பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
வடகிழக்கு இயற்கை வாயு குழாய் பாதை கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க இந்திரதனுஷ் வாயு கட்டமைப்பு நிறுவனத்திற்கு நம்பகத்தன்மை இடைவெளி நிதியாக மூலதன மானியம் வழங்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
08 JAN 2020 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு கீழ்கண்ட ஒப்புதலை அளித்தது:
• இந்திரதனுஷ் வாயு கட்டமைப்பு நிறுவனத்தின் வடகிழக்கு இயற்கை வாயு குழாய் பாதை கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கு, திட்ட மதிப்பீட்டு செலவினமான ரூ.9,265 கோடியில் (கட்டுமானத்தின் போது வட்டி உட்பட) 60 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கான நம்பகத்தன்மை இடைவெளி நிதி/ மூலதன மானியத்துடன் வழங்குதல்
• இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கான பெரிய நடவடிக்கைகளின் அடையாள அம்சங்களை பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை வாயு அமைச்சகம் அடையாளம் கண்டுபிடித்து திட்டத்திற்கான முதலீடு மானியம் வழங்கும் நடவடிக்கையுடன் அதனை இணைக்கும்.
• திட்ட செயலாக்கத்தைத் திறம்பட கண்காணிப்பதற்காக பெட்ரோலியம் இயற்கை வாயு அமைச்சகம், செலவினத் துறை, வடகிழக்கு மண்டல மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம், உரத்துறை ஆகியவற்றின் அதிகாரிகளை கொண்டு குழு ஒன்று அமைக்கப்படும். இந்தக் குழு திட்ட அமலாக்கத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தை அவ்வப்போது ஆய்வு செய்து அமலாக்கத்தின் போது ஏற்படும் பிரச்சனைகளை சரி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்கும்.
திட்டத்திற்கான குழாய் பாதை மொத்த நீளம் 1,656 கிலோ மீட்டர், திட்டச் செலவினம் சுமார் ரூ.9,265 கோடி. திட்டத்தின்படி வடகிழக்கு மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள அருணாச்சலபிரதேசம், அசாம், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிசோராம், நாகாலாந்து, சிக்கிம், திரிபுரா ஆகிய 8 மாநிலங்களில் குழாய் பாதை கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்படும்.
தொழிலியல், வீட்டு உபயோக பிஎன்ஜி, போக்குவரத்து சிஎன்ஜி போன்ற பல வகை நுகர்வோருக்கு இயற்கை எரிவாயு வழங்க மூலதன மானியம் உதவும். திரவ எரிபொருளுக்கு மாற்றாக இது பெரிதும் பயன்படும். இந்த குழாய் பாதை கட்டமைப்பு, நம்பகத்தன்மை மற்றும் நுகர்வோருக்கு தடையற்ற இயற்கை வாயு வழங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்யும்.
இயற்கை வாயு கிடைப்பதால் இந்த மண்டலமெங்கும் சுற்றுச்சூழலை பாதிக்காத வகையில் தொழிலியல் வளர்ச்சி உயரும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. தூய்மையான, பசுமை எரிபொருள் பயன்பாட்டினால் இந்தப் பகுதி மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத்தரம் உயரும்.
சமூக பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நன்மைகள்:
• வடகிழக்கு மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள அருணாச்சலபிரதேசம், அசாம், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிசோராம், நாகாலாந்து, சிக்கிம், திரிபுரா ஆகிய 8 மாநிலங்களில் தொழிலியல் சூழல் மேம்படும்.
• சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த இயற்கை வாயு பயன்பாட்டினால் மண்ணெண்ணெய், விறகு ஆகியவற்றின் பயன்பாடு குறைந்து, மண்டலத்தின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேம்படும்.
• இந்த மண்டலத்தில் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத்தரம் மேம்படும்.
• துரப்பனம் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி செயல்பாடுகளைத் திட்டம் ஊக்குவிக்கும். இந்த மண்டலத்தின் இயற்கை ஆதாரங்களை விரைவாக பணமாக்கும் வகையில் மண்டல எரிவாயு ஆதாரங்கள் குழாய் பாதை கட்டமைப்புடன் இணைக்கப்படும் வாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கப்படும்.
• போக்குவரத்து செலவினத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்காக எல்பிஜி வாயுவை சிலிண்டர்களில் நிரப்பும் ஆலைகள் அமைக்கும் சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் குறித்து ஆராயப்படும். இந்த மண்டலத்தில் தடையற்ற எல்பிஜி மற்றும் மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட பொருட்களின் சப்ளை உறுதி செய்யப்படும். இதனால் இந்தப் பகுதி மக்களுக்கு எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Capital Grant as Viability Gap Funding to Indradhanush Gas Grid Limited for setting up the North East Natural Gas Pipeline Grid
08 JAN 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval as under:
• The North East Gas Grid project of Indradhanush Gas Grid Limited with viability Gap Funding/ Capital Grant at 60% of the estimated cost of Rs 9265 crore (Including interest during construction). Quantum of VGF would be capped at 60% of estimated project cost and would not be linked with upward capital cost variation.
· MoPNG shall identify milestones for major activities for this project and link the same for releases of capital grant of the project.
• For effective monitoring of the project implementation, a Committee comprising of officials from Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Development of North East Region, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, and Department of Fertilizers, may be formed, which would periodically review the progress in implementation of the project and take steps to smoothen out any issues in execution.
Total length of pipeline is 1656 KM and tentative project cost is Rs 9265 crore.As per the plan, Gas Pipeline Grid would be developed in the eight states of the North-Eastern region i.e. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
The Capital Grant will provide natural gas supplies to various types of consumers viz. Industrial, PNG(Domestic), CNG (Transport) etc. and would immensely help in substituting the liquid fuels. The pipeline grid would ensure reliability and uninterrupted natural gas supplies to the consumers which otherwise gets severely affected due to various reasons in this part of the country.
Availability of Natural gas across the region is expected to boost industrial growth without impacting the environment and would offer better quality of life to the people in general due to use of cleaner and green fuel.
Socio-Economic and Environmental Benefits
• Development of industrial climate in eight states of the north-eastern region i.e. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
· Reduction in the usage of kerosene, wood etc. due to increased usage of environment friendly fuel natural gas thereby improving the environment in the region.
· Improvement in the standard of living of peoples living in the region.
· It will boost Exploration & Production activities and connect regional gas sources with pipeline network for early monetisation of natural resources in the region.
• Possibility of installing bottling plants for LPG can be explored for reducing transportation cost. Uninterrupted supply of LPG and other valueadded products can be ensured in the region which will bring energy security to the people in the area.
Background:
To usher in Gas based economy and to increase the share of natural gas in country's primary energy mix, Government is taking focused steps viz. enhancing domestic gas production, expeditious development of gas infrastructure including pipelines, City Gas Distribution (CGD) networks and Re-gasified Liquefied Natural Gas (R-LNG) Terminals as well as development of Gas market by providing open access to gas infrastructure.
Indradhanush Gas Grid Limited (IGGL), a joint venture company of five CPSEs (IOCL, ONGC, GAIL, OIL and NRL) has been incorporated on 10.08.2018 to develop and operate Natural gas pipeline grid in North-East region. Petroleum & Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) has also issued provisional authorization to IGGL on 14.09.2018 for the development of North-East Gas pipeline grid.