Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to proceed on a two day official visit to Kolkata on 11th and 12th January 2020
To Dedicate 4 renovated heritage buildings to the Nation
To Participate in Sesquicentenary celebration of the Kolkata Port Trust
To Fulfil the Pension Requirements of the Retired and Existing Employees of the Kolkata Port Trust
To felicitate two oldest surviving Centenarian retired employees of the port Trust
10 JAN 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is proceeding on a two day official visit to Kolkata on the 11th and 12th January 2020.
Dedication of Heritage Buildings to the Nation
On the 11th of January, the Prime Minister shall dedicate to the Nation Four Refurbished Heritage Buildings in Kolkata to the Nation.
These are the Old Currency Building, the Belvedere House, the Metcalfe House and the Victoria Memorial Hall. The Union Ministry of Culture has renovated these 4 iconic galleries and refurbished them with new exhibitions while curating the old galleries.
Ministry of Culture under the direction of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is developing cultural spaces around iconic buildings in various metro cities in the country. To begin with the cities of Kolkata, Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Varanasi are being taken up under this project.
Sesquicentenary Celebrations of the Kolkata Port Trust (KoPT)
The Prime Minister shall also participate in the grand Sesquicentenary Celebrations of the Kolkata Port Trust on the 11th and 12th January 2020.
Shri Narendra Modi shall be handing over a Cheque of Rs 501 Crore towards final instalment to meet the deficit of pension fund of retired and existing employees of the Kolkata Port Trust.
In a memorable event, the Prime Minister shall also be felicitating two oldest pensioners of the Kolkata Port Trust Shri Nagina Bhagat and Shri Naresh Chandra Chakraborty (105 and 100 years respectively).
The Prime Minister shall also launch the Port Anthem during the event.
Shri Modi shall also unveil a plaque of 150 years of commemorative installation at the site of original Port Jetties.
The Prime Minister shall also inaugurate the upgraded Ship Repair Faciility of Cochin Kolkata Ship Repair Unit at Netaji Subhas Dry Dock.
Shri Narendra Modi shall inaugurate the Full Rake Handling Facility while dedicating the upgraded Railway Infrastructure of Kolkata Dock System of KoPT for smooth cargo movement and improving turnaround time.
Prime Minister shall also launch the Mechanisation of Berth No.3 at Haldia Dock Complex of KoPT and a proposed riverfront development scheme.
Prime Minister shall also inaugurate Kaushal Vikas Kendra and Pritilata Chhatri Avas for 200 Tribal girl students of Sunderbans, a project undertaken by KoPT with Purvanchal Kalyan Ashram, Gosaba, Sunderbans affiliate to Akhil Bharatiya Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 11جنوری 2020 کو کولکاتا کے دوروزہ سرکاری دورے پر جائیں گے
چار تجدید شدہ تاریخی عمارات ملک و قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
کولکاتا پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے 150ویں یوم تاسیس میں شرکت کریں گے
کولکاتا پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے ریٹائرڈ اور موجودہ ملازمین کی پنشن ضروریات کی تکمیل کریں گے
کولکاتا پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے ریٹائرڈ بزرگ ملازمین کو مبارک باد دیں گے
10 JAN 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 11 جنوری 2020 کو کولکاتا کے دو روزہ سرکاری دورے پر جائیں گے۔ جناب مودی کا یہ دورہ 12 جنوری 2020 تک جاری رہے گا۔
تاریخی عمارتیں قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
وزیراعظم 11 جنوری 2020 کو کولکاتا کی چار تجدید شدہ تاریخی عمارات ملک وقوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔
ان چار تجدید شدہ عمارتوں میں اولڈ کرنسی بلڈنگ دی بیل ویڈرے ہاؤس، دی میٹ کاف ہاؤس اوردی ویکٹوریا میموریل ہال۔ مرکزی وزارت ثقافت نے ان چاروں شاندار تاریخی عمارتوں اور ان کے صحن کی تجدید نو کی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر مختلف میٹروشہروں کی تاریخی یادگاری عمارتوں کے نواح میں واقع ثقافتی مقامات کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ان میٹرو شہروں میں کولکاتا، دہلی، ممبئی، احمدآباد اور وارانسی کو اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت فروغ دیا جارہاہے۔
کولکاتا پورٹ ٹرسٹ کی 150 ویں تقریبات
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس موقع پر کولکاتا پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے 150 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ یوم تاسیس کی یہ تقریبات 11 اور 12 جنوری 2020 کو اہتمام کی جائیں گی۔
اس موقع پر وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کولکاتا پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے سبکدوش اور موجودہ ملازمین کے پنشن فنڈ میں ہونے والے نقصان کی بھرپائی کے لیے آخری قسط کے طور پر 501 کروڑ روپے کا چیک پیش کریں گے۔
بعد ازاں ایک یادگار تقریب میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کولکاتا پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے دو قریب ترین ملازمین کو مبارک باد پیش کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم اس تقریب کے دوران بندرگاہ کاترانہ بھی جاری کریں گے۔ جناب مودی بندرگاہ کی اصل گودی کے مقام پر 150 سالہ یادگاری تنصیب کی ایک تختی کی بھی نقاب کشائی کریں گے۔ وزیراعظم نیتاجی سبھاش ڈرائی ڈاک میں کوچین-کولکاتا شپ ریپیر یونٹ کے بحری جہازوں کی مرمت کی جدید بنائی گئی فیکٹری کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔
جناب نریندر مودی کارگو کی بلارکاوٹ نقل وحمل اور اس کے لیے درکار وقت کو کم کرنے کی خاطر کولکاتا ڈاک سسٹم کے او پی ٹی کے ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وقف کریں گے اور مکمل ریک ہینڈلنگ فیسلٹی کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم کے او پی ٹی کے ہلدیا ڈاک کمپلیکس میں برتھ نمبر تین کو مشینی بنانے کا آغاز کریں گے۔ اور دریا کے دہانے کی ترقی کی مجوزہ اسکیم کا آغاز کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم سندربن کی 200 قبائلی طالبات کے لیے کوشل وکاس کیندر اور پریتی لتا چھاتری آواس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو کے او پی ٹی نے سندر بن کے گوسابا میں پورانچل کلیان آشرم کے ساتھ شروع کیا ہے جو اکھل بھارتیہ ون واسی کلیان آشرم سے الحاق شدہ ہے۔