Cabinet
Cabinet approves agreement between India and Mongolia on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful and Civilian Purposes
08 JAN 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for an Agreement between Government of the Republic of India and Government of Mongolia on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful and Civilian Purposes.
The Agreement was signed at New Delhi on 20 September 2019 during the state visit of the President of Mongolia to India.
Details:
• This Agreement shall enable pursuing the following potential interest areas of cooperation such as, space science, technology and applications including remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication and satellite based navigation; Space science and planetary exploration; use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology.
• The Agreement would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO and Communications and Information Technology Authority of the Government of Mongolia, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this Agreement.
Financial Implications:
The financial arrangements to cover expenses for the co-operative activities undertaken within the framework of this Agreement will be jointly decided by the respective Participants on a case-by-case basis subject to the availability of funds.
Benefits:
Cooperation with and the Government of Mongolia through this Agreement would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The signed Agreement would lead to concluding specific implementing Arrangement and setting up of Joint Working Group, to work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this Agreement.
Impact:
The signed Agreement will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
Background:
• Department of Space (DOS) and the Mongolian Ministry of Infrastructure signed an 'Agreement for cooperation in space science, technology and applications' on January 15, 2004. Apart from training of Mongolian officials on space technology application, no major cooperative activities have been taken up. When our Embassy in Mongolia was contacted for reviving the cooperation, it is understood that Mongolian Ministry of Infrastructure is abolished and the space activities are presently handled by Communication and Information Technology Authority (CITA) of Mongolia.
• Embassy has further mentioned that, b high level delegation from Mongolia is expected to visit India during September 2019 and space cooperation would be one of the agenda. Embassy requested ISRO to share a draft Agreement on space cooperation for further taking up with CITA. Accordingly, a draft Agreement for India-Mongolia Space cooperation was drafted and shared with
Embassy, with approval of Chairman, ISRO/ Secretary, DOS. Subsequently, Mongolian side has given its concurrence and both sides have arrived at workable version and proposed to sign the agreement during high level delegation visit from Mongolia.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಳಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
08 JAN 2020 3:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಳಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು, ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಳಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಭಾರತ ಪ್ರವಾಸದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 20, 2019 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ವಿವರಗಳು:
• ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂಮಿಯ ದೂರ ಸಂವೇದನೆ; ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಸಂವಹನ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸಂಚರಣೆ; ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಹಗಳ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ; ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ನೌಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೆಲದ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ಗಳಂತಹ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ.
• ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಇಲಾಖೆ/ ಇಸ್ರೋ ಮತ್ತು ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂವಹನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದಿಂದ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಗುಂಪನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಸಮಯದ-ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ವಿಧಾನಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳು
ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನೊಳಗೆ ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಹಕಾರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಖರ್ಚುವೆಚ್ಚಗಳ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯಾ ದೇಶಗಳು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು
ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಹಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮನುಕುಲದ ಒಳಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಅನ್ವಯಿಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಇದರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತವೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರಿಗಳು
ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ತೀರ್ಮಾನಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಸಮೂಹವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು, ಸಮಯದ-ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ವಿಧಾನಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ
ಭೂಮಿಯ ದೂರ ಸಂವೇದಿ, ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಸಂವಹನ, ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಸಂಚರಣೆ, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ
• ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯನ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಜನವರಿ 15, 2004 ರಂದು 'ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಅನ್ವಯಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ' ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿತು. ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಅನ್ವಯ ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯನ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡುವುದರ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ, ಯಾವುದೇ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ನಡೆದಿಲ್ಲ. ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯಾದ ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಿದಾಗ, ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯನ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯಾದ ಸಂವಹನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಸಿಐಟಿಎ) ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿದುಬಂದಿದೆ.
• 2019 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯಾದಿಂದ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ನಿಯೋಗ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದ್ದು, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಸಹಕಾರವು ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಎಂದು ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಕರಡು ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿ ಇಸ್ರೋಗೆ ವಿನಂತಿಸಿತು. ಅದರಂತೆ ಭಾರತ-ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯಾ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕರಡು ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು.
ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿ, ಇಸ್ರೋ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು/ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯನ್ ತಂಡವು ತನ್ನ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿತು. ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯವರು ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿದ್ದು ಮತ್ತು ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯಾದ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ನಿಯೋಗದ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದರು.