ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಲ್ಕು ನವೀಕೃತ ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
11 JAN 2020 9:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಲ್ಕು ನವೀಕೃತ ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಾಲ್ಕು ನವೀಕೃತ ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು. ಇವು ಓಲ್ಡ್ ಕರೆನ್ಸಿ ಬಿಲ್ಡಿಂಗ್, ಬೆಲ್ವೆಡೆರೆ ಹೌಸ್, ಮೆಟ್‌ಕಾಲ್ಫ್ ಹೌಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಕ್ಟೋರಿಯಾ ಮೆಮೋರಿಯಲ್ ಹಾಲ್ ಗಳಾಗಿವೆ.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಭಾರತದ ಕಲೆ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಮರುಶೋಧಿಸಲು, ರಿಬ್ರಾಂಡ್ ಮಾಡಲು, ನವೀಕರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ದೇಶವ್ಯಾಪಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಆಂದೋಲನದಕ್ಕೆ ನಾಂದಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದೊಂದು ವಿಶೇಷ ದಿನ ಎಂದು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದರು.
ವಿಶ್ವದ ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಕೇಂದ್ರ:
ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನೀಕರಿಸಲು ಸದಾ ಬಯಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯಿಂದಲೇ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಐದು 5 ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸಂಕೇತದಂತಿರುವ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಮಾರ್ಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಹಳೆಯ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾದ ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಇದನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಈ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸಂಕೇತದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗಾಗಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲು ಚಿಂತಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಸ್ಥಾನ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಐಕಾನಿಕ್ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯಗಳಾದ ಓಲ್ಡ್ ಕರೆನ್ಸಿ ಬಿಲ್ಡಿಂಗ್, ಬೆಲ್ವೆಡೆರೆ ಹೌಸ್, ಮೆಟ್‌ಕಾಲ್ಫ್ ಹೌಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಕ್ಟೋರಿಯಾ ಮೆಮೋರಿಯಲ್ ಹಾಲ್ ಗಳ ನವೀಕರಣ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಬೆಲ್ವೆಡೆರೆ ಹೌಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವದ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಾಣ್ಯಾಗಾರದಲ್ಲಿ "ನಾಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ" ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಚಿಂತನೆ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಬಿಪ್ಲಾಬಿ ಭಾರತ
ವಿಕ್ಟೋರಿಯಾ ಸ್ಮಾರಕದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ 5 ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ 3 ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದಿಂದ ಮುಚ್ಚಿದ್ದವು, ಅದು ಉತ್ತಮ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಅಲ್ಲ. ನಾವು ಈಗ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಪುನಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಲು ಜಾಗವಿರಬೇಕು ಇದು ನನ್ನ ಮನವಿ. ಇದನ್ನು ಬಿಪ್ಲಾಬಿ ಭಾರತ ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಬೇಕು. ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಭಾಷ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್, ಅರಬಿಂದೋ ಘೋಷ್, ರಸ್ ಬಿಹಾರಿ ಬೋಸ್, ಖೌದಿ ರಾಮ್ ಬೋಸ್, ಬಘಾ ಜತಿನ್, ಬಿನೋಯ್, ಬಾದಲ್, ದಿನೇಶ್ ಮತ್ತಿರರ ನಾಯಕರ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸುಭಾಷ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್ ಅವರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಭಾರತ ದಶಕಗಳಿಂದ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಭಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಕೆಂಪು ಕೋಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂಡಮಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಕೋಬಾರ್ ದ್ವೀಪ ಸಮೂಹದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ದ್ವೀಪವೊಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅವರ ಹೆಸರಿಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಬಂಗಾಲದ ಮೇರು ನಾಯಕರಿಗೆ ಶ್ರದ್ಧಾಂಜಲಿ
ನವ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಮುಡಿಪಾಗಿಟ್ಟ ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳದ ಮೇರು ನಾಯಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಪುತ್ರರಿಗೆ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
"ನಾವು ಈಗ ಶ್ರೀ ಈಶ್ವರ ಚಂದ್ರ ವಿದ್ಯಾಸಾಗರ್ ಅವರ 200ನೇ ಜಯಂತಿ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ 2022ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ 75ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಿಸುವಾಗ ಹೆಸರಾಂತ ಸಮಾಜ ಸುಧಾರಕ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣತಜ್ಞ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜಾ ರಾಮ್ ಮೋಹನ ರಾಯ್ ಅವರ 250ನೇ ಜಯಂತಿಯನ್ನೂ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. ನಾವು ದೇಶದ ಸ್ವಾಭಿಮಾನವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ, ಯುವಜನರ, ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಣ್ಣು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅವರು ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಬೇಕು. ಈ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಅವರ 250ನೇ ಜಯಂತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಿರಿಮೆಯ ಹಬ್ಬವಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪರಂಪರೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ನಾಯಕರುಗಳು, ಭಾರತದ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
"ಭಾರತದ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷರ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಬರೆಯಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಹಲವು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಅಂಶಗಳು ಇದರಿಂದ ಬಿಟ್ಟು ಹೋಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ದುಃಖದ ಸಂಗತಿ. ನಾನು ಗುರುದೇವ ರಬೀಂದ್ರ ನಾಥ ಠಾಗೋರ್ ಅವರು 1903ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬರೆದಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲು ಇಚ್ಛಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ನಾವು ಓದುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಾಗಿ ನೆನಪಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದಷ್ಟೇ ಅಲ್ಲ. ಹೊರಗಿನಿಂದ ಬಂದ ಜನರು ನಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಹೇಗೆ ಗೆಲ್ಲಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಿದರು, ಮಕ್ಕಳು ತಮ್ಮ ತಂದೆಯನ್ನು ಹೇಗೆ ಕೊಲ್ಲಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹೋದರರು ಸಿಂಹಾಸನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ನಡುವೆ ಹೇಗೆ ಕಚ್ಚಾಡಿದರು ಎಂಬುದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರವೇ ಇದು ಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಇತಿಹಾಸವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜನರು ಹೇಗೆ ವಾಸಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು ಎಂಬುದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಅದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದಿಲ್ಲ '.
