Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates General Bipin Rawat on taking charge as India’s first Chief of Defence Staff
01 JAN 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated General Bipin Rawat on taking charge as India’s first Chief of Defence Staff.
“I am delighted that as we begin the new year and new decade, India gets its first Chief of Defence Staff in General Bipin Rawat. I congratulate him and wish him the very best for this responsibility. He is an outstanding officer who has served India with great zeal.
As the first CDS takes charge, I pay homage to all those who have served and laid down their lives for our nation. I recall the valiant personnel who fought in Kargil, after which many discussions on reforming our military began, leading to today’s historic development.
On 15th August 2019, from the ramparts of the Red Fort, I announced that India will have a Chief of Defence Staff. This institution carries tremendous responsibility of modernizing our military forces. It would also reflect the hopes and aspirations of 1.3 billion Indians.
Creation of the Department of Military Affairs with requisite military expertise and institutionalisation of the post of CDS is a momentous and comprehensive reform that will help our country face the ever-changing challenges of modern warfare”, the Prime Minister said.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দেশের প্রথম চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করায় জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াতকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
01 JAN 2020 4:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের প্রথম চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের জন্য জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াতকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক শুভেচ্ছা বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত, নতুন বছর এবং নতুন দশকের সূচনায় ভারত জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াতকে প্রথম চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ হিসেবে পেল। আমি তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। আশা করি, এই কাজের দায়িত্ব তিনি যথাযথভাবে পালন করবেন। তিনি অদম্য উৎসাহে দেশের সেবা করেছেন।
প্রথম চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের অবকাশে আমাদের জাতির জন্য যাঁরা নিজেদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন, তাঁদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। কার্গিলে যে সমস্ত বীর সেনানী যুদ্ধ করেছিলেন, তাঁদের স্মরণ করছি। এরপরই আমাদের সেনাবাহিনীর সংস্কারের বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন আলোচনা হয়। সেই সূত্রে আজকের এই ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত।
২০১৯-এর ১৫ আগস্ট লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে আমি ঘোষণা করেছিলাম ভারতের একজন চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ থাকবেন। আমাদের প্রতিষ্ঠান সেনাবাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণের কাজে গুরুদায়িত্ব পালন করছে। দেশের ১৩০ কোটি মানুষের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষাও এর মাধ্যমে প্রতিফলিত হবে।
প্রতিরক্ষা বিষয়ক দপ্তর গঠনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সামরিক বাহিনীতে বিশেষজ্ঞ ও চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ পদের প্রতিষ্ঠানিকতার বিষয়টি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এর ফলে, আধুনিক যুদ্ধ রীতি-নীতির যে পরিবর্তনগুলি দেশের সামনে আসছে, তার মোকাবিলা করতে সুবিধা হবে।”