Ministry of Finance
Rs 69,000 crore provided for Health Care in Union Budget 2020-21
Viability Gap Funding Window proposed for Setting Up Hospitals under Prime Minister Jan Arogya Yojana in PPP Mode
Jan Aushadhi Kendra Scheme to be Expanded to all Districts by 2024
01 FEB 2020 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the holistic vision of health care that translate wellness of the citizen, about Rs. 69,000 crore have been provided for health care in Union Budget 2020-21. It includes Rs. 6400 crores for Prime Minister Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY).
While presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said, “presently, under PM Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) there are more than 20,000 empanelled hospitals. We need more in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities for poorer people under this scheme. It is proposed to set up Viability Gap funding window for setting up hospitals in the PPP mode. In the first phase, those Aspirational Districts will be covered, where presently there are no Ayushman empanelled hospitals. This would also provide large scale employment opportunities to youth. Proceeds from taxes on medical devices would be used to support this vital health infrastructure”.
Smt Sitharaman further said that health authorities and the medical fraternity can target disease with an appropriately designed preventive regime using machine learning and AI, in the Ayushman Bharat scheme. She said, “TB Harega Desh Jeetega campaign has been launched. I propose to strengthen these efforts towards our commitment to end Tuberculosis by 2025”.
The Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs also announced to expand Jan Aushadhi Kendra Scheme to all districts offering 2000 medicines and 300 surgicals by 2024.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2020-21 मध्ये आरोग्यक्षेत्रासाठी 69,000 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद
पंतप्रधान जन आरोग्य योजनेअंतर्गत पीपीपी मॉडेलवर रुग्णालये उभारणार
2024 पर्यंत जन औषधी योजनेचा सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये विस्तार
01 FEB 2020 5:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2020
नागरिकांच्या आरोग्याची काळजी घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात 2020-21 मध्ये आरोग्यक्षेत्रासाठी 69,000 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. यात पंतप्रधान जन आरोग्य योजना (PMJAY) यासाठीच्या 6400 कोटी रुपयांचाही समावेश आहे.
आज संसदेत अर्थसंकल्प 2020-21 सादर करताना अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहारमंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणाल्या, “सध्या पंतप्रधान जन आरोग्य योजनेअंतर्गत 20,000 पेक्षाही नोंदणीकृत रुग्णालये आहेत. आपणास या योजनेअंर्गत टायर-2 आणि टायर-3 शहरांमध्ये आणखी रुग्णालये हवी आहेत. पहिल्या टप्प्यात व्हायबिलीटी गॅप फंडींग विंडोच्या माध्यमातून खासगी-सार्वजनिक भागीदारीतून रुग्णालयांची उभारणी करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. सध्या महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्हे ज्याठिकाणी आयुषमान रुग्णालये नाहीत, त्याठिकाणी रुग्णालये उभारण्यात येतील. यामुळे तरुणांना मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगार मिळेल. वैद्यकीय उपकरणांवरील उत्पन्न म्हणून मिळालेल्या रक्कमेच्या माध्यमातून ही आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत उभारणी करण्यात येईल”.
श्रीमती सीतारामन पुढे म्हणाल्या की, आयुषमान भारत योजनेअंतर्गत आरोग्य अधिकारी आणि वैद्यकीय क्षेत्राने मशीन आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्तेच्या सहाय्याने आजारांचे अचूक निदान करावे. त्या म्हणाल्या, “टीबी हरेगा देश जितेगा या मोहिमेची सुरवात करण्यात आली आहे. 2025 पर्यंत टीबीला संपवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मी ठेवते”.
अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहारमंत्र्यांनी जन औषधी योजनेचा सर्व जिल्ह्यांपर्यंत विस्तार करणार असल्याचे जाहीर केले. यात 2024 पर्यंत 2000 औषधी आणि 300 शस्त्रक्रियांचा समावेश आहे.