Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to proceed on a two day official visit to Kolkata on 11th and 12th January 2020
To Dedicate 4 renovated heritage buildings to the Nation
To Participate in Sesquicentenary celebration of the Kolkata Port Trust
To Fulfil the Pension Requirements of the Retired and Existing Employees of the Kolkata Port Trust
To felicitate two oldest surviving Centenarian retired employees of the port Trust
10 JAN 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is proceeding on a two day official visit to Kolkata on the 11th and 12th January 2020.
Dedication of Heritage Buildings to the Nation
On the 11th of January, the Prime Minister shall dedicate to the Nation Four Refurbished Heritage Buildings in Kolkata to the Nation.
These are the Old Currency Building, the Belvedere House, the Metcalfe House and the Victoria Memorial Hall. The Union Ministry of Culture has renovated these 4 iconic galleries and refurbished them with new exhibitions while curating the old galleries.
Ministry of Culture under the direction of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is developing cultural spaces around iconic buildings in various metro cities in the country. To begin with the cities of Kolkata, Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Varanasi are being taken up under this project.
Sesquicentenary Celebrations of the Kolkata Port Trust (KoPT)
The Prime Minister shall also participate in the grand Sesquicentenary Celebrations of the Kolkata Port Trust on the 11th and 12th January 2020.
Shri Narendra Modi shall be handing over a Cheque of Rs 501 Crore towards final instalment to meet the deficit of pension fund of retired and existing employees of the Kolkata Port Trust.
In a memorable event, the Prime Minister shall also be felicitating two oldest pensioners of the Kolkata Port Trust Shri Nagina Bhagat and Shri Naresh Chandra Chakraborty (105 and 100 years respectively).
The Prime Minister shall also launch the Port Anthem during the event.
Shri Modi shall also unveil a plaque of 150 years of commemorative installation at the site of original Port Jetties.
The Prime Minister shall also inaugurate the upgraded Ship Repair Faciility of Cochin Kolkata Ship Repair Unit at Netaji Subhas Dry Dock.
Shri Narendra Modi shall inaugurate the Full Rake Handling Facility while dedicating the upgraded Railway Infrastructure of Kolkata Dock System of KoPT for smooth cargo movement and improving turnaround time.
Prime Minister shall also launch the Mechanisation of Berth No.3 at Haldia Dock Complex of KoPT and a proposed riverfront development scheme.
Prime Minister shall also inaugurate Kaushal Vikas Kendra and Pritilata Chhatri Avas for 200 Tribal girl students of Sunderbans, a project undertaken by KoPT with Purvanchal Kalyan Ashram, Gosaba, Sunderbans affiliate to Akhil Bharatiya Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 11 और 12 जनवरी को कोलकाता के आधिकारिक दौरे पर रहेंगे
चार प्रमुख ऐतिहासिक इमारतें राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
कोलकाता पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्‍य में आयोजित समारोह में हिस्‍सा लेंगे
पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट के सेवानिवृत्‍त और मौजूदा अधिकारियों की पेंशन जरूरतों को पूरा करेंगे
पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट के 100 वर्ष से ज्‍यादा की आयु वाले दो जीवित सेवानिवृत्‍त कर्मचारियों को सम्‍मानित करेंगे
10 JAN 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 11 और 12 जनवरी 2020 को कोलकाता के दो दिवसीय आधिकारिक दौरे पर रहेंगे।
ऐतिहासिक इमारतों को राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित किया जाना
प्रधानमंत्री 11 जनवरी को कोलकाता में जीर्णोद्धार वाली चार ऐतिहासिक इमारतें राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
इन इमारतों में पुराना करेंसी भवन, बेल्‍वेडिअर हाउस, मेटकाफ हाउस और विक्‍टोरिया मेमोरियल हॉल शामिल है। केन्‍द्रीय संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय ने इन चार ऐतिहासिक इमारतों का जीर्णोद्धार किया है। इस प्रक्रिया में इन इमारतों के ऐतिहासिक स्‍वरूप को ज्‍यों का त्‍यों बनाये रखा गया है।
मंत्रालय, प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देश पर देश भर में महानगरों की प्रमुख ऐतिहासिक इमारतों के आस-पास सांस्‍कृतिक आयोजनों के लिए स्‍थान बना रहा है। इसकी शुरुआत कोलकाता,दिल्‍ली,मुंबई,अहमदाबाद और वाराणसी से की गई है।
कोलकाता पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्‍य में समारोह का आयोजन
प्रधानमंत्री 11 और 12 जनवरी को कोलकाता पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्‍य में आयोजित समारोह में भाग लेंगे। इस अवसर पर वे ट्रस्‍ट के मौजूदा और सेवानिवृत कर्मचारियों के पेंशन कोष में कमी की भरपाई के लिए 501 करोड़ रूपये का चेक देंगे।
एक यादगार कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री कोलकाता पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट के 105 और 100 वर्ष आयु के दो वयोवृद्ध कर्मचारी श्री नगीना भगत और श्री नरेश चन्‍द्र चक्रबर्ती को सम्‍मानित करेंगे। वे इस अवसर पर पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट से जुड़ा एक विशेष गीत भी जारी करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्‍य में उसकी पुरानी जेट्टी के स्‍थान पर एक प‍ट्टिका का अनावरण करेंगे। श्री मोदी नेताजी सुभाष ड्राई डाक पर जहाज निर्माण और मरम्‍मत केन्‍द्र का भी उद्धाटन करेंगे जिसे हाल ही में नया रूप दिया गया है।
श्री मोदी सामानों की सुगम आवाजाही के लिए पोर्ट में फुल रेक हैंडलिंग सुविधा का उद्धाटन और उन्‍नत बनायी गयी रेलवे अवसंरचना राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री हल्दिया डॉक परिसर में बर्थ नबंर 3 में मशीन संचालित सुविधाओं और एक प्रस्‍तावित रिवरफ्रंट विकास योजना का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे।
श्री मोदी सुंदरबन की 200 आदिवासी छात्राओं के लिए प्रीतिलता छत्री में एक कौशल विकास केन्‍द्र का उद्धाटन करेंगे। यह कोलकाता पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट और पूर्वांचल कल्याण आश्रमगोसाबा की संयुक्‍त परियोजना है।