ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ , ਡੋਨਾਲਡ ਟਰੰਪ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ
07 JAN 2020 7:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪਰਮ ਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਟ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੋਨਾਲਡ ਟਰੰਪ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਆਪਸੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬੱਧੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਤਪਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM talks to the President of United States, Donald Trump
07 JAN 2020 7:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with His Excellency Mr Donald Trump, President of the United States to convey New Year greetings.
The Prime Minister wished President Trump, his family and the people of the United States good health, prosperity and success in the New Year.
The Prime Minister stated that India-US relations, which are built on trust, mutual respect and understanding, have grown from strength to strength. The Prime Minister highlighted the significant progress made in deepening the Strategic Partnership between the two countries in the previous year and expressed his desire to continue to work with President Trump for enhancing cooperation in all areas of mutual interest.
President Trump wished the people of India prosperity and progress in the New Year. He expressed satisfaction at the achievements in the relationship in the last few years and reiterated his readiness for further deepening bilateral cooperation.