Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to former PM Chaudhary Charan Singh on his Jayanti
23 DEC 2019 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to former Prime Minister, Shri Chaudhary Charan Singh, on his Jayanti.
“Remembering Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji on his Jayanti. Unwavering when it came to safeguarding the rights of hardworking farmers, Charan Singh Ji also worked tirelessly for the empowerment of the marginalised. He was at the forefront of strengthening India’s democratic fabric”, the Prime Minister said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री चौधरी चरण सिंह को उनकी जयंती के अवसर पर श्रद्धा-सुमन अर्पित किए
23 DEC 2019 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री चौधरी चरण सिंह को उनकी जयंती के अवसर पर श्रद्धा-सुमन अर्पित किए।
चौधरी चरण सिंह को उनकी जयंती पर याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब भी मेहनती किसानों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करने की बात सामने आई, तो वे मजबूती से खड़े रहे। उन्‍होंने हाशिए पर खड़े लोगों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए भी अथक प्रयास किया। वह भारत के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्‍यों को मजबूत बनाने में भी सबसे आगे रहे।