Ministry of Finance
Rs 69,000 crore provided for Health Care in Union Budget 2020-21
Viability Gap Funding Window proposed for Setting Up Hospitals under Prime Minister Jan Arogya Yojana in PPP Mode
Jan Aushadhi Kendra Scheme to be Expanded to all Districts by 2024
01 FEB 2020 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the holistic vision of health care that translate wellness of the citizen, about Rs. 69,000 crore have been provided for health care in Union Budget 2020-21. It includes Rs. 6400 crores for Prime Minister Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY).
While presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said, “presently, under PM Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) there are more than 20,000 empanelled hospitals. We need more in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities for poorer people under this scheme. It is proposed to set up Viability Gap funding window for setting up hospitals in the PPP mode. In the first phase, those Aspirational Districts will be covered, where presently there are no Ayushman empanelled hospitals. This would also provide large scale employment opportunities to youth. Proceeds from taxes on medical devices would be used to support this vital health infrastructure”.
Smt Sitharaman further said that health authorities and the medical fraternity can target disease with an appropriately designed preventive regime using machine learning and AI, in the Ayushman Bharat scheme. She said, “TB Harega Desh Jeetega campaign has been launched. I propose to strengthen these efforts towards our commitment to end Tuberculosis by 2025”.
The Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs also announced to expand Jan Aushadhi Kendra Scheme to all districts offering 2000 medicines and 300 surgicals by 2024.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആരോഗ്യസംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി 69,000 കോടി രൂപ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റില്‍ വകയിരുത്തി
01 FEB 2020 2:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്ത രീതിയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജന്‍ ആരോഗ്യ പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴില്‍ ആശുപത്രികള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് വയബിളിറ്റി ഗ്യാപ് ഫണ്ടിംഗ് വിന്‍ഡോ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം
ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതി 2024 ഓടെ എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളിലേക്കും വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കും
ഓരോ പൗരന്റെയും ക്ഷേമം ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തില്‍ സമഗ്രമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് മുന്‍നിര്‍ത്തി, ഏകദേശം 69,000 കോടി രൂപ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് വകയിരുത്തി. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജന്‍ ആരോഗ്യ പദ്ധതി(പിഎംജെവൈ) ക്കുവേണ്ടിയുള്ള 6400 കോടി രൂപയും ഇതില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു.
നിലവില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജന്‍ ആരോഗ്യ യോഗ (പിഎംജെ) യുടെ കീഴില്‍ 20,000 ലധികം എംപാനല്‍ ആശുപത്രികളുണ്ടൈന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിക്കവെ കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മ്മല സീതാരാമന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. ടയര്‍ -2, ടയര്‍ -3 നഗരങ്ങളിലെ ദരിദരായ ആളുകളെ കൂടുതലായി ഈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ കൊണ്ടുവരേണ്ടത് ആവശ്യമാണ്. പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്ത രീതിയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജാന്‍ ആരോഗ്യ പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴില്‍ ആശുപത്രികള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് വയബിളിറ്റി ഗ്യാപ് ഫണ്ടിംഗ് വിന്‍ഡോ സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു. ആദ്യ ഘട്ടത്തില്‍, ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ എംപാനല്‍ഡ് ആശുപത്രികളില്ലാത്ത ജില്ലകളെ ഇതില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തും. ഇത് യുവാക്കള്‍ക്ക് വലിയ തോതിലുള്ള തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളും നല്‍കും.മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ നികുതിയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം ഈ സുപ്രധാന ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാന്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കും .
ടിബി ഹരേഗ ദേശ് ജീതേഗ കാമ്പയിന്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചതായും 2025 ഓടെ ക്ഷയരോഗം അവസാനിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമായ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതായും ശ്രീമതി. നിര്‍മ്മല സീതാരാമന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
2024 ഓടെ 2000 മരുന്നുകളും 300 സര്‍ജിക്കലുകളും വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്ന ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതിയുടെ വ്യാപനവും ധനകാര്യ കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.