مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پی ایم اے یو کے تحت تعمیری اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع کےلئے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات کی منظوری
چھ لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی کل سرمایہ کاری میں سے 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے پہلے ہی جاری کردیئے گئے
پی ایم یو اربن کے تحت اب تک 1.20 کروڑ روزگار پیدا کئے گئے
سیمنٹ کی کھپت کا تخمینہ 178 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن جبکہ اسٹیل کی کھپت کا تخمینہ 40 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن
27 DEC 2019 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27دسمبر 2019/ مکانات اور شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت( آزادانہ جارج) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے بتایا کہ شہری علاقوں میں 1.12 کروڑ مکانات کی جائز مانگ میں سے ایک کروڑ مکانوں کی پہلے ہی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ 57 لاکھ مکانات تعمیر کےمختلف مرحلوں میں ہیں جن میں سے سابقہ جے این این آر یو اسکیم کے مقابلے تقریباً 30 لاکھ مکانات مکمل کرلئے گئےہیں۔ پی ایم اے یو نے ساڑھے چار سال کے عرصے میں دس گنا زیادہ کامیابی حاصل کی ہے جبکہ سابقہ اسکیم نے ایک خاطر خواہ کم تعداد کے حصول کے لئے دس سال کا عرصہ لیا تھا۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (شہری) پی ایم اے وائی (یو) دنیا میں ایک سب سے بڑا سستا مکان دینے کے سلسلہ کا پروگرام ہے۔
مکانات اور شہری معاملات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب درگا شنکر مشرا نےبتایا کہ اس مشن نے کئی سماجی گروپوں کا احاطہ کیا ہے جو تقریباً5.8 لاکھ سینئر سٹیزن ، 2 لاکھ تعمیری مزدوروں ، 1.5 لاکھ گھریلو ورکروں ، ڈیڑھ لاکھ دستکاروں، 0.63 لاکھ معذوروں، 770 تیسری جنس ، 500 کوڑ ھ کے مریضوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانااس اسکیم کا ایک اہم جزو ہے، جہاں مکانات کی ملکیت گھر کی خاتون سربراہ کےنام پر ہے یا مشترکہ نام پر ہے۔
پی ایم اے وائی یو کے نفاذ سے ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر خصوصاً سستےمکان کے زمرے میں زبردست سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے۔ اس مشن کے تحت اب تک جو مکانات منظور کئے گئے ہیں اس میں 1.6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد کے ساتھ 5.70 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت اس اسکیم کے مختلف زاویوں کے تحت ہر مکان کے لئے 1 لاکھ سے 2.67 لاکھ روپے کا تعاون دے رہی ہے اور اب تک تقریباً 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے مرکزی امداد سے پہلے ہی جاری کردیئے گئے ہیں۔ ا س وقت تقریباً تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کا کام جاری ہے اور 1.12 کروڑ مکانوں کا نشانہ اس مشن کے تحت وقت پر پورا کردیا جائے گا۔
اس اسکیم میں عوام اور حکومت میں شراکت داری کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ مشن رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقےبھی اوسطاً 2-1 لاکھ روپے کی خاطر خواہ رقم کا عطیہ دے رہی ہیں جو فی مکان چھ لاکھ روپے تک جاسکتی ہے۔ مستفدین ہی فی مکان پر 2 لاکھ سے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے حصے دار بن رہے ہیں۔
حکومت نے 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے تک اضافی بجٹ وسائل بڑھانے کی گنجائش رکھی ہے جس میں سے 38 ہزار کروڑ روپے بڑھا دیئے گئے اور تقسیم کردیئے۔ حکومت نے نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک میں سستے مکان کا فنڈ بھی قائم کیا ہے۔
مڈل انکم گروپ کے لئے کریڈٹ لنک سبسڈی پہلی بار شروع کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر کے لئے جو پہلی جنوری 2017 سے لاگو ہے۔ ایم آئی جی مستفدین جن کی سالانہ آمدنی 18 لاکھ روپے تک ہے وہ اپنے مکان قرضوں پر سود سبسڈی کے دعوے کے لئے اہل ہیں۔ ایم آئی جی کے لئے حکومت نے 200 مربع میٹر تک مکان کے رقبے میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
حکومت نے ایک گلوبل ہاؤسنگ تکنالوجی -انڈیا کے ذریعہ کئی متبادل اور اختراعی ٹکنالوجیوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے ۔ یہ تعمیری ٹکنالوجی میں ایک معیاری تبدیلی لائے گا۔ 6 لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹس ملک کی 6 ریاستوں میں لاگو شروع کئے جارہےہیں ۔ وزارت نے ایک مہم انگی کار شروع کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اس وقت 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جو 26 جنوری 2020 کو ختم ہوجائے گی۔

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
More than 1 Cr Houses Sanctioned Under PMAY(U) – Huge Job Opportunities In construction And Allied Sectors
Total Investment over Rs. 6 Lakh Cr- Central Assistance of Rs.1.5 Lakh Cr - RS. 60,000 Cr Already Released
1.20 Cr Jobs Created so far Under PMAY-Urban
Cement Consumption Estimated at 178 Lakh MT While Steel Consumption Estimated at 40 Lakh MT
27 DEC 2019 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of State(I/C) for Housing & Urban Affairs has informed that out of a validated demand of 1.12 Cr houses in urban areas, 1 Cr houses have already been sanctioned. Further, a total of 57 Lakh houses are in various stages of construction of which, nearly 30 Lakh houses have been completed. Compared to the earlier JnNURM scheme, PMAY (U) has achieved 10 times more in a span of 4.5 years, whereas the earlier scheme had taken 10 years to achieve a significantly less number. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban), [PMAY (U)], is one of the largest affordable housing programmes in the world.
