Cabinet
Cabinet approves agreement between India and Mongolia on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful and Civilian Purposes
08 JAN 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for an Agreement between Government of the Republic of India and Government of Mongolia on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful and Civilian Purposes.
The Agreement was signed at New Delhi on 20 September 2019 during the state visit of the President of Mongolia to India.
Details:
• This Agreement shall enable pursuing the following potential interest areas of cooperation such as, space science, technology and applications including remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication and satellite based navigation; Space science and planetary exploration; use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology.
• The Agreement would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO and Communications and Information Technology Authority of the Government of Mongolia, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this Agreement.
Financial Implications:
The financial arrangements to cover expenses for the co-operative activities undertaken within the framework of this Agreement will be jointly decided by the respective Participants on a case-by-case basis subject to the availability of funds.
Benefits:
Cooperation with and the Government of Mongolia through this Agreement would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The signed Agreement would lead to concluding specific implementing Arrangement and setting up of Joint Working Group, to work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this Agreement.
Impact:
The signed Agreement will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
Background:
• Department of Space (DOS) and the Mongolian Ministry of Infrastructure signed an 'Agreement for cooperation in space science, technology and applications' on January 15, 2004. Apart from training of Mongolian officials on space technology application, no major cooperative activities have been taken up. When our Embassy in Mongolia was contacted for reviving the cooperation, it is understood that Mongolian Ministry of Infrastructure is abolished and the space activities are presently handled by Communication and Information Technology Authority (CITA) of Mongolia.
• Embassy has further mentioned that, b high level delegation from Mongolia is expected to visit India during September 2019 and space cooperation would be one of the agenda. Embassy requested ISRO to share a draft Agreement on space cooperation for further taking up with CITA. Accordingly, a draft Agreement for India-Mongolia Space cooperation was drafted and shared with
Embassy, with approval of Chairman, ISRO/ Secretary, DOS. Subsequently, Mongolian side has given its concurrence and both sides have arrived at workable version and proposed to sign the agreement during high level delegation visit from Mongolia.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने शांतिपूर्ण और नागरिक उद्देश्यों के लिए बाह्य अंतरिक्ष के इस्‍तेमाल और वहां खोज गतिविधियों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच समझौते को मंजूरी दी
08 JAN 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने शांतिपूर्ण और असैन्‍य उद्देश्‍यों के लिए बाह्य अंतरिक्ष के इस्‍तेमाल और वहां खोज गतिविधियों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच हुए समझौते को मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस समझौते पर मंगोलिया के राष्‍ट्रपति की भारत यात्रा के दौरान 20 सितंबर 2019 को नयी दिल्‍ली में हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए थे।
विवरण:-
· इस समझौते के तहत दोनों पक्ष अंतरिक्ष विज्ञानप्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्‍वी के बारे में जानकारियां प्राप्‍त करने के लिए दूरसंवेदी प्रणाली का उपयोगउपग्रह संचार तथा उपग्रह आधारित दिशासूचक प्रणालीअंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और ग्रहों की खोज,अंतरिक्ष यानों, अंतरिक्ष प्रणाली तथा भू प्रणाली का उपयोग तथा अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्‍तेमाल के लिए सहयोग कर सकेंगे।
· इस समझौते के तहत दोनों पक्ष एक संयुक्‍त कार्य समूह गठित कर सकेंगे। जिसमें भारत सरकार के अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन के सदस्‍य और मंगोलिया के संचार तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी प्राधिकरण के सदस्‍य शामिल होंगे। यह कार्य समूह समझौते की व्‍यवस्‍थाएं लागू करने के तौर तरीकों और उनके लिए समय सीमा का निर्धारित करेगा।
वित्‍तीय प्रभाव :-
समझौते के तहत सहयोग की गतिविधियों पर होने वाले खर्च का फैसला दोनों पक्ष उपलब्‍ध वित्‍तीय संसाधनों और आवश्‍यकताओं के अनुरूप करेंगे।
लाभ :-
इस समझौते के माध्‍यम से दोनों देश अंतरिक्ष में प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्‍तेमाल के लिए संयुक्‍त गतिविधियां चला सकेंगे जो आगे चलकर मानव जाति के लिए काफी फायदेमंद साबित होगा। इस समझौते से देश के सभी क्षेत्र लाभान्वित होंगे।
क्रियान्‍वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्‍य :-
यह समझौता दोनों पक्षों को संयुक्‍त कार्य समूह के माध्‍यम से समय बद्ध तरीके से समझौते की व्‍यवस्‍थाएं लागू करने में मदद करेगा।
प्रभाव :-
समझौते के माध्‍यम से दोनों पक्षों को बाह्य अंतरिक्ष में खोज गतिविधियां चलाने तथा दूरसंवेदी प्रणालीउपग्रह संचारउपग्रह दिशासूचक प्रणाली और अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगि‍की के इस्‍तेमाल के नए अवसर मिलेंगे।
पृष्‍ठभूमि:-
भारत के अंतरिक्ष विभाग और मंगोलिया के अवसंरचना मंत्रालय ने अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में सहयोग तथा इनके इस्‍तेमाल के लिए 15 जनवरी 2004 को एक समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए थे। इसके तहत मंगोलिया के अधिकारियों को अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान में प्रशिक्षण देने के अलावा कोई और बड़ी गतिविधि अभी नहीं हो पायी है।
समझौते की समीक्षा के बारे में जब मंगोलिया में भारत के दूतावास से संपर्क किया गया तो पता चला कि वहां का अवसंरचना विभाग खत्‍म कर दिया गया है और अंतरिक्ष से जुड़ी गतिविधियों का काम-काज अब संचार और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी प्राधिकरण की देख-रेख में किया जा रहा है।
दूतावास की ओर से यह जानकारी भी दी गई थी कि मंगोलिया का एक उच्‍चस्‍तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल सितंबर 2019 में भारत की यात्रा पर आने वाला है और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सहयोग उसका एक अहम एजेंडा होगा। दूतावास की ओर से इसरो को एक अनुरोध भेजा गया और समझौते का मसौदा मंगाया गया ताकि उसे मंगोलिया के संचार और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी प्राधिकरण के साथ साझा किया जा सके। इसरो की ओर से मसौदा भेजे जाने के बाद मंगोलिया और भारत के बीच अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के समझौते का नया मसौदा तैयार किया गया और जिसपर दोनों पक्षों ने अपनी सहमति दी।