Ministry of Electronics & IT
Now 125 crore residents of India have Aadhaar
At the end of the year 2019, Aadhaar saturation across the country crosses 125 crores
27 DEC 2019 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) announced a new milestone achieved by the Aadhaar project – crossing of the 125 crore mark. This means that over 1.25 billion residents of India have the 12-digit unique identity.
The achievement comes along with the rapidly increasing use of Aadhaar as the primary identity document by the Aadhaar holders. This is evident from the fact that Aadhaar-based authentication services have been used close to 37,000 crore times since inception. At present UIDAI receives about 3 crore authentication requests every day.
Also, residents are more inclined on keeping their details in Aadhaar updated. UIDAI recorded close to 331 crore successful Aadhaar updates (biometric and demographic) till date. At present UIDAI receives about 3-4 lakh Aadhaar updates request every day.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
હવે ભારતના 125 કરોડ નિવાસીઓ પાસે આધાર છે
વર્ષ 2019ના અંતમાં આધારની સંખ્યા 125 કરોડથી વધુ થઈ
27 DEC 2019 11:31AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 27 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2019
ભારતીય વિશિષ્ટ ઓળખ ઑથોરીટી (યુઆઈડીએઆઈ)એ જાહેરાત કરી છે કે આધાર પરિયોજનાએ 125 કરોડનો આંક પાર કરવાની નવી સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી છે. તેનો મતલબ એ છે કે ભારતના 125 કરોડથી વધુ રહેવાસીઓની પાસે 12 અંકની ખાસ ઓળખ ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
આ સિદ્ધિ આધાર ધારકો દ્વારા આધારના પ્રાથમિક ઓળખ દસ્તાવેજના રૂપમાં ઝડપથી વધતા ઉપયોગના કારણે પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે. આ તથ્ય પરથી સ્પષ્ટ થાય છે કે આધાર-આધારિત પ્રમાણીકરણ સેવાઓની શરૂઆતથી અત્યાર સુધી લગભગ 37,000 કરોડ વખત ઉપયોગ થઈ ચૂક્યો છે. વર્તમાનમાં યૂઆઈડીએઆઈનું પ્રતિદિન લગભગ 3 કરોડ પ્રમાણીકરણ અનુરોધ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ રહ્યો છે.
આ ઉપરાંત અત્યારે નાગરિક આધારમાં પોતાની વિગતોને અપટેડ કરવામાં ઘણા નાગરિકો ઈચ્છુક છે. યૂઆઈડીએઆઈએ અત્યાર સુધી લગભગ 331 કરોડ સફળ આધાર અપડેટ (બાયોમેટ્રિક અને જનસંખ્યાકીય)ની નોંધણી કરી છે. વર્તમાનમાં યૂઆઈડીએઆઈને રોજ લગભગ 3-4 લાખ આધાર અપડેટની અરજીઓ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ રહી છે.