Shri DurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has informed that the Mission has covered a range of social groups which comprises of around 5.8 Lakh senior citizens, 2 Lakh construction workers, 1.5 Lakh domestic workers, 1.5 Lakh artisans, 0.63 Lakh differently-abled (Divyang), 770 transgender and 500 leprosy patients as of now. Empowerment of women is an inbuilt design of the scheme where the ownership of the house is in the name of female head of household or in the joint name.
The implementation of PMAY (U), has induced a remarkable investment in housing sector especially in the affordable housing segment. The houses sanctioned so far under the Mission involve an investment of about Rs. 5.70 Lakh Cr with Central Assistance of Rs. 1.6 Lakh Cr. The Central Government is contributing Rs.1.00 Lakh to Rs.2.67 Lakh for each house under different verticals of the scheme. As on date, nearly Rs. 60,000 Cr of Central Assistance hasalready been released. Presently, works of aboutRs. 3 Lakh Cr is ongoing and by the time Mission accomplishes its target of 1.12 Cr houses, the entire activity will trigger an investment of more than Rs. 7 Lakh Cr.
Year-on-Year houses sanctioned under PMAY(U)
(ISSR+AHP+BLC+CLSS)
Houses Completed under PMAY(U)
The scheme promotes a synergetic partnership of the people and the Governments. In consonance of the Mission Guidelines, States/ UTs are also contributing a substantial amount of Rs 1-2 Lakh on an average which can go upto Rs 6 Lakh per house. Beneficiaries are also contributing their share in the range ofRs. 2 Lakh to Rs. 5 Lakhper house.
In order to supplement the additional requirement of providing the Central Assistance, over and above the budgetary support, Government has made a provision for raising Extra Budgetary Resources (EBR) to the tune of Rs. 60,000 Cr of which, Rs. 38,000 Cr have already been raised and disbursed. Government has also created an Affordable Housing Fund (AHF) in the National Housing Bank (NHB) with an initial corpus of Rs. 10,000 Cr using priority sector lending shortfallof banks/financial institutions for micro financing of the HFCs
The Credit Linked Subsidy for the Middle Income Group (MIG) was introduced for the first time in the housing sector with effect from 1 January 2017. The MIG beneficiaries with annual income upto Rs. 18 Lakh are eligible for claiming interest subsidy on their housing loans. For the MIG, the Government has increased the area of house up to 200 sq. m. This in turn has a significant impact on banking sector and in enhancing the investment in the housing sector. Government has developed a web based real time monitoring system called “CLSS Awas Portal (CLAP)” to ensure people’s participation and transparency leading to efficient delivery and minimising grievances.
In addition to this, the construction activity under the scheme has had a huge impact on the other sectors of the economy with a multiplier effect in employment generation. Approximately around 1.20 Cr employment has been generated through forward and backward linkages with about 250 auxiliary industries like, steel, brick kilns, cement, paint, hardware, sanitary etc.
Due to investment being made in the scheme, around 568Lakh metric tonne of cement would be required for sanctioned houses; out of which 178 Lakh Metric Tonof cement has already been consumed through completed houses. Around 130Lakh tonne of steel is required for the sanctioned houses; around 40LakhMetric Tonof steel has already been consumed in the completed houses. It also has an impact on livelihood, transport sector, skill development, horticulture, landscape development sector etc.
Government has identified many alternative and innovative technologies through a Global Housing Technology Challenge- India. This will usher a paradigm shift in the construction technology in India and will propel in a host of economic activities. 6 Light House Projects are being executed in six states across the country which will act as live laboratories demonstrating innovative, proven construction technologies for speedier and cost-effective construction of houses which are sustainable green, eco-friendly and disaster resilient.
The Ministry has launched angikaar- a campaign for change management. The campaign address and enables beneficiaries to adapt to life transformation that comes with shifting to a newly constructed house. The campaign has also converged with other government schemes like Ayushman Bharat and Ujjawala so that beneficiaries can avail the benefits of these schemes. Currently more than 12 Lakh households have been covered through this campaign which is ongoing and will conclude on January 26th 2020.