Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
More than 1 Cr Houses Sanctioned Under PMAY(U) – Huge Job Opportunities In construction And Allied Sectors
Total Investment over Rs. 6 Lakh Cr- Central Assistance of Rs.1.5 Lakh Cr - RS. 60,000 Cr Already Released
1.20 Cr Jobs Created so far Under PMAY-Urban
Cement Consumption Estimated at 178 Lakh MT While Steel Consumption Estimated at 40 Lakh MT
27 DEC 2019 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of State(I/C) for Housing & Urban Affairs has informed that out of a validated demand of 1.12 Cr houses in urban areas, 1 Cr houses have already been sanctioned. Further, a total of 57 Lakh houses are in various stages of construction of which, nearly 30 Lakh houses have been completed. Compared to the earlier JnNURM scheme, PMAY (U) has achieved 10 times more in a span of 4.5 years, whereas the earlier scheme had taken 10 years to achieve a significantly less number. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban), [PMAY (U)], is one of the largest affordable housing programmes in the world.
Shri DurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has informed that the Mission has covered a range of social groups which comprises of around 5.8 Lakh senior citizens, 2 Lakh construction workers, 1.5 Lakh domestic workers, 1.5 Lakh artisans, 0.63 Lakh differently-abled (Divyang), 770 transgender and 500 leprosy patients as of now. Empowerment of women is an inbuilt design of the scheme where the ownership of the house is in the name of female head of household or in the joint name.
The implementation of PMAY (U), has induced a remarkable investment in housing sector especially in the affordable housing segment. The houses sanctioned so far under the Mission involve an investment of about Rs. 5.70 Lakh Cr with Central Assistance of Rs. 1.6 Lakh Cr. The Central Government is contributing Rs.1.00 Lakh to Rs.2.67 Lakh for each house under different verticals of the scheme. As on date, nearly Rs. 60,000 Cr of Central Assistance hasalready been released. Presently, works of aboutRs. 3 Lakh Cr is ongoing and by the time Mission accomplishes its target of 1.12 Cr houses, the entire activity will trigger an investment of more than Rs. 7 Lakh Cr.
Year-on-Year houses sanctioned under PMAY(U)
(ISSR+AHP+BLC+CLSS)
Houses Completed under PMAY(U)
The scheme promotes a synergetic partnership of the people and the Governments. In consonance of the Mission Guidelines, States/ UTs are also contributing a substantial amount of Rs 1-2 Lakh on an average which can go upto Rs 6 Lakh per house. Beneficiaries are also contributing their share in the range ofRs. 2 Lakh to Rs. 5 Lakhper house.
In order to supplement the additional requirement of providing the Central Assistance, over and above the budgetary support, Government has made a provision for raising Extra Budgetary Resources (EBR) to the tune of Rs. 60,000 Cr of which, Rs. 38,000 Cr have already been raised and disbursed. Government has also created an Affordable Housing Fund (AHF) in the National Housing Bank (NHB) with an initial corpus of Rs. 10,000 Cr using priority sector lending shortfallof banks/financial institutions for micro financing of the HFCs
The Credit Linked Subsidy for the Middle Income Group (MIG) was introduced for the first time in the housing sector with effect from 1 January 2017. The MIG beneficiaries with annual income upto Rs. 18 Lakh are eligible for claiming interest subsidy on their housing loans. For the MIG, the Government has increased the area of house up to 200 sq. m. This in turn has a significant impact on banking sector and in enhancing the investment in the housing sector. Government has developed a web based real time monitoring system called “CLSS Awas Portal (CLAP)” to ensure people’s participation and transparency leading to efficient delivery and minimising grievances.
In addition to this, the construction activity under the scheme has had a huge impact on the other sectors of the economy with a multiplier effect in employment generation. Approximately around 1.20 Cr employment has been generated through forward and backward linkages with about 250 auxiliary industries like, steel, brick kilns, cement, paint, hardware, sanitary etc.
Due to investment being made in the scheme, around 568Lakh metric tonne of cement would be required for sanctioned houses; out of which 178 Lakh Metric Tonof cement has already been consumed through completed houses. Around 130Lakh tonne of steel is required for the sanctioned houses; around 40LakhMetric Tonof steel has already been consumed in the completed houses. It also has an impact on livelihood, transport sector, skill development, horticulture, landscape development sector etc.
Government has identified many alternative and innovative technologies through a Global Housing Technology Challenge- India. This will usher a paradigm shift in the construction technology in India and will propel in a host of economic activities. 6 Light House Projects are being executed in six states across the country which will act as live laboratories demonstrating innovative, proven construction technologies for speedier and cost-effective construction of houses which are sustainable green, eco-friendly and disaster resilient.
The Ministry has launched angikaar- a campaign for change management. The campaign address and enables beneficiaries to adapt to life transformation that comes with shifting to a newly constructed house. The campaign has also converged with other government schemes like Ayushman Bharat and Ujjawala so that beneficiaries can avail the benefits of these schemes. Currently more than 12 Lakh households have been covered through this campaign which is ongoing and will conclude on January 26th 2020.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ (ਯੂ) ਅਧੀਨ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ-ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ
57 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਮਕਾਨ, ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਟੇਜਾਂ ’ਤੇ- 30 ਲੱਖ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
ਕੁੱਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ 6 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ-ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ, -60,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
27 DEC 2019 3:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ (ਅਰਬਨ) ਅਧੀਨ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ, ਸੀਮਿੰਟ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ 178 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਮਟੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ 40 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਮਟੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ, ਮਕਾਨ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਨੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1.12 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੁੱਲ 57 ਲੱਖ ਮਕਾਨ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਟੇਜਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 30 ਲੱਖ ਮਕਾਨ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਜੇਐੱਨਐੱਨਆਰਯੂਐੱਮ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ (ਯੂ) ਨੇ 4-5 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਕਫੇ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਗੁਣਾ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੇ 10 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ), ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ (ਯੂ) ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਮਕਾਨ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਮਕਾਨ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਰੇਂਜ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 5.8 ਲੱਖ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ, 2 ਲੱਖ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਾਮੇ, 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਾਮੇ, 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ, 0.63 ਲੱਖ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ, 777 ਵਿਪਰੀਤ ਲਿੰਗੀ, 500 ਕੋਹੜ ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿ ਘਰ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਨਾਮ ਉਤੇ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ(ਯੂ) ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਮਕਾਨ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ 5.70 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1.6 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਮਕਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ 2.67 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਲਗਾਏਗੀ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੱਕ 3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ 1.12 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ 7 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ(ਯੂ) ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
(ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਰ + ਏਐੱਚਪੀ + ਬੀਐੱਲਸੀ + ਸੀਐੱਲਐੱਸਐੱਸ)
ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ(ਯੂ) ਅਧੀਨ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਮਕਾਨ
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 6 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਕਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 1-2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਕਾਨ 2-5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਲਗਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਲੋੜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਕਮ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵੇਲੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 60,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਬਜਟ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ (ਈਬੀਆਰ) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 38,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜੁਟਾ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਮਕਾਨ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਫੰਡ (ਏਐੱਚਐੱਫ) ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਬੈਂਕ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਬੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਲਈ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮੁਢਲਾ ਫੰਡ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਗਰੁੱਪ (ਐੱਮਆਈਜੀ) ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰੀ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2017 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਐੱਮਆਈਜੀ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਆਮਦਨ 18 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਐੱਮਆਈਜੀ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ 200 ਵਰਗਮੀਟਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਚੰਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈੱਬ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੌਨੀਟ੍ਰਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਐੱਲਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਆਵਾਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਸੀਐੱਲਏਪੀ) ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪੁੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 1.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 250 ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਟੀਲ, ਭੱਠੇ, ਸੀਮਿੰਟ, ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ, ਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 568 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੀਮਿੰਟ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 178ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੀਮਿੰਟ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਵੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 130 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 40 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਵੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਖੇਤਰ, ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਆਦਿ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਚੈਲੰਜ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਲਾਈਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਲਾਈਵ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ, ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 'ਅੰਗੀਕਾਰ' ਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣੇ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਸਕਣ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 12 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 26 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।