Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister says Gaganyaan will be a historic achievement for India in 21st Century
Discusses the Mission in his first Mann Ki Baat of the new decade
26 JAN 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi discussed the ‘Gaganyaan’ Mission in his first Mann Ki Baat of the new year and the new decade.
He said as India celebrates its 75th year of Independence in 2022 the country has to fulfil “the pledge to take an Indian into the space through the ‘Gaganyaan’ mission.”
He said, “Gaganyaan mission will be a historic achievement in the field of science and technology for India in the 21st century. It will prove to be a milestone for New India.”
Prime Minister praised the four pilots of the Indian Airforce who have been selected as astronauts for the mission and their forthcoming training in Russia.
“These promising youngsters symbolise India's skill, talent, ability, courage and dreams. Our four friends are about to go to Russia in a few days for their training. I am confident that this would script another golden chapter in India-Russia friendship and cooperation.”
Prime Minister said that after their training for over a year, they would shoulder the responsibility of carrying the hopes and aspirations of the nation and soaring into space.
He said, “On the auspicious occasion of Republic Day, I congratulate these four youngsters and the Indian and Russian scientists and engineers associated with this mission.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે 21મી સદીમાં ગગનયાન ભારત માટે ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિ હશે
નવા દાયકાની પહેલી ‘મન કી બાત’માં ગગનયાન મિશન અંગે ચર્ચા કરી
26 JAN 2020 8:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નવા વર્ષ અને નવા દાયકાની તેમની પ્રથમ ‘મન કી બાત’માં ‘ગગનયાન’ મિશન અંગે ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે વર્ષ 2022માં ભારત સ્વતંત્રતાનું 75મું વર્ષ ઉજવશે ત્યારે દેશ ‘ગગનયાન’ મારફતે અંતરિક્ષમાં કોઇ ભારતીયને પહોંચાડવાનાં પોતાના સંકલ્પને પૂર્ણ કરશે.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે, “21મી સદીમાં ભારત માટે વિજ્ઞાન અને તકનીકી ક્ષેત્રે ગગનયાન મિશન ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિ હશે. તે નવા ભારત માટે એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સાબિત થશે.”
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતીય વાયુસેનાના ચાર પાઇલોટની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી જેમને મિશન માટે અંતરિક્ષયાત્રી તરીકે પસંદ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને રશિયામાં તેમની આગામી તાલીમ થવાની છે.
“આ આશાસ્પદ યુવાનો ભારતની કુશળતા, પ્રતિભા, ક્ષમતા, હિંમત અને સપનાનું પ્રતીક છે. આપણા ચાર મિત્રો તેમની તાલીમ માટે થોડા દિવસોમાં રશિયા જવાના છે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે તેઓ ભારત-રશિયાની મિત્રતા અને સહયોગના એક નવા સુવર્ણ અધ્યાયની શરૂઆત કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે એક વર્ષ સુધી તેમની તાલીમ બાદ તેઓ રાષ્ટ્રની આશા અને આકાંક્ષાઓ વહન કરવાની અને અંતરિક્ષમાં આગળ વધવાની જવાબદારી માટે તૈયાર થશે.
તેમણે કહ્યું, "પ્રજાસત્તાક દિનના શુભ પ્રસંગે હું આ ચાર યુવાનો અને આ મિશન સાથે સંકળાયેલા ભારતીય અને રશિયન વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને ઇજનેરોને અભિનંદન પાઠવું છું."