Prime Minister's Office
PM distributes Krishi Karman Awards
PM releases 3rd installment of Rs 2000 to 6 crore beneficiaries under PM KISAN
02 JAN 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi distributed Agriculture Minister’s Krishi Karman Awards for Progressive Farmers and Commendation Awards to the states at a public meeting in Tumkur, Karnataka today. He also released the 3rd installment of PM Kisan (Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi) of Rs 2000 for the period December 2019 - March 2020. This will benefit approximately 6 crore beneficiaries and distributed Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) to select farmers of Karnataka. Prime Minister handed over the Certificates to beneficiaries under PM Kisan from 8 States / UTs. Prime Minister also handed over the keys of Deep Sea fishing Vessels and Fishing Vessel Transponders to select farmers of Tamil Nadu.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that it is a great privilege for him to see Annadata - our peasant brothers and sisters, in the new year, the beginning of a new decade. On behalf of 130 crore countrymen, the Prime Minister thanked the country’s farmers for their toil.
The Prime Minister said that the land of Karnataka also witnessed a historic moment when money under the PMKISAN scheme has been distributed directly into the personal accounts of nearly 6 Crore Farmers in the country. Prime Minister said a total of Rs 12 Thousand Crores has been deposited under the 3rd tranche of the scheme.
He hoped that the States that haven't implemented the 'PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana', will do it and political parties will rise over politics to help the farmers in their States.
PM recalled that there was also a period in the country, when one rupee was sent for the poor in the country and only 15 paise out of it reached the beneficiaries. And now he said that the money is reaching the poor directly without the intervention of the middlemen.
Prime Minister said that the irrigation projects that have been stalled for several decades are now being implemented. He also said that the centre has always given priority to the interests of our farmers with the schemes like crop insurance, soil health cards and 100% neem coated urea.
Prime Minister said that due to the efforts of the government, both the production and export of spices from India has increased considerably. “Spice production in India has increased by more than 2.5 million tons, so the export has also increased from about Rs 15 thousand crore to about Rs 19 thousand crore.”
He said that apart from horticulture, South India also has a large share in the production of pulses, oil and coarse grains.
Prime Minister said, “Seed hubs have been built to promote pulses production in India, of which more than 30 centers are located in Karnataka, Andhra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Telangana itself.”
Referring to the Government’s efforts on Fisheries sector, Prime Minister said the government is working at three levels to strengthen the sector.
First - Encouraging fisheries in villages through financial assistance to fishermen.
Second- Modernizing the fishing boats under the Blue Revolution Scheme.
And third - Constructing modern infrastructure related to fish trade and business.
Prime Minister said, “fishermen have been linked to the Kisan Credit Card facility. New fishing harbors are being built in large rivers and in the sea for the convenience of fish farmers. A special fund of Rs 7.50 thousand crore has also been created for modern infrastructure. Fishermen's boats are being modernized for deep sea fishing and navigation devices are being installed in boats for the protection of fishermen with the help of ISRO.”
Keeping in view the nutritional security of the country, PM requested to create a new category in the Krishi Karman Award, for Nutri Cereals, Horticulture and Organic Agriculture. This will give impetus to people and states doing better work in these areas, he added.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते कृषी कर्मण पुरस्कार प्रदान
पीएम किसान अंतर्गत 6 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना 2000 रुपयांचा तिसरा हफ्ता पंतप्रधानांकडून वितरीत
02 JAN 2020 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जानेवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज कर्नाटकातल्या तुमकुर इथल्या जाहीर सभेत प्रगतीशील शेतकऱ्यांना कृषी मंत्र्यांची कृषी कर्मण पुरस्कार आणि राज्यांनी प्रशस्तीपत्र प्रदान केले. यावेळी त्यांनी डिसेंबर 2019 ते मार्च 2020 या कालावधीसाठी पीएम किसान (प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी)चा 2000 रुपयांचा तिसरा हफ्ता जारी केला, यामुळे सुमारे 6 कोटी लाभर्थ्यांना याचा लाभ मिळेल. यावेळी त्यांनी कर्नाटकच्या निवडक शेतकऱ्यांना किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड वितरीत केली. पंतप्रधानांनी 8 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील पीएम किसान अंतर्गत लाभार्थ्यांना प्रमाणपत्रही प्रदान केली. तसेच पंतप्रधानांनी तामिळनाडूच्या निवडक शेतकऱ्यांना खोल समुद्रात मासेमारी करणाऱ्या नौका आणि ट्रान्स्पॉडर्सच्या चाव्या प्रदान केल्या.
यावेळी बोलतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले कि, नव्या दशकाच्या सुरुवातीला, नव्या वर्षात आपले शेतकरी बंधू आणि भगिनी अर्थात अन्नदात्यांना पाहणे ही आपल्यासाठी सौभाग्याची बाब आहे. 130 कोटी देशवासियांच्या वतीने पंतप्रधानांनी देशाच्या शेतकऱ्यांचे आभार मानले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, कर्नाटकची भूमी आज एका ऐतिहासिक क्षणाची साक्षीदार झाली आहे. पीएम किसान योजने अंतर्गत दिले जाणारे पैसे आज देशातील सुमारे 6 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांच्या वैयक्तिक खात्यात थेट वितरीत करण्यात आले. या योजनेचा तिसरा हफ्ता म्हणून एकूण 12 हजार कोटी रुपये जमा करण्यात आल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
ज्या राज्यांनी ‘पीएम किसान सन्मान निधी योजना’ राबवलेली नाही, ते ती राबवतील आणि आपापल्या राज्यातल्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या मदतीसाठी राजकीय पक्ष राजकारण बाजूला ठेवतील, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
देशात एक काळ असा होता जेव्हा देशातल्या गरीबांसाठी 1 रुपया पाठवला जायचा, मात्र त्यातले केवळ 15 पैसे लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचायचे अशी आठवण पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितली. ते म्हणाले कि, आता दलालांच्या मध्यस्थीशिवाय गरीबांपर्यंत पैसे थेट पोहोचतात.
अनेक दशकं रखडलेल्या सिंचन प्रकल्पांची आता अंमलबजावणी केली जात आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. पीक विमा, मुद्रा आरोग्य कार्ड आणि 100 टक्के कडूनिम लेपित युरिया यासारख्या योजनांसह केंद्र सरकारने नेहमीच आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या हिताला प्राधान्य दिल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे मसाल्यांचे उत्पादन आणि निर्यातीत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. ‘मसाल्याचे उत्पादन 2.5 दशलक्ष टनापेक्षा अधिक वाढले असून, निर्यातही 15 हजार कोटींवरुन 19 हजार कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत गेली आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
फलोत्पादना व्यतिरिक्त डाळी, तेल आणि भरड धान्याच्या उत्पादनात दक्षिण भारताचा मोठा वाटा असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
‘भारतात डाळींच्या उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी बियाणे केंद्र उभारण्यात आली आहेत. यापैकी 30 हून अधिक केंद्रे कर्नाटक, आंध्र, केरळ, तामिळनाडू आणि तेलंगण मध्येच आहेत,’ असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
मत्स्योद्योग क्षेत्रातील सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांचा उल्लेख करतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले कि, या क्षेत्राला बळकटी देण्यासाठी सरकार तीन स्तरांवर काम करत आहे.
एक- मच्छिमारांना आर्थिक सहाय्याच्या माध्यमातून गावांमध्ये मत्स्योद्योगाला प्रोत्साहन.
दोन- निल क्रांती योजने अंतर्गत मासेमारी नौकांचे आधुनिकीकरण.
आणि तीन- मत्स्य व्यापार आणि उद्योगाशी संबंधित आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती.
‘मच्छिमारांना किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड सुविधेशी जोडण्यात आले आहे. मत्स्यपालन करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या सोयीसाठी समुद्रात आणि मोठ्या नद्यांमध्ये नवीन मासेमारी बंदरे उभारली जात आहेत. आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या निर्मितीसाठी 7.50 हजार कोटी रुपयांचा विशेष निधी स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे. खोल समुद्रात मासेमारीसाठी नौकांचे आधुनिकीकरण केले जात आहे. तसेच इस्रोच्या मदतीने मच्छिमारांच्या संरक्षणासाठी नौकांमध्ये दिशादर्शक उपकरणे बसवली जात आहेत,’ असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
देशाच्या पोषण सुरक्षा लक्षात घेऊन पंतप्रधानांनी पोषक धान्य, फलोत्पादन आणि सेंद्रिय शेतीसाठी कृषी कर्मण पुरस्कारांमध्ये विशेष श्रेणी निर्माण करण्याची विनंती केली. यामुळे या क्षेत्रात उत्तम काम करणाऱ्या राज्यांना आणि लोकांना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.