Ministry of Electronics & IT
Now 125 crore residents of India have Aadhaar
At the end of the year 2019, Aadhaar saturation across the country crosses 125 crores
27 DEC 2019 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) announced a new milestone achieved by the Aadhaar project – crossing of the 125 crore mark. This means that over 1.25 billion residents of India have the 12-digit unique identity.
The achievement comes along with the rapidly increasing use of Aadhaar as the primary identity document by the Aadhaar holders. This is evident from the fact that Aadhaar-based authentication services have been used close to 37,000 crore times since inception. At present UIDAI receives about 3 crore authentication requests every day.
Also, residents are more inclined on keeping their details in Aadhaar updated. UIDAI recorded close to 331 crore successful Aadhaar updates (biometric and demographic) till date. At present UIDAI receives about 3-4 lakh Aadhaar updates request every day.

ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ വസിക്കുന്ന 125 കോടി പേര്‍ക്ക് ഇപ്പോള്‍ ആധാര്‍
27 DEC 2019 11:31AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് ആധാര്‍ പദ്ധതി 15 കോടികടന്ന് പുതിയൊരു നാഴികക്കല്ലിട്ടതായി യുണീക്ക് ഐഡന്റിഫിക്കേഷന്‍ അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ്ഇന്ത്യ (യു.ഐ.ഡി.എ.ഐ) പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. അതായത്ഇന്ന്ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ വസിക്കുന്ന 1.25 ബില്ല്യണിലധികം പേര്‍ക്ക് 12 അക്ക ആധാര്‍കാര്‍ഡുണ്ട്.
ആധാറിനെ പ്രാഥമികതിരിച്ചറിയല്‍രേഖയായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ആധാര്‍കാര്‍ഡ്ഉടമകളുടെഎണ്ണവുംകുത്തനെ ഉയരുന്നതിനിടെയാണ് ഈ നേട്ടം. ആധാര്‍ അധിഷ്ഠിതസാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തല്‍സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ഉപയോഗം 3700 കോടിമടങ്ങായിഉയര്‍ന്നത്ഇതിന്റെതെളിവാണ്. ഇപ്പോള്‍ഏകദേശം ദിനം പ്രതിമൂന്ന്‌ കോടിസാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തല്‍ അപേക്ഷകളാണ്‌ യു.ഐ.ഡി.എ. യ്ക്ക്‌ ലഭിക്കുന്നത്.
കൂടാതെ തങ്ങളുടെ ആധാര്‍കാര്‍ഡിലെവിവരങ്ങള്‍ പുതുക്കി വയ്ക്കുന്നതിലും ജനങ്ങള്‍ തല്‍പ്പരരാണ്. നാളിതുവരെയു.ഐ.ഡി.എ.ഐഏകദേശം 331 കോടിയോളം ആധാര്‍വിവരങ്ങള്‍ പുതുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ദിനംപ്രതിഏകദേശംമൂന്ന്മുതല്‍ നാല്‌ലക്ഷംവരെ അപേക്ഷകളാണ്ഇതിനായിലഭിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നത്.