Ministry of Electronics & IT
Now 125 crore residents of India have Aadhaar
At the end of the year 2019, Aadhaar saturation across the country crosses 125 crores
27 DEC 2019 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) announced a new milestone achieved by the Aadhaar project – crossing of the 125 crore mark. This means that over 1.25 billion residents of India have the 12-digit unique identity.
The achievement comes along with the rapidly increasing use of Aadhaar as the primary identity document by the Aadhaar holders. This is evident from the fact that Aadhaar-based authentication services have been used close to 37,000 crore times since inception. At present UIDAI receives about 3 crore authentication requests every day.
Also, residents are more inclined on keeping their details in Aadhaar updated. UIDAI recorded close to 331 crore successful Aadhaar updates (biometric and demographic) till date. At present UIDAI receives about 3-4 lakh Aadhaar updates request every day.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
اب ہندوستان کے 125 کروڑ باشندوں کے پاس آدھار ہے
سال 2019 کے اختتام پر ملک بھر میں آدھار کی تعداد 125 کروڑ سے متجاوز ہوگئی ہے
27 DEC 2019 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
یونیک آئیڈینٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) نے آدھار پروجیکٹ کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ ایک نئے سنگ میل کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ آدھار کی تعداد 125 کروڑ سے تجاوز کرگئی ہے۔اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کے 1.25 بلین سے زیادہ باشندوں کے پاس 12 ہندسوں کی منفرد شناخت ہے۔
آدھار کے حامل افراد کے ذریعہ بنیادی شناختی دستاویز کی حیثیت سے آدھار کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کے ساتھ یہ کامیابی سامنے آئی ہے۔ یہ اس حقیقت سے عیاں ہے کہ آدھار پر مبنی تصدیقی خدمات ابتدا سے ہی اب تک تقریباً 37 ہزار کروڑ مرتبہ استعمال کی گئی ہیں۔ فی الحال یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کو روزانہ تقریباً 3 کروڑ تصدیق کی درخواستیں موصول ہوتی ہیں۔
نیز ، باشندے اب آدھار میں اپنی تفصیلات اپ ڈیٹ رکھنے کا مزید رجحان رکھتے ہیں۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے اب تک تقریباً 331 کروڑ کامیاب آدھار اپ ڈیٹ (بایو میٹرک اور ڈیمو گرافک) ریکارڈ کیا ہے۔ فی الحال یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کو روزانہ تقریباً 4-3 لاکھ آدھار اپ ڈیٹ کی درخواستیں موصول ہوتی ہیں۔