Ministry of Electronics & IT
Now 125 crore residents of India have Aadhaar
At the end of the year 2019, Aadhaar saturation across the country crosses 125 crores
27 DEC 2019 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) announced a new milestone achieved by the Aadhaar project – crossing of the 125 crore mark. This means that over 1.25 billion residents of India have the 12-digit unique identity.
The achievement comes along with the rapidly increasing use of Aadhaar as the primary identity document by the Aadhaar holders. This is evident from the fact that Aadhaar-based authentication services have been used close to 37,000 crore times since inception. At present UIDAI receives about 3 crore authentication requests every day.
Also, residents are more inclined on keeping their details in Aadhaar updated. UIDAI recorded close to 331 crore successful Aadhaar updates (biometric and demographic) till date. At present UIDAI receives about 3-4 lakh Aadhaar updates request every day.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
अब भारत के 125 करोड़ निवासियों के पास आधार है
वर्ष 2019 के अंत में, आधार की संख्‍या 125 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई है
27 DEC 2019 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ने यह घोषणा की है कि आधार परियोजना ने 125 करोड़ के अंक को पार करके नई उपलब्धि हासिल की है। इसका मतलब यह है कि भारत के 125 करोड़ से अधिक निवासियों के पास 12 अंकों की विशिष्ट पहचान उपलब्‍ध है।
यह उपलब्धि आधार धारकों द्वारा आधार के प्राथमिक पहचान दस्तावेज के रूप में तेजी से बढ़ते उपयोग के कारण हासिल हुई है। यह इस तथ्य से यह स्पष्ट है कि आधार-आधारित प्रमाणीकरण सेवाओं का शुरूआत से अब तक लगभग 37,000 करोड़ बार उपयोग हो चुका है। वर्तमान में यूआईडीएआई को प्रतिदिन लगभग 3 करोड़ प्रमाणीकरण अनुरोध प्राप्त हो रहे हैं।
इसके अलावा आज नागरिक आधार में अपने विवरण को अद्यतन रखने के अधिक इच्छुक हैं। यूआईडीएआई ने अब तक लगभग 331 करोड़ सफल आधार अपडेट (बायोमेट्रिक और जनसांख्यिकीय) दर्ज किए हैं। वर्तमान में यूआईडीएआई को रोजाना लगभग 3-4 लाख आधार अपडेट अनुरोध प्राप्त हो रहे हैं।