"ಗುರುದೇವ್ ಇನ್ನೂ ಒಂದು ಹೇಳುತ್ತಾರೆ 'ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಏನೇ ಇರಲಿ, ಅದನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಿದ ಜನರು ಅದನ್ನು ಹೇಗೆ ಎದುರಿಸಿದರು ಎಂಬುದು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.

Prime Minister's Office
PM Dedicates Four Refurbished Heritage Buildings in Kolkata To the Nation
11 JAN 2020 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation Four Refurbished Heritage Buildings in Kolkata today. These are Old Currency Building, the Belvedere House, the Metcalfe House and the Victoria Memorial Hall.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister termed it as a special day, as it begins a nationwide campaign to preserve India's art, culture and heritage, and to Reinvent, Rebrand, Renovate and Rehouse them.
Centre of Heritage Tourism for the World:
Shri Modi said that India always wanted to protect and modernize its cultural heritage and structures. It is with this spirit that the Union Government has taken up the endeavour to develop India as major centre of Heritage Tourism in the World.
He mentioned that five 5 Iconic Museums in the country will be made in keeping with the International standards. This is being started from the Indian Museum in Kolkata, which is one of the oldest museums in the world, he added.
Shri Modi said that inorder to generate resources, take care of the management of these iconic cultural heritage centres, the union government is considering to launch Indian Institute of Heritage Conservation which would be given the status of a deemed university.
Prime Minister said the renovation work of four Iconic Galleries of Kolkata- Old Currency Building, Belvedere House, Victoria Memorial and Metcalfe House has been completed. He also said that Government is taking efforts towards developing Belvedere House into a Museum of the World.
Shri Modi said that Government of India is contemplating to set up a museum of "Coinage & Commerce" at the Indian Government Mint in Kolkata.
Biplabi Bharat
Prime Minister said , "3 of the 5 galleries of Victoria Memorial were closed for a long time and that it is not a good situation. We are now trying to restart them, It is my urge that some space should also be provided for showcasing India's Freedom fighters. I feel it should be called "Biplabi Bharat". Here we can showcase leaders like Subhas Chandra Bose, Aurobindo Ghosh, Ras Behari Bose, Khudi Ram Bose, Bagha Jatin, Binoy, Badal, Dinesh etc"
He said keeping in mind the decades old sentiments of India towards Subhas Chandra Bose a museum had been set up at the Red Fort in Delhi and that an island in the archipelago of the Andaman & Nicobar had been named after him.
Tributes to Iconic Leaders of Bengal
Prime Minister said in the new era, the iconic leaders and sons of soil of West Bengal who dedicated their lives for the freedom of the country should be paid proper tributes.
"Now we are celebrating the 200th Birth Anniversary of Shri Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar. Similarly the year 2022 when India celebrates its 75th Independence, is also the 250th birth anniversary of renowned social reformer and educationist Shri Raja Ram Mohan Rai. We need to remember his efforts in uplifting the self confidence of the country, his efforts in promoting welfare of youth, women and girl child. In this spirit we should celebrate his 250th birth anniversary as a festival of grandeur."
Preserving Indian History
Prime Minister said that preserving Indian Heritage, India's Great Leaders, India's History is one of the main aspect of Nation Building.
"It is very sad that the History of India written during the British regime had left out many important aspects out of it. I would like to quote what Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore wrote in 1903, ' India's history is not what we study and memorize for our exams. It only talks about how people from outside have tried to conquer us, how children tried to kill their fathers and how brothers fought among themselves for the throne. This kind of depiction of history does not talk about how the Indian citizens, Indian people were living. It does not give them any importance' ".
"Gurudev also said, ' Whatever may be the strength of the storm, more important is how the people who faced it dealt with it.'
"Friends this quote of Gurudev reminds that those historians have only seen the storm only from outside. They have not gone inside the houses of those who were facing the storm. Those who see it from outside have no understanding of how the people were dealing with it then".
"Many such issues of the country were left behind by these historians", he said.
"During that period of instability and war, who were keeping up the conscience of the country, who were carrying our great traditions to the next generations"
"This was done by our art, our literature, our music, our saints, our monks"
Promoting Indian Tradition and Culture
"One witnesses special traditions related to various types of art and music in every corner of India. Similarly the influence of intellectuals and saints is also visible in every region of India. These individuals, their ideas, different forms of art and literature have enriched the history. These great personalities have led some of the biggest social reforms in the history of India. The path shown by them still inspires us today."
"The Bhakti movement was enriched by the songs and thoughts of several social reformers. Sant Kabir, Tulsidas, and several others played a key role in awakening the society."
Prime Minister said, “We must remember what Swami Vivekananda had said during his interaction at Michigan University- 'The present century might be yours, but the 21st century will belong to India'. We must continue working hard to fulfill his vision.