Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates General Bipin Rawat on taking charge as India’s first Chief of Defence Staff
01 JAN 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated General Bipin Rawat on taking charge as India’s first Chief of Defence Staff.
“I am delighted that as we begin the new year and new decade, India gets its first Chief of Defence Staff in General Bipin Rawat. I congratulate him and wish him the very best for this responsibility. He is an outstanding officer who has served India with great zeal.
As the first CDS takes charge, I pay homage to all those who have served and laid down their lives for our nation. I recall the valiant personnel who fought in Kargil, after which many discussions on reforming our military began, leading to today’s historic development.
On 15th August 2019, from the ramparts of the Red Fort, I announced that India will have a Chief of Defence Staff. This institution carries tremendous responsibility of modernizing our military forces. It would also reflect the hopes and aspirations of 1.3 billion Indians.
Creation of the Department of Military Affairs with requisite military expertise and institutionalisation of the post of CDS is a momentous and comprehensive reform that will help our country face the ever-changing challenges of modern warfare”, the Prime Minister said.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતના પહેલા ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફના રૂપમાં કાર્યભાર સંભાળવા પર જનરલ બિપિન રાવતને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી
01 JAN 2020 2:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જનરલ બિપિન રાવતને ભારતના પહેલા ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફના રૂપમાં કાર્યભાર સંભાળવા પર શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે “ મને આનંદ છે કેમકે આપણને નવા વર્ષમાં અને નવા દશકની શરૂઆતમાં ભારતને જનરલ બિપિન રાવતના રૂપમાં પહેલા ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ મળ્યા છે. હું તેમને અભિનંદન અને આ જવાબદારી માટે શુભેચ્છા પાઠવું છું. તેઓ એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ અધિકારી છે, જેમણે ઉત્સાહપૂર્વકભારતની સેવા કરી છે.”
જેમ કે પહેલા સીડીએસે કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો છે, હું તે દરેકને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ પાઠવું છું જેમણે આપણા રાષ્ટ્ર માટે પોતાની સેવા આપી છે. હું કારગિલમાં લડેલા બહાદૂર સૈનિકોને યાદ કરું છું, જે પછી આપણી સેનામાં સુધાર પર ઘણી ચર્ચાઓ શરૂ થઈ, જેનાથી આજે આપણે ઐતિહાસિક વિકાસ કર્યો છે.
15 ઓગસ્ટ, 2019ના રોજ લાલ કિલ્લાની પ્રાચીરથી મેં જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે ભારતનાં એક ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ હશે. આ સંસ્થા આપણા સૈન્ય દળોને આધુનિકીકરણની મહત્વપૂર્ણ જવાબદારી સંભાળે છે. તે 1.3 અબજ ભારતીયની આશાઓ અને આકાંક્ષાઓને પૂર્ણ કરે છે.”
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે “ સૈન્ય વિશેષજ્ઞ અને સીડીએસના પદના સંસ્થાગતકરણની સાથે સૈન્ય બાબતોના નિર્માણમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ અને વ્યાપક સુધાર થશે જે આધુનિક યુદ્ધના બદલાતા પડકારોનો સામનો કરવામાં આપણા દેશને સહાય કરશે.”