Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
More than 1 Cr Houses Sanctioned Under PMAY(U) – Huge Job Opportunities In construction And Allied Sectors
Total Investment over Rs. 6 Lakh Cr- Central Assistance of Rs.1.5 Lakh Cr - RS. 60,000 Cr Already Released
1.20 Cr Jobs Created so far Under PMAY-Urban
Cement Consumption Estimated at 178 Lakh MT While Steel Consumption Estimated at 40 Lakh MT
27 DEC 2019 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of State(I/C) for Housing & Urban Affairs has informed that out of a validated demand of 1.12 Cr houses in urban areas, 1 Cr houses have already been sanctioned. Further, a total of 57 Lakh houses are in various stages of construction of which, nearly 30 Lakh houses have been completed. Compared to the earlier JnNURM scheme, PMAY (U) has achieved 10 times more in a span of 4.5 years, whereas the earlier scheme had taken 10 years to achieve a significantly less number. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban), [PMAY (U)], is one of the largest affordable housing programmes in the world.
Shri DurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has informed that the Mission has covered a range of social groups which comprises of around 5.8 Lakh senior citizens, 2 Lakh construction workers, 1.5 Lakh domestic workers, 1.5 Lakh artisans, 0.63 Lakh differently-abled (Divyang), 770 transgender and 500 leprosy patients as of now. Empowerment of women is an inbuilt design of the scheme where the ownership of the house is in the name of female head of household or in the joint name.
The implementation of PMAY (U), has induced a remarkable investment in housing sector especially in the affordable housing segment. The houses sanctioned so far under the Mission involve an investment of about Rs. 5.70 Lakh Cr with Central Assistance of Rs. 1.6 Lakh Cr. The Central Government is contributing Rs.1.00 Lakh to Rs.2.67 Lakh for each house under different verticals of the scheme. As on date, nearly Rs. 60,000 Cr of Central Assistance hasalready been released. Presently, works of aboutRs. 3 Lakh Cr is ongoing and by the time Mission accomplishes its target of 1.12 Cr houses, the entire activity will trigger an investment of more than Rs. 7 Lakh Cr.
Year-on-Year houses sanctioned under PMAY(U)
(ISSR+AHP+BLC+CLSS)
Houses Completed under PMAY(U)
The scheme promotes a synergetic partnership of the people and the Governments. In consonance of the Mission Guidelines, States/ UTs are also contributing a substantial amount of Rs 1-2 Lakh on an average which can go upto Rs 6 Lakh per house. Beneficiaries are also contributing their share in the range ofRs. 2 Lakh to Rs. 5 Lakhper house.
In order to supplement the additional requirement of providing the Central Assistance, over and above the budgetary support, Government has made a provision for raising Extra Budgetary Resources (EBR) to the tune of Rs. 60,000 Cr of which, Rs. 38,000 Cr have already been raised and disbursed. Government has also created an Affordable Housing Fund (AHF) in the National Housing Bank (NHB) with an initial corpus of Rs. 10,000 Cr using priority sector lending shortfallof banks/financial institutions for micro financing of the HFCs
The Credit Linked Subsidy for the Middle Income Group (MIG) was introduced for the first time in the housing sector with effect from 1 January 2017. The MIG beneficiaries with annual income upto Rs. 18 Lakh are eligible for claiming interest subsidy on their housing loans. For the MIG, the Government has increased the area of house up to 200 sq. m. This in turn has a significant impact on banking sector and in enhancing the investment in the housing sector. Government has developed a web based real time monitoring system called “CLSS Awas Portal (CLAP)” to ensure people’s participation and transparency leading to efficient delivery and minimising grievances.
In addition to this, the construction activity under the scheme has had a huge impact on the other sectors of the economy with a multiplier effect in employment generation. Approximately around 1.20 Cr employment has been generated through forward and backward linkages with about 250 auxiliary industries like, steel, brick kilns, cement, paint, hardware, sanitary etc.
Due to investment being made in the scheme, around 568Lakh metric tonne of cement would be required for sanctioned houses; out of which 178 Lakh Metric Tonof cement has already been consumed through completed houses. Around 130Lakh tonne of steel is required for the sanctioned houses; around 40LakhMetric Tonof steel has already been consumed in the completed houses. It also has an impact on livelihood, transport sector, skill development, horticulture, landscape development sector etc.
Government has identified many alternative and innovative technologies through a Global Housing Technology Challenge- India. This will usher a paradigm shift in the construction technology in India and will propel in a host of economic activities. 6 Light House Projects are being executed in six states across the country which will act as live laboratories demonstrating innovative, proven construction technologies for speedier and cost-effective construction of houses which are sustainable green, eco-friendly and disaster resilient.
The Ministry has launched angikaar- a campaign for change management. The campaign address and enables beneficiaries to adapt to life transformation that comes with shifting to a newly constructed house. The campaign has also converged with other government schemes like Ayushman Bharat and Ujjawala so that beneficiaries can avail the benefits of these schemes. Currently more than 12 Lakh households have been covered through this campaign which is ongoing and will conclude on January 26th 2020.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा आवास और शहरी गरीबी उपशमन मंत्रालय
पीएमएवाई (यू) के तहत 1 करोड़ से अधिक आवास स्वीकृत- निर्माण और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में नौकरी के अधिक अवसर
कुल निवेश 6 लाख करोड़ रूपए से ज्यादा-1.5 लाख करोड़ रूपए की केन्द्रीय सहायता जिसमें से 60 हजार करोड़ पहले ही जारी
पीएमएवाई-शहरी के तहत 1.20 करोड़ नौकरी के अवसर
सीमेंट की खपत 178 लाख मीट्रिक टन जबकि स्टील की खपत का अनुमान 40 लाख मीट्रिक टन है
27 DEC 2019 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने बताया कि शहरी क्षेत्रों में 1.12 करोड़ घरों की वैध मांग में से 1 करोड़ मकान पहले ही स्वीकृत हो चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, कुल 57 लाख मकान निर्माण के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 30 लाख बनकर तैयार भी हो चुके हैं। पहले की जेएनएनयूआरएम योजना की तुलना में, पीएमएवाई (यू) ने 4.5 वर्षों की अवधि में 10 गुना से भी अधिक मुकाम हासिल किया है, जबकि पहले की योजना 10 वर्षों में भी वो हासिल नहीं कर पाई। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी), [पीएमएवाई (यू)], विश्व के सबसे बड़े वहनीय आवास कार्यक्रमों में से एक है।
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री दुर्गाशंकर मिश्रा ने बताया है कि इस कार्यक्रम के तहत समाज के सभी वर्गों को स्थान दिया गया है जिसमें लगभग 5.8 लाख वरिष्ठ नागरिक, 2 लाख निर्माण श्रमिक, 1.5 लाख घरेलू श्रमिक, 1.5 लाख किसान, 0.63 लाख शारीरिक रूप से अक्षम (दिव्यांग), 770 ट्रांसजेंडर और 500 कुष्ठ रोगी शामिल हैं। महिलाओं का सशक्तीकरण इस योजना की सबसे बड़ी विशेषता है क्योंकि घर का स्वामित्व या तो महिला मुखिया के नाम पर या संयुक्त नाम पर होता है।
पीएमएवाई (यू) के कार्यान्वयन ने आवास क्षेत्र में विशेष रूप से वहनीय आवास खंड में उल्लेखनीय निवेश को प्रेरित किया है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 5.70 लाख करोड़ रूपए के निवेश करना है जिसमें से 1.16 लाख करोड़ रूपए की केंद्रीय सहायता की योजना है। केंद्र सरकार योजना के विभिन्न कार्यक्षेत्रों के तहत प्रत्येक घर के लिए 1 लाख रूपए से लेकर 2.67 लाख रूपए तक की सहायता अलग से दे रही है। अब तक, केंद्रीय सहायता के रूप में 60,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं। वर्तमान में, करीब 3 लाख करोड़ रूपए से ज्यादा का कार्य जारी है और यह कार्यक्रम 1.12 घरों के अपने लक्ष्य को पूरा होने तक, यह निवेश करीब 7 लाख करोड़ रूपए का हो जाएगा।
पीएमएवाई (यू) के तहत वर्ष-दर-वर्ष स्वीकृत घर (मकान)
(ISSR+AHP+BLC+CLSS)
पीएमएवाई (यू) के तहत तैयार घर (मकान)
यह योजना आम लोगों और सरकारों की तालमेल एवं सही साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देती है। इस मिशन के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप, राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने भी औसतन 1 से 2 लाख रुपये की राशि का योगदान दिया है जो आगे चलकर 6 लाख रुपये प्रति घर तक जा सकता है। लाभार्थी भी 2 लाख से लेकर 5 लाख रूपए तक की राशि अपनी तरफ से भी दे रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान करने की अतिरिक्त आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए, बजटीय सहायता के ऊपर सरकार ने अतिरिक्त बजटीय संसाधन (ईबीआर) को 60,000 करोड़ रूपए के बराबर करने का प्रावधान किया है, जिसमें से 38,000 करोड़ रूपए पहले ही जुटाए कर जारी भी किए जा चुके हैं। सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय आवास बैंक (एनएचबी) में एक वहनीय आवास निधि (एएचएफ) भी बनाया है, जिसमें एचएफसी के माइक्रो वित्तीय के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को लेंडिंग शॉर्टफॉल के तहत बैंकों / वित्तीय संस्थानों को 10,000 करोड़ रुपये की शुरुआती धनराशि प्रदान कर दी गई है।
मध्यम आय वर्ग (एमआईजी) लिए क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी पहली बार आवास क्षेत्र में 1 जनवरी 2017 से लागू की गई थी।इसके तहत 18 लाख तक वार्षिक आय वाले एमआईजी लाभार्थी अपने आवास ऋण पर ब्याज में छूट का दावा करने हेतु पात्र हैं। एमआईजी के लिए, सरकार ने घर का क्षेत्रफल बढ़ाकर वर्ग मीटर कर दिया है। इससे बैंकिंग क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ आवास क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव दिखाई पड़ रहा है। सरकार ने लोगों की भागीदारी और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीएलएसएस आवास पोर्टल (क्लैप)” नामक एक वेब आधारित निगरानी प्रणाली विकसित की है, जिससे कुशलता के साथ कार्य करने और शिकायतों को सही तरीके से निपटाने में पारदर्शिता आएगी।
इसके साथ ही, इस योजना के तहत निर्माण गतिविधि का अर्थव्यवस्था के अन्य क्षेत्रों पर भी रोजगार सृजन करने में कई गुना प्रभाव पड़ रहा है। इसमें लगभग 250 सहायक उद्योगों जैसे स्टील, ईंट भट्टों, सीमेंट, पेंट, हार्डवेयर, सैनिटरी आदि के माध्यम से लगभग 1.20 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार भी मिल रहा है।
इस योजना में किए गए निवेश के कारण, स्वीकृत घरों के लिए लगभग 568 लाख मीट्रिक टन सीमेंट की आवश्यकता होगी; जिसमें से 178 लाख मीट्रिक टन सीमेंट पहले ही पूर्ण घरों के माध्यम से खपत किया जा चुका है। स्वीकृत घरों के लिए लगभग 130 लाख मीट्रिक टन स्टील की आवश्यकता होगी; जिसमें से लगभग 40 लाख मीट्रिक टन स्टील पहले ही इन घरों को पूरा करने में खपत किया जा चुका है। इसका आजीविका, परिवहन क्षेत्र, कौशल विकास, बागवानी, परिदृश्य विकास क्षेत्र आदि पर भी प्रभाव पड़ता है।
सरकार ने वैश्विक आवास प्रौद्योगिकी चुनौती- भारत के माध्यम से पहले ही कई वैकल्पिक और नवीन तकनीकों की पहचान की है। यह भारत में निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी में एक प्रतिमान बदलाव की शुरूआत करेगा और आर्थिक गतिविधियों की मेजबानी भी करेगा। देश भर के छह राज्यों में 6 लाइट आवास परियोजनाओं को अंजाम दिया जा रहा है, जो तेजी से चलने वाले और हरे-भरे, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और आपदा से बचाने वाले घरों के निर्माण के लिए नवीन, सिद्ध निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन कर जीवित प्रयोगशालाओं के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
मंत्रालय ने अंगिका- परिवर्तन प्रबंधन के लिए एक अभियान- शुरू किया है। इस अभियान के तहत लाभार्थियों के जीवन को परिवर्तन के अनुकूल कर सक्षम बनाता है जो एक नवनिर्मित घर में स्थानांतरण के साथ आता है। यह अभियान को अन्य सरकारी योजनाओं जैसे आयुष्मान भारत और उज्जवला के साथ भी परिवर्तित किया गया है ताकि लाभार्थी इन योजनाओं का भी लाभ उठा सकें। वर्तमान में 12 से अधिक लाख घरों को इस अभियान के माध्यम से जोड़ा गया है और यह अभी जारी रहते हुए 26 जनवरी 2020 को खत्म (समापन) होगा।