وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے کرشی کرمن ایوارڈ تقسیم کئے
وزیراعظم نے پی ایم کسان کے تحت 6 کروڑ استفادہ کنندگان کو 2000 روپے کی تیسری قسط جاری کی
02 JAN 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 جنوری 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ٹمکور کرناٹک میں ایک عوامی جلسے میں ریاستوں کے پروگریسیو فارمرز اینڈ کمنڈیشن ایوارڈ کے لئے وزیرزراعت کے کرشی کرمن ایوارڈ تقسیم کئے۔ انہوں نے دسمبر 2019 سے مارچ 2020 تک کی مدت تک کے لئے 2000 روپے کی پی ایم کسان (پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی) کی تیسری قسط بھی جاری کی۔ اس سے تقریباً 6 کروڑ استفادہ کنندگان کو فائدہ ہوگا اور انہوں نے کرناٹک کے چنیدہ کسانوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) بھی تقسیم کئے۔ وزیراعظم آٹھ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں سے پی ایم کسان کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان کو سرٹی فکیٹ بھی دیں گے۔وزیراعظم تمل ناڈو کے چنیدہ کسانوں کو ڈیپ سی فشنگ ویسل اور فشنگ ویسل ٹرانسپونڈرز کی چابیاں بھی سونپیں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نئی دہائی کے شروع میں نئے سال میں انّ داتا۔ اپنے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو دیکھنا بڑی خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے۔ 130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کی جانب سے وزیراعظم اپنے ملک کے کسانوں کی محنت کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کرناٹک کی سرزمین پر ایسے تاریخی لمحے بھی آئے ہیں جب پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے تحت رقم سیدھے ملک کے تقریباً چھ کروڑ کسانوں کے ذاتی کھاتوں میں کئی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس اسکم کی تیسری قسط کے تحت کل 12 ہزار کروڑ روپے جمع کرائے گئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ امید ظاہر کی کہ جن ریاستوں نے ‘پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا’ نافذ نہیں کی ہے وہ اسے نافذ کریں گی اور سیاسی جماعتیں سیاست سے اوپر اٹھ کر اپنی ریاستوں میں کسانوں کی مدد کریں گی۔
وزیراعظم نے ملک کے اس دور کو یاد کیا جب غریبوں کے لئے ایک روپیہ بھیجا جاتا تھا اور استفادہ کنندگان تک صرف 15 پیسے پہنچتے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب درمیان کے لوگوں کی مداخلت کے بغیر رقم سیدھے غریبوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جن آبپاشی پروجیکٹوں کو کئی دہائیوں سے روکا گیا تھا انہیں اب نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز نے فصل بیمہ ، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اور سو فیصد نیم کوٹڈ یوریا جیسے اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہمیشہ اپنے کسانوں کے مفاد کو ترجیح دی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں مصالحوں کی پیداوار اور برآمدات دونوں میں کافی اضافہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان میں مصالحوں کی پیداوار میں 2.5 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اسی طرح برآمدات بھی 15 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر تقریبا 19 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی ہوگئی ہے۔’’
انہوں نے کہا کہ باغبانی کے علاوہ جنوبی ہندوستان کا دالوں، تیل اور موٹے اناج کی پیداوار میں بھی ایک بڑا حصہ ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان میں دالوں کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کےلئے بیج مراکز بنائے گئے ہیں جن میں سے 30 سے زیادہ مراکز کرناٹک ، آندھرا پردیش، کیرلا،تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ میں واقع ہیں’’۔
ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں سرکار کی کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت اس شعبے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے 3 سطحوں پر کام کررہی ہے۔
اول۔ ماہی گیروں کی مالی امداد کے ذریعہ گاؤوں میں ماہی گیری کی حوصلہ افزائی۔
دوم۔بلیو ریوولیوشن اسکیم کے تحت ماہی گیری کی کشتیوں کی جدید کاری ۔
اور سوئم۔ مچھلی کی تجارت اور کاروبار سے متعلق جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ماہی گیروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ سہولت سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ماہی پروری کرنے والوں کی سہولت کے لئے بڑے دریاؤں اور سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے نئے مقامات تیار کئے جارہے ہیں۔جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے 7.50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا ایک خصوصی فنڈ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ گہرے سمندر میں مچھلیاں پکڑنے کے لئے ماہی گیروں کی کشتیوں کی جدید کاری کی جارہی ہے اور اسرو کی مدد سے ماہی گیروں کے تحفظ کے لئے کشتیوں پر بحری سفر سے متعلق آلات نصب کئے جارہے ہیں’’۔
ملک کے تغذیہ سے متعلق تحفظ کے پیش نظر وزیراعظم نے تغذیئے والے اناج، باغبانی اور نامیاتی زراعت کے لئے کرشی کرمن ایوارڈ کا ایک نیا زمرہ تشکیل کرنے درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ان شعبوں میں بہتر کارکردگی کے لئے لوگوں اور ریاستوں کو تحریک ملے گی۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM distributes Krishi Karman Awards
PM releases 3rd installment of Rs 2000 to 6 crore beneficiaries under PM KISAN
02 JAN 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi distributed Agriculture Minister’s Krishi Karman Awards for Progressive Farmers and Commendation Awards to the states at a public meeting in Tumkur, Karnataka today. He also released the 3rd installment of PM Kisan (Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi) of Rs 2000 for the period December 2019 - March 2020. This will benefit approximately 6 crore beneficiaries and distributed Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) to select farmers of Karnataka. Prime Minister handed over the Certificates to beneficiaries under PM Kisan from 8 States / UTs. Prime Minister also handed over the keys of Deep Sea fishing Vessels and Fishing Vessel Transponders to select farmers of Tamil Nadu.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that it is a great privilege for him to see Annadata - our peasant brothers and sisters, in the new year, the beginning of a new decade. On behalf of 130 crore countrymen, the Prime Minister thanked the country’s farmers for their toil.
The Prime Minister said that the land of Karnataka also witnessed a historic moment when money under the PMKISAN scheme has been distributed directly into the personal accounts of nearly 6 Crore Farmers in the country. Prime Minister said a total of Rs 12 Thousand Crores has been deposited under the 3rd tranche of the scheme.
He hoped that the States that haven't implemented the 'PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana', will do it and political parties will rise over politics to help the farmers in their States.
PM recalled that there was also a period in the country, when one rupee was sent for the poor in the country and only 15 paise out of it reached the beneficiaries. And now he said that the money is reaching the poor directly without the intervention of the middlemen.
Prime Minister said that the irrigation projects that have been stalled for several decades are now being implemented. He also said that the centre has always given priority to the interests of our farmers with the schemes like crop insurance, soil health cards and 100% neem coated urea.
Prime Minister said that due to the efforts of the government, both the production and export of spices from India has increased considerably. “Spice production in India has increased by more than 2.5 million tons, so the export has also increased from about Rs 15 thousand crore to about Rs 19 thousand crore.”
He said that apart from horticulture, South India also has a large share in the production of pulses, oil and coarse grains.
Prime Minister said, “Seed hubs have been built to promote pulses production in India, of which more than 30 centers are located in Karnataka, Andhra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Telangana itself.”
Referring to the Government’s efforts on Fisheries sector, Prime Minister said the government is working at three levels to strengthen the sector.
First - Encouraging fisheries in villages through financial assistance to fishermen.
Second- Modernizing the fishing boats under the Blue Revolution Scheme.
And third - Constructing modern infrastructure related to fish trade and business.
Prime Minister said, “fishermen have been linked to the Kisan Credit Card facility. New fishing harbors are being built in large rivers and in the sea for the convenience of fish farmers. A special fund of Rs 7.50 thousand crore has also been created for modern infrastructure. Fishermen's boats are being modernized for deep sea fishing and navigation devices are being installed in boats for the protection of fishermen with the help of ISRO.”
Keeping in view the nutritional security of the country, PM requested to create a new category in the Krishi Karman Award, for Nutri Cereals, Horticulture and Organic Agriculture. This will give impetus to people and states doing better work in these areas, he added.