Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to proceed on a two day official visit to Kolkata on 11th and 12th January 2020
To Dedicate 4 renovated heritage buildings to the Nation
To Participate in Sesquicentenary celebration of the Kolkata Port Trust
To Fulfil the Pension Requirements of the Retired and Existing Employees of the Kolkata Port Trust
To felicitate two oldest surviving Centenarian retired employees of the port Trust
10 JAN 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is proceeding on a two day official visit to Kolkata on the 11th and 12th January 2020.
Dedication of Heritage Buildings to the Nation
On the 11th of January, the Prime Minister shall dedicate to the Nation Four Refurbished Heritage Buildings in Kolkata to the Nation.
These are the Old Currency Building, the Belvedere House, the Metcalfe House and the Victoria Memorial Hall. The Union Ministry of Culture has renovated these 4 iconic galleries and refurbished them with new exhibitions while curating the old galleries.
Ministry of Culture under the direction of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is developing cultural spaces around iconic buildings in various metro cities in the country. To begin with the cities of Kolkata, Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Varanasi are being taken up under this project.
Sesquicentenary Celebrations of the Kolkata Port Trust (KoPT)
The Prime Minister shall also participate in the grand Sesquicentenary Celebrations of the Kolkata Port Trust on the 11th and 12th January 2020.
Shri Narendra Modi shall be handing over a Cheque of Rs 501 Crore towards final instalment to meet the deficit of pension fund of retired and existing employees of the Kolkata Port Trust.
In a memorable event, the Prime Minister shall also be felicitating two oldest pensioners of the Kolkata Port Trust Shri Nagina Bhagat and Shri Naresh Chandra Chakraborty (105 and 100 years respectively).
The Prime Minister shall also launch the Port Anthem during the event.
Shri Modi shall also unveil a plaque of 150 years of commemorative installation at the site of original Port Jetties.
The Prime Minister shall also inaugurate the upgraded Ship Repair Faciility of Cochin Kolkata Ship Repair Unit at Netaji Subhas Dry Dock.
Shri Narendra Modi shall inaugurate the Full Rake Handling Facility while dedicating the upgraded Railway Infrastructure of Kolkata Dock System of KoPT for smooth cargo movement and improving turnaround time.
Prime Minister shall also launch the Mechanisation of Berth No.3 at Haldia Dock Complex of KoPT and a proposed riverfront development scheme.
Prime Minister shall also inaugurate Kaushal Vikas Kendra and Pritilata Chhatri Avas for 200 Tribal girl students of Sunderbans, a project undertaken by KoPT with Purvanchal Kalyan Ashram, Gosaba, Sunderbans affiliate to Akhil Bharatiya Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 11 ਅਤੇ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ
ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ 4 ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ 150 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ 100 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋ ਜਿੰਦਾ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
10 JAN 2020 12:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 11 ਅਤੇ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਇਮਰਾਤਾਂ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਣਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 11 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਚਾਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਕਰੰਸੀ ਭਵਨ, ਬੈਲਵੇਡਿਅਰ ਹਾਊਸ, ਮੈਟਕਾਫੇ ਹਾਊਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਟੋਰੀਆ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਹਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰ ਆਈਕੌਨਿਕ ਗੋਲਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸਰੂਪ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਦਾ ਤਿਵੇਂ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮਹਾਨਗਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ -ਪਾਸ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ 150 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 11 ਅਤੇ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ 150 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਲਈ 501 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਚੈੱਕ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ 105 ਅਤੇ 100 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਗੀਨਾ ਭਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਚੱਕਰਵਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਐਥਮ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ 150 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਪੋਤ-ਘਾਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਵੀ ਹਟਾਉਣਗੇ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ ਡਰਾਈ ਡੌਕ ‘ਤੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣੇ ਹੀ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਆਨ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੁਲ ਰੇਕ ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ ਸੁਵੀਧਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡਿਡ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਓਪੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਹਲਦੀਆ ਡੌਕ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਬਰਥ ਨੰਬਰ 3 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਰਿਵਰਫ੍ਰੰਟ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਬਨ ਦੀ 200 ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਤੀਲਤਾ ਛਾਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਣਵਾਸੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਆਸ਼ਰਮਵਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪੂਰਵਾਂਚਲ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ, ਗੋਸਾਬਾ ਸੁੰਦਰਬਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ।