Prime Minister's Office
PM talks to the President of United States, Donald Trump
07 JAN 2020 7:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with His Excellency Mr Donald Trump, President of the United States to convey New Year greetings.
The Prime Minister wished President Trump, his family and the people of the United States good health, prosperity and success in the New Year.
The Prime Minister stated that India-US relations, which are built on trust, mutual respect and understanding, have grown from strength to strength. The Prime Minister highlighted the significant progress made in deepening the Strategic Partnership between the two countries in the previous year and expressed his desire to continue to work with President Trump for enhancing cooperation in all areas of mutual interest.
President Trump wished the people of India prosperity and progress in the New Year. He expressed satisfaction at the achievements in the relationship in the last few years and reiterated his readiness for further deepening bilateral cooperation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति डोनाल्ड ट्रंप से बात की
07 JAN 2020 7:25AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति श्री डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प के साथ बात की और उन्हें नए साल की बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प, उनके परिवार और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के लोगों के लिए नए साल में अच्छे स्वास्थ्य, समृद्धि और सफलता की कामना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत-अमेरिका संबंध विश्वास, आपसी सम्मान और समझ पर बने हैं और इनमें और सुदृढ़ता आई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले वर्षों के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत होती सामरिक साझेदारी में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला और राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प के साथ आपसी हित के सभी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने की दिशा में सहयोग जारी रखने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प ने नए साल में भारत के लोगों की समृद्धि और प्रगति की कामना की। उन्होंने पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान संबंधों में हासिल हुई उपलब्धियों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।