Cabinet
Cabinet approves agreement between India and Mongolia on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful and Civilian Purposes
08 JAN 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for an Agreement between Government of the Republic of India and Government of Mongolia on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful and Civilian Purposes.
The Agreement was signed at New Delhi on 20 September 2019 during the state visit of the President of Mongolia to India.
Details:
• This Agreement shall enable pursuing the following potential interest areas of cooperation such as, space science, technology and applications including remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication and satellite based navigation; Space science and planetary exploration; use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology.
• The Agreement would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO and Communications and Information Technology Authority of the Government of Mongolia, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this Agreement.
Financial Implications:
The financial arrangements to cover expenses for the co-operative activities undertaken within the framework of this Agreement will be jointly decided by the respective Participants on a case-by-case basis subject to the availability of funds.
Benefits:
Cooperation with and the Government of Mongolia through this Agreement would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The signed Agreement would lead to concluding specific implementing Arrangement and setting up of Joint Working Group, to work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this Agreement.
Impact:
The signed Agreement will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
Background:
• Department of Space (DOS) and the Mongolian Ministry of Infrastructure signed an 'Agreement for cooperation in space science, technology and applications' on January 15, 2004. Apart from training of Mongolian officials on space technology application, no major cooperative activities have been taken up. When our Embassy in Mongolia was contacted for reviving the cooperation, it is understood that Mongolian Ministry of Infrastructure is abolished and the space activities are presently handled by Communication and Information Technology Authority (CITA) of Mongolia.
• Embassy has further mentioned that, b high level delegation from Mongolia is expected to visit India during September 2019 and space cooperation would be one of the agenda. Embassy requested ISRO to share a draft Agreement on space cooperation for further taking up with CITA. Accordingly, a draft Agreement for India-Mongolia Space cooperation was drafted and shared with
Embassy, with approval of Chairman, ISRO/ Secretary, DOS. Subsequently, Mongolian side has given its concurrence and both sides have arrived at workable version and proposed to sign the agreement during high level delegation visit from Mongolia.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં શાંતિપૂર્ણ અને નાગરિક હિતો માટે બાહ્ય અવકાશના ઉપયોગ અને સંશોધન અંગે ભારત અને મોંગોલિયા વચ્ચેના સંધી કરારોને મંજૂરી
08 JAN 2020 3:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રી મંડળે શાંતિપૂર્ણ અને નાગરિક ઉદ્દેશ્યો માટે બાહ્ય અવકાશના સંશોધન અને ઉપયોગના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ સાધવા માટે ભારત સરકાર અને મોંગોલિયન સરકાર વચ્ચે સંધી કરારોને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
મોંગોલિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિની ભારતની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત દરમિયાન 20 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2019ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે આ સંધી પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
વિગતો:
• આ સંધી વડે સહયોગ માટે નીચે મુજબના ક્ષેત્રો ખુલશે, જેવા કે; અવકાશ વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી એન્ડ એપ્લીકેશન જેમાં રીમોટ સેન્સીંગ ઓફ અર્થનો સમાવેશ થાય છે; સેટેલાઈટ કમ્યુનિકેશન અને સેટેલાઈટ આધારિત નેવિગેશન; અવકાશ વિજ્ઞાન અને ગ્રહીય સંશોધન; સ્પેસક્રાફ્ટનો ઉપયોગ અને સ્પેસ સિસ્ટમ તેમજ ગ્રાઉન્ડ સિસ્ટમ; અને અવકાશ ટેકનોલોજીનું અમલીકરણ.
• આ સંધી વડે એક સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી સમૂહની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે જેમાં અવકાશ વિભાગ/ ઈસરો તથા કમ્યુનિકેશન એન્ડ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી ઓથોરીટી ઓફ ગવર્મેન્ટ ઓફ મોંગોલિયાના સભ્યોનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવશે. આ સદસ્યો અમલીકરણની આગળની યોજના તૈયાર કરશે જેમાં સમયમર્યાદા અને સંધીને અમલીકૃત બનાવવા માટેના સાધનોનો સમાવેશ થયેલો હશે
નાણાકીય જોગવાઈઓ:
આ સંધી અંતર્ગત હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલ સહકારાત્મક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટેના ખર્ચને પહોંચી વળવાની નાણાકીય વ્યવસ્થા ભંડોળની ઉપલબ્ધી અનુસાર જુદા જુદા કેસ મુજબ સંલગ્ન જે તે સભ્યો દ્વારા નક્કી કરવામાં આવશે.
લાભ:
આ સંધીના માધ્યમથી મોંગોલિયા સરકાર સાથેના સહયોગ વડે માનવતાના લાભ માટે અવકાશ ટેકનોલોજીના અમલીકરણના ક્ષેત્રમાં એક સંયુક્ત પ્રવૃત્તિ વિકસિત થશે. આમ, દેશના તમામ વિભાગો અને પ્રદેશોને તેનો ફાયદો મળશે.
અમલીકરણની વ્યૂહરચના અને લક્ષ્યાંકો:
હસ્તાક્ષરિત આ સંધી વડે ચોક્કસ અમલીકરણની વ્યવસ્થાઓ તૈયાર થશે અને એક સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથની સ્થાપના થશે જેથી સમયગાળા અને આ સંધીના અમલીકરણ માટેના સાધનો સહીતના આયોજનો તૈયાર થઇ શકે.
અસરો:
હસ્તાક્ષર થયેલ આ સંધી રીમોટ સેન્સીંગ ઓફ અર્થ, સેટેલાઈટ કમ્યુનિકેશન, સેટેલાઈટ નેવિગેશન, સ્પેસ સાયન્સ અને બાહ્ય અવકાશના સંશોધનના ક્ષેત્રમાં નવી સંશોધન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને અમલીકરણની શક્યતાઓને ઉજાગર કરશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
• અવકાશ વિભાગ (ડીઓએસ) અને મોંગોલિયન ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર મંત્રાલય દ્વારા જાન્યુઆરી 15, 2004ના રોજ અવકાશ વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી અને એપ્લીકેશન માટેની એક સંધી પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. તે અંતર્ગત મોંગોલિયાના અધિકારીઓને સ્પેસ ટેકનોલોજી એપ્લીકેશનની તાલીમ ઉપરાંત અન્ય કોઈ સહયોગાત્મક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરવામાં નથી આવી. જ્યારે સહયોગને પુનર્ગઠીત કરવા માટે મોંગોલિયામાં આપણા દુતાવાસનો સંપર્ક કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો ત્યારે એક વાત જાણવા મળી કે મોંગોલિયન ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર મંત્રાલય નાબૂદ કરી દેવામાં આવ્યું છે અને અવકાશને લગતી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ વર્તમાન સમયમાં કમ્યુનિકેશન એન્ડ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી ઓથોરીટી (સીટીએ) મોંગોલિયા દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
• દૂતાવાસે આગળ જણાવ્યું છે કે સપ્ટેમ્બર 2019 દરમિયાન મોંગોલિયાનું ઉચ્ચ સ્તરનું પ્રતિનિધિ મંડળ ભારતની મુલાકાત લે તેવી શક્યતા છે અને અવકાશ સહયોગ તેનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્ય હોઈ શકે છે. દૂતાવાસે ઈસરોને વિનંતી કરી હતી કે સીઆઈટીએને આગળ અમલીકૃત બનાવવા માટે અવકાશ સહયોગ માટે સંધીનો કાચો મુસદ્દો મોકલવામાં આવે. તે અનુસાર ચેરમેન, ઈસરો/ સેક્રેટરી, ડીઓએસની મંજૂરી વડે ભારત મોંગોલિયા અવકાશ સહયોગ માટેનો સંધી મુસદ્દો તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો અને દુતાવાસ સાથે તેને વહેંચવામાં આવ્યો. ત્યારબાદ, મોંગોલિયન પક્ષ દ્વારા સહમતી આપવામાં આવી અને બંને પક્ષો કાર્ય કરવાની સ્થિતિમાં આવ્યા હતા અને મોંગોલિયાના ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય પ્રતિનિધિ મંડળની ભારત મુલાકાત દરમિયાન હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાની દરખાસ્ત રજુ કરવામાં આવી હતી.