நிதி அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிக்க, காலணிகள் மற்றும் பர்னிச்சர்களுக்கான சுங்கவரி உயர்த்தப்படும்
சிகரெட்டுகள் & இதர புகையிலைப் பொருட்களுக்கான சுங்கவரி உயர்த்தப்படும் ; பீடிகளுக்கான வரி விகிதத்தில் மாற்றமில்லை
01 FEB 2020 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் தேவையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு காலணிகளுக்கான சுங்கவரியும், (25 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 35 சதவீதமாக), பர்னிச்சர்களுக்கான சுங்கவரியும் (20 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 25 சதவீதமாக) உயர்த்தப்படுகிறது. நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று 2020-21 ஆம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்த நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், இந்த பொருட்களின் இறக்குமதியைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தவும், உள்நாட்டின் சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் காலணிகள் மற்றும் பர்னிச்சர்களை தரமாக உற்பத்தி செய்யவும் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். குறைந்த விலையில் தரம் குறைவான இந்த பொருட்களின் இறக்குமதி காரணமாக, உள்நாட்டு நிறுவனங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்குத் தடை ஏற்படுவதாகக் கூறினார்.
சுகாதார சேவைகளுக்கு ஆதாரங்களை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கிலும், உள்நாட்டு மருத்துவ உபகரணத் தொழிலுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கவும் ஏதுவாக மருத்துவ உபகரணத் தொழிலுக்கு மிகக் குறைந்த தீர்வை (5 சதவீத அளவில்) விதிக்கப்படுவதாக நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் பெரும்பாலான மக்களின் நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, சுத்தப்படுத்தப்பட்ட டெரிப்தாலிக் அமிலத்திற்கான தீர்வையை ரத்து செய்ய அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. ஜவுளி இழைகள் மற்றும் துணிநூல் தொழிலுக்கு இந்த அமிலம் மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் செய்தித்தாள்களுக்கான காகிதத்திற்கு அடிப்படை சுங்கவரியைக் குறைக்க திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், எடைகுறைவான படிம காகிதத்திற்கான வரி 10 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 5 சதவீதமாக குறைக்கப்படும் என்றார்.
தேசிய பேரிடர் தீர்வை என்ற ரீதியில் சிகரெட்டுகள் மற்றும் இதர புகையிலை உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களுக்கான கலால் தீர்வையை உயர்த்த மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பீடிகள் மீதான தீர்வை விகிதத்தில் மாற்றம் ஏதுமில்லை என்றார் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன்.
எதிர்வரும் மாதங்களில் சுங்கவரி சட்டத்தில் தேவையான திருத்தங்களைக் கொண்டுவர முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்த நிதியமைச்சர், தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்களை அரசின் கொள்கைக்கு ஏற்ப நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவது உறுதி செய்யப்படும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
உள்நாட்டு தொழில்துறையைப் பாதிக்கும் வகையில் அளவுக்கு அதிகமான இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் போது தொழில் துறையைப் பாதுகாக்கும் வகையிலான வரி விகிதம் தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகளும் வலுப்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் நிதியமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Finance
Increase in Customs Duty on Footwear and Furniture to promote domestic MSMEs
5% Health Cess proposed to give impetus to the Domestic Medical Equipment Industry; proceeds to be used for creating health infrastructure in aspirational districts
Anti-dumping duty on PTA being abolished in the larger public interest
Basic customs duty on imports of news print and light-weight coated paper proposed to be reduced from 10% to 5%
Excise duty, by way of national calamity contingent duty on cigarettes & other tobacco products to be raised; no change in the duty rates of Bidis
Provisions relating to safeguard duties being strengthened
01 FEB 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the need of MSME sector, Customs duty is being raised on items like footwear (from 25% to 35% on footwear and from 15% to 20% on parts of footwear) and furniture (from 20% to 25%). While presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that special attention has been given to put measured restraint on import of those items which are being produced by our MSMEs with better quality. She stressed that labour intensive sectors in MSME are critical for employment generation. Cheap and low quality imports are an impediment to their growth, the Finance Minister said.
To achieve the twin objectives of giving impetus to the domestic medical equipment industry and also to generate resource for health services, the Finance Minister proposed to impose a nominal health cess (at the rate of 5%), by way of a duty of customs, on the imports of medical equipment keeping in view that these goods are now being significantly made in India. The proceeds from this cess shall be used for creating infrastructure for health services in the aspirational districts, Smt Sitharaman said.
In the larger public interest, the Union Budget proposed to abolish anti-dumping duty on PTA (Purified Terephthalic Acid). The Finance Minister said that PTA is critical input for textile fibres and yarns. Its easy availability at competitive prices is desirable to unlock immense potential in the textile sector which is a significant employment generator.
The Union Budget also proposed to reduce basic customs duty on imports of news print and light-weight coated paper from 10% to 5%. The Minister stated that she has received references saying that this levy on these items have put additional burden on print media at a time when it is going through a difficult phase.
The Budget also proposed to raise excise duty, by way of National Calamity Contingent Duty on Cigarettes and other tobacco products. No change is being made in the duty rates of bidis, Smt Sitharman said. The Finance Minister said that Customs duty rates are being revised on electric vehicles, and parts of mobiles as part of such carefully conceived Phased Manufacturing Plans.
The Finance Minister said that Union Budget proposes to incorporate suitable provisions in the Customs Act and added that in the coming months, there will be a review of Rules of Origin requirements, particularly for certain sensitive items so as to ensure that Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) are aligned to the conscious direction of our policy. The Minister added that it has been observed that imports under FTAs are on the rise, undue claims of FTA benefits have posed threat to domestic industry. “Such imports require stringent checks”, Smt Sitharaman said.
The Minister said that we are also strengthening provisions relating to safeguard duties which are applied when surge in imports causes serious injury to domestic industry. The amended provisions shall enable regulating such surge in imports in a systematic way, she said. The Finance Minister said that the provisions for checking dumping of goods and imports of subsidized goods are also being strengthened for ensuring a level playing field for domestic industry. “These changes are in line with international best practices”, she said.