Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Capital Grant as Viability Gap Funding to Indradhanush Gas Grid Limited for setting up the North East Natural Gas Pipeline Grid
08 JAN 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval as under:
• The North East Gas Grid project of Indradhanush Gas Grid Limited with viability Gap Funding/ Capital Grant at 60% of the estimated cost of Rs 9265 crore (Including interest during construction). Quantum of VGF would be capped at 60% of estimated project cost and would not be linked with upward capital cost variation.
· MoPNG shall identify milestones for major activities for this project and link the same for releases of capital grant of the project.
• For effective monitoring of the project implementation, a Committee comprising of officials from Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Development of North East Region, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, and Department of Fertilizers, may be formed, which would periodically review the progress in implementation of the project and take steps to smoothen out any issues in execution.
Total length of pipeline is 1656 KM and tentative project cost is Rs 9265 crore.As per the plan, Gas Pipeline Grid would be developed in the eight states of the North-Eastern region i.e. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
The Capital Grant will provide natural gas supplies to various types of consumers viz. Industrial, PNG(Domestic), CNG (Transport) etc. and would immensely help in substituting the liquid fuels. The pipeline grid would ensure reliability and uninterrupted natural gas supplies to the consumers which otherwise gets severely affected due to various reasons in this part of the country.
Availability of Natural gas across the region is expected to boost industrial growth without impacting the environment and would offer better quality of life to the people in general due to use of cleaner and green fuel.
Socio-Economic and Environmental Benefits
• Development of industrial climate in eight states of the north-eastern region i.e. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
· Reduction in the usage of kerosene, wood etc. due to increased usage of environment friendly fuel natural gas thereby improving the environment in the region.
· Improvement in the standard of living of peoples living in the region.
· It will boost Exploration & Production activities and connect regional gas sources with pipeline network for early monetisation of natural resources in the region.
• Possibility of installing bottling plants for LPG can be explored for reducing transportation cost. Uninterrupted supply of LPG and other valueadded products can be ensured in the region which will bring energy security to the people in the area.
Background:
To usher in Gas based economy and to increase the share of natural gas in country's primary energy mix, Government is taking focused steps viz. enhancing domestic gas production, expeditious development of gas infrastructure including pipelines, City Gas Distribution (CGD) networks and Re-gasified Liquefied Natural Gas (R-LNG) Terminals as well as development of Gas market by providing open access to gas infrastructure.
Indradhanush Gas Grid Limited (IGGL), a joint venture company of five CPSEs (IOCL, ONGC, GAIL, OIL and NRL) has been incorporated on 10.08.2018 to develop and operate Natural gas pipeline grid in North-East region. Petroleum & Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) has also issued provisional authorization to IGGL on 14.09.2018 for the development of North-East Gas pipeline grid.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਨੌਰਥ – ਈਸਟ ਨੈਚੂਰਲ ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਦੀ ਸ‍ਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਇੰਦਰਧਨੁਸ਼ ਗੈਸ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਇਆਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਗੈਪ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ
08 JAN 2020 3:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਈਏ) ਨੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ :
- ਇੰਦਰਧਨੁਸ਼ ਗੈਸ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਨੌਰਥ – ਈਸਟ ਗੈਸ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ( ਵਾਇਆਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਗੈਪ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਜਾਂ ਵੀਜੀਐੱਫ ) / ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜੋ 9265 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ( ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਮੇਤ ) ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ 60% ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਵੀਜੀਐੱਫ ਰਕਮ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ 60% ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਚੂਰਲ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ ।
- ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਚੂਰਲ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਖਰਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ , ਉੱਤਰ – ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਇਹ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਸਮੇਂ - ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਵੇਗੀ ।
- ਇਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰ‍ਬਾਈ 1656 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ 9265 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ । ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ , ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ – ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 8 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਯਾਨੀ ਕਿ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਅਸਾਮ , ਮਣੀਪੁਰ , ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ , ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ , ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
- ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਯਾਨੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ , ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ ( ਘਰੇਲੂ ) , ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ ( ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ) ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਚੂਰਲ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦ੍ਰਵ ਈਧਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਲੱਭਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ । ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੈਚੂਰਲ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼‍ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ , ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
- ਇਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਚੂਰਲ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬ‍ਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਉਲਟ ਅਸਰ ਪਏ ਬਿਨਾ ਹੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਆਸ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇ ਈਧਣ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
- ਸਮਾਜਿਕ - ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਲਾਭ
- ਉੱਤਰ – ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 8 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਯਾਨੀ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਅਸਾਮ , ਮਣੀਪੁਰ , ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ , ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ , ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
- ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਈਂਧਣ ‘ਨੈਚੂਰਲ ਗੈਸ’ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਧਣ ਨਾਲ ਕੈਰੋਸੀਨ , ਲੱਕੜੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ , ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
- ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਤ‍ਪਾਦਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਗੈਸ ਸ੍ਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ , ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਚੂਰਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਮੁਦਰੀਕਰਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗਾ ।
- ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ( ਰਸੋਈ ਗੈਸ ) ਲਈ ਬੌਟਲਿੰਗ ਪ‍ਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਲਾਸ਼ਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਰਧਕ ਉਤ‍ਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ।