), by way of a duty of customs, on the imports of medical equipment keeping in view that these goods are now being significantly made in India. The proceeds from this cess shall be used for creating infrastructure for health services in the aspirational districts, Smt Sitharaman said.
In the larger public interest, the Union Budget proposed to abolish anti-dumping duty on PTA (Purified Terephthalic Acid). The Finance Minister said that PTA is critical input for textile fibres and yarns. Its easy availability at competitive prices is desirable to unlock immense potential in the textile sector which is a significant employment generator.
The Union Budget also proposed to reduce basic customs duty on imports of news print and light-weight coated paper from 10% to 5%. The Minister stated that she has received references saying that this levy on these items have put additional burden on print media at a time when it is going through a difficult phase.
The Budget also proposed to raise excise duty, by way of National Calamity Contingent Duty on Cigarettes and other tobacco products. No change is being made in the duty rates of bidis, Smt Sitharman said. The Finance Minister said that Customs duty rates are being revised on electric vehicles, and parts of mobiles as part of such carefully conceived Phased Manufacturing Plans.
The Finance Minister said that Union Budget proposes to incorporate suitable provisions in the Customs Act and added that in the coming months, there will be a review of Rules of Origin requirements, particularly for certain sensitive items so as to ensure that Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) are aligned to the conscious direction of our policy. The Minister added that it has been observed that imports under FTAs are on the rise, undue claims of FTA benefits have posed threat to domestic industry. “Such imports require stringent checks”, Smt Sitharaman said.
The Minister said that we are also strengthening provisions relating to safeguard duties which are applied when surge in imports causes serious injury to domestic industry. The amended provisions shall enable regulating such surge in imports in a systematic way, she said. The Finance Minister said that the provisions for checking dumping of goods and imports of subsidized goods are also being strengthened for ensuring a level playing field for domestic industry. “These changes are in line with international best practices”, she said.