इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
देशातल्या 125 कोटी रहिवाशांकडे आधार क्रमांक
27 DEC 2019 3:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 डिसेंबर 2019
देशातल्या आधार क्रमांक धारकांची संख्या 125 कोटींच्या पुढे गेली आहे, अशी माहिती भारतीय एकल ओळख प्राधिकरण-युआयडीएआयने दिली आहे. वर्ष 2019 संपता संपता देशातल्या 125 कोटी नागरिकांना आधार क्रमांक मिळाला आहे.
आधार कार्डधारकांकडून प्राथमिक ओळखपत्र म्हणून आधारचा वापर करण्याचे प्रमाणही वाढते आहे. आधार-आधारित ओळखपत्र सेवा आतापर्यंत 37,000 कोटी वेळा वापरली गेली असल्याचे दिसत असून, आधारचा ओळखपत्र म्हणून मोठ्या प्रमाणात वापर होत असल्याचे यावरुन स्पष्ट झाले आहे.
युआयडीएआयने आतापर्यंत 331 कोटी आधार तपशीलांचे अद्ययावतीकरण केले आहे.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Now 125 crore residents of India have Aadhaar
At the end of the year 2019, Aadhaar saturation across the country crosses 125 crores
27 DEC 2019 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) announced a new milestone achieved by the Aadhaar project – crossing of the 125 crore mark. This means that over 1.25 billion residents of India have the 12-digit unique identity.
The achievement comes along with the rapidly increasing use of Aadhaar as the primary identity document by the Aadhaar holders. This is evident from the fact that Aadhaar-based authentication services have been used close to 37,000 crore times since inception. At present UIDAI receives about 3 crore authentication requests every day.
Also, residents are more inclined on keeping their details in Aadhaar updated. UIDAI recorded close to 331 crore successful Aadhaar updates (biometric and demographic) till date. At present UIDAI receives about 3-4 lakh Aadhaar updates request every day.