वित्‍त मंत्रालय
घरेलू एमएसएमई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए फुटवियर एवं फर्नीचर पर सीमा-शुल्क में वृद्धि
घरेलू चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग पर जोर देने के लिए 5 प्रतिशत स्वास्थ्य अधिभार का प्रस्ताव
व्यापक जनहित में पीटीए पर एनटी डंपिंग शुल्क समाप्त किया जाएगा
शुल्कों की सुरक्षा से संबंधित प्रावधानों को मजबूत किया जाएगा।
01 FEB 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में वित्‍त वर्ष 2020-21 का केन्‍द्रीय बजट पेश किया। एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए फुटवियर और फर्नीचरों जैसे मदों पर सीमा-शुल्क बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि ऐसे मदों के आयात पर कड़े उपाय करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है, जिन्हें हमारे एमएसएमई द्वारा तैयार किया जाता है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि एमएसएमई में श्रमिक आधारित क्षेत्र हमारे लिए रोजगार सृजन में महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
धरेलू चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए संसाधन के सृजन पर जोर देते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने एक मामूली स्वास्थ्य अधिभार (5 प्रतिशत) लगाने का प्रस्ताव किया। भारत में तैयार किए जाने वाले चिकित्सा उपकरणों को ध्यान में रखते हुए यह निर्णय लिया गया है । महत्वाकांक्षी जिलों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए अवसंरचना के सृजन में इस अधिभार का इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा।
व्यापक जनहित में, केन्द्रीय बजट में पीटीए पर एनटी डंपिंग शुल्क समाप्त करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि पीटीए वस्त्र के रेशों एवं धागों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है। वस्त्र क्षेत्र में इसकी व्यापक संभावना का द्वार खोलने के लिए किफायती मूल्यों पर इसकी उपलब्धता की जरूरत है। यह क्षेत्र रोजगार सृजन के संदर्भ में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
केन्द्रीय बजट 2020-21 प्रस्तुत करते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सीमा-शुल्क अधिनियम में समुचित प्रावधान लागू किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आगामी महीनों में, विशेषकर कुछ संवेदनशील सामग्रियों के लिए मौलिक नियमों की समीक्षा की जाएगी, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो कि हमारी नीति के अनुरूप मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के बीच तालमेल कायम हो।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि हम शुल्कों की सुरक्षा से संबंधित प्रावधानों को भी मजबूत कर रहे हैं, जिन्हें आयातों में उतार-चढ़ाव के दौरान घरेलू उद्योग के गंभीर नुकसान के समय इस्तेमाल में लाया जाता है।

Ministry of Finance
Increase in Customs Duty on Footwear and Furniture to promote domestic MSMEs
5% Health Cess proposed to give impetus to the Domestic Medical Equipment Industry; proceeds to be used for creating health infrastructure in aspirational districts
Anti-dumping duty on PTA being abolished in the larger public interest
Basic customs duty on imports of news print and light-weight coated paper proposed to be reduced from 10% to 5%
Excise duty, by way of national calamity contingent duty on cigarettes & other tobacco products to be raised; no change in the duty rates of Bidis
Provisions relating to safeguard duties being strengthened
01 FEB 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the need of MSME sector, Customs duty is being raised on items like footwear (from 25% to 35% on footwear and from 15% to 20% on parts of footwear) and furniture (from 20% to 25%). While presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that special attention has been given to put measured restraint on import of those items which are being produced by our MSMEs with better quality. She stressed that labour intensive sectors in MSME are critical for employment generation. Cheap and low quality imports are an impediment to their growth, the Finance Minister said.
To achieve the twin objectives of giving impetus to the domestic medical equipment industry and also to generate resource for health services, the Finance Minister proposed to impose a nominal health cess (at the rate of 5%), by way of a duty of customs, on the imports of medical equipment keeping in view that these goods are now being significantly made in India. The proceeds from this cess shall be used for creating infrastructure for health services in the aspirational districts, Smt Sitharaman said.
In the larger public interest, the Union Budget proposed to abolish anti-dumping duty on PTA (Purified Terephthalic Acid). The Finance Minister said that PTA is critical input for textile fibres and yarns. Its easy availability at competitive prices is desirable to unlock immense potential in the textile sector which is a significant employment generator.
The Union Budget also proposed to reduce basic customs duty on imports of news print and light-weight coated paper from 10% to 5%. The Minister stated that she has received references saying that this levy on these items have put additional burden on print media at a time when it is going through a difficult phase.
The Budget also proposed to raise excise duty, by way of National Calamity Contingent Duty on Cigarettes and other tobacco products. No change is being made in the duty rates of bidis, Smt Sitharman said. The Finance Minister said that Customs duty rates are being revised on electric vehicles, and parts of mobiles as part of such carefully conceived Phased Manufacturing Plans.
The Finance Minister said that Union Budget proposes to incorporate suitable provisions in the Customs Act and added that in the coming months, there will be a review of Rules of Origin requirements, particularly for certain sensitive items so as to ensure that Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) are aligned to the conscious direction of our policy. The Minister added that it has been observed that imports under FTAs are on the rise, undue claims of FTA benefits have posed threat to domestic industry. “Such imports require stringent checks”, Smt Sitharaman said.
The Minister said that we are also strengthening provisions relating to safeguard duties which are applied when surge in imports causes serious injury to domestic industry. The amended provisions shall enable regulating such surge in imports in a systematic way, she said. The Finance Minister said that the provisions for checking dumping of goods and imports of subsidized goods are also being strengthened for ensuring a level playing field for domestic industry. “These changes are in line with international best practices”, she said.