Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture: Year End Review 2019
03 JAN 2020 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is committed to preserve and promote the rich art and culture of India, both tangible and intangible. Ministry and his autonomous bodies have worked whole year for this. Commemoration of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, 29 days cultural extravaganza Sanskriti Kumbh at Kumbh Mela, 10th edition of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav, Commemoration event of 76th anniversary of the formation of Azad Hind Government, Restoration work of architectural genius Markandeshwar temple in Maharashtra and various other events of Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat were some of the important highlights for the ministry this year.
1. Sanskriti Kumbh, a 29 days Cultural extravaganza organised at Kumbh Mela Area, Prayagraj from 10th January, 2019
Sanskriti Kumbh, a 29 days cultural extravaganza was organised at Kumbh Mela Area, Prayagraj from 10th January, 2019. The Ministry of Culture, Government of India organized Sanskriti Kumbh with intent to showcase the rich Cultural Heritage of India in all its rich and varied dimensions viz. Performing Arts- Folk, Tribal and Classical art forms, Handicrafts, Cuisines, Exhibitions etc. all in one place.
Under the banner of Sanskriti Kumbh, Rashtriya Shilp Mela was also organized in the premises of NCZCC where Shilp Haats were set up to display handicrafts and live demonstration of the skill by craftsmen. Special arrangements were made for the delegates of “Pravasi Bhartiya Diwas” for participating in the Kumbh Mela at Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh.Around ten thousand participants attended the colourful convention.President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the three day
Gandhian Resurgence Summit at Parmarth Niketan camp at Prayagraj Kumbh. About 300 Gandhians from different parts of the country and organisations are participating in the Summit.
2. Auction of Mementos received by Prime Minister, organised in two chapters, one in January and another in September, 2019
The physical auction of Mementos received by the Prime Minister, organised by National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi, under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, culminated on 28th January 2019 and the e-auction had taken place from 29th to 31st January 2019 for remaining items which are not sold during the physical auction on the portal www.pmmementos.gov.in.
The proceeds from auction are donated for the noble cause of Namami Gange.
Second Chapter Exhibition of Prime Minister’s gifts was organised from 14th September to 3rd October, 2019 by the Ministry of Culture at National Gallery of Modern Art in New Delhi. Mementos included 576 Shawls, 964 AngaVastram, 88 Pagris and various jackets portraying the diversified and colourful Culture of our Country. The Major Highlight of the Physical auction organized at NGMA was that a specially handcrafted wooden bike, received a successful bid of Rs. 5 lakhs. A similar bid was also received for a unique painting, which depicts Prime Minister Modi on a railway platform – a uniquely artistic interpretation of Narendra Modi’s special bond with the railways.
3. New campus of National Museum Institute inaugurated at Noida on 30th January, 2019
The new Campus of the National Museum Institute was inaugurated at A-19, Sector 62, NOIDA (Institutional Area), on 30th January, 2019.Four new courses i.e. (i) Archaeology; (ii) Palaeography, Epigraphy and Numismatics; (iii) Structural Conservation and (iv) Cultural & Heritage Management, were proposed to be commence. In addition to these regular courses, short-term courses of five-month duration i.e. Art Appreciation and Bhartiya Kalanidhi (Hindi), which are very popular, were promised to be conducted by the Institute to disseminate the knowledge about the country’s tangible and intangible heritage.
4. Special Postage Stamp on Kumbh Mela was released on 2ndFebruary
Union Minister of State for Railways and Communication Mr Manoj Sinha released a special postage stamp of the Indian Postal Department on Kumbh Mela on 2nd February, 2019. A special first day cover was also released on the occasion. Its cost is five rupees.
5. 20th Bharat Rang Mahotsav organised in New Delhi
The 20th edition of Bharat Rang Mahotsav (BRM), the international theatre festival of India, is organized by National School of Drama. The 20th BRM comes with 111 national and international acts in its basket that includes folk and other traditional theatre forms, invitee plays, and productions by the students of the National School of Drama.
6. President of India Presented Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2017
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented the Sangeet NatakAkademi Awards for the year 2017 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan on February 06, 2019.
7. Foundation Stone of Taj View Gardenon the Taj Corridor Area between the Agra Fort and TajMahal laid on 14th February
Foundation Stone of Taj View Garden on the Taj Corridor Area between the Agra Fort and TajMahal in Agra was laid on 14thFeburary, 2019.
The Taj View Garden is being developed on the Mughal period’s Charbagh garden pattern by the Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of Culture, Government of India. A permanent photo exhibition was also curated near the newly constructed Visitor’s Facility Centre at the Eastern Gate of TajMahal.
8. Virtual Experiential Museum established at Man – Mahal near Dashashwamedh Ghat at Varanasi
Virtual Experiential Museum has been established by the National Council of Science Museum (NCSM) working under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH) helped in designing and curation of this Virtual Experiential Museum and also in preparing of script for various documentaries to be shown in this VEM.The Prime Minister, Sri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Virtual Experiential Museum (VEM) in a Centrally Protected Monument under Archeological Survey of India, Man – Mahal, situated on the bank of the Ganges near holy DashashwamedhGhat at Varanasi.
9. Azaadi Ke Diwane’ Museum at Red Fort Complex in New Delhi, created by ASI Pays Homage to Unsung Heroes of Freedom Struggle of the Nation
The ‘Azaadi ke Diwane’ museum was inaugurated at Red Fort, Delhi on 4th March, 2019. Created by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), the museum within the Red Fort complex pays homage to all the unsung heroes of freedom struggle of the nation, who would have otherwise been merged away in forgetfulness.
10. National Council of Science Museums of Culture Ministry collaborates with Google Arts & Culture for largest interactive online exhibition on inventions and discoveries
The National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), an organization under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India has collaborated with Google Arts & Culture for ‘Once upon a Try’: Epic journeys of invention and discovery - the largest online exhibition about inventions and discoveries ever curated, as an attempt to explore humanity’s greatest inventions and discoveries in an interactive online exhibition. The online exhibition was launched on 7th March, 2019 and contains collections, stories and knowledge from over 110 renowned institutions from across 23 countries, highlighting millennia of major breakthroughs and the great minds behind them.
11. Release of Dictionary of Martyrs of India’s Freedom Struggle (1857-1947)
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, released the Dictionary of Martyrs of India’s Freedom Struggle, on 7th March, 2019 at an event in Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi. This five-volume dictionary contains an account of the martyrs from India’s First War of Independence in 1857, to India’s Independence in 1947.The martyrs of the Jallianwala Bagh massacre, the non-cooperation movement, the Quit India Movement, and those soldiers of the Azad Hind Fauj, who attained martyrdom, among many others are included. The project for compilation of “Dictionary of Martyrs” of India’s Freedom Struggle was commissioned by the Ministry of Culture, to the Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR) to commemorate the 150th anniversary of uprising of 1857.
12. New Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology at Greater Noida in UP inaugurated by the Prime Minister
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology at Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh was inaugurated by The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 9th March, 2019. A statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya at the campus and Deendayal Museum in the Institute campus was also inaugurated on the same day. The state-of-the-art institute, built at an estimated cost of Rs. 289 crore is spread over 25 acres. The Institute comprises of an auditorium with seating capacity of 1000 people, an open air theatre and an Archaeological Museum. The Institute of Archaeology (IA) is an academic wing of ASI under the Ministry of Culture.
13. Ministry of Culturefacilitates in setting up of FM Radio Transmitter on 103.7 MHZ frequency at Baltal for ‘Amarnath Yatra’ Pogramme
For the first time ever, on a request from Ministry of Culture (MoC), Ministry of I&B set up a FM Radio Transmitter on 103.7 MHZ frequency at Baltal, on the Amarnath route. A studio facility was set up at Baltal Base Camp, and “AmarnathYatra” program was generated from Baltal base camp. Pahalgam transmitter was also tuned to Baltal. All India Radio (AIR) transmitted regular services on crowd management, weather, health and other alerts; devotional music was provided by Ministry of Culture.Ministry of Culture curated and created high quality devotional content for the Yatra, which includes Mantras, Shlokas and Bhajans with contextual meaning on Shiva, Parvati and Ganesh. Leading music directors and singers were roped in for this purpose. Archival content was taken from National Cultural Audio-visual Archives, under the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts.
14. India gets its 38th world UNESCO World heritage site As Pink City Jaipur
India’s nomination of the Jaipur City, Rajasthan got inscribed on 6th July, 2019 on the World Heritage List of UNESCO during the 43rd Session of the World Heritage Committee held at Baku, Azerbaijan. The nomination of Jaipur City has successfully been done by complying with the various UNESCO guidelines of 2017. With Successful inscription of Jaipur City, India has 38 world heritage sites that include 30 Cultural properties, 7 Natural properties and 1 mixed site.
15. Restoration work of architectural genius, Markandeshwar temple in Maharashtra initiated by Archaeological Survey of India
The restoration work of Markandeshwar temple in Maharashtra by the Archaeological Survey of India has been initiated in the month of July, 2019. Known as the “Khajuraho of Vidarbha”, the temple of Markandadeo is situated on the bank of River Wainganga in district Gadchiroli of Maharashtra. A detailed documentation process was initiated to carry out the condition mapping of the temple in order to carry out the conservation process.
16. Historic Safdarjung Tomb in New Delhi illuminated with advanced LED Lights
Safdarjung Tomb is one of those historical monuments which attracts thousands of tourists every year and is the pride jewel in Delhi’s history.With the illumination the architectural beauty of the 17th century Mughal era monument displayed its historic reflection on Delhi after sunset. To highlight the architectural beauty including arches and minarets of the Safdarjung tomb,a total of 213 technologically advanced LED lights were used which consumes less electricity – the consumption of which is approximately 62% less than conventional light fixtures.
17. Nepali and Santhali languages included in the Scheme for grant of Senior/Junior Fellowships of Culture Ministry
The Ministry of Culture administers a scheme component namely Award of Senior/Junior Fellowships to Outstanding Artistes in the Fields of Culture. The fellowships are awarded for undertaking research oriented projects.Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT), Dwarka is the Nodal institute for handling the Scheme of Sr. /Jr. Fellowship till selection process. “Literary Arts” is one of the Fields under this Scheme where candidates can apply for research in 22 languages as their Sub-Field. The remaining 2 languages from the 8th Schedule of the Indian Constitution i.e. Nepali and Santhali were included in the Sub-Field of Field “Literature” in the scheme component ‘Award of Senior/Junior Fellowships to Outstanding Artistes in the Fields of Culture’.
18. Delhi Public Library launchedMobile Library Busesprocured under C.S.R assistance from Airports Authority of India
Mobile Library Buses procured under C.S.R assistance from Airports Authority of India were launched under the “Ghar-Ghar Dastak Ghar Ghar Pustak” Scheme of the Delhi Public Library, which aims to provide books to the citizens of Delhi, especially, the residents of slums, resettlement colonies and rural areas.
19.Excavation carried out by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in Maharastra’s Phupgaon, indicated towards Iron Age Settlement
The recent excavation carried out by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) at Maharashtra’s Phupgaon has revealed evidence of an Iron Age settlement in the Vidarbha region. The excavation at the site was taken up between December, 2018 and March, 2019.The team of ASI took up an intensive survey in the region between Chandur Bazar to Dariyapur of Purna basin at Phupgaon (N 21° 24’ 00.6” E 77° 54’ 11.6”), Amravati district of Maharashtra. The site is situated in the vast meander of the river Purna, a major tributary of Tapi, which used to be a perennial river, but at present is completely dried-up due to the dam construction in the upper stream. The site is situated about 20 m away from the river bed and its one-third portion has been subjected to frequent erosion during the heavy water current in the earlier times.
ASI is of the view that the excavation at Phupgaon has provided important insights into Iron Age people of Purna river basin. Chronologically, the site could be placed between 7th C BCE and 4th C BCE. However, further detailed study of the site with chronometric dating is being taken up to reveal further aspects of Iron Age of Vidarbha.
20. ‘The Diary of Manu Gandhi’ (1943-44) brought out by National Archives of India, on the occasion of 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi in collaboration with Oxford University Press
‘The Diary of Manu Gandhi’ (1943-44) has been brought out by National Archives of India, on the occasion of 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi in collaboration with Oxford University Press and launched at a function in the auditorium of Nehru Memorial Museum and Library today in New Delhi. The Diary of Manu Gandhi originally in Gujarati has been edited and translated by Dr Tridip Suhrud, a well-known scholar engaged in understanding the Gandhian Intellectual tradition. The first volume covers the period 1943-1944.
21. Integrated NOAPS single window clearing system of National Monuments Authority for 517 local bodies in six States launched
An integrated NOC online Application Processing System for National Monuments Authority (NMA) for 517 local bodies of six states was launched in the public domain over the URL: http://nmanoc.nic.in/ by the Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel on in New Delhi. Online processing of applications requesting NOC for construction related work in prohibited and regulated area of ASI protected monuments has been made simpler with this system. Six New States are now a part of this Integrated Online Application Portal with Urban Local Bodies Count.The Portal has integration with the Smart ‘Smarac’ Mobile App of Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), through which the applicant traverses his plot and the geo coordinates of his plot along with the images get uploaded into the NIC portal along with the proximity and the approval status.
22. Water Conservation system and Baby care & Feeding Room installed at Taj Mahal Premises
A Water Conservation system and Baby care& Feeding Room at the premises of Taj Mahal in Agra, Uttar Pradesh was installed and inaugurated by the Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) on 29th August, 2019. The Water Conservation System which in its first turn puts about 10000 litre of polluted water coming out of RO System into the old well located in the premises of the heritage site.
23. ‘Gallery of Confiscated and Retrieved Antiquities’ at PuranaQilacurated by ASI showcases confiscated and retrieved antiquities for public
‘Gallery of Confiscated and Retrieved Antiquities’ at Purana Qila curated by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI)showcases confiscated and retrieved antiquities for public, the Gallery is located in the arched cells of Purana Qila. The number of antiquities recovered in the last five years has been the highest ever, So far, ASI, has retrieved 44 stolen antiquities from USA, Australia, Singapore, Germany, Canada and England and 119 more antiquities are in the process of retrieval. Owing to the efforts of ASI no theft has been reported from any Centrally Protected Monument or site museum under ASI during last few years.
24. First ever architectural LED illumination of Qutab Minar
The historic Qutb Minar came alive as it saw the first ever architectural LED illumination inaugurated by Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (I/C) Shri Prahalad Singh Patel in New Delhi on 31st August, 2019.
To highlight the architectural beauty including arches and minarets of the Qutb Minar, a total of 358 technologically advanced LED lights have been used which will consume 62% less electricity than conventional light fixtures. Warm lights will highlight the architectural features on the monument’s facade. Apart from the minaret, the pathways and smaller structures around the Qutb Minar have also been lit. The new illumination comprises lighting that accentuates the silhouette of the monument with the interplay of light and shade. The duration of illumination will be from 7:00 PM to 11:00 PM daily with a monthly cost of Rs16,615/- which comes out merely to Rs 1,99,388/- for a year.
25. The first ever Mobile Science Exhibition (SCIENCE EXPLORER) of NCSM organised in Leh for entire Ladakh Region
The first ever Mobile Science Exhibition (SCIENCE EXPLORER) for the entire Ladakh Region in Leh was flagged off by the Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent charge), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel on 5th September, 2019.
Mobile Science Exhibition (MSE) programme, originally launched as Mobile Science Museum (MSM) in 1965, with a mission ‘If the people cannot visit the museum, let the museum visit the people at their doorsteps’, is the largest and the longest running outreach programme of NCSM. It is very successful in supplementing formal education with non-formal mode of science education, in creating a scientific awareness in the society and nurturing scientific temper and creative potential of the young people in the areas where MSE programmes are conducted.
26. Union Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel participates in BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meet at Curitiba, Brazil
Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel participated in BRICS Culture Ministers’ meeting held in Curitiba, Brazil.On the occasion, Shri Patel said that India attaches importance to its engagement with BRICS which has emerged as a valuable forum for consultation, coordination and cooperation on contemporary global issues of mutual interest and has helped to promote mutual understanding. Joint exhibition titled Bonding Regions & Imagining Cultural Synergies is being hosted by National Gallery of Modern Arts of India under the auspices of the BRICS Alliance of Museums and Art Galleries during November-December, 2019.Shri Patel proposed to add another field of cooperation under the aegis of BRICS Alliance on Literature envisaging BRICS Literary Festival to enhance cooperation and exchanges in the field of literature and promoting translation of literary works of famous writers and poets of BRICS member states.
27. 10th edition of ‘Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav' organised in Madhya Pradesh
Under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Matrix, 10th edition of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav was organised by the Ministry of Culture in Madhya Pradesh. Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri LaljiTandon in the presence of Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the festival in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, on14th October, 2019. Under the broad umbrella theme of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat has covered a profusion of art forms practised and performed by artists from all Zonal Cultural Centres of India, from Classical dance, viz. Classical dance, Loknritya, folk music, to visual and culinary arts. Handloom and handicrafts are equally being exhibited in stalls and tents curated at this Mahotsav. The gastronomic culture of Bihar, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal and several other partnering states is being showcased in food stalls. After its conclusion in Jabalpur, Mahotsav travelled to Sagar and concluded at Rewa on 21st October, 2019.
28. CCRT e-portal and YouTube Channel at the event “Digital Bharat Digital Sanskriti” launched
CCRT e-portal and YouTube Channel was launched at“Digital Bharat – Digital Sanskriti” program organised by Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (Ministry of Culture) on 20th October, 2019 at CCRT Head Quarter located at Dwarka, Delhi. With an aim to take India to a newer digital pinnacle and to promote our culture Union Minister will inaugurate CCRT e-portal and YouTube Channel (with support from Routes 2 Routes).
29.Commemoration event of ‘76th Year of Formation of Azad Hind Government’
Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (IC), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel took part in the commemoration event of 76th anniversary of the formation of Azad Hind Government on 21st October, 2019 at Red Fort, Delhi.
30. Excavation by Archaeological Survey of India in Gottiprolu, Andhra Pradesh indicate it as a Trade Centre of Early Historic Period
The 1st phase of excavation by a team of Archaeological Survey of India’s Excavation Branch – VI, Bangalore at Gottiprolu near Naidupeta in Nellore (now renamed as Sri Potti Sri Ramulu) district, Andhra Pradesh has discovered the remains of a huge settlement surrounded by a massive brick enclosure. Among many other antiquities unearthed are one life size Vishnu sculpture and a wide variety of pottery of the early centuries of current era.
Detailed topographical study and drone images have helped in identifying an early historic settlement surrounded by a fortification and the possibility of a moat encircling it. The fortification is very much clear on the eastern and southern sides of the mound while its other arm seems to have been levelled as a result of modern settlements.
31. UNESCO designated Mumbai as a member of UNESCO creative cities network (UCCN) in the field of film and Hyderabad in the field of gastronomy
UNESCO has designated Mumbai as a member of UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN) in the field of FILM and Hyderabad in the field of GASTRONOMY.
32. Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial (Amendment) Bill, 2019 passed by the Parliament
Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial (Amendment) Bill, 2019 has been passed by the Parliament after it was passed in RajyaSabha. The Bill was earlier passed in LokSabha on 2nd August 2019. It seeks to make apolitical the trust that runs Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial by removing the clause pertaining to the President of INC as a permanent member of the trust. The Bill also amends to include the Leader of Opposition recognised as such in the House of the People (LokSabha) or where there is no such Leader of Opposition, then the Leader of the single largest Opposition Party in that House as a member of the trust.
33. All records relating to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and Azad Hind Fauj de-classified and placed them in the National Archives of India
All records relating to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and Azad Hind Fauj de-classified and were placed in the National Archives of India. Accordingly, a total of 304 declassified records/files have been transferred to National Archives of India by above mentioned Ministries/Offices for permanent retention. Out of 304 files, 303 files are already uploaded on the Netaji web portal i.e. www.netajipapers.gov.in .
34. ‘Kalash’ (urn) containing soil of Jalianwala Bagh, the soil of martyr unveiled at National Museum
‘Kalash’ (urn) containing soil of Jalianwala Bagh, the soil of martyrs primarily was presented to the Prime Minister, Shri. Narendra Modi and later, unveiled at National Museum in New Delhi. The main idea behind displaying the ‘Kalash’ containing soil of Jalianwala Bagh in National Museum is to inspire the youth of India specially children and pay tribute to the martyrs of freedom struggle. The holy soil was brought by the Culture Minister when he visited the historical Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial. The soil from the land of sacrifice has reached National Museum after 100 years.
35. Indian Culture Portal showcasing information about the rich tangible and intangible cultural heritage of India launched by Union Culture Minister
The Indian Culture portal was envisioned by the Ministry of Culture and was developed by a team from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay while the curation of the data has been done by Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU).Indian culture portal is the first government authorized portal where knowledge and cultural resources of various organizations of Ministry of Culture are now available in public domain on a single platform.This project is a part of the Prime Minister’s Digital India initiative to showcase information about the rich tangible and intangible cultural heritage of India both at home and abroad.
36. President of India chaired the second meeting of the National Committee for Commemoration of 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind chaired the second meeting of the National Committee for Commemoration of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 19th December, 2019. Participants of the meeting included members of the National Committee including the Vice President, Shri Venkaiah Naidu; Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi; members of the Union Cabinet; Chief Ministers of various states; noted Gandhians among others. Prime Minister of Portugal HE Mr. Antonio Costa, the only foreign Prime Minister to be a member of the Committee, also participated in the meeting.
The Prime Minister addressed the dignitaries stating that while government commemorations of centenaries are held from time to time, the ‘Gandhi@150’ commemorations have become far more than just an occasion. They have become a program of the Jan Samanya and a matter of pride for every Indian.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் ஓராண்டு சாதனைகள் – 2019
03 JAN 2020 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம், நாட்டின் வளமிக்க கலை, கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. மகாத்மா காந்தியடிகளின் 150-வது பிறந்த ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டம், கும்பமேளாவில் கலாச்சாரக் கும்பவிழா எனப்படும் 29 நாள் விழா, 10-வது தேசிய கலாச்சாரப் பெருவிழா, ஆசாத் ஹிந்த் எனப்படும் சுதந்திர இந்திய அரசு அமைக்கப்பட்டதன் 76-வது ஆண்டு நினைவு நிகழ்ச்சி, மகாராஷ்டிராவில் மாரக்கண்டேஸ்வரர் கோவிலின் கலைநயமிக்க கட்டடக்கலை மீட்புப்பணி, ஒரே பாரதம் – உன்னத பாரதம் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் உள்ளிட்டவை இந்த ஆண்டு, கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பல்வேறு முக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் சில.
1. பிரயாக்ராஜ் கும்பமேளாவின்போது, 29 நாள் கலாச்சாரக் கும்ப விழா:
பிரயாக்ராஜ் கும்பமேளாவின்போது, 29 நாள் கலாச்சாரக் கும்ப விழா 2019 ஜனவரி 10ஆம் தேதிமுதல் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. நாட்டின் வளமான கலாச்சாரப் பாரம்பரியத்தையும், செயல்நிலைக் கலை, கிராமியக் கலை, சாஸ்திரியக் கலை, கைவினைக் கலை போன்ற அதன் பல்வேறு பரிமாணங்களையும் காட்சிப்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்த விழா ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. கலாச்சாரக் கும்ப விழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தேசிய சிற்ப விழாவுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
பிரயாக்ராஜ் கும்பவிழாவின்போது பரமார்த்த நிகேதன் விழாவில் காந்தீய மீட்டெழுச்சி மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது. நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 300 காந்தியவாதிகளும், காந்திய அமைப்புகளும் இதில் பங்கேற்றன.
1. பிரதமர் பெற்ற பரிசுகளின் ஏலம் 2 தொகுதிகளாக நடைபெற்றது:
கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் புதுதில்லி தேசிய நவீன கலைக்கூடத்தில் பிரதமர் பெற்ற பரிசுப் பொருட்களின் நேரடி ஏலம், 2019 ஜனவரி 28ல் நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்த ஏலத்திற்கு பின், எஞ்சி நின்ற பரிசுப் பொருட்களின் மின்னணு ஏலம், 2019 ஜனவரி 29 முதல் 31-வரை நடைபெற்றது.
பிரதமர் பெற்ற பரிசுப் பொருட்களின் இரண்டாவது தொகுப்பு ஏலம், 2019 செப்டம்பர் 14 முதல் அக்டோபர் 3ஆம் தேதிவரை நடைபெற்றது. நேரடி ஏலத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சமாக, கலை நுணுக்கத்துடன் அமைக்கப்பட்ட மரத்தினாலான இருசக்கர வாகனம் ரூ. 5 லட்சத்திற்கு ஏலம் போனது. பிரதமர், ரயில் நிலைய நடைமேடையில் நிற்பது போன்ற சித்திரம், இதே தொகைக்கு ஏலம் போனது.
ஏலத்தில் கிடைத்த தொகை முழுவதும் நமாமி கங்கா திட்டத்திற்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
1. தேசிய அருங்காட்சியக நிறுவனத்தின் புதிய வளாகம் நொய்டாவில் திறப்பு:
தேசிய அருங்காட்சியக நிறுவனத்தின் புதிய வளாகம், நொய்டா நிறுவனங்கள் பகுதி, செக்டார் 62-ல் 2019 ஜனவரி 30ஆம் தேதி திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டது. தொல்லியல் ஆய்வு உள்ளிட்ட நான்கு புதிய பாடங்களில் இந்த வளாகத்தில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
1. கும்பமேளா குறித்த சிறப்பு தபால்தலை:
கும்பமேளா குறித்து சிறப்பு தபால்தலையை ரயில்வே மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. மனோஜ் சின்ஹா, 2019 பிப்ரவரி 2ஆம் தேதி வெளியிட்டார். 5 ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள சிறப்பு முதல்நாள் தபால் உறையும் அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
1. புதுதில்லியில் 20-வது வண்ணங்கள் பெருவிழா:
20-வது இந்திய வண்ணங்கள் திருவிழா எனப்படும் சர்வதேச இந்திய நாடக விழாவுக்கு தேசிய நாடகப் பள்ளி ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
1. 2017 சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமி விருதுகளை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வழங்கினார்:
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திரு. ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த், 2019, பிப்ரவரி 6ஆம் தேதி, குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் 2017ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமி விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்.
1. தாஜ் வழிப்பாதை பகுதியில், தாஜ் காட்சி தோட்டத்திற்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவிழா
தாஜ் வழிப்பாதை பகுதியில், தாஜ் காட்சி தோட்டத்திற்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவிழா 2019 பிப்ரவரி 14ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்றது. இந்த தோட்டம், ஆக்ரா கோட்டைக்கும். தாஜ்மஹாலுக்கும் இடைப்பட்ட பகுதியில் அமையவுள்ளது.
மேலும், தாஜ்மஹாலின் கிழக்கு நுழைவுவாயில் அருகே புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள பார்வையாளர் வசதி மைய வளாகத்தில், நிரந்தர புகைப்பட கண்காட்சி ஒன்றும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
1. வாரணாசி மான்-மஹாலில் மெய்நிகர் அனுபவ அருங்காட்சியகம்:
வாரணாசியில் தசாஸ்வமேத் துறைக்கு அருகே, கங்கை நதிக்கரையில் அமைந்துள்ள மான்-மஹாலில் இந்திய தொல்லியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் அமைத்துள்ள, மத்திய அரசு பாதுகாப்புக்கு உட்பட்ட நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில், மெய்நிகர் அனுபவ அருங்காட்சியகத்தை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். தேசிய அறிவியல் அருங்காட்சியக சபை, இதனை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
1. புதுதில்லி செங்கோட்டை வளாகத்தில் “சுதந்திரத்தின் ஆர்வலர்கள்” அருங்காட்சியகம்:
தில்லி செங்கோட்டையில் சுதந்திரத்தின் ஆர்வலர்கள் என்ற அருங்காட்சியகம், 2019 மார்ச் 4ஆம் தேதி திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்திய தொல்லியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம், இந்த அருங்காட்சியகத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. தேச விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்தில் ஈடுபட்டு, எவ்வகையிலும் பிரபலமாகாத அனைத்து தியாகிகளுக்கும் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தும் வகையில் இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
1. தேசிய அறிவியல் அருங்காட்சிய சபை கூகுள் கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சார பிரிவுடன் ஒத்துழைப்பு:
தேசிய அறிவியல் அருங்காட்சியக சபை, கூகுள் கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரப் பிரிவுடன் “ஒரு காலத்தில் ஒரு முயற்சி” என்ற ஆன்லைன் கண்காட்சியில் ஒத்துழைக்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்தக் கண்காட்சி 2019 மார்ச் 7ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் 23 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 110 பிரபல நிறுவனங்களின் தொகுப்புகள், கதைகள் போன்றவை இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
1. இந்திய சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட (1857-1947) தியாகிகளின் அகராதி வெளியீடு:
இந்திய சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட தியாகிகளின் அகராதியை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி புதுதில்லியில் லோக் கல்யாண் மார்க் என்ற இடத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், 2019 மார்ச் 7-ஆம் தேதி வெளியிட்டார். ஐந்து தொகுதிகளைக் கொண்ட இந்த அகராதியில், 1857ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்தியாவில் முதலாவது சுதந்திரப் போர் தொடங்கி, 1947-ல் இந்தியா விடுதலை பெற்றது வரை, விடுதலை இயக்கத்தில் உயிர்நீத்த தியாகிகளின் விவரங்கள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
1. பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயா கட்டடக் கலை நிறுவனம்:
நொய்டாவில் புதிதாக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயா கட்டடக் கலை நிறுவனத்தை பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி 2919 மார்ச் 9-ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த அதிநவீன கட்டடக் கலை நிறுவனம் 25 ஏக்கர் நிலப்பரப்பில் ரூ. 289 கோடி செலவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வளாகத்தில் பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயாவின் சிலையும், தீன்தயாள் அருங்காட்சியகமும் அன்றைய தினமே திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டன.
1. பல்ட்டால் என்ற இடத்தில் அமர்நாத் யாத்ரிகர்களுக்கான பண்பலை வானொலி டிரான்ஸ்மிட்டர் அமைப்பு:
அமர்நாத் யாத்திரை செல்லும் வழியில், பல்ட்டால் என்னுமிடத்தில் 103.7 மெகாஹெட்ஸ் அலைவரிசையில் பண்பலை வானொலி டிரான்ஸ்மிட்டரை கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் வேண்டுகோளின்பேரில், முதல்முறையாக தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் அமைத்துள்ளது. பல்ட்டால் அடிப்படை முகாமில் ஸ்டுடியோ வசதியும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, அமர்நாத் யாத்திரை நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இதில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த ஒலிபரப்புக்கான களஞ்சிய நிகழ்ச்சிகள், இந்திராகாந்தி தேசிய கலை மையத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும், தேசிய கலாச்சார காட்சிக் கேள்வி களஞ்சியத்திலிருந்து பெறப்படுகின்றன.
1. இளஞ்சிவப்பு நகரமான ஜெய்ப்பூர், இந்தியாவின் 38வது யுனெஸ்கோ உலகப் பாரம்பரிய இடமாகிறது:
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள ஜெய்ப்பூர் நகரத்தை உலகப் பாரம்பரிய இடங்களின் பட்டியலில் சேர்க்க, இந்தியா செய்திருந்த விண்ணப்பம், அஸர்பைஜான் நாட்டில் பாகூ என்ற இடத்தில் நடைபெற்ற உலக பாரம்பரியக் குழுவின் 43வது கூட்டத்தில் ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டு, இந்த நகரம் 2019 ஜுலை 6-ஆம் தேதி, யுனெஸ்கோ பாரம்பரிய இடங்கள் பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டது.
1. மகாராஷ்ட்ரா மாநிலம், மார்க்கண்டேஸ்வர் கோவிலின் புனரமைப்புப் பணி:
மகாராஷ்ட்ரா மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள “விதர்பாவின் கஜுராஹோ” என்றழைக்கப்படும் மார்க்கண்டேஸ்வரர் கோவிலின் புனரமைப்புப் பணியை, இந்திய தொல்லியல் ஆய்வுத்துறை 2019 ஜுலை மாதம் தொடங்கியது.
1. புதுதில்லி சப்தர்ஜங் கல்லறையில் எல்ஈடி விளக்கு அலங்காரம்:
வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க சப்தர்ஜங் கல்லறையின் கட்டடக் கலை அம்சங்களான வளைவுகள், ஸ்தூபிகள் ஆகியவற்றின் அழகை இரவு நேரத்தில் மிளிரச் செய்வதற்காக 213 உயர்தொழில் நுட்ப எல்ஈடி விளக்குகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த விளக்குகள் சாதாரண மின்சார விளக்குகளை விட, 62 சதவீதம் குறைவான மின்சக்தியை பயன்படுத்தக்கூடியவை.
1. முதுநிலை / இளநிலை ஆய்வு படிப்பு உதவித் தொகைகள் திட்டம் நேபாளி மற்றும் சந்தாளி மொழிகளுக்கும் விரிவாக்கப்படுகிறது:
இந்திய அரசியல் சட்டத்தின் 8-வது பிரிவின் கீழ் வரும் மொழிகளில் 22 மொழிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி, ஆராய்ச்சி மேற்கொள்வோருக்கு முதுநிலை / இளநிலை ஆய்வு படிப்பு உதவித் தொகைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்தப் பட்டியலில் எஞ்சியுள்ள இரண்டு மொழிகளான நேபாளி மற்றும் சந்தாளி மொழிகளில் ஆராய்ச்சி மேற்கொள்வோருக்கும் இந்த உதவித்தொகைகள் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
1. நடமாடும் நூலகத்தை தில்லி பொதுநூலகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது:
தில்லி பொதுநூலகத்தின் ‘வீடுதோறும் புத்தகங்கள்’ என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நடமாடும் நூலகப் பேருந்துகள் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆணையத்தின் சமூகப் பொறுப்பு திட்டத்தின் உதவியுடன் இந்தப் பேருந்துகள் வாங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தில்லி நகர குடிமக்களுக்கு குறிப்பாக, குடிசைப் பகுதிகள், குடியிருப்புகள், கிராமப்புற பகுதிகளுக்கு வீடுகளில் புத்தகங்களை வழங்கி படிக்கச் செய்வது இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
1. மகாராஷ்ட்ர மாநிலம், புப்கோவன் என்ற இடத்தில் இந்திய தொல்லியல் ஆய்வுத் துறையின் அகழ்வாய்வுப்பணி:
சமீபத்தில் இந்திய தொல்லியல் ஆய்வுத்துறை மகாராஷ்ட்ரா மாநிலம், புப்கோவன் என்ற இடத்தில் நடத்திய அகழ்வாய்வில் விதர்பா பகுதியில் உலோக கால குடியிருப்புகள் இருந்ததற்கான தடயங்கள் கிடைத்துள்ளன. இந்த இடத்தில் அகழ்வாய்வுப் பணிகள் 2018, டிசம்பர் முதல் 2019 மார்ச் வரை நடைபெற்றன.
1. “மனுகாந்தியின் நாட்குறிப்பு” (1943-44) – மகாத்மா காந்தியடிகளின் 150-வது பிறந்த ஆண்டையொட்டி வெளியீடு:
“மனுகாந்தியின் நாட்குறிப்பு” (1943-44) ஆக்ஸ்ஃபோர்டு பல்கலைக் கழக அச்சு நிறுவனத்தின் உதவியுடன் இந்திய தேசிய ஆவணக் காப்பக நிறுவனத்தினால் மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 150-வது பிறந்த ஆண்டையொட்டி வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இதற்கான நிகழ்ச்சி புதுதில்லியில் நேரு நினைவு அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் நூலகத்தில் நடைபெற்றது.
1. 517 உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு தேசிய நினைவுச் சின்ன ஆணையத்தின், ஒருங்கிணைந்த தடையில்லாச் சான்று வழங்கும் ஒற்றைச்சாளர அமைப்பு:
இந்திய தொல்லியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனத்தி்னால் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள் என அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் கட்டுமானப் பணிகளுக்கான தடையில்லாச் சான்று வழங்குவதற்கென ஆன்லைன் மூலம் விண்ணப்பங்கள் பரிசீலனை அமைப்பு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் தற்போது புதிதாக 6 மாநிலங்களின் 517 உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
1. தாஜ்மஹால் வளாகத்தில் தண்ணீர் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு பாலூட்டும் அறை அமைக்கப்பட்டு, அவற்றை மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகலாத் சிங் பட்டேல் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
2. தில்லியில் உள்ள பழைய கோட்டை எனப் பொருள்படும் புரானா கிலாவில் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட மற்றும் மீட்கப்பட்ட புராதன கலைப் பொருட்களின் அருங்காட்சியம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய தொல்லியல் ஆய்வுத்துறை இதனை அமைத்துள்ளது.
3. வரலாற்றுப் புகழ்பெற்ற தில்லியில் உள்ள குதுப்மினாரில் முதன்முறையாக எல்ஈடி விளக்கு அலங்காரம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விளக்கு அலங்காரத்தை 2019, ஆகஸ்ட் 31ஆம் தேதி மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகலாத் சிங் பட்டேல் தொடக்கி வைத்தார். விளக்கு அலங்காரத்திற்கு உயர்தொழில்நுட்ப 358 டப் எல்ஈடி விளக்குகள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
4. லே பகுதியில், முதலாவது நடமாடும் அறிவியல் கண்காட்சி தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகலாத் சிங் பட்டேல் இந்த நடமாடும் கண்காட்சியை 2019, செப்டம்பர் 5-ஆம் தேதி தொடக்கி வைத்தார்.
5. மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகலாத் சிங் பட்டேல், பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் கலாச்சார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றார். பிரேஸில் நாட்டின் கியூரிடிபா நகரில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் தற்காலத்திய உலகப் பிரச்சினைகளில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
6. மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தில் 10-வது தேசிய கலாச்சாரப் பெருவிழாவை, 2019 அக்டோபர் 14ஆம் தேதி மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகலாத் சிங் பட்டேல் முன்னிலையில் மகாராஷ்ட்ர ஆளுநர் திரு. லால்ஜி டான்டன் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் என்ற மையப் பொருளின் இந்தப் பெருவிழா நிகழ்ச்சிகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன.
7. “டிஜிட்டல் பாரதம், டிஜிட்டல் கலாச்சாரம்” என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது, கலாச்சார ஆதாரங்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சி மையத்தின் வலைதளமும், யு-டியூப் அலைவரிசையும் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. தில்லியின் துவாரகா என்ற இடத்தில் உள்ள இந்த மையத்தின் தலைமையிடத்தில் 2019 அக்டோபர் 20ஆம் தேதி, இவை தொடங்கப்பட்டன.
8. ஆஸாத் இந்தியா அரசு அமைந்ததன் 76-வது ஆண்டு நிகழ்ச்சி, தில்லி செங்கோட்டையில் 2019 அக்டோபர் 21ஆம் தேதி கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகலாத் சிங் பட்டேல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றார்.
9. ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் கொட்டிப்புரோலு என்ற இடத்தில் இந்திய தொல்லியல் ஆய்வுத்துறை நடத்திய அகழ்வாராய்ச்சியில் வரலாற்றின் முந்தைய காலத்தில் இந்த இடம் வர்த்தக மையமாக இருந்தது என்பதற்கான தடயங்கள் கிடைத்துள்ளன. மேலும், அந்த இடத்தில் பலமான செங்கல் சுற்றுச்சுவருடன் கூடிய மிகப்பெரிய குடியிருப்பு இருந்ததற்கான அடையாளங்களும் கிடைத்துள்ளன.
10. திரைப்படத்துறையில் மும்பை நகரத்தையும், சிறப்பான சமையற்கலை துறையில் ஹைதராபாத் நகரத்தையும் படைப்பாற்றல் நகரங்கள் கட்டமைப்பின் உறுப்பினராக யுனெஸ்கோ தெரிவு செய்துள்ளது.
11. ஜாலியன் வாலாபாக் தேசிய நினைவுச்சின்ன திருத்தச் சட்டம் 2019 நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நிறைவேறியது. இந்த மசோதா மக்களவையில் 2019, ஆகஸ்ட் 2ஆம் தேதியும், பின்னர் மாநிலங்களவையிலும் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது. இந்த நினைவிடத்தை நிர்வகிக்கும் அறக்கட்டளையில், காங்கிரஸ் கட்சித் தலைவர் நிரந்தர உறுப்பினராக இருப்பார் என்ற முந்தைய சட்டத்தின் பிரிவை நீக்கி, புதிய திருத்தச் சட்டம் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது.
12. நேதாஜி சுபாஷ்சந்திர போஸ் மற்றும் அவரது ஆஸாத் ஹிந்த் ஃபவுஜ் இயக்கம் குறித்த அனைத்து ஆவணங்களும் ரகசியப் பட்டியலிலிருந்து நீக்கப்பட்டு, இந்திய தேசிய ஆவணக் காப்பகத்தில் பொதுமக்கள் பார்வைக்காக வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவ்வாறு வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 304 ஆவணங்கள் / கோப்புகளில் 303 ஏற்கனவே நேதாஜி வலைதளமான www.netajipapers.gov.in என்பதில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
13. ஜாலியன் வாலாபாக் மண்ணைக் கொண்ட கலசம் தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் உயிர்நீத்த தியாகிகளின் மண் என்ற பெயரில் காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் கலசம் முதலில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியிடம் வழங்கப்பட்டது. பின்னர், புதுதில்லி தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் வைக்கப்பட்டது.
14. நாட்டின் வளமான பண்பாட்டு பாரம்பரியம் குறித்த தகவல்களை காட்சிப்படுத்தும் இந்திய கலாச்சார வலைதளத்தை மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகலாத் சிங் பட்டேல் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மும்பை இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகக் குழுவினர் இந்த வலைதளத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். அதில் உள்ள காட்சிப் பொருட்களை இந்திராகாந்தி தேசிய திறந்தவெளிப் பல்கலைக் கழகம் தயார் செய்துள்ளது.
15. மகாத்மா காந்தியடிகளின் 150-வது பிறந்த ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கான தேசியக் குழுவின் இரண்டாவது கூட்டம், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் தலைமையில் 2019 டிசம்பர் 19ஆம் தேதி, குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் நடைபெற்றது. குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. எம். வெங்கைய நாயுடு, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் முதலமைச்சர்கள், பிரபல காந்தியவாதிகள் மற்றும் போர்ச்சுக்கல் பிரதமர் மாண்புமிகு. அன்டோனியோ கோஸ்டா உள்ளிட்டோர் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.