Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister says Gaganyaan will be a historic achievement for India in 21st Century
Discusses the Mission in his first Mann Ki Baat of the new decade
26 JAN 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi discussed the ‘Gaganyaan’ Mission in his first Mann Ki Baat of the new year and the new decade.
He said as India celebrates its 75th year of Independence in 2022 the country has to fulfil “the pledge to take an Indian into the space through the ‘Gaganyaan’ mission.”
He said, “Gaganyaan mission will be a historic achievement in the field of science and technology for India in the 21st century. It will prove to be a milestone for New India.”
Prime Minister praised the four pilots of the Indian Airforce who have been selected as astronauts for the mission and their forthcoming training in Russia.
“These promising youngsters symbolise India's skill, talent, ability, courage and dreams. Our four friends are about to go to Russia in a few days for their training. I am confident that this would script another golden chapter in India-Russia friendship and cooperation.”
Prime Minister said that after their training for over a year, they would shoulder the responsibility of carrying the hopes and aspirations of the nation and soaring into space.
He said, “On the auspicious occasion of Republic Day, I congratulate these four youngsters and the Indian and Russian scientists and engineers associated with this mission.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਗਨਯਾਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
26 JAN 2020 8:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਗਗਨਯਾਨ’ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮਨਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ “‘ਗਗਨਯਾਨ’ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ” ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਗਗਨਯਾਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ 21ਵੀਂ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰ ਪਾਇਲਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ।
‘ਇਹ ਹੋਣਹਾਰ ਯੁਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ, ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨਸਾਡੇ ਚਾਰ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਰੂਸ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਨਹਿਰਾ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।’
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੋਢਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਡਾਨ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।