Prime Minister's Office
PM talks to the President of United States, Donald Trump
07 JAN 2020 7:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with His Excellency Mr Donald Trump, President of the United States to convey New Year greetings.
The Prime Minister wished President Trump, his family and the people of the United States good health, prosperity and success in the New Year.
The Prime Minister stated that India-US relations, which are built on trust, mutual respect and understanding, have grown from strength to strength. The Prime Minister highlighted the significant progress made in deepening the Strategic Partnership between the two countries in the previous year and expressed his desire to continue to work with President Trump for enhancing cooperation in all areas of mutual interest.
President Trump wished the people of India prosperity and progress in the New Year. He expressed satisfaction at the achievements in the relationship in the last few years and reiterated his readiness for further deepening bilateral cooperation.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अमेरिकेचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प यांच्याशी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी साधला संवाद
07 JAN 2020 5:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जानेवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अमेरिकेचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प यांना नववर्षाच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या. पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प, त्यांचे कुटुंबिय आणि अमेरिकेच्या जनतेला नववर्षात उत्तम आरोग्य, भरभराट आणि सुयश लाभो अशी सदिच्छा व्यक्त केली.
विश्वास, परस्पर आदर यावर आधारलेले भारत-अमेरिका संबंध अधिकाधिक बळकट होत आहेत. मागच्या वर्षात दोन्ही देशांदरम्यानची धोरणात्मक भागीदारी बळकट करण्यात लक्षणीय प्रगती पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केली आणि राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांच्यासमवेत परस्पर हिताच्या सर्व क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वृद्धींगत करण्यासाठीचे कार्य जारी ठेवण्याची इच्छा व्यक्त केली.
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांनी नववर्षात भारतातल्या लोकांच्या प्रगती आणि भरभराटीसाठी सदिच्छा व्यक्त केली. गेल्या काही वर्षात उभय देशांच्या संबंधातल्या कामगिरीबाबत त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठीच्या आपल्या कटिबद्धतेